Change Your Image
timoc500
Reviews
Dead in the Water (2024)
Exceptionally well made documentary
Gut-wrenching at times, a very powerful documentary that draws out an unimaginably tragic story, as told by those who lived it and those left behind.
I was greatly impacted by the perseverance of a young son trying to shine a light on the brutal actions of his father on 2 strangers. Vince managed to stand for righteousness despite the influence of his morally bankrupt father, grandmother and grandfather.
The grace and dignity of Chris' mother was especially impactful and I'm grateful to her for sharing such a horrifically painful story with us. A very inspiring woman - I hope that joy returns to her life.
A Unicorn for Christmas (2021)
C Grade in everyway
The script is awful and the acting is bad. The kids are much better actors than any of the adults but it's still just awful.
And what's with the ridiculous scarves Max keeps wearing around like a curtain?
Kids under 12 will put up with it - but for parents it's as much fun as having gastro on a plane.
The script is awful and the acting is bad. The kids are much better actors than any of the adults but it's still just awful.
And what's with the ridiculous scarves Max keeps wearing around like a curtain?
Kids under 12 will put up with it - but for parents it's as much fun as having gastro on a plane.
Smelliville (2021)
Surprisingly Watchable
As a parent I've endured more than my fair share of horrid C-Grade movies. This isn't one of them...it's definitely a high B which could almost border on an A.
The animation is very high quality as is the English voice acting - this surprised me a lot given it's originally a German language production which was also recorded in English (if I hadn't of known this going into the cinema I wouldn't have picked it up). The script is well above average and while the story is definitely light-on compared to a Disney or Pixar production it's absolutely watchable.
Clifford the Big Red Dog (2021)
I love Jack Whitehall...but he's wrecked this otherwise great movie!
Why?!?!?!?! Why - when the sister has an English accent and Jack's character was born there as well - is he putting on that absolutely horrendous American accent???
He's completely brilliant in Travels with My Father and Bad Education, but his appalling accent efforts in Clifford have unnecessarily weakened the whole thing.
Why'd you do it Jack!
Home Sweet Home Alone (2021)
Ignore the reviews - it's actually better than the original in a lot of ways
I was expecting this to be absolutely terrible but it's actually really good. There's some quality actors including a few from Saturday Night Live, and the script is surprisingly clever.
The premise is not the same as the original and some parts were even funnier than the original. Definitely recommend it.
Pups Alone (2021)
A poor imitation of Home Alone
It's bad. It's really bad. Young kids will probably cope, but my 6 year old was quite bored.
The acting is just atrocious with stunted looks from the actors absolutely everywhere, made all the worse by drawing it out to almost 2 hours.
Beckett (2021)
Waaaaaaay better than the reviews indicate
No it's not a masterpiece but very few movies we consume actually are.
It was captivating and had an edgy feel that kept it suspenseful, with plenty of twists that made it a really interesting movie.
Swimming for Gold (2020)
Good Aussie movies are as rare as hens teeth. This ain't one of them.
Cheesy characters, predictable script, overacting aplenty.
I've seen a few seriously fantastic Aussie movies, but most aren't done well. This one is right down there with them. It felt like watching a teen TV show with a bunch of episodes running end-to-end.
If you're going to watch it - just keep your expectations low.
7500 (2019)
Superb. Absolutely superb.
It's been about 20 years since I've been riveted watching a movie. I didn't get distracted once and was thoroughly captivated the whole time.
7500 has made me realise how many other movies rely on SFX and music to carry them through. This movie was a masterpiece in a way because the acting and the story were more than enough to make this an exceptional movie.
I wish movies like this were the norm rather than the exception.
Dispatches from Elsewhere (2020)
Just don't. Started great & felt compelled to finish it - soooo mad that I did.
The first half of the series was brilliant - then you find out what's actually happening is ridiculously underwhelming about 2/3rds of the way through. You'll then feel the last few episodes will surely redeem things and by the time the credits roll on the final episode to reveal the greatest possible anti-climax, your jaw will drop once you realise you just wasted 8+ hours of your life.
Just so incredibly disappointing.