Change Your Image
BBogus
Ratings
Most Recently Rated
Reviews
Harrow (2018)
Season 1 okayish Season 2 awful, no need to watch season 3
As said in title season 1 was okayish and one just hoped it would improve. Then Season 2 starts and it gets really bad. Plot holes galore, incredulous stupid behaviour, reactions of the main characters, whole Chester storyline is just boring, very predictable and awful. Unfortunately it keeps dragging on and on while the protagonist is a bumbling fool, an idiot almost wanting to be played by a criminal who is far from being a mastermind. Harrow is just stupid. Season 2 is also the first time I have ever seen Ioan Gruffudd acting cringe, often overacting. I didn't even finish watching season 2, it's too painful to watch. Forget even trying season 3, hope it is now canned which it deserved to be unlike "Forever" which was unfortunately axed after 1 season.
Entrapped (2022)
Disappointing
Olafur Darri as Andri is great as usual, as well as the other returning actors. Yet spoiled by serious plot holes and the cringe English speaking parts of which the acting is terrible (which was the same in Trapped season 2, wooden English speaking parts). They should simply leave it out. In particular Thomas Bo Larsen (Hopper) his acting was just awful. Still watchable but disappointing and bit frustrating because of bad script and often predictable. Moreover missing the typical Nordic Noir atmosphere, ambiance, mystery. More like a run-of-the-mil police, detective drama but set in Iceland. In sum returning actors are great considering the material they got, script is bad and cringe English acting parts. Honestly, with serious regret I don't expect there will be another season.
Sea Monsters: A Walking with Dinosaurs Trilogy (2003)
Would have been great if not for the Clowning and Fake Theatrics of the Presenter
Expected the same as, in line with the original Walking with Dinosaurs. However it is spoiled by the idiotic antics of the presenter, a wannabe actor.
Narrator is excellent, her voice reminds of Bettany Hughes (Historian, Spartans).
The Tomorrow War (2021)
Entertaining but Over(Mis)-representation is so annoying.
It is entertaining and that is what it does, don't look for more. Yet the unrealistic overrepresentation of Black people and Women is so absurd and annoying. Wokeness degree is just bearable, only just. Typical Amazon, but they probably realize going overboard it would otherwise completely bomb, certainly with the Asian market who are not into that nonsense.
Moment of Proof (2021)
Ruined by awful narration
Could be great if the horrendous narrator, sounds like a football hooligan, is replaced by a proper professional narrator and cheap, typical American, gimmicks are left out.
The Old Guard (2020)
Waste, awful and cringe.
Ridiculous plot, cringe dialogues and acting, mediocre production value, laughable action scenes, complete lack of engagement with the characters. Utter WASTE of everything.
Kingdom (2019)
Great start (season 1) nearing end of season 2 it turned into a farce.
Season 1 was great. Season 2 big let down, too many plot holes, too numerous to list. Last episode of season 2 turned the show into a complete farce.
The Victoria Cross: For Valour (2003)
Absolutely brilliant.
One of the best documentaries I have ever seen. Another excellent one by Jeremy Clarkson is The Greatest Raid of All Time. Such a shame not many such documentaries are made by him. Jeremy Clarkson is an excellent, talented storyteller. Bloody brilliant.
Blue Bloods (2010)
Great show till Marisa Ramirez joined.
Really enjoyed this police procedural show.
Only annoying element was "Nicky", Samy Gayle's poor acting. Yet, this was bearable and nothing compared to Marisa Ramirez utter cringe acting. She really must have something on someone to still be on the show. She is just horrible.
Resident Alien (2021)
Northern Exposure
Not as brilliant as the beloved Northern Exposure and different, but it immediately gave me the same vibes. Quirky amiable characters in a remote place, protagonist who is also a "doctor" who is reluctantly there and feels "alien" (like Joel Fleishman) at the beginning, local indigenous people and culture, confidant who is a single independent, strong woman, etc...
I just love it. A real refreshing change, pace from all the wokeness, virtue signaling, .... which is all the trend lately and totally ruins it.
Karppi (2018)
Great Nordic (Suomi) Noir
If you like Sorjoenen (Bordertown), Broen (Bron), ... you will like this. Though I often got annoyed by Sofia's impulsive incompetence, her often not thinking straight, I still love the series. Though different, the relationship Sofia - Sakari reminded me a bit of Mulder (Sofia) and Scully (Sakari).
Enola Holmes (2020)
Disnified Sherlock
Arthur Conan Doyle would have nightmares after watching this. Will appeal to the dumb masses who spoon up things with dumb infantile Disney Channel level quality. Painful watching a wannabe desperately trying to emulate Robert Downey, Jr. I hope Cavill got a good paycheck wandering totally lost in this, just cringe. Hoping for a new film with Robert Downey, Jr. or Series with Benedict Cumberbatch to rinse away this complete awfulness.
Proven Innocent (2019)
One word: PWS
It can be described with 1 word PWS = Pure Woke Sh.....
The Haunting of Bly Manor (2020)
Hire an Accent Coach or hire British actors.
Decent but partially ruined by terrible accents.
Get a bloody Accent Coach or hire British actors or competent people like Gwyneth Paltrow, Emma Stone, Meryl Streep, Johnny Depp, Robert Downey Jr., etc.
Tinker Tailor Soldier Spy (2011)
Just perfect and gets better rewatching it.
Everything is great, script, cast, acting, editing, etc.
Rewatched three times and everytime it gets better.
Proof how awards in Hollywood are just a farce, no awards at all (same happened to The Shawshank Redemption). Meanwhile nobody remembers the winners of 2012.
The Frankenstein Chronicles (2015)
First 3 episodes great and very promising and then it goes to sh..
Problem is the the plot which goes everywhere and full with holes, and the lead character who is just so incredibly and annoyingly dumb, incompetent and really does everything wrong. Struggled through last 2 episodes to finish season 1. Definitely not going to watch season 2. Also, though well acted, the role of Nightingale a black officer and nobody notices his race, really in that period, come on for crying out loud.
Raised by Wolves (2020)
Missed opportunity
Story concept is interesting but some really annoying elements:
1) casting could be better, some cringe acting by typical American style child actors. It can be done well if you look at Stranger Things and IT. Worst is "Campion" child actor, so annoying, redefines overacting, terrible.
2) all those hidden ridiculous woke elements: of course typical inject as much as possible female and black actors (although very well acted by the 2 main mother/father android actors), veganism while starving, yeah right, religion-atheism (idiotic sol this, sol that,..), etc.
3) I won't elaborate, but numerous plot holes.
Watching 4 episodes was enough, better series to watch or re-watch.
Sneaky Pete (2015)
Great show, great acting, great script and... NO woke crap.
I always enjoy watching Giovanni Ribisi esp. with a great cast and script.
And a rarity these days NO left woke crap.
The War with Grandpa (2020)
Total Cringefest
Bad acting, bad script, not funny, lacks humor, just plain dumb.
As for De Niro, he has always been completely over-rated, mono-dimensional and always plays the same old same. He should retire with a little dignity. This is the guy who is wagging the morality finger at us, really. Better watch Home Alone I and/or II instead of this garbage.
The Alienist (2018)
Started off promising and turned into a complete mess
Such a shame, so promising the first couple of episodes of season 1 and then turning into an utter mess with a arrogant bumbling doctor, a naive drunkard, an implausible female character, 2 Jewish stooges and a lot of moralistic BS.
Valley Inn (2014)
Low Budget, Slow but well done and enjoyable
Yes it is slow, but that is the point because it about that typical piece of Americana which is slow pace and where people and life itself matters. If you don't like this subject with some odd characters don't watch it. It is well acted, no cringe acting which often occurs in low budget films, well made and it leaves you with a warm feeling.
Torden (2020)
Not perfect, but loved it.
Initially a bit slow and the miscast of a Indian woman as a American government official. Though no huge budget the special effects were still effective and well done. After slow start it really captivated me till the end and hope they will make a Torden 2. A fresh and nice change from all the Hollywood big budget cinematic this and that crap.
The Secret (2006)
Like a terrible, cringe TV Commercial
I won't talk about the content, that's a different matter and is just a matter whether you believe it or not. The film's production, format, storyboard, acting, music, editing .. is just atrocious. I had to fight the urge to stop and needed all my willpower to watch till the end. The message, which I don't criticize, is lost in this cringe-fest of a ....
Ghosts of War (2020)
Where is the ENDING?
There is no END, not even open ending.
It just abruptly stops. Run out of ideas, no funding, no whatever.... it just stops.
Flying Cars (2019)
Enjoyed watching
Script could be better, certain dialogue a bit off, preferably a little more background story about 2 protagonists etc.... Nonetheless, acting of the 2 main actors is pretty good and all in all I did really enjoy watching it and in the end that's what counts. And I learnt a bit about RC car racing.