Change Your Image
vacuity
Reviews
EuroTrip (2004)
Simply awful
*possible spoilers*
Uhm yeah... so I hoped that after David Hasselhoff singing in EuroTrip it couldn't get worse anymore. But it did get worse. This movie sucks. All the clichés in this movie. I guess they thought they were being funny exaggerating stuff about countries in Europe - like the hooligans in the UK, the charming guys in France, the gay Italians, the Netherlands and prostitution and what p***ed me off most - the German child called Heinrich (last name probably Himmler?) dressing up as Hitler. I felt that scene was so offensive that I finally had to quit watching this movie. And besides all of these stupid stories about European countries it still seemed like in reality they had not left the USA at all, because most people still acted just like Americans. I had the impression the people who made this movie have never actually seen all of these countries nor met anyone who comes from one of those countries. Really sad story. But I should have known... with David Hasselhoff it couldn't get better.
I guess you must be totally brain dead to like this movie. That must be one of DreamWorks' worst movies ever.
Radio (2003)
Possible Oscars Nomination?
In the beginning I thought the story would be great, and I started rating it 9/10. In the middle of the movie I'd reached 7/10, because it got quite boring after a while. But I've ended up rating it 8/10, because I think especially Cuba Gooding Jr.'s acting was quite great. I'd not be surprised if he'd end up with a nomination for the Oscars with his performance. Though I thought they should have focused more on only one of the levels of the character of Radio - the problem about racism or the problem about the disadvantages of mental retardation. I'm aware that this story is based on true events and the character Radio really exists the way he was portrayed, after all I think the story could have been handled better to make the intention of the storyteller clearer. But it's worth to watch. The movie's currently getting awful ratings, as far as I could see, but I have the impression that kind of topics are often not very popular as mainstream. Even though Forrest Gump sure was a hit, but not just because of the character, but also because of its wit and plot.
Gigli (2003)
Sorry, but I can't agree with the majority
I watched the movie and thought it was just a normal romantic comedy and just about of the quality of "Two Weeks Notice". I didn't find anything awful about it. It was entertaining. Maybe a bit too long for the story, but it kept me interested. I didn't find it boring, nor did I think the dialogs were worse than in many other movies that were released this year, e.g. let's say "Legally Blonde 2". If people expect a high-quality-script they should go rent "Schindler's List", but to slam a movie that's meant to entertain, is just uncalled for. I realize that many do not like Jennifer and Ben being a couple and being promoted a lot by the media. But it should be about the movie itself, and not about what the main characters are doing in real life with one another.
I really do not understand the whole propaganda against the movie. I'd advise everyone to just have a look for themselves staying open-minded still after having read a lot of awful reviews of people that just go with what the majority says and that only dislike the main actors.
Werner - Gekotzt wird später! (2003)
Great sequel
I watched Werner - Gekotzt Wird Später today and enjoyed it a lot. This time the theme was all dedicated to royalty, in old tradition drinking beer, riding on hot motors, messing up at work and causing trouble wherever they appear. I liked it and can recommend it.
28 Days Later... (2002)
What a damn bad movie
What a damn bad movie. A British version of Resident Evil, I thought. But Resident Evil had way more tension and not that kind of ridiculous looking zombies and forced highlights. British movies are mostly not my thing anyway. Though I thought Trainspotting was good, which is a movie of the same director of 28 Days Later.
By the way, I noticed people mix up 28 Days Later with 28 Days! Those are completely different movies!
People I Know (2002)
Watch it!
A movie I can really recommend. In some parts I found it a bit shocking, though on another day I maybe wouldn't react that way. I also almost cried at the end of the movie, because I thought it was so unfortunate. The story is quite unique, and the actors were great. I now get why people like Al Pacino! And Kim Basinger finally playing again, although her role seemed quite desperate. Her best days maybe just have gone. Watch it! What I find weird is that this movie only played in NY and LA. It's good enough to play worldwide. But maybe they wanted to concentrate on DVD-sales?
Toy Story 2 (1999)
Better than part 1
I didn't like the first part of Toy Story much, so it took me a while to finally watch part 2 also. And I liked part 2 actually! I think it's much better than part 1, which is quite a success for a sequel.
This is sure one of the best animated movies so far. Great piece of work. And I especially loved the little doggy and the horse. They are so cute!
It Runs in the Family (2003)
Rather boring and disappointing
The combo of players in that movie is sure interesting, with Kirk and Michael Douglas playing together. I'm a fan of Michael. But I found this movie rather boring and disappointing. I didn't even understand the story until I read the synopsis of this movie afterwards. But it's quite funny in an ironic way. Some scenes were very funny.
Identity (2003)
Reminded me of 80ies movies
*spoiler*
I expected much, because the title just sounds great, but it's just nothing really new. Reminded me of the 80's. What I found to be a loss was that they did not tell enough about the murderer this movie is about. Of course it's meant to be some kind of surprise effect, but they could have told more about him after all.
It's not like I'd recommend watching the movie, but if you've got nothing better to do this one is "watchable".
Swimfan (2002)
Not exactly a bad movie...
*possible spoiler*
This movie seemed like a bad version of Fatal Attraction. The topic about a screwed woman following a man that was tempted for only one night seems desperately copied. But that doesn't really make it a bad movie. I found it quite entertaining. It also took only 80 minutes, so there was not so much time to get bored.
Planet of the Apes (2001)
I like the Burton-version more than the old version!
This afternoon I finally watched Planet Of The Apes by Tim Burton. Majorly cool movie. I still remember watching the old version when I was still a kid. I somewhat liked that stuff, but I didn't expect I'd still like the idea now that I'm grown up. But now I finally understand where the storyteller was coming from. He just turned the real world around and made monkeys treat human beings the way human beings treat monkeys. When I was a child I didn't see it like that. I just took it as a story about a planet of apes, but not really like a story somewhat criticizing the way monkeys are treated by us. Pretty cool. And as far as I remember I like the Burton-version more than the old version.
House of 1000 Corpses (2003)
Awful, really awful
Just watched this new horrorfilm HOUSE OF 1000 CORPSES. Pretty insane and bad. It seems like a movie of the 80ies to me. It's rated R for real bad language and sexual content and sadistic scenes. But I think they should rate it S, like in shhh. I don't see how that many people can enjoy that kind of a movie. The whole story was bad, the effects were bad. The only thing I'd give credit for is the wacky creativity of those that made the movie. I mean, my mind wouldn't come up with that kind of ideas. Really not.
Die Another Day (2002)
Ingenious effects
Although I'm not a JAMES BOND fan I thought this movie was quite ingenious. I liked the scenes in the snow and ice. Very cool effects. That car Bond used was cool and an interesting effect in the story. But I have to tell again and again - I just prefer the old James Bond movies that I got to watch when I was still a kid. And Pierce Brosnan is just not my favourite James Bond.
The Royal Tenenbaums (2001)
Ingenious storyline!
THE ROYAL TENENBAUMS is funny in an ironic way and pretty weird as an eccentric family maybe has to be portrayed. Ingenious and smart storyline. It was very entertaining. I didn't feel bored for one minute.
Rating: 10 / 10
Spider-Man (2002)
Thankfully not too many special effects
I'm not really a fan of that kind of stories like SPIDERMAN. I never understood why my uncle loved the comics when I was still a kid. But I must admit that this movie is really pretty good. The story is just nice, the characters are well-developed. The atmosphere is great. Not too many special effects that often destroy a story. I really enjoyed watching that movie. Good job!
Rating: 9 / 10
The Ninth Gate (1999)
Boring
I didn't appreciate the story very much. It seemed interesting at first, but then got pretty boring. A guy has to find the original copy of a book and gets into trouble on his way. I mean, Johnny Depp is a great actor, but this is sure one of his worst movies.
The Pianist (2002)
Too much focused on the bad side of the Germans in WW2
Great story, and touching pictures. But a little illogical, as it maybe has to be for English-speaking people? All Germans speak German, mostly Bavarian dialect, and all Jews speak English. It seems weird to you if you watch the movie in English language, although you are a German.
And of course most Germans are BAD and CRUEL and DEVILISH, hardly anybody is good. But it wasn't really purely like that. But I guess many Germans just didn't want to end up like the Jews. German non-Jews who didn't agree with the system were killed just like the Jews. But hardly anybody seems to care about that fact. I think the movie is lacking in this part. Still I'd rate it 9 / 10.
Le fabuleux destin d'Amélie Poulain (2001)
Emotional, weird and exciting!
I had heard only good things about the movie before, but nevertheless just never watched it. What a loss, because this is a really great movie, with quite some sense of humour. It's emotional, weird and exciting. I love French movies anyway. The actress Audrey Tautou is also very impressive.
Moulin Rouge! (2001)
It surprised me in the end
First I thought MOULIN ROUGE would not amaze me much. The first 15 minutes seemed very boring to me. I had imagined something different somehow. I thought it was a more serious movie, but now it seems to me like a modern fairy tale. This movie is true art, and the performances by the actors in the main roles were ingenious. Since Nicole Kidman split with Tom Cruise she's become such a charismatic actress! Great. And she can actually sing! You really have to give this movie some credit, though I must still confess that it is not my favourite type of movies. The soundtrack is amazing, by the way.
Men in Black II (2002)
It's enough now with the MIB!
I had seen the scene with Michael Jackson in MIIB already before, but only today I watched the whole thing, and it was really very boring. Even part 1 of MIB was better, and I found part 1 already boring, too. Michael Jackson was the best part of that whole movie. I hope there won't be a 3rd part. At least for me it's enough now.
Rating: 2 / 10
Saving Private Ryan (1998)
A movie to fast-forward
I was told by a Taiwanese friend I shouldn't watch SAVING PRIVATE RYAN, because he thought it might offend me, because it was unfair towards Germans. But after years I've decided to watch it after all, and I didn't find it so unfair, though they completely failed to show the German side of the story.
Very brutal movie, very ugly scenes. One guy lost his arm in the war and searched for it hoping they could help him with his arm again. Then he walked around with his arm in his hand.
Too much shooting, but what do I expect from a war movie? I've always disliked movies about war. You should just watch them to be informed about how stories are told or to make things more visual for yourself.
I must admit, I fast-forwarded this movie, because I don't need to watch hours of shooting and bleeding. The message of the movie should be clear after half an hour.
Analyze That (2002)
Entertaining from beginning to the end
ANALYZE THAT is one of the coolest movies I've watched lately. Very funny, very unique, a mixture of seriousness, irony and joke. I loved it. Everyone needs to watch this one. I hadn't really expected this movie to be so much fun. It's entertaining from beginning to the end. Sure one of the best movies that got released within the past months.
Dreamcatcher (2003)
That is definitely an awfully bad story
I really love Stephen King's books. He's a great author. But his movies are mostly much much worse. And this movie is really one of the worst. That story makes no bit of sense. It starts out very interesting, and you expect to get to see something unique, but then it turns into some senseless alien story, completely out of place. The title Dreamcatcher sounds so great and like a title you could make a great story of, but please not a movie like this one. Awful is the word. Better not waste your money on getting to see that movie.
Willard (2003)
It's more of a comedy!
I just watched the movie WILLARD. I'm glad IMDB says the movie belongs to the category comedy, because that's what I was just going say. I expected a pretty scary movie, but instead I had to laugh pretty often. I thought it was just me. Guess I just have the right kind of humor for this movie.
I think it's a nice remake of the idea of the movie BEN which I already loved as a child. The actor in the role of Willard called Crispin Glover has a load of charisma, and his mother was very funny.
I rate this movie 7 / 10