Change Your Image
jjdosha
Ratings
Most Recently Rated
Reviews
The Violent Kind (2010)
Another Great Addition To The Butcher Brothers Filmography
The Butcher Brothers do it again with an off-beat, retro-inspired, out of this world bloodbath that leaves gore fans satisfied and movie-goers that indulge in obscure cinema recommending this gem over and over again. I am cautious who gets the recommendation for this film; only those who watch "underground" or "obscure" films will appreciate it for all that it is worth. If the film viewer is already familiar with The Butcher Brothers, bon appetit! Even the performers seemed passionate about what they were doing, and The Butcher Brothers are amazing at creating hybrid film genres that push the envelope every way possible. The film mixes in alien encounters, satanic worship, leather clad biker romps and murderous '50's hoodlums to create a film that is not only fundamentally different, but delivers on the special effects and coddles horror fans' expectations of blood spilling!
I Am ZoZo (2012)
Less (and more) than you want!
I AM ZOZO, was, for starters, a greatly themed film. The idea behind the film was creepy (a little reminiscent of the film Witchboard); though the film fell short on the plot and the action that every horror film buff/spectator/novice expects from a film like this. If I were rating this film on the performances, the musical score and the location that was chosen to shoot the film, I would have honestly gave this film a 9! All the actors did a fantastic job conveying their characters, even in the most simple forms. The musical score of the film made me want to soundtrack to it, while the location where the film was shot made me want photos of it...but unfortunately, a horror film cannot survive on just those factors; the delivery of the action plot needs to fit the intention and that is why the film falls incredibly short in its appeal and ratings. Otherwise, kudos to the film crew, the performers and the musical score. I'm sure the performers did all they could to save the film.
Damned by Dawn (2009)
Innovative special effects that out-perform the movies itself!
I have to give this film (respectfully) a 5, because there is no doubting that the special effects were innovative, unique and in some scenes - full on awesome! -but the film itself will almost put you to sleep. The direction in this film is lackluster and the performers were "soap opera." If you are a person who is into dissecting a film for its components, you'll enjoy the special effects portion of the film; otherwise, if you seek entertainment...move on. I commonly watch low budget film and enjoy it. Damned by Dawn will appear to the average viewer as a "rough draft" for another greater film. I am eager to watch the next generation of films from this company.
Blood Harvest (1987)
Nostalgic Cheese!
Blood Harvest is not a good film, to say the very least; but I enjoyed watching something that was definitely not a gem of its time! The bad "side pony-tailed hair" styled women, extreme bad clothing designs featuring some of the worse fashion mistakes in history and the lazy script makes this film so bad, it must be seen to be believed....and that's not it. This bad, blast-from-the-past even has its very own "Weird Al" character who has a serious identity crisis. Blood Harvest doesn't offer much for gore fans, so I encourage you watch this film as satire. The storyline was the only piece of the film that could've been salvaged; even the camera work sucked!
The Hamiltons (2006)
Not necessarily the "Citizen Kane" of Goth!
In my opinion, this is a "vamp" film. I saw this film as the first lineup for The Eight Films To Die For, part of the After Horrorfest from the year 2006. Watching it a 2nd time, I notice a few extra details but overall, this is the "other middle class side" of Interview With A Vampire, told from the life of a compassionate sibling. One would call this a horror drama, but the film is explosive with introspect, which is why I could call this film a "right of passage" for horror fans. Although, if may or may not be the "Citizen Kane" of vampire films, I do advise horror fans to take a look at this film; it offers some ideology for the genre.
The Last Exorcism (2010)
Extremely Disappointing For Being Given The Title
I really enjoy horror; and I am a big fan of The Exorcist; BUT there isn't a comparison between the two. Without mentioning anything about the plot, this film was complete failure for producers Eli Roth and the group that brought us "Dawn of The Dead" (remake). The expectations were high, the teasers were good and it seemed that having Eli Roth on board seemed to be the perfect alignment of talent. Unfortunately, the only word that came to mind when the credits were rolling was "LAME!" Think Exorcist 2: The Heretic meets Rosemary's Baby type of horror, then include the bad camera work of The Blair Witch Project and a hard scratch on the head as you wonder where the $2MIL budget went! As I've said in previous reviews.....the performers were right for the characters (especially for the young girl), but the sequence of events and the "way out of left field" incoherent conclusion leaves the audience with emptiness. The only shot this film had was to chop off the ending and "re-do" it, then enlist a new director.
Reykjavik Whale Watching Massacre (2009)
A very good effort !
There aren't many horror films from Iceland; however, this one is a very good start. "Harpoon" has all the great elements of a horror film, despite its less than stellar subtitle "Whale Watching Massacre." The director chose all the right performers to bring the characters to life; each actor did a great job at owning the person they were portraying; however, the director left much to be desired in the action department...and the film could've done without the few gasps of ironic comedy with the character Endo and the matriarch of the insane clan. Overall, the gore effects were good and a few surprising moments that the audience may not suspect. I really despised the ending because it disabled me from taking the film seriously overall, meaning the ending was too campy for this type of film. Kudos again to the actors who performed very well.
Devil (2010)
Indulgent
I personally felt, overall the film had a mediocre plot - at first.. If you are a cerebral person who analyzes the story line, the film has a lot to offer the audience. First of all, each of the characters possess bad characteristics that can be "evil," meaning any one of them could be the "devil." In my opinion, the "devil" was the first character in the film to instigate any communicative problem within the group(but that depends on what you consider "instigating."). To me this film will teach you a bit about yourself because some people notice variants in communicative etiquette. "Devil" as a film makes the viewer question what they consider a sin, no matter how selfish or how selfless the sin is! Without spoiling anything; the simplicity of this film insists the viewer dig digger into analyzing the origin of sin and how we bring ourselves to it. Without making a long story short, see this movie!
Zone of the Dead (2009)
Ugh!
This movie is a waste of your time. The acting was horrible; the effects were bad (even with the proper lighting) and the plot just lacked and lacked and lacked....and i enjoy a decent zombie flick from time to time; but this was terrible. A few little peaks of mechanical effects, but that is all!! I've seen worse, but not much worse. This movie is overcome by characters who are not only uninteresting and annoying, but appear to be movie extras on an audition tape. I felt the storyline could have been reworked, but everything begged replacement - from the actors to the special effects. This film would favor better as a spoof than a horror flick.
Unspeakable (2000)
What An F'd Up Film!
Forive me for going waaay too deep into this, but Unspeakable, ironically has much to say and show. I don't want to rekindle any reviews, but for those of you who have not seen it, you are going to see one of the most disgusting films in terms of shock. The shock factor on this film is GOLDEN! I think the scariest thing about Unspeakable is that people like Roger Garcia exist, which makes this all more real. I am entertained by being disgusted, and this film delivers! It has plenty of vomit, feces, blood, scat and multiple scenes of "oh my god" moments, but what I think makes this film unique is that it "pushes the envelope" on your level of tolerance for being appalled. If anything, Unspeakable, teaches you a lot about you.
If you were critiquing it by film quality, set/background, camera style, etc. this would be one of the worst films ever made! If you can look past that..and watch Unspeakable for what it is, it is a viewer's delight......but it's a troma film.....it's not suppose to make sense, it's no suppose to impress....it's not suppose to be blockbuster......it's suppose to entertain. Is looking at something disgusting, gross and appalling entertaining to you? If it is, enjoy.