Change Your Image
firoz-aboobaker
Reviews
Premalu (2024)
A feel good easy to watch movie
I watched Premalu on OTT with the intention of not liking it. I thought it was another overhyped movie. First 30 minutes I was right too. But then the flow of the movie started and there was no lag and the character development was really. The best thing was everyone was very relatable. The chemistry between Naslen and Mamitha worked really well. The guy who did Aadhi was amazing. We all met that guy somewhere in our life.
The story is simple. Guy meets girl, guy falls in love with the girl. But the girl considers him as friend. The guy confess, the girl rejects. The girl realizes the love later.... Then the rest of the story. We had seen it before. But the treatment was good. And Malayalees needed a simple love story. So it worked.
Murder Mubarak (2024)
Few talents wasted with few untalented actors
Few brilliant actors with few not-so-brilliant actors in a messed up plot line with no thrill or suspense whatsoever.
The Whodunit started very poorly with a random not so not-so-important death in a prestigious rich people's club. Nobody has a motive and turns out many have a poor motive to kill the guy. But I was already bored to know who the killer is because of the poor script and poor direction. We also guessed who might be the killer is. Pankaj Tripati was annoying and monotonous, Sarah Ali khan can't cry and show vulnerability. Dimple Kapadia, Sanjay Kapoor and Karishma were just mere props. A big snooze fest.
Neru (2023)
Predictable Boredom
It is jeethu Joseph , he usually makes you glued to the screen. Even Kooman was so interesting. But this movie makes you feel like watching it in 3x speed but I couldn't !!
When it is a court room drama, you normally gets lots of goosebumps moments. A similar rape court drama Pink was so well done and you know what I am talking about. Here there is nothing interesting going on. You know who did it and only thing pending is the judge to agree to it. The way it reaches to the conclusion and the final punch was just average. The actress did a very good job acting as a blind and the rapist was good too. Mohanlal was just average and had nothing big to do !!
Merry Christmas (2024)
OK for an OTT watch
I love slow pace movies if it is very engaging with its story. But here there is nothing going on until the Interval. Went with high expectation because of the Director and Vijay Sethupathi. Vijay didn't disappoint but he didn't have nothing much to do. Katrina did equally well with VS. The Director, the screenplay and the pace completely disappointed us.
The twist or the How / the Why is very easy to understand and didn't give much surprise. The music was boring.
It is a on ok ok watch on a lazy evening on OTT if you have nothing else to do. Bollywood is disappointing one after one even with low budget movies.
Kaathal - The Core (2023)
Salute to the team
Watched the movie with friends in an almost houseful theater in Bangalroe in the second week. There were lots of families and there was even a mallu nun among the audience.
The movie is well made and well acted though the dubbing and voice of Jyothika wasn't well suited. Mammooty at this age and career choosing such a bold role is commendable.
The story is very simple. A woman files the divorce notice and reason is her husband is homosexual and not able to fulfill her marital desires. There is a deep love between the husband and wife. My only problem with the movie was the society is very ok withe the situation and even supportive which will not be the case. It is a good message to the society how it should be though.
Puzhu (2022)
Slow burner
I have heard this movie is a psychological drama and it was on my watchlist. It turned out that it is a psychological thriller.
I started watching this movie to finish it in 3-4 days. As most of the new movies don't get me glued to finish in one sitting. But this movie though slow made me sit until the end. The suspense it created and Mammooti's brilliant acting was on top notch.
It gives a social message about a certain community but little exaggerated in a commercial movie style, though I don't agree with it completely it might open some eyes.
Story - There is this strict EX IPS father from higher caste , whose sister eloped with a lower caste guy. Then the sister n husband move to the same building for a week. The father thinks someone is trying to kill him.
Verdict - A must watch for a psychological thriller fans.
Capharnaüm (2018)
A painful must watch
I had seen two other Nadine Labaki's movies. Both were melancholic and amazing. Those movies had some humor in it. But this movie is extremely sad and realistic. I had to take break to breath and could not watch it in one go.
The actors were extremely good especially the main character. You will live the sorrow with him.
Nadine Labaki's direction was class as usual. She puts lots of symbolic images in the movie. It is not very hard to miss them. Some time ironic some time similar images.
This movie deserve the Oscar which it didn't get. But it was a huge commercial success especially in China.
Jaya Jaya Jaya Jaya Hey (2022)
A girl kid in a mallu family
Malayalam Industry always comes up with relevant social subject and gives a punch on the face of the society. This is most of the girls are brought up in Kerala. They have freedom, but not as much as the boys. But it is slowly changing but it takes time.
Jaya Jaya Jaya hei touches all the matters very convincingly without being preachy. There is a part where Jaya's mother announcing all the liberty given to Jaya to do what she wants by her family, where you realise the lack of it. The The fights were little filmy and non realistic but the audience will be happy to see the men getting what they deserve. Both Basil and Darshana acted so well. Also the supporting characters did really well.
Rocky Aur Rani Kii Prem Kahaani (2023)
The fact that I loved it surprised me
Went with friends with no high expectation at all and only because friends wanted to watch it. But I loved it from the start till the end. I laughed, shouted, and got little emotional too.
Aliya's acting was top notch but Ranveer Singh stole the show as he didn't have to act and was being himself. Unlike other Karan Johar movie, it was progressive with lots of messages to the society. And Ranveer's Dola re Dola re dance made a point with the right chord.
The only part I didn't like was Dharmendra and Shabana's affair showed as a good thing, but an affair is an affair even in 2023. All the characters were well developed even the gym friend of Ranveer and Aliya's colleague.
Romancham (2023)
Simple yet Super
Watched it with a notion that the reviews may be exaggerated or the movie might be overrated. So I was planning to watch it in 2-3 sittings when I get bored. But the movie kept me glued to the seat from the beginning till the end. The characters are well developed and relatable. Though there were lots of unanswered questions ( they may answer them in the sequel hopefully), the movie was highly suspenseful. The jokes were not the ones that will make your tummy hurts, but very subtle and enjoyable.
7 friends living in Bangalore, not in the crowded or posh areas but in a remote place in the city. Few of them have jobs and others are searching. Then on a bored day they play Ouija board and a ghost came, or did she?
Rorschach (2022)
Psychological revenge
A revenge drama but taking revenge psychologically, which is something Malayalam industry or even Indian Industry have never made. The top notch acting by Mammooty, Sharafuddeen and Bindu Panicker nailed the dark thriller without making it a cliched dark comedy. Though you feel the humor in some places. The BGM is another thing helped the movie to get its complete affect.
The voice over by the characters at different times make the story interesting and intriguing.
The story starts with a man coming to the police station in an unknown village to complain about his missing wife after a car accident. Then he starts living there searching for his wife.
2018 (2023)
True story but
Watched the movie in the theater, after hearing great reviews from critic as well as public. Expected a lot, but wasn't satisfied as a movie lover but was emotional watching it as a Malayali. The 2018 flood was very much close to all of our heart. Every malayali tried to do their bit to help people, so yes, everyone is a hero.
The movie could have been lot better ( the script) because what happened in real life was more emotional and heroic in many ways. That affect I didn't see in the movie. Asif Ali's character was very cringe. It was kind of Dirctor Vinayan kind of emotional stabbing. The rest of them were all well written. The youth that helped through social media wasn't told very clearly. It was just a voice message Siddique listing. Not a bad movie , but an average flick.
Time Trap (2017)
Skip it for another 100 years
Please don't watch it thinking it is an underrated gem after seeing some reviews and 6 Imdb stars. I thought the same and fell right in to the cave like the characters from the movie did.
There are lots of plotholes and there are plenty of questions unanswered in the film. I like an open ending. This is not an open ending. It is completely closed by leaving a lot unanswered, that is because there are no answers to it.
Acting was below average. I love a good time travel movies, which comes with lots of complexities. The 3 stars are only for the concept which is kind of new, but ruined it with poor screen play.
Iratta (2023)
Twins - another Malayalam gem
A beautiful drama suspense whodunit. The story telling and the climax had an 80s Padmarajan movie feeling. Even after the credit rolls the characters will haunt you for sometime which doesn't happen in recent films. Joju george acted so well as twins. They look so different yet same.
A police officer is murdered in the police station while there is a function happening outside the police station. His twin brother who is a senior police officer at the same police station comes to the station from the hospital to find out whodunit. All the back stories are revealed while people are being questioned. A must watch.
Ela Veezha Poonchira (2022)
Bore to the core
As per other IMDb reviews it is a great slow burner thriller. I love slow burners. But it was just slow and no burn or whatsoever. The story is very banal and not at all believable. There are lots of plotholes with a rushed ending. The high ratings must be by the production team of the film.
The whole movie can be 10 minutes youtube video.
Story without spoiler: So there is a police station / camp on top of the hill which is very hard to reach. Few polices are appointed there but only two at a time stay there. Since it is on a high altitude, there is high chances of getting struck by lighting. Then there appears some body parts around the high range. Who is that and who killed? Who killed and why ( Why? ) part is revealed in the last 15 minutes.
Hors les murs (2012)
A beautiful love story.. Very realistic
I watched the movie with no much expectation! It turned out to be one of my favorite movies. There are only four characters in the movie ! All of them did their part really well, Especially Paulo. The ending was very beautifully directed i had tears in my eyes ! This movie explains how complicated love is. Even though you want someone, it is not easy to be with him. As the other reviewer said,the story is not at all similar to "Weekend". Only Similarity is, the main characters meeting in a bar for the first time! other than that i cannot see any similarity in the story. Beyond the walls is much complicated love story.