Change Your Image
Ex3vd
Ratings
Most Recently Rated
Lists
An error has ocurred. Please try againReviews
Spider-Man (1994)
I Just Loved rewatch this
I'ts been over 25 years since I was a kid and I watched this everyday, finaly this year I diceded to rewatch every episode until the end, and it's really great continuous series, with a lot of greatest vilans and heroes that nowadays are more known than ever, and I can say for sure this is true the best complete Spider-Man stuff ever, the last episode let me in tears, so great, so well done.
Thank you Stan Lee, and thank you Bob Richardson for this amazing series.
My Octopus Teacher (2020)
Dude come on! Get a Dog or something
Jokes apart, what a nice piece of life captured are this documentary, sometimes we forget that we live around massive ways of life, every creature in this world have your own life routine, this is so special and enormous, and we will never know about of many of them, but I believe we are all connected somehow, and this beautiful documentary is about this, showing there can be a bond between a man and an Octopus, in the end we are all creatures Earth.
Promising Young Woman (2020)
Trauma
At the end of the film I felt that the focus is much more on the trauma that settled in Cassandra's mind than on revenge. Throughout the film she tries to overcome this trauma by act almost like a super hero, on the basis of indirect revenge, if we stop to analyze herself she would apparently never have been a victim of this crime, what she does is try to find a way to accept the unacceptable loss of her friend who committed suicide, however overcoming is impossible, she is so deep in this trauma of this unfair loss that for her the days don't even matter anymore, for her any day is just another day when she needs to try to end this crime, causing her to not even remember her own birthday anymore.
To some extent it is thought that she could have murdered the men marked in red in her notebook, but towards the middle of the film when she trying to put her plans into practice in one of the guys who appears at the beginning of the film, he gives information that your friend is alive. So I say that I didn't understand the reason for each color, maybe it's based on the level of each of the guys, another point is that what she does with the rapists may not work, we have her perspective, but maybe even giving a scare in the scoundrels nothing guarantees that they won't do it again.
The climax of Cassie's trauma happens when she finds out from the guy who was interested in her (which is already a hint of the movie) that the guy responsible for her friend's death was going to get married, then she decides to do her revenge directly, with people who know what happened and didn't give a damn, in this segment the film becomes brilliant because we see her as an unstoppable superhero, the film reaches a perfect and completely unpredictable rhythm, but the film never say that she would be a hero. And then we have a moment when she tries to put it all aside, it happens that a loss will never be overcome and the truth is this, the difference is in the level of acceptance, that in the case of a death by old age we "maybe" have more chances to accept, but I disbelief that overcoming it would be possible, and this is a bitter film, which resolves to break this "movie romance" in a perfect way, which seems to be a terrible surprise, but in fact the film had already given at least 2 tips before that happens.
So we have the ending, which is where the film becomes completely memorable, at that moment I was expected that she would really have her revenge, but the film questions us, what would really happen to a woman who did what she was doing, until there she was thinking only of her revenge but as I said everything is very relative, nothing guarantees that nothing she did will really change anyone, not even the women, it's a dangerous battle that could have gone wrong much earlier, and in the end she already had that in mind, so the trauma becomes greater than revenge, I believe faithfully that she was not in the suicidal idea, but she had Plan B in case everything went wrong.
I keep thinking how obscure the film would be if it had ended in that part, with the guy leaving completely unpunished, because I believe that what the director wants to tell us is that there is no punishment in this crime of rape, there is no happy ending, it's very pessimistic but it's also very real, the guy goes to jail for the murder not for what he did to Cassandra's friend. And the final question is also relative, did she get her revenge? Or was this (death) the only way to end her trauma, or both?
Carey Mulligan did one of the best performances of the year and I'm already cheering for her at the Oscar 2021.
Sound of Metal (2019)
Heavy thoughs
This movie hit me hard, I already knew what it was about, but if I didn't know, maybe it would have hit even harder, it's the first fiction film by director Darius Marder and he started very well, the whole story of the protagonist is distressing without forcing, the frustrations are completely shared and the film brought me into it like no other did in 2020, maybe seems too real, I found myself in this protagonist brilliantly played by Riz Ahmed, even though I have no relation to the subject, it brought me sadness, it made me thoughtful, a film like this deserves to be highlighted. And Paul Raci do the best supporting acting that I watched in 2020.
Unbelievable (2019)
They Should have make this a movie...
This mini-serie is not bad at all, but was be a lot better if they would have done a 2 hour movie, cause have a lot of episode that don't have not do tell, the investigation is too much boring, I don't need to see Toni Collette frustrating and failing an entire episode, I don't need see Marie suffering and making stupid decisions all the time, if they show she doing bad decisions because of the trauma 2 or 4 times I will already understand it. We don't have anything until the latest episodes. They wanted to show more about the victims side, but it's not strong enough to move the series.
Free Solo (2018)
Freaking Insane
I'm almost dying just for watching this, this documentary will let you stunned.
This guy is completely crazy but in the end, we can understand why he does this, it's a great experience because we can see through his fear.
It's amazing how great this is recorded with all the technology we have these days, to capture this moment with a master quality. Of course, it is all thanks to the good work of the film crew too.
Minding the Gap (2018)
Technically very well done with great cinematography and editing
It's a relief when we find something to do that we can put our problems away, even it's a little bit, for a moment, and this story is about that, it starts when three guys find on skate a way to get over of the problems.
The natural connection between these guys story is impressing and grows up even more during the film, always real, the plan of Bing Liu really works with this documentary, and this is really appreciative. I wish all the best for these guys.
Eighth Grade (2018)
Great for a debut
A really great start for Bo Burnham, this movie is good enough and seems so honestly, I mean you don't need to fall in love with the protagonist because be in Eighth grade is exactly like that for some people, and of course I identified myself with this girl (a lot because the pimples hahaha).
Kayla is weird and boring teenager a lot of time, but she is sweet and kind too and at some point the movie makes me really care about her, and the script is so well done that they make a scene to check if you really care about her, and works, this is a cool way to test the spectator.
At the end this is a good vibes movie, and I like it more because the movie don't feels pretended.
A Quiet Place (2018)
Hide & Seek for your Lives
This movie is surprisedly creative and very well done, everything is amazing here.
To Begin, the story and script is totally great, There is not much voice talk, and that detail grants the movie have more attention, and when characters talk to each other is very tense and at low volume.
How the sounds works on this movie is incredible good, everything is about it, when the silence turns to a minimal noise, the perceptive of this is very effective, this is so well done that make sense to deserve an indication in the oscars in both sound category.
Every scene have an importance and tense moments, don't have any waste of time in this movie, they did a very creative scenes, making this movie function like a game for theirs lives, any sound over above the ambient will kill you, so every scene have this panic about that, and people are naturally noisy.
This movie is close to a 10/10 for me, but i don't love the final moments. I expected something unexpected to make me feel surprised like the rest of the movie do, but this don't happen.
I loved the interpretations of every character, making me really cares about this family since the first minutes, this is their intention and works. And Emily Blunt totally deserves an oscars indication, she's do a intensive and hard scene, the best i was watched this year into a movie.
Revenge (2017)
The True Tomb Raider Reboot...
This movie is not for everyone, if you like a movie with intense Survival Action and don't have problem with Gore and some horror, you will love this movie.
It's a Simple movie, but with a well done script and story, since from beginning you have everything you need to understand what can happen, and they don't do non-sense things at the half of the movie for a script facilitation.
They don't have famous Actors and this is the first feature film by this director, but everyone is really great in their roles, also have a pretty great cinematography with a cool Long take in some point, and a tension EDM soundtrack.
And sometimes reminds me the new reboot of the Tomb Raider Game Series.
Atlanta: Teddy Perkins (2018)
Unbelievable
I Really did not expect for an episode like this one, they put diverses generes and mix together perfectly like i never seen before at same time.
I thought this episode a little funny at the start but i was in panicking at the same time, and i have this confirmation on a exactly point, when someone finally gets upset, changing your tone of voice, and i just jumped off the chair scared.
At the end the drama works so well, that make me wonder why I laughed at start.
Soundtrack vibe, the history and the chracters, everything in 35 minutes, for REAL this is absolutely well done.
This series is crazy we know, but this episode is another level.
The best episode so far.
Legion: Chapter 14 (2018)
That's How You Make a "Filler" episode
I Love Legion and never write about, but this episode really deserves.
Nothing new for the story progression happens in this episode, you totally can jump this one if you just want to know what will happen in Legion story, but this is an amazing episode, because who never thought how your life would be totally different than the one your live in another reality, or how many realities can be exist, or one thing that you did and change everything, and this episode do it so good, because i'ts not only this, but is more, because Legion (David Haller) is a Mutant, and that is the best about this series, it's a Weirdest X-men side of the thing.
And I Loved the reference about a great movie from 1971.
The Handmaid's Tale: June (2018)
OH MY GOD! That's How You Start a Season.
WOW, I just watched the best thing from this year for now, i was affraid that season will not be good like the first one because of so many facts, but i was totally wrong about this. Elisabeth Moss is on fire, this acting is just perfect, and Patti...ops Aunt Lydia (Ann Dowd) still so perfect evil venomous, this episode is on the best level of disconfortable vibe and don't let me blink, That's How You Start a Season
And the Cinematography is so great, nothing like a regular some series, this is really neat.
Kaze no tani no Naushika (1984)
To everyone who loves Princess Mononoke
I Can't believe I just discover Hayao Miyazaki most great movies only in 2018, I need to say "Sen to Chihiro no kamikakushi / Spirited Away" didn't get me like I wanted, and I just put this movies in the drawer, but now I finally watched some of Miyazaki and Studio Ghibli movies and every single one have this magnificent beauty that I still can't explain exactly, like the mix of reality and fantasy so deep that sometimes make me forget that I'm watching an animated movie.
This one is the precursor of "Mononoke-hime / Princess Mononoke" but happens in the future, and is totally great and joyness to watch, the animation is sharp on the minimum details even for this days, for real it's is even better than a lot of animation movies from this days. The history is simple but is more and more actually with each passing day.
And how they make some futuristic flying Ships is just unbelievable for a movie of 1984, also everything in the world of this movie reminds me the game Final Fantasy VI (1994), I don't know why, but make me think about. And how cool would be an actual game of this history.
Twin Peaks: The Return: Part 17 (2017)
Saitama vs Evil Cooper
The One Punch-Man just beat up the Evil Cooper for good, Finally!
Now we are safe and i can sleep well again, every thanks to time traveler Major Tom... ops Major Briggs and everything is fine now, but no, Cooper need to go more deeper inside the dark master distorted mind of Lynch.
Now What comes next? Laura is saved, but Remember
WE LIVE INSIDE A DREAM
Mute (2018)
Totally Disappointed
I've been waiting all 2017 for this movie with a picture of Paul Rudd with mustache expecting for a great movie, and I'm completely disappointed, everything in this movie is bad, the story, the script, the characters, the ambient, and the movie is extremely slow and tedious.
The history is weak and repeated, the woman dramatically says "You don't know who I am" and we have our movie, I'm tired of this poor resource about the mystery of the poor girl.
The script is weak, the characters are poorly written with silly and exaggerated dialogues, many useless scenes lengthen the film that supposed to have 1 hour and 10 minutes, the fact that the character is mute don't complement anything in the history of the film, and his motivations are too exaggerated for such events.
The Acting was supposed to save the movie but the characters are so poorly written that it even harms the acting, they sell the movie as the face of Paul Rudd but it's Alexander Skarsgård who is the protagonist here, and he don't do anything new, I've seen this character so many times and he is that hero character who will do everything to rescue the maiden, used in the most linear way possible.
Paul Rudd and Justin Theroux (Leftovers) are great actors, but their characters who are the best in the movie are still very poor, especially the character of Justin Theroux who starts well and gets worse every second without stopping.
And neither the visual of the movie saves it, enough of this Blade Runner copying, they don't know how to do different as if the city was forced to be wet every day, there is no future other than the wet one, and guess what, just not even rained in that place. The big city is always night there is no morning in that place, and when they leave the city it's that as if the future had only arrived in one place in particular and in the rest of the world is banned to ride a flying car.
Source Code (2011)
A good movie with weak and coward ending
I really like Duncan Jones movies, the movie moves on really great, history and mistery is great 90% of time, do not look too original, but is agile and good to watch.
Jake made a good acting like him always do, not him top 10 but still good, the rest of the cast is good too, it's a small cast, but this is not really a problem, i like small cast.
But there are several things about the movie they do not explain clearly, and i understand what they wanted do it this, but if everything was more simple like it supposed to be, the movie would conclude a lot better, had a time close to the end to be a perfect ending for the movie, and I'm said to the screen, well done Ducan Jones, end now... now... stop... and they did not have the guts to end the movie at that point, and they appeal to the "hollywood way" everything's gonna be okay, this is not traggic, forget about, and ending ... why?
Despite this, this is not a bad movie.
The Glass Castle (2017)
Great history, poor script
The Glass Castle is a sad example of what could be a great movie being spoiled by "hollywood way" facilitation of an extremely poorly done script. The film had everything to be amazing, great interpretations, with Brie Larson and Wood Harrison and even Naomi Watts and Ella Anderson, all great actors that raising this movie a lot. A real story with a little bit similar than "Captain Fantastic 2016" that had everything to be amazing, but the script spoils the movie.
Orange Is the New Black: People Persons (2016)
Suzanne Past - The Best Episode so far.
In the episode 11 is told the story about Suzanne and this is simply the best episode of the entire series so far, the tense history of her and the impeccable performance of Uzo Aduba in this character ,if it were not enough happens a terrible things in prison too at the same time, something really bad to make us think about that for a long time. The best characters in the series has their most tense and dramatic moments of the entire series, including an amazing scene with Red and another one with Mr Healy, it's amazing how they put everything in the same episode. A tragic end to simply kick heart and break in two, Completely extraordinary.
Sicario (2015)
Sicario is just another regular policial movie.
A very regular film, at first it excites a lot and has far reminded me Se7en. They did a great sequence of Action in the Mexico transit and which for me was the climax of the film, but after this, the movie just turn in a regular movie, just hunt down the villain and simply just showing us the true Alejandro (Benicio Del Toro character) who just wanted to take his revenge and would do anything for that, the film also tries to leave us with feelings by the family of the corrupt police but has failed. The strong point of the film is the performance of Benicio Del Toro, Emily Blunt and also the cinematography and directing, but the script is not enough.