Change Your Image
arsene-lupen
Ratings
Most Recently Rated
Reviews
Hit Man (2023)
Good start but..
Generally, Glen took this movie right. It's a loveable character. On the other hand, at the end of the movie, it turns out that he became a murder supporter and also committed a murder by himself. Of course, his victim is a corrupt cop, but it is still a murder.
So now, at the end of the story, the people in the audience have to make their own decision about whether they acknowledge his crime as an exceptional, and 'justified' murder, or just say he simply committed a double crime. And I put my own vote to the second one, and simply NO, I don't buy this movie. Not sure, what other people think about his act overall. Then during the closing credits, it turns out that, the real Gary, never killed anyone, did not married one of his 'clients', and the half of the story was just as fake as Gary played the fake hit man.
Movie companies are just so desperate to make a true story more 'colorful'. Pathetic.
A Gentleman in Moscow (2024)
Modern Sexmission (1984) Feeling of 2024
I only had power and strength to watch the first 3 episodes. Then I gave it up slowly.
It's a DEI campaign just because of the 'modern' social media's influence. It's impressive how many non-Caucasian-russian lived in the 1900's of Russia and the Soviet Union. This is today's culture. I guess soon comes a Caucasian Nelson Mandela movie or similar 'crown jewellery' of today's film culture.
It reminds my the Polish movie of Sexmission from 1984, where all men die out and only women live, and everyone truly belive that all great inventors were woman, like Copernicus, or De Vinci, and even of course Madame Curie.
Terrible experience about the expectations of today's society, and it is indeed a miserable cinematic experience.
Nefarious (2023)
So waisted talent for years.. What will come now?
What would you expect from such a movie? Average, 1000 times told things but it still.. something remarkable comes here.
Sean Patrick Flanery shows an extreme performance of acting in this movie. Unbelievable talent while he represents the core evil. I checked his past movies.. Why such talented actor has not had the opportunity yet to show how exceptional actor he is.
The mimics, behaviour, switching between personas and anyway what he does in this movie character is simply perfect. And yes, I hope, I really hope that someone above (I can say here, the "Lord" :) will guide his professional career further and offer new, quality-challenging roles in his upcoming career path. It is not too late to notice this guy for his pure talent.
Forbrydelsen (2007)
Majority of questions remain unanswered (S01)
I only watched the first season (20 hours gosh!) and it was a completely waste of my time.
I'm not sure whether the Danish Police's work was based on real life examples but if it was, then I probaly will not consider to move to Denmark.
There is no such thing in this series than "secret investigation
or "classified information" as the public can see all classified new developments in the news the same day and all important information gets leaked.
This movie is a great example for film series that gets more and more complex until even the screenplay writer cannot follow them and there is no chance to resolve all threads... so the the screenwriter just don't... resolve them all for the audience. Lots of unanswered questions at the end. Who did what? When? How? These don't matter as long as the killer got caught.
Please don't.. just.. just don't.
The Whale (2022)
Coincidence or not?
It is not a bad movie but slightly overrated. Of course it has a great acting by Brendan Fraser but all together it was a bit too much suffering for two hours.
But I kind of like Brendan Fraser so I watched it until its end.
One interesting aspect I find was and would be curious to know the possible level of parallelism between Fraser's personal life and this movie as there seems to be interesting analogies between how Fraser lived, we read about him and how Charlie's life happened like homosexualism, divorce, life without children, total fall, obesity, etc.
Was he playing out his personal life experience in this movie? Who knows?
Anyway, I'm eager to see more new movies with him on the screen. It can be drama if it has to but..
Street Kings (2008)
Maybe the best movie of Keanu Reeves
I kind of like Reeves even if he might not have left a big mark in the industry as an drama actor. Of course his action movies, John Wick, Matrix, etc. Got the fame for him but those ones (for my perspectives) were just bullets on bullets and bullets. This movie is a bit different about corrupt cops. Even if he is the "badass" guy again here, the plot, the threads of corruption, the twists and lots of others helped me to forget about.. that this is again just an action movie.
It was great with its moments and even with its end that says, "nothing changes but the people only".
This was a great 90 minutes of my life and I enjoyed it all.
The Staircase (2022)
Disappointment, disappointment, disappointment
The first episode was a kind of boring even if what happened. But we (with my lovely wife) gave it a second chance (why not, right?) because of the plot, Colin and Toni .. and the others. Thr acting was great but i think this should have been fit in 3-4 episodes instead of 8???!!
Anyway we watched them all sometimes lowering enthusiasm but we always expected something after so many theories, secrets... but..
You just don't know at the end what did happen on that night!!!!
So what then the 8 long watched episodes... gosh..
Anyway, we always thought to stop and we should have stopped watching it as it did not worth to spend 8 hours of our lives on this. It did not!
Father Stu (2022)
It is so..so.. underrated.
Gosh, what shall I write here to fill-in the 600 characters to get my review accepted..(think of reducing to 300 please).
I've been getting delayed to watch this movie for a while now.. not sure why.
The characters are great. Even if I'm not religious, it was a great movie or maybe this was the reason why I enjoyed it so much.
Wahlberg's plays professionally this character. It's funny and deeply touching the same time ("but not that part of mine of course" - would have said Father Stu as well). Not sure where Wahlberg would have ended up with this talent in the music showbiz but I'm glad he tried himself as an actor. The director also did a great work. I did not feel any charater overplaying. It is a simple, life story with jokes and feelings. It was interesting to see Malcom McDowell again.
Draft Day (2014)
Good movie with good heart and twists
I don't even like American football and I don't even care. But this movie is great in influencing people to become fan. The story is exiting, with great twists and quotes. It is one one of my favourite sport movie.
Kevin Costner is great anyway when sport is on the table for a movie. Nice camerawork when the story splts the screen with multiple people and locations.
I don't how many times Ihace already watched it... but it always brings emotions seeing how excellently uses multiple threads to knot them all in a single loud and noisy celebration at the end of the movie.
We need more sport movies like this.
The Adam Project (2022)
Super boring and lightweighter than an pigeon feather
I'm not sure what other people see in this movie.
And I'm unhappy that I also saw it.
Boring, boring, boring. Can be a good plot for a 3 years old but for grown-ups.... weak dew.
No more please!
Just compared to the Terminator when they quoted it..
Very bad movie.
Nine Days (2020)
Good movie with a fully wasted end
I always think when a movie starts in a very good and unique way on how the director will finish it. Will s/he have enough courage and fantasy to take the quality until the end and overawe the audience.
This unfortunately did not happen with this movie. It's a waste of time and opportunity. Such a a waste on talents.. endless and pointless.
It is an unfortunate.
Yellowjackets (2021)
Take you to the nowhere
I actually watched the whole first season with the expectation that soon something would come out to make sense.. but it did not. It's a 'Teenager movie' with some bad after-taste again that only takes you to the beginning of the second season. There are no answers in the first season at all.. so it was pointless to watch it for so long. Second season?.. No thank you.
Blood Red Sky (2021)
Surprisingly good. I want more.
Good plot. Interesting characters and idea.
Hard to predict end. I enjoyed this movie from beginning to the end. The mother character as a vampire was excellently played.
Old (2021)
Disappointing plot and acting
Apart from Rufus, Gael Garcia and Aaron I didn't see believable acting. The plot was terrible. The dialogues and responses to each other don't make sense. It was meaningless comparing to the original French comics of 2011 ("Sandcastle"). Anti-talented actors and actresses . There was no proper timeline in this movie. The children age the adults don't. And what was this on-site surgery?
The director's responsibility to achieve proper and believable acting. And this just did not work here. Not sure why. Wasted time, money and opportunity. I was very disappointment of watching this movie.
Compliance (2012)
Very heavy and unexplainable
According to the first comment, it is a real story.
Unexplainable and very disturbing
Not sure why these people acted so and how the called could influence so many of them.
Surveillance (2008)
Sick and very disturbing
The whole atmosphere of the movie is very, very disturbing and evil, evil sick.
From the beginning until the end.
A Perfect World (1993)
Among the best ones
With the "time machine" car that takes you from the past (behind) to the future (forward) is one of the most touching and well-directed movies. All actors and actresses bring their best.
It is a must see movie.
My wife doesn't like it as she says it is too emotional for her but I like to wipe my teardrops from my eyes every time I watch. I just like it so much.
In the today's movie market that is overwhelemed by superheros and supernatural things, it is a "fresh all-the-time" exceptional film.
The Boys (2019)
Excellent start but getting lower in Season 2
I hate series but I made an exception this time.
Season 1 was very unique. The view point it took and the characters were exceptional. I was really impressed.
But now with Season 2, the story seems exhausted of its original tempo and slowed down to its final wish and will die. Sadly. I expected a "really something" but now...
La veuve de Saint-Pierre (2000)
Complete movie (director-editor) failure
I wish I could not have found this movie as I spent two nights to watch (my wife fell asleep the first night as the movie was so entertaining).
This movie is like you create a 4 hours movie then because of cost cut, you reduce its length to half or less, cutting out scenes randomly. So, at the end, you have a "sort of" movie but most of the time it doesn't make too much sense to the audience what the actors and actresses do. I always had the feeling that something would come at the next scene that gives explanation on what is happening and why it is happening... but nothing came unfortunately.
So, two drunk people stabbed someone to see "he was fat or just big". One of them is sentenced to death but there is no executioner and guillotine in the village so their order one (hopefully comes with an executioner as well).
From some reason the wife of the local military station's captain fall in "love?" with the prisoner (the movie doesn't explain why and how, it just happens suddenly) but the lady is still having strong sexual scenes with his husband.
The captain's wife asks his husband to use the prisoner as a support worker around the house, later to support over villagers and more and more. But this "angel" work is not too well worked out.
The captain gets across with anyone who questions why the prisoner has an "easy life" at the prison and why he monopolises the prisoner for his own wife only. And the audience just don't understand (me and my wife) what is happening and why. But everyone starts to love/like the prisoner in the village. He is just beauty and full of charm despite he says 20 sentences only during the whole movie.
Of course, at the end the village's mayor reports the act of the captain and his wife as "mutiny" to the authorities. They came, bring a "IKEA like" guillotine (you still need to work on it and assemble it) and it just does not work at the end. The authorities dismiss the captain (the mayor's letter has been delivered) and execute him.
There were lots of questions in us while we were watching this movie. Why does the captain's wife insist so hard to receive from and give support to the prisoner? Why does the captain fight with anyone who brings up monopolising the prisoner? What is this movie about? Why are we still watching this movie?
Big disappointment.
The Perfection (2018)
Sick is beautiful
One of the sickest movies I wached recently with so many twists. It is definitely underrated by others.
The whole concept is so unique but also looks familiar somehow at the other side.
Director, writers, actresses.. "wounded"-"fool" performance. What's next coming from you? :)
Triple Frontier (2019)
Pros soldiers act like absolute beginners or worse
This is what happens when the screenplay writer and director try to sell a bedtime movie to people where so called "professional soldiers" act like babies and go mad when they find money... lot of money.
Why should we buy this unbelivable nonsense?
Just because they.say so?
I gave up after 40 very stressful minutes. But I almost went to far to cause irreversible impact on my health.
Doesn't worth any moment to spend of your life.
Missing Link (2019)
Unique character style and very funny
This cartoon movie is much better for me than the other recent Hollywood created "quick and funny" cartoons. It has a funny character style that I like very much. It is not over thought-made.
The dialogs are full with hilarious absurd humor. I love them. I wish good luck, necessary finance and adequate audience to the creative creator team.
Very nice product!
Adopt a Highway (2019)
Simple, slow and heartwarming in the good way
No useless charming. No romance. Just simple life reboot after spending 20 years behind the bars for basically 'nothing'.
Ethan Hawke did a great work again. Of course this movie might not be among that so called but less valued (by me only) 'blockbusters'. But I'm sure when he and Logan Marshall-Green winked at each other at the end of the shooting they both knew that it did worth it to make this movie.
I'm looking for the next work of both of you.
The Addams Family (2019)
Low quality "remake"
I'm not sure what the least attractive is in this "work", the animation or the screenplay. I wasted 39 minutes of my life to watch it and I'm glad I gave it up.
Exam (2009)
Overthought and overdone.
From the very beginning of watching this movie I had the feeling that this wished to be the smartest, purest, simplest and most extraordinary screenplay of all. But it didn't come through to me. I didn't buy it. And it didn't depend on the actors and actresses.
Overthought and overdone.
It's kind of disappointment.