Change Your Image
solonche-637-153706
Reviews
3 Body Problem (2024)
Horrid, for me at least
Disclosure. I have not read the books, but I powered thru the Chinese version
I liked it even though it was hard to understand at times. I liked Wang Miao who is believable as a young world class scientist with a family.
His role is split into 5 millennials of which only one is interesting. That would be Jin Cheng. The rest are dull and that Augie person just stinks. Can anyone believe that she is a world class physicist like Miao? C'mon man!!!
The whole thing seems like a Cliff Note version. Shallow. Weak. But it does have a dumb cameo appearance by Gatiss and Shearsmith. Wow. What a bonus.
One star because it's so bad that I gave up.
Bodies (2023)
Was a 3 now 2. Try for 1?
I do love timey whimeythings. Pardon me Doctor.
And I've been waiting for this.
But holey money it's awful.
OK to start with, it makes no sense. Paradoxes overwhelm each other at an alarming rate.
Next, the acting is sorrowful, but then the screenplay doesn't help. The only one who seemed to act is Gabriel Howell and that ain't saying much.
Next up, are the required identities of the charactors. Let's see,, there's a Muslim nwoman in the present and future. That's fine. There's a closeted homosexual in the 19th century. Also, nothing wrong with that. And got help me, fakakta cop in 1941. All fine, but together it's a woke playground.
Finally, I am heartbroken to see Greta Scacchi, a beautiful woman playing a ....well, that woman.
OK then it's a 2 after the awful episode 6. I haven't decided if I can go on.
For sci-fi watch Fringe. For masterful writing/acting it's Peaky Blinders.
Know you are loved. Balderdash.
Endeavour: Exeunt (2023)
SORRY...DREADFUL
At the onset, this review is not politically motivated. It is simply my view of this episode on its merits.
I looked forward to season 9 for a long time and got Acorn for the occasion.
There were some good moments in the series and the actors were superb as always. The wrap of Blenheim Vale was good even though I don't really remember the original episode.
It was nice to see the slim Jim Strange and his marriage to Joan was welcome.
The Sam story line was weak, but it was nice to see Pennyworth.
Here is the problem. The murder mystery was no mystery at all and the motivation was absolutely unworthy of such a great show. Besides, it has been done before.
The ending with red herring of a gunshot didn't do it for me. All in all, not good and a poor ending for a wonderful program.
The Menu (2022)
Almost
Could have been a 10 except for...well you know.
I was a chef for too many years, not like him but as a working chefj in hotels, hospitals, corporate, private for a wealthy family and...ouch, restaurants.
I share some of chefs frustrations; pleasing folks I didn't know or care anything about.
Many good memories, mostly not so much. It was always hard work fir little pay and not fun after 20 years or so.
So Slowik acted out. Some folks do, but not his extreme.
The ATJ character was not expected and the smartest of the group; smart enough to outsmart him.
This really impressed me. The only photo in his office where he wore a real smile was when he cooked burgers in the backyard.
And so it was...
She also she called him out for daring to utter the word 'eat.' Very cool.
The only mark down was for the dessert course...a bit silly.
Sprung (2022)
Like it!
Great surprise, not unlike 'The Outlaws,' which was great. The viewer has to connect with the characters. Well done here. Martha is the big name, but all are fine contributers. The direction and editing are top notch. And the humor targets everyone. It really had me cackling...kudos to all.
Around the World in 80 Days: Episode #1.4 (2021)
The first episode that I enjoyed
Truth. I am watching this dumb show because I love Leonie.
Tenant has put on his Smith routine and has been pretty annoying at it.
This episode was very good. It showed heart without being too woke.
Kudos for that.
Locker 13 (2014)
It was clever
An 8 for me.
I found the structural story clever, especially in the second half. It makes up for certain deficiencies, which it has, no doubt. Schroder and Polito were fine in story 1. It was very Twilight Zone-ish. A couple of the stories were weak, but I enjoyed Huddleston in the one about the initiation, playing it like Jeffrey Lebowski. The highlight though is all about the locker. I liked Jason Spisak as Skip. All in all...pretty good. Don't forget..Know Yourself.
Professor T (2021)
Koen De Bouw is the only Professor T
Why try to copy the best?
The Germans tried it. Not so good.
And now this?
I find it unwatchable.
The Belgian had it right. Watch it and have a great experience.
Bach is god.... Koen is second.
Professor T. (2017)
Koen De Bouw is the only Profess T.
Nuff said.
The Belgian version is much, much better then the pretenders.
The characters, the humor, just the overall craziness cannot be duplicated.
Oh yes, Bach is god.
The Little Things (2021)
Meh
So this is a typical case of a film maker (?) trying to be oh so philosophical about life disguised as a tedious police drahma.
The filmmaker cast some thespian and and bored me sensless.
Denzel was Denzel, Leto was Leto and Malik was just plain awful.
So, what is it all about? Who knows. Closure? Whatever.
All I know is that it was not enjoyable or edifying.
Jekyll and Hyde (2015)
Put these into a hat
And shake them up.
Pennyworth, Penny Dreadful, Men in Black and the wurst of Indiana Jones and what do you get...
SPOILERS!
Midsomer Murders: Blood on the Saddle (2010)
I liked it
I've been hoarding some John Nettles episodes to watch when Dudgeon etal make me too crazy. (I do like Gwilym however).
Pretty typical with the population of Midsomer dwindling some more, but I like the humour of Tom, Joyce and Ben. Joyce doesn't get many lines, but they always satisfy.
I especially liked the little 'Old West' snippets. Adds to the fun.
Anyway it's good to see Tom again, the better Barnaby.
Midsomer Murders: Echoes of the Dead (2011)
Tom Barnaby (Joyce and Cully) great.
John Barnaby (wife and dog) lousy.
I think that about sums it up.
3 stars for Sgt Jones who should give him a whack.
Debris: Solar Winds (2021)
I'm done
I have been reviewing this title from the perspective of a Fringe fan, which may not be fair, but that is how I am.
The secret to a good show is how we relate to the characters. Fringe was excellent at building that relationship. This show does not, for me at least. My ambivalence is is overwhelming.
I feel nothing for them except that Justin Tucker is awful. The only thing that could be worse is if there were more than one of him.
So...that's it for me.
Debris just doesn't make it.
Debris: You Are Not Alone (2021)
I will review as many episodes as I can stand.
First....the lead actor sucks...a lot.
Second...it is horribly derivative of Fringe, which was awesome
Oh God..the characters are stupid.
Yeh, they are trying to build a backstop and develop an arc, but Wyman can't they be more original.
C'mon man!
Welcome to Westfield.
Debris (2021)
Fringe derivative?
Big Fringe fan (until Noble and Jasika recently went woke). I've probably seen it a dozen times.
Wyman brings a lot of it with him. Floating people. A guy stuck on a Pillar. Federal agents. The usual stuff. Kind of has the look.
And Brad Anderson.
Unfortunately there is only one Anna Torv.
And that other guy is highly annoying.
You have to identify with the cast.
We shall see.
After all it is 2021 and we live on an alternate universe.
Debris (2021)
Fringe derivative?
Big Fringe fan (until Noble and Jasika recently went woke). I've probably seen it a dozen times.
Wyman brings a lot of it with him. Floating people. A guy stuck on a Pillar. Federal agents. The usual stuff. Kind of has the look.
And Brad Anderson.
Unfortunately there is only one Anna Torv.
And that other guy is highly annoying.
You have to identify with the cast.
We shall see.
After all it is 2021 and we live on an alternate universe.
Battle Beneath the Earth (1967)
Memo to AOC
Build a time machine and send your enforcement team to 1967.
There is ethnic misappropriation on the set!!!
2 stars for goofiness
Possessor (2020)
Have to watch it again
I just watched it and have to watch it again.
This was spurred on by the last scene. There is plenty I believe I missed. Anyway, it definitely has the Cronenberg stamp; that's a good thing.
I love Andrea and Tuppence. They were both in Black Mirror, no surprise here, but I've never seen Tuppence like she is here. Sean Bean and Jennifer Jason Leigh also among my favorites.
Yes, bloody, but not disturbingly so. This kind of thing has become commonplace.
But....the narrative is very interesting, even though I did understand some of the underlying details.
This is why I must see it again.
The rating of 9 is tentative...could raise it a bit.
Good job all around.
Hummingbird (2013)
Thoughtful
Let me first say that Locke is my favorite movie so I watched Hummingbird because of Steven Knight.
I also like Jason Statham. The Bank Job in particular.
So....I liked it.
Thoughtfully done with an unexpected love interest that was pretty compelling.
Not a happy film, by I did smile a few times.
Reommended.
The Expanse: Tribes (2021)
I liked it
The story is moving along and should end with a cliffhanger.
That's what it's all about.
I recommend watching the Aftershow...good stuff.
Tenet (2020)
Truly awful...but I got for free at the box
Here we go. I love a good time wimey thing but this sucked.
I liked Memento and disliked Inception.
Ok...so,to me, it's a Bond thing with backwards stuff. Meh.
Didn't care for JD Washington or Branagh. He was terrible, something he is often.
I live Elizabeth, but she is sometimes ill used. See The Orange whatever.
Anyway, same old stuff with backwards cars.
I couldn't quite finish it, but that's ok. Free birthday disc from the box.
Dark: Das Paradies (2020)
A correction and a compliment
I wrote about a previous episode that all the characters and their weird intertwined relationships had me rather confused.
I even had to refer to reference charts on some occasions.
However the finale put me at ease. All that stuff didn't matter.
I was all a fantastical dream on a way. None of it was real (if anything really is). And as such plot holes don't matter either.
It was a satisfying ending.
Yeah. It was pretty darn good.
Dark: Licht und Schatten (2020)
Too many Martha's
Geez...too many everybody.
I liked it but they lost me.
Westworld (2016)
I'm disappointed
I waited a long, long time to get a free HBO preview so I could binge it. The buildup was fine, but soon it became a chore. I gave up in season 2, episode 2 or 3, I can't remember.
I like Thandie Newton, Jimi Simpson and even Ed Harris, but Jeffrey Wright is unbearable.
The usual HBO mumbo jumbo.
I couldn't even tell if it was 'woke' enough.