Change Your Image
Green_Lump
Reviews
We Need to Talk About Kevin (2011)
Not as interesting as I thought it would be, I'm underwhelmed.
I've read a few reviews praising the performances but suggesting that the movie was lacking. I thought it was lacking, all of it, even the performances. I don't think any of the performances was excellent. I didn't like the presentation, flashbacks should be handled more carefully. The movie selections were terrible! Probably, the thing I hated most about the entire thing! They felt really awkward and misplaced, how am I supposed to be taken away by a movie if the song throws me off? Really terrible! Unlike most though, I don't blame the mother, she wasn't the best mom but she had a lot to deal with, but I blame both parents for not making him see a doctor. The character of Kevin was portrayed and captured well, but wasn't really explained, they didn't go into details, why was he the person he was? I think we deserved to see Kevin from a different angle for his character to come through. Overall, I was left underwhelmed. I never read the book but I had high expectation for the movie, the story sounded really promising.
The Sixth Sense (1999)
Brilliant, and no folks, NOT PREDICTABLE !
Do not lay all the fuss on the twist at the end people, now I may understand if some of you high-maintenance movie comparers don't like the twist because you think it's unbelievable, misty, nonsensical ... etc, but the movie isn't all about the twist, it's an almost 2-hour movie, very interesting, enjoyable and it makes the hairs on your arm stand up (: .. so even if you don't like the twist, the movie is worth it anyway! yea well, and, it's not predictable at all, unless you know there is going to be a twist in the end, or if you saw 50-first-dates where Drew Barrymore totally says "the twist" out loud !! well that and, I enjoyed the film a lot, and I enjoyed it more than the shining. twists are healthy sometimes from time to time, just learn to get over it, if you don't like it, don't like the twist, not the whole movie. B'bye ,
Julie & Julia (2009)
Beautiful!
Although it wasn't the prefect time for me, I really enjoyed this piece, the idea I thought was brilliant, Telling the story of Julie, the inspired-middle-aged woman, by a former cook Julia. Although some might surprisingly & unreasonably disagree, I fell in love with both the relationships, Julia/Paul & Julie/Eric, the men were loving and caring, and the women were... well, basically cooking. I'm improving my baking skills, but once you're done you can NEVER clean up, so there's one reason why I'm not becoming Julie or Julia (: given it an eight, and it is recommended, just pick a snack, watch the film, and then cook a snack.
90210 (2008)
watchable but still below average & I need to make a point here
the 90210 fuss kind of reminds me of the twilight same issue, a teen lovable TV show with all the drama through the cast and the fans!!, you don't have to be a hater to give bad criticism i say, i find this show very cheap, and overly dramatic. any problem that happens, someone has to be back there listening, nothing stays unrevealed or hidden, man i mean its so unbelievable ! this thing is still watchable, i mean very watchable and kind of interesting for a free student on vacation, and if it wasn't watchable i wouldn't be posting this review right now, but, people, you have got to understand that when we criticize this stuff its because they're pretty criticize-able not because we hate on them !
Friends (1994)
This is the best sitcom ever and we all know it !
now, this just goes to the benefit of my fellows, the ones that i probably share more memories with than any other F.R.I.E.N.D in my life. i know that i can watch them day and night and never get full.
starting with Ross, my favorite; I don't understand why he is so underrated ? it just pisses me off? we get it, chandler's the funny head, and Joey's the stupid one, but don't you think Ross delivers much better as he is the science head of the show and scientists aren't funny which gives him the hardest part ? I absolutely love Ross;3 ,,
then to Chandler; man, this guy, sometimes he's even #1 for me, especially at the "being the best that Monica's ever had" he nailed it 100% XD , his sarcasm isn't boring, i would love to have a person like that in my life ;D
Phoebe; we all know that the men are funnier than the women on this show, but Phoebe is a great comedian which puts her right next to the men at this, and she sometimes beats the hell out of them, her screams, her innocence, she is with no doubt the funniest out of the three girls.
Joey; you're never gonna have enough of Tribbiani ;D , he absolutely has the best facial expressions EVER! and he eats a lot which kinda relates him to me :3 ,
Rachel & Monica: can't decide which one's my least favorite, these two being at the bottom doesn't underestimate them, I mean the show is absolutely something with them! but they're funny at the lines they're given and they add just a little to the show on their own, Monica's obsession is awesome, and Aniston's an excellent actress, I really don't know why does she stick for cheap roles nowadays, she certainly can do much better.
Troy (2004)
I am very mad at every underestimating review here, that was one hell of a movie!
7/10 IMDb ? really ?! this movie lacked nothing! now i haven't read the book or the Iliad or whatever that is you're talking about, but to underrate and give such horrible reviews about such a fantastic piece, i am sorry, what the hell were you folks watching? the movie had all the successful elements, and it came out a great solid amazingly-structured masterpiece, and please tell me why there has to be the bad guys and the good ones in war ? The people of troy were of course the people of honor, but Achillis and for sure many other Greeks, were undeniable, as Achillis was the man of glory. This movie brought such huge emotions out of me, and it's a 9!
The Count of Monte Cristo (2002)
Awesome! for those who have read the book and those who haven't !
As long as this movie went on, no boredom was around the place! two hours of events, nonstop! amusement, blending and of course awesomeness. if you have read the book, don't miss it. if you haven't, this will be a great motivation. if you have no idea what the book is, see this. I of course heard of the book before seeing the movie although I haven't read it, but my god, if the movie is this epic, im just wondering how is the book? Well, any based-on-a-book movie has to cut off some of the secondary events, but this movie doesn't even give you a chance to think that way, and if i ever wanna read a book anytime soon, this will be a great choice. this movie lacks nothing, vengeance, check emotion, check villain, check honor, check 8/10 CHECK!
Interview with the Vampire: The Vampire Chronicles (1994)
not a fan of vampir-y stuff, but this one had a meaning in it.
Although I have found some stuff in this movie misleading, or mysterious, I still loved it, it had a point and a story after all instead of just vampires flying everywhere, so my overall opinion is 'good film'! the reason why Id given it a 6, I did not get some of its parts, -first of all Lestant -if im not mistaken- , Cruise's character, we were told that vampires are immortal, but the -never drink dead blood- part brought me to the question ? do they lose their immortality when they drink dead human blood as we saw Lestant getting killed by Claudia the moment he drank the dead blood, when earlier the wounds on his face would disappear immediately -before drinking the dead blood-, but later then he still lived, how? two possibilities, -He was still a vampire when he was thrown into the sea. -If he has lost his immortality when he was thrown into the sea how would he have survived on the reptiles' blood ? his first death and his first show-up after death didn't quite confuse me, I began to think later on when they kept bringing him back, when he -looking completely creepy- was burned by Luis, he was brought back again looking so fresh and young like nothing ever happened? and he remained a vampire. That was my first confusion point. my 2nd one, I didn't quite understand the relationship between Luis and Claudia, because I watched it on fox movies perhaps ? maybe they cut off some romance if there ever was any? Once she calls him father and he calls her daughter, then they switch to calling each other 'my love'?! This is not a very weak thing in the movie anyway, I just thought I'd point it out. The movie also sounded or -seemed- as a play more than a movie, the way they spoke, interacted, the performances -to me- were not very powerful, I was not blown away by any of the actors' performances, and for Claudia, I thought she was a weak performer. and my last criticism, a very tense vampire movie ending with a tempo-beat song, REALLY?
Hunger (2008)
was going so well, until ...
I'm a fan of movies in prison, and that's why I picked this one to watch, and it was going well and attracting until the scene where the guy from prison gets a guest from outside and they start to chat for like what? 15 20 minutes ?!I tried to pay attention, listen to what they were saying, but dear god i lost the interest with time !! I mean seriously that long ? what was the director thinking ? I got pretty bored and switched the channel for a while, the scenes in the end, were very powerful and intense, but still that chatting scene ruined the entire film for me, and even thought it wasn't that much of a story anyway, I would've given it more than 5 but like I said that scene ruined it all ..
The Prestige (2006)
Good? no, GREAT !
It's a twisted complicated not-short movie ! that gets all of your five senses! from its very first moment to its amazing unexpected ending! i must say, both the actors did a great believable job, and boredom becomes impossible while watching this masterpiece. the directing was great, the acting, and most importantly the twist in the end. movies like the prestige mostly are the kind that you watch for just once for some reason, the ones that you watch for more than once are those simple happy movies, or Disney movies, yet, for some reason, I tend to enjoy the prestige every time it's on TV, great much? INDEED! if you haven't gotten the chance to watch this masterpiece yet, go for it!
The Birdcage (1996)
wasn't bad, I love Robbie Williams, but an Oscar-nominee, REALLY?
the film was watchable, although I have skipped some scenes, the film anyhow did not have any wisdom, intelligence or ingeniousness AT ALL ! It shouldn't even be close to the Oscar nominations, just a gay club, a gay couple, and their son who wants to get marry his girlfriend and they end up getting married, it's one of these simple-happy-ending movies that deserve 5 out of 10 MAX ! I am still shocked that it was nominated for an Oscar that time, what the hell were they thinking? still I would never say 'never watch this film' it was not that bad of a film, but I wouldn't suggest it to anyone, 4 out of 10 seems very reasonable to me,
It's Alive (2009)
No chance to succeed what so ever !
Experiencing a film of a very lousy IMDb rate for the very first time, FAILED! the film was very cheap from every possible side you can ever think of, the directing, the story, the serializing, the everything! no mystery at all, no surprises, no heart-attacking moments, no tension, no attracting, the film was just the kid killing some people, eating some creatures, again and again, and then the same thing repeats itself, waiting for something to happen ? no dear ain't gonna get that ! i am still wondering why did they ever have to make or remake that film, it was some very waste of effort and talent if the people who have worked on it ever had any !