Change Your Image
wade-jeffords
Reviews
Old (2021)
LOL!! That was pretty bad
Didn't know what to expect, but that was not it. Not sure what happened but quickly found myself doing other things to distract from the hole this movie continued to dig for itself. The initial promise it showed quickly dissipated.
Killer Sofa (2019)
Loved it.
Given the theme of the movie I thought it was well done. I was expecting a "dumb" horror flick and it delivered. My kids loved it more than I did and to their credit recognized immediately it was not a deep plot. It was just a fun night for all.
Safe Harbour (2018)
Expected more
Just made it through the first episode and decided that was enough. Not interesting enough to watch episode 2.
Apple Tree Yard (2017)
Much better than I expected
I was just looking for something to kill some time. This was much more engrossing than I expected. Well acted with enough twists to keep it interesting. Have a whole new appreciation for Emily Watson. She is good.
The First (2018)
Disappointing
Was expecting a sci-fi show and not what I got. I can understand why some would like it as a drama, but not my cup of tea. Moved way to slow and ended fast forwarding through episodes to just through it.
Devil's Gate (2017)
Better than expected
I really didn't expect much, but was pleasantly surprised in that it was at least entertaining enough to stay with it. It was actually better than many of the "top 100 movies" as listed on IMDb that I have tried to watch. (and ended up walking away from). I had a pretty good idea what I was in for and realistic expectations. Par for the course.
In the Tall Grass (2019)
Much better than I anticipated
I started watching fully expecting that I would skip through the movie in 20 minutes as is usually the case with most of the movies on netflix. Not the case. Still would not recommend it, but has enough to make it interesting.
A Quiet Place (2018)
Are you kidding me?
I don't know if it just laziness or that there just aren't any more good movie plots.. This was pretty bad. I really expected more given the cast. I don't get it. Very frustrating.
Exposed (2016)
Brutal
That was pretty bad. Was not expecting that in a Reeves movie. I get what they were trying to do and the gist of the movie, but extremely poor execution.
Mr. Church (2016)
Finally. A Good Movie
First time in a long time that my wife actually stuck with a movie and did not lose interest. I loved this movie and give kudos to Eddie M for a great job. Kind of surprised I did not hear more about this movie before finding it. Just stumbled across it.
Explained (2018)
Disappointing
Not much here. The first episode about music was interesting but the following episodes deteriorated from there. Once I discovered that the show was a Vox creation it all made sense. Just more of what our one tracked mind media is putting out. Not much room for other opinions.