Change Your Image
ybredad
Ratings
Most Recently Rated
Reviews
Reality (2023)
Now I know who she is...
...Sydney Sweeney is amazing in this. I've heard the name before, but actually had no idea she starred in this. I added this title to my watch list as a recommendation based on other things I had seen. She had me reeled in completely. Everyone else did a solid job as well. The set is bare essentials. No gimmicks. No fancy wardrobe, just solid acting that keeps us glued.
You go into watching, like I did, not knowing who Reality is (no clue it was a person) then having everything unfold and coming to realization of how epic what she did was and the far reaching effects of her actions blows your mind even as you come to terms that she broke the law and why she did it essentially a result of feeling broken herself.
Great watch.
The Last Thing He Told Me (2023)
Annoying, but worth the watch
Gone Girl-esque. I didn't read reviews before watching. If you do read, don't let em color your watching too much. To each his own. I washed for Garner who I thought did a good job. I liked this better than Peppermint, granted that's a movie versus a 7 part series. While I was annoyed with the step-daughter, Bailey. I get that Garner's character, Hannah, would find a kindred spirit in Bailey having lost her mother as well and being strong willed and angry for no apparent reason to those who never shared similar backgrounds. Hannah is the mother you want to be step or biological. You want to guide your children while allowing them space to become themselves fully. I don't think she's a pushover because it takes a lot to be patient and protective while unraveling a mystery.
Watch and shed a tear or two and feel purged for this mother and daughter journey.
The Killer (2023)
Mr Brooks this is not
I put his on my watchlist because of Michael Fassbender and I had been waiting for a sequel or prequel to Mr Brooks for some time. I found that character complex. The story allowed Mr Brooks to come to an understanding with his audience and his internal demons. The Killer doesn't have that last bit. He is just a killer. While he's apparently good at it slips us ever so slightly. That slip leads him chasing one victim after another. Not sure I agree with the ending.
If you're looking for ways to kill people, this'll pass. Fassbender seems up to it. It's the rest that leaves much to be desired.
Third Person (2013)
Pulled in
I put this on to go to bed, but ended up being pulled in. I wanted to know more understanding that the stories would soon reveal the veils separating them. When the connections begun to show themselves it wasn't clear enough to see all that needed to be seen even with the clues collected in the 130 minute leading up to it. Things were just missing.
Mila Kunis's character stood out the most. The strongest and most heart wrenching climax it was the best story to follow even if some things were left unanswered. I know she loves her child, but never bothers to apologize and leaves him with one simple instruction.
The other two just seemed to support Mila's storyline and falls even flatter with various other holes.
A good watch even if I was let down by the end.
Unhinged (2020)
The Man
I hated this character so much. So evil. The man is in all of us.
So many holes in the movie, though. Feels like it could have been over much sooner if the female lead was just a better, smarter person. Alas, evil will bring bad, silly things outta ya. She seems to not care much about what's happening to the people around her as a result of her choices.
As I'm writing this it occurs to me that she may be on the brink of becoming "the man." He was probably depressed, too, at some point. She seems depressed in the beginning; wakes up late and have a lot of loss as a result. It only takes a straw. Plus the constant reports in the background about how on edge we all are.
Good adrenaline burst for a slump evening watch.
Maestro (2023)
Two words: Carey Mulligan
Ms Milligan is the reason this gets 7 out of 10. She always has a quiet nuanced way of portraying strength in a character. You can't hate her as Felicia feminist or no. She's the driving force behind her husband, the Maestro Leonard Bernstein (played by Bradley Cooper) as well as the whole film. I have to think that Cooper knew this as she's the one who names him the Maestro.
Other things I liked about the film is the switch between black and white and color to coincide with the times. Matt Bomer does a great job with the little time he has so does Cooper who tries to embody Bernstein in speech and mannerism.
Spider-Man: Across the Spider-Verse (2023)
Still Good
A quick review on this.
Not at good as the first, but had some cool characters showing up like the British bloke, and megalomaniac Miguel.
My eight year old niece was so taken by this installment, however, that I was so glad it showed up on my view list on Netflix queue slightly after our conversation this weekend. I still listen to the soundtrack from the first movie. It's all over my run mix. Guess I was hoping for a similar find of music this time round. Seems as though they tried sticking with the same folks {I suppose there is some Uber cinephile who can address that for sure}.
Point is, the movie is good, but I think the first was great. Good is still a feat, since many sequels flat out fail. Good on 'em.
Gonna go listen to the whole soundtrack a few more times.
Solid all around.
Carnival Row (2019)
Loved the first two seasons
Loved the first two seasons. By the end of the first season I was so in. I waited near breathlessly over COVID for it. By the time the second season came out I would have thought it was cancelled if it wasn't for slight updates here and there about the upcoming season; which, when, finally released left me a little uneasy by the end.
Then came season three, which from beginning set me up for hating it, because I wasn't able to binge. Yup, a child of instant gratification and binge watching was now forced to watch one episode at a time instead of the entire thing like a long movie. Anyhow, it felt like someone announced that this would be the last season at the last minute so it felt like scenarios were being drummed and love triangles being brought in.
By the end of season three I was disappointed. Maybe it was just me not getting the ending I wanted. Better chock it up to just being spoiled I guess.
Zainab Johnson: Hijabs Off (2023)
Wanted more of Zainab
I found Zainab watching Upload and was immediately drawn to her. Wanted more scenes of her. Loved her chocolatiness and sass {both controlled and warranted}. LOVED her voice, reminiscent of another similarly built sis...Tasha Smith.
Whether is was some background contracting deal as a result of her being on that show or she's the biggest breakout start of the show and Amazon wants to keep her around, either way, Zainab is deserving.
Fact that laughed many times and smiled the whole show, even the end says a lot. Been watching a lot of comedy these past few years. Watch Zainab {wish I there was a way to have her name voiced over} 'cause she's good. Watch 'cause you might learn something. Who knew Western Union? Watch 'cause she's so close to having the infinity stone glove.
Enjoy!
Dune (2021)
Not What I Expected...
...with good results. All I remember from the original was that it was ahead of its time visually, and conceptually with the eyes and clothes and the desert and scale of the production. This gives me that and then some making it feel more like a stand alone film instead of a remake. I found myself drawn more and more into the story and journey of Paul. Getting to know him this time around was so much more pleasant and exciting.
Can't wait to see part two.
Wrath of Man (2021)
Like Statham...
Though my least favorite Guy Ritchie film.
Too obviously contrived, because you know who the inside man is right away. Or maybe that's the point?
Like seeing Josh Hartnett, again, too.
A Simple Favor (2018)
Twisty
I liked this and kinda got it in my head there would be a twist on the horizon. I was wrong. There were twists after twists after twist and it made for a messy end.
Up to that point though, it was a fun ride. I laughed several times and so badly wanted one of those drinks they were serving up. Pulling my shaker and martini glasses outta retirement.
Shadow and Bone (2021)
Good pacing
The pacing on this was good. I started thinking it was a miniseries at one point.
The series overall was satisfying and I felt more emotional investment by the 3 episode. Remembering the different groups and where they're from is made easy by binge watching.
Love is everywhere as potential couples to root for pop up everywhere, which I predict will help us not be too absorbed by the main leads' love life. Ones to mention are Kaz and Inej and Nina and Matthias, the latter being my favorite. There's even a love triangle.
The villain is obvious in General Alexander Kirigan, played by Ben Barnes, but he manages to humanize him enough where you want to root for him too - even just a little.
If the writing is as good going forward this series could have some staying power.
Stand out performances by the mostly new cast; Kit Young, Danielle Galligan Archie Raneux and Freddy Carter to name a few.
Finders Keepers (2015)
Yup, it's real
I hit play on this one because like everyone else I just had to see this custody battle over a foot. But, this film is more than that, it's about healing and redemption and family and fame.
It is really easy to pick a side. And I laughed a little more when a certain someone, Shannon, is in front of the camera. That said you can't help feeling for the man. I was rooting for him by the middle of this and pray he finds his peace, with or without Lisa (his wife) - preferably with.
A good optimistic vibe after watching.
Barb and Star Go to Vista Del Mar (2021)
Ridiculously Funny
I did not see this one coming. It was so much fun to watch. I really felt like I was back in the...80s or whatever time period, with Barb and Star.
Who knew Jamie Dornan was so funny. Say what they like about this one. This was a good choice for him, as the straight guy in the comedy who does silly things too, but not on purpose.
Jungle (2017)
I got more than I expected.
I feel like everything you experience in life is different depending on where you are in your growth process. I have watched quite a few of these movies and I watched Jungle today because I needed to find my inner survivor, or watching someone going through some serious hell. And it was on my watchlist. :)
There was no real good guy or bad guy watching this. I felt there were insecurities that either pushed these characters forward or apart. Unless, of course, you pick a side or you know something about the characters going in. Like "Into The Wild," we find someone going up against Mother Nature, matching wit and falling deeper into faith, which humbles you simultaneously with imbuing you with strength as part of the nature that challenges. A good film to watch on days you're having trouble with faith or appreciation for the source we come from.
Beautiful Boy (2018)
Strong Performances
So I've seen movies where the afflicted transforms physically for their roles Christian Bale, "The Machinist (insane), Matthew McConaughey and Jared Leto "Dallas Buyer's Club" (what?!), and Lily Collins and Charlize Theron "To the Bone" and "Monster" respectively. But the performances here made me say, "I kinda get Timothee Chalamet now." I mean, his frame is suited for this character (those cheekbones and jawline can cut glass), but I got the emotional pull for his character Nic Sheff stuck in a mind that just cannot resist the lure of this addiction. Bright, gifted, and loved, yet, stuck/lost. I didn't cry, but I got the sense of being stuck/lost. I appreciated that and I will call him by his name, Timothee (in my best Stan voice).
Plus seeing Michael Scott as David Sheff left me so moved, especially with the relationship with his ex-wife caring for their technically adult child.
And let's not forget Maura Tierney's Karen (gosh, I wish she had a different name) telling her son he cannot go into the water with his older brother. How do you maintain levels of love and trust under those circumstances? I mean, trying to maintain some semblance of normalcy for yourself and those afflicted can be so hard (and with little children). That moment said a lot.
Very good movie.
BlacKkKlansman (2018)
Adam Driver
I watched because of Adam Driver.
The scenario and reason behind this makes for a great story, but I left feeling like I really like Adam Driver. ( I wish I knew how to put emoticons on here).
Coming 2 America (2021)
Uhmm...
Watched this as soon as it was released (Thanks Prime). Part of the reason I got Prime I think. Uhm.
Where do I begin?...
...So, I came back from speaking with my brother about this and decided to tame my review a little, BUT I will leave a review.
I feel as though, the writing for this began right after the success of 1988's "Coming to America." And that's where it stayed - with very little update. I like that Shari Headley's Lisa gets a little bit of a personality, like for real, the girl IS from Queens. But the queen of this installment was Leslie Jones' Mary. I don't follow her, but she stole every scene. She was even the reason Lisa got some deserved tude.
And I'll just stop there because we saw a little girl power, though Kiki Layne's Meeka was not used as much as I anticipated - especially after watching her in "The Old Guard." Also, Eddie Murphy's Akeem kept some self respect, so there's that as well as seeing old faces. For that it gets 5 out of 10.
Oh, and the club scene splice was well done. Good job!
Zipper (2015)
Patrick Wilson
I have been a huge fan of Patrick Wilson since seeing him in "Angels in America." Outside of being this attractive specimen of a man he really pulls off this unassuming man even in spite of his attractiveness. As soon as I see his name (or face) I watch, which is how this little film got on to my watchlist.
Now his character (Sam Ellis)...he is a perfect father and seemingly perfect husband, as well as a fantastic attorney with political aspirations. He is perfect. Even resisting the temptations of of a young intern in Dianna Agron's Dalia (an apt name) which you route for until you assess that it is probably the catalyst to his downward spiral. I think this is Wilson's trademark in characters...he has them so zipped up (pun intended) that when their unraveling begins you pray he puts the brakes on it before it gets out of control. But, out of control it gets in a controlled destructive manner and in the cases where it serves him, as it does in this film, you are kinda ok with it. But when it doesn't serve him, as in "Hard Candy," you pray it does because he makes you feel he is a decent person deep down no matter how depraved his character.
Other notable performances ? Ray Winstone as Coaker whose voice I can recognize blindfolded (thanks Beowulf). His character also skirts the line of decent guy and sleazeball with his own predatory degenerate behavior.
Lena Headley of whom I'm not usually a fan, though I understand her strengths (playing unlikeable strong female characters) does not delineate, and you appreciate her sacrifices (stepping back in her career and bartering herself) to create the ideal image. Though she has her self serving motives you feel for her in those vulnerable moments.
I feel this film deserves a bit of a higher score. Mine is a 7 out of 10. Also because of direction and pacing.
Results (2015)
A Love Story
This got at 5 out of 10 because the characters are never fully developed to me. Though I like the overall story of love and disfunction it was at the very end where I started seeing the light coming through character-wise.
Overall a quirky romance about dysfunctional relationship and grown people who don't seem to have grasp how to effectively communicate with others. May be pretty accurate of the population now that I think of it.
Courageous (2011)
Not what I expected.
I added this to my watchlist so long ago it was the second thing on there for a long while. Lol. But I finally watched it and I had no idea what I was in for until I got half way through and realized what was going on.
It is a faith based production and I was appreciative. Alex Kendrick wrote, starred and directed this reminder to hold oneself accountable whether you subscribe to religion or no.
Watched just because it was on my watchlist and it was worth it. I got a word.
One Night in Miami... (2020)
Fictional or not...
...this is welcomed story of four icons from the American community who are played amazingly well by four modern day actors who captured the essence of these juggernauts for a time riffed with so many emotions and obstacles and transformations. Two of these characters died within a couple of years of this night - murdered. Yet their legacies live on to inspire these performances.
Kingsley Ben-Adir gives us a more contemplative Malcolm X after the revelations he had regarding the Nation of Islam.
Eli Goree's character, Muhammad Ali, is the baby of the group, but his personality packs a punch - literally. He seems more a cursory portrayal, but again, merely 22 at the time and more consumed by his performance at the time, he was still becoming The Muhammad Ali.
The other two actors are there to even out the tone during their interaction with each other. Aldis Hodge's Jim Brown is the calmest head in the group despite being debased at the top of his character's introduction. And Leslie Odom Jr. shows us another side of the crooner Sam Cooke, who utters one of my favorite lines of the movie, "everyone talks about they want a piece of the pie...Well, I don't I want to god damn recipe." And all I can say is, "yass!" That is true to anything we aspire to be - Master of our vocation.
Not so great mentions Odom's make up. Really?
Enjoy this film for what it is, imagining the best of some of what the world had to offer back in the 60s - a moment in history.
Lupin (2021)
Doesn't ignore current affairs
Don't remember how I came across this, but I remember thinking I miss Luthor so I clicked on it. Glad I did. Come things are contrived, but it's a tv show :). There's action and drama. Omar Sy gets his own platform and he does well with it. Happy to be a witness. I feel like there could have been some more efforts made in the make up/costume department to make this more believable, but the cast did a good job of helping to forget it.
Does not shy away too much from race or public perceptions. I appreciate that. But entertaining it remains.
Code 8 (2019)
Good job all around
Stephen Amell had a bigger role in this than they let on in the trailer. I like that. His performance here is also nothing like that of Oliver Queen. I like that.
I was also impressed with the overall performances and special effects for something so under the radar.
This was fun to watch and a pleasant surprise. Thank you Robbie Amell! Now I'm gonna go binge Upload. Good job all around.