Change Your Image
goffriller1700
Reviews
Around the World in 80 Days (2021)
Unwatchable
For anyone who has read the book, this is complete heresy. Total character changes. Ridiculous plot changes. Everything made to be PC.
I thought we had reached the bottom of the barrel with the appalling mess that is All Creatures but they've done it again here. English television is approaching the simplistic fatuousness of American television.
No Time to Die (2021)
Garbled nonsense
One of the worst Bond films ever made. Jumbled incoherent story performed by a lot of wooden actors. Craig, Fiennes and Malik are all good but surrounded by mediocre peripheral cast members. The business of swapping the
007 number simply doesn't work. And why is there a different a completely different ethnicity for Felix? This is carrying PC too far. Total loss of continuity. And if that actor goes on to be the new Bond, it's all over for me. She can't act.
All Creatures Great & Small (2020)
Don't...just don't
If you are a fan of all things Herriot, then you will find this a complete abomination.
The opening credits should read," very loosely based on characters created by...."
The only character accurately portrayed is James. Mrs Hall is a glamorous youngish woman with a son...where did that come from? The character of Helen has acquired a younger sister and a father who is totally unrecognisable. Siegfries has none of the warmth or humour associated with the books.
I could fill pages with the appalling liberties the writers have taken. It's not as though it was originally fiction. Then an excuse might be made but to take a biographical work and twist it so out of shape is disrespectful in the extreme. The original contained enough material for a faithful remake but this is like Led Zeppelin playing Beethoven. The only way to get through it is to pretend it's original and the previous incarnations don't exist.
The 2nd star is for the scanery.
This is an insult to James Herriot as was "The Durrells in Corfu" to Gerald Durrell. Another work of fiction.
Goodbye, Mr. Chips (1969)
Appalling
You don't see many remakes that are worth seeing. This one is worth avoiding. Turning it into a musical....what were they thinking. And the songs are vapid, pointless and a vehicle for Pet Clarke who unfortunately can't act. And Peter O'toole can't sing. I'm a fan of Rattigan and Ross but I simply can't find anything redeemable about this film.
Why redo what is already a perfect film.
James Hilton must be turning in his grave!
Once Upon a Time in... Hollywood (2019)
Unbelievably awful
I've never particularly been a fan of Tarantino but this is the worst by far. Wall to wall profanity from the start. People really don't speak like this so straightaway you know it's going to be the usual swear fest. Totally meaningless. Virtually no plot to speak of. The last 45 minutes is just gratuitous in your face violence graphically filmed. A total and utter piece of rubbish from a director who's completely lost the plot!
John Wick: Chapter 3 - Parabellum (2019)
Terrible
Possibly one of the worst films ever. No real plot. Just a shoot 'em up for the entire time. No acting needed, a big plus for Keanu as his acting ability is questionable any way. This film is clearly just made for money. Just rubbish and a waste of 2 hours of your life.
Wuthering Heights (2009)
Awful
This is possibly the worst adaptation I have ever seen.
Even the awful Hollywood film is better. Neither really sticks to the book. Standard for Hollywood in that era but for a modern version, this is unacceptable.
Poor Ms.Bronte must be spinning in her grave. I like Tom Hardy but his portrayal of Heathcliff is so wrong, either he hasn't read the book or not really understood it. The director, the less said, the better.
The Durrells (2016)
Appalling
It is utterly inconceivable to me that the BBC, an institution which produces such quality 99% of the time should have let this be considered let alone aired. There is nothing of the magical characters that I remember from the book but a plethora of boring, stupid and often drunken people that the writers have dredged up from the sewers of their imagination. Larry looks more like Louisa'a husband. He is also not the unpleasant selfish and totally unsympathetic person that the writers have created. Leslie could be a husband too. The miscasting of ages is careless and makes one wonder how and why these particular actors were cast. Keeley Hawes who I love is totally miscast as the rather older and dumpier Mrs Durrell in the original. Theodore is about thirty years younger and many pounds lighter than the real character. Spiros looks like a Hollywood leading man. The house did not start to fall down. I could go on like this forever but the series is so bad what's the point. Let's hope the BBC realises that this is not worthy of them and doesn't try to come up with another season.