Change Your Image
cmehrlic
Reviews
The Cutting Edge (1992)
i never get tired of this movie
I know this movie is supposed to be third rate... (where are these actors now anyway?) but I absolutely love this movie. I like the ice skating but I also just can't get enough of the violent chemistry between these two. Anyway, if you like romantic comedies that are a little corny with a solid happy ending, watch this movie. Plus, its cheap. I bought the DVD for like five bucks (its an undiscovered blockbuster)
The House Next Door (2002)
this was the worst movie i have EVER seen
the title really says it all but i can expand a bit. The acting was breathy and lacked any talent what so ever. The plot was obvious and stupid. I saw the end of the movie the second the movie started and i am ashamed that i saw the movie through. I suggest that NO ONE buy/rent this movie, because it would only encourage the producers of this movie to make another one. Bottom line: if there were a zero, I would have voted that one instead of the 1 I was forced to cast.
The Young Girl and the Monsoon (1999)
this movie rocks
This movie is played all the time on showtime, if you ever want to see it. Plus it is coming out on DVD (15,000) copies sometime soon. It is a beautiful story about complicated relationships both parental and romantic. Personally, I think Mili Avital did a beautiful job, as she always does, and I wish that i could see her more often in movies. She was once named most promising actress... but i haven't seen her in much. Well good luck Mili and see this movie, a solid independent film and moving story.