Change Your Image
scott677
Ratings
Most Recently Rated
Reviews
Solar Opposites (2020)
The Show sucks now
No matter how much I want to like it the new voice actors accent is grating and very annoying, I will not be watching this show any longer because of this. The reason for the change is also very shameful, both Hulu and Adult Swim should take a serious look at themselves for the way they treated Justin Roiland.
Justin Roiland Co created the show, was removed from his own creation based entirely on heresy evidence that was eventually thrown out, and eventually the case was thrown out for lack of evidence. But neither company has apologised to Justin or said anything about their atrocious behaviour.
Gold Rush: White Water (2018)
Eyeball Cam?
I love this show, they all work really hard in very challenging circumstances and most often they eventually find success.
It mostly looks well filmed, and I understand it could be difficult io film in these circumstances, however I see no need for the very strange eyeball camera they put in the divers helmets now.
All you see is a closeup of a twitching eyeball and a background of dark black water outside the helmet. It doesn't show us what they're actually looking at though so it's pointless, and a little gross. If they're going to keep the camera in then they should at least splitscreen it with another camera showing what they're looking at.
Silo: Machines (2023)
140 Years without a repair stoppage?
I just cant get over how unbelievable this episode was. I have been wondering how the place worked for a while but to find out that it had never had a breakdown in over 140 years was beyond belief as humans have never created any machines or mechanisms even that have lasted that long without breakdown, Just the wear on parts would have caused one long ago.
But the icing on the cake came when they opened it up for repairs and i find that the only tools they seem to have used are a huge wrench and many, many, grinders. 140 years without a breakdown and that's what they've been using to keep it going?
For some reason the only person who knows how to fix it starts spraying water on a hot plate? I'm surprised at this stage that she wasn't using a grinder but the lack of scalding steam soon becomes the next glaring oddity.
Whomever is writing this stuff needs to be shown the door, it is beyond ridiculous. The rest of the storyline was good, but this was really the central part and overshadowed the other parts for me. I hope the believability gets better.
Obi-Wan Kenobi: Part VI (2022)
Where did the Star Destroyer go?
So Vader turns an entire Star Destroyer to go after Obi-Wan, but then he loses and Kenobi flees the planet. What happened to the Star Destroyer though, it should have been sitting in wait when Kenobi lifted off from the planet, instead it had just disappeared and he escaped with no problem.
Gold (2022)
A series of preposterous stupidity.
I couldn't even watch it until the end. The series of rediculous decisions, like walking into the night filled with dogs, and eventually tipping out his water chasing a snake was just much.
God's Favorite Idiot (2022)
Why not?
Why didn't the angel cover their yard as instead of just the house? Why not cover the whole thing? It makes no sense but I have to write 150 characters...
Atlanta (2016)
This show was great, now it sucks
Like so many others, my disappointment at this show is palpable. The third season is not the Atlanta I had been watching, it doesn't even feature the same characters.
Halo: Reckoning (2022)
A great SciFi/Game cross-over
I love this show, everything is so spot on from the game. Only one thing nags at me; Why does the only human to live with a bunch of hairless aliens have such styled hair?
Gold Rush: Freddy Dodge's Mine Rescue: The Trommageddon (2022)
Sounds dodgy
Why do some miners get the job by just paying for materials, Freddy said they were blessed, and others like these guys have to pay 3 ounces of gold each? Sounds dodgy...
Billions: Cold Storage (2022)
This show has hit rock bottom
I used to love this show, it had great characters and realistic stories. Now it's full of one dimensional characters that push through rediculous unbelievable rubbish, none of it is even remotely plausible any more.
Invasion: Contact (2021)
Rediculous phone message
One, who the hell still has a landline and message machine? Two, what message machine leaves a message to listen to that's minutes long, and then let's the caller leave a 5 minute reply?
Three, put more bloody aliens in it. All this distruction and we see only 1 alien, and its way out in the countryside...
Apex (2021)
Worse than bad
The wooden acting goes perfectly with the vanilla plot to whip up one of the worst movies of the year. Bruce couldn't even be bothered acting out his lines, just mumbling through them for the entire movie.
Skip this and do anything else with your time.
Stranded with a Million Dollars: In-Tents (2017)
Weakness revealed.
I can't believe that idiot thinks he's Batman? He's just full of excuses, without the tent the weaklings are nothing, I'm glad they took the tent from them.
Infinite (2021)
The Dethroned?
It's a passable action movie, but I can't figure out why Bathurst didn't just shoot himself in his own head with the Dethroner as soon as he invented it?
The Irishman (2019)
Too long
The film is good, but it way too long and drags on a bit.
Vikings: The Last Act (2020)
Rediculous Final Battle
It's good it's over and can't get any worse. The final battle was devoid of reality, rather than any tactics or strategy the two lines of rabble run at each other. Then to top it off in the middle of supposed slaughter all round multiple characters stop to have conversations or wonder out loud their thoughts.
Then both sides just stop fighting at a word and watch each other. Just typical history channel rubbish now...
Vikings: The Lord Giveth... (2020)
Rediculous
The battle scenes show a rabble on both sides of battle, not even an attempt at a shieldwall from the Vikings . Somehow the Vikings knew exactly where the enemy army was going to march and dug traps in the way.
How are the Vikings and Indians communicating with each other? The Vikings have never heard them before and understand most of what they say.
It's good this is ending, it's time is done.
Fatman (2020)
Grumpy Santa
Mel Gibson is the perfect grumpy Santa. The movie is great.
Unhinged (2020)
The only reason I gave it 5 was Russell Cowes acting which was supurb
The script itself is rediculous, and the preposterous choices made by the characters throughout the film degrade some good acting to leave a film that is extremely disappointing to say the least.
Away (2020)
A Soap Opera in Space
Don't watch this show if you like science fiction because it's not science fiction. This show just a Soap Opera with a space backdrop, and very little of it seems factual.
For All Mankind: Bent Bird (2019)
Bad back down on the moon
When baldwin sees the Russians are in the crater he should have just disabled the lift, left the Russian in the crater and returned with the removed part to report to base and let them decide what to do.
The Russians would have been stuck and would not openly attack the armerican base...
Gold Rush: No Time for Redemption (2019)
Productivity
Parker uses an ancient Chinese productivity improvement, Everyone Must Work Harder... Next week he uses the next Chinese method, everyone eats only one bowl of rice a day.
Counterpart (2017)
Simple brilliance
A fantastic imagining of a wondrous new reality where two worlds become one. Supported by brilliant acting, directing, and cinematography, the writing is top rate. All go together to create a show that draws you in, from a simple idea that intregues you, to the 80's Cold War setting and intriguing characters that build interest, this is a great story.
Definitely a show to watch for any fan of SciFi and/or Drama.
Life (1999)
Consequences and repercussions.
Another Eddie Murphy classic comedy full of memorable lines that will have you laughing years later.
Vice (2018)
It shouldn't be so funny
A fantastic movie that explores the life of Dick Cheney. The casting and acting is up to the high level of the writing, turning what could very easily have been a dry and uninteresting biopic into an informative, darkly humourous, and entertaining look into his life that is hard to turn away from.