Change Your Image
alwayssmile936
Reviews
The Greatest Lie Ever Sold: George Floyd and the Rise of BLM (2022)
It seems some can't cure their cognitive bias.
It will never be ok that a man died this way. It's a lot of unpack, no matter the reason of his death. But it's equally not ok that the death was used for personal gain. It's quite despicable really.
People have been lied to and I get that people have their political bias, I get that no one wants to admit they backed a lie but it's there is enough proof here to show the corruption behind it.... Just let go of your pride.
Too many left vs right BS. The truth shouldn't matter whether you're left leaning or right. Maybe that's the moderate in me speaking. Lol.
Rather than get defensive, how about we demand that money go back into the black community like they said it would!!!
Black Bird (2022)
Acting at its finest.
After we finished this series, I turned to my husband and said "it feels like a long time since I've seen acting at this caliber". Taron is fantastic but Paul Walter Hausler (hopefully I got the spelling right) is just incredible. It took me a minute to believe he is the same person in Kobra Kai. I don't think I can look at him the same again.... Chills.
My only criticism is that I felt like the first 3 episodes were a little drawn out and that this story could have probably been told in less episodes. A minor criticism if you ask me but if you think it's a bit slow to begin with, persevere.... It's worth it.
The Gray Man (2022)
It's fun for an action film.
Is it the best written film? No. Gosling and Evans are everything you want in a hero and villain. The dialogue between them is great and plenty of comic relief moments. There isn't much to this film in real substance but it's great entertainment. Far fetched but what action film
Isn't. It isn't meant to be biographical. I'd watch it again....
Forged in Fire (2015)
Bit repetitive after a while but still great.
What you see is what you get. No scripted drama and the camaraderie between contestants is great to see. Thoroughly enjoy this show. It can get repetitive after a few season of binge watching. I unfortunately do not rate the new host.... Ok, I may have crushed on Will pretty hard but that's besides the point. No disrespect to the new guy but it's just not the right fit. He lacks the personality to be the host... he seems like a lovely guy, so I feel mean having that opinion,
I personally love how over the top Jay is with his testing and Doug is so endearing. The judges are great. Cannot complain.
The Suicide Squad (2021)
It's terrible.... But....
Rather entertaining in parts. I'll be short and sweet. The humour is on point. There is some really touching moments too. It's terrible though. Really quite twisted. Better than the first, not as good as Birds of Prey.
F9 (2021)
Definitely not the best FF movie....
" Only good thing about dad dying, is that he didn't have to watch what you became." - Um.... Did you forget you were the bad guy for a few movies there, Dom??
I love this franchise. I love how they handle Brian's absence. I love seeing Han. This movie however, is just terrible. Enjoyable parts, you know it's going to be far-fetched but there was too many eyerolling moments. If you have watched all the other 8 movies, you can't miss out this one no matter how bad it is. Definitely switch off and don't apply any logic when you watch it.
Blown Away: Name That Toon (2021)
Shocked and Appalled
I literally came here to see if anyone else was as outraged with who went home as I was.... Sure enough, there is many!!
I am not even joking. One person....the most arrogant of the bunch, deliberately missed the brief because they don't do "googly eyes" and "goofy". I don't think I've ever been disgusted in an outcome like this before. Rigged. Absolutely rigged.
Congrats to this week's winner though. That at least was absolutely deserved. Now I am going to spoil the season for myself because if I find out the person they saved ends up winning the whole lot, I am not going to watch it. Lol.
Loki: The Nexus Event (2021)
Wowser!!
This episode packs a punch!! Best so far in the series. Best episode MCU has produced to date!
Honestly..... after the previous episode that's mid-paced this one left me holding my breath a few times.
Stay tuned for the mid credits.
Loki: Lamentis (2021)
Weakest Episode to Date
It's not a bad episode, it's just weaker than the first two. Felt like a filler episode but these episodes are necessary for character development... especially building this relationship between Loki and Sylvie.
Friends: The Reunion (2021)
I wanted more!
1hr and 44min was never going to be enough but I am so thankful they all agreed to this. It must be so weird for these six people to comprehend how much they impacted a generation. I loved it, I love them. It's always going to be 10/10 for me.... despite the fact I really cannot stand James Corden. He has no place there as host but he didn't take my joy away from seeing these six together again.
The Walking Dead (2010)
I've come this far...
Seasons 1-6 are fantastic. Really good show. Everyone is right.... it's not about the zombies and more so about society when faced with a utter crisis. The show does starts to drag and become monotonous. I need it to end. I've put this much time into it that I can't stop watching it but it's also becoming a chore to me. I'm trying not emotionally rate this a 5 because of that. If I did that, it wouldn't be fair. I perhaps would feel this fatigue if I binged watched it. Despite how painful it's been lately, I cannot fault the acting, I don't think I can pin point anyone that's remotely terrible. Cinematography is good too. It is a very well directed and produced show.
This Is Us (2016)
Not another emotional review... *spoilerish*
Ouf. Some of these overly emotional reviews just because a TV series based on real life is reflecting real life events *eyeroll*
The show is brilliantly done. Some of the best writing for my it's genre. And it's unique. Never have I watched something that has made my heart ache, laugh and meditate upon my own thoughts and feelings about certain subject matters. There is something for everyone. Certain characters you will be very fond of and others, well, it's a little harder to love them. The acting is absolutely brilliant. I'm not just saying that. It's the best I've seen in Television in a while.
Yes, the show leans "left" in its views it is driving. Yes, that can be a little confrontational to some people. But these are actually topics that need to be discussed and quite honestly, they do it well. (I'm talking as a fairly moderate person) What did people expect would be discussed in a show about *spoiler alert* a white family, who have adopted a boy of colour. I think the show does a very good job at showing the highs and the lows in each family member. None are perfect but loveable in their own way. You are rooting for them. You shouldn't be naive that the issues they face are some of the issues each and every one of us face in our lives. (Racism, drug abuse, alcoholism, self esteem, sexual orientation, unhealthy relationship with food, job uncertainty, failed relationships, fertility issues.... just to name a few.... see... told you there is something for everyone...)
Watch the show and make up your own mind.
Banshee (2013)
Eye roll.....
Trashy, far fetched action. No decent storyline. Boring rinse, wash, repeat of sex and over the top beat up scenes. I need some substance to a series and this is just lacking in that and likeable characters. Seen 5 episodes and that's honestly enough.
LOL: Last One Laughing Australia (2020)
Depends on your type of humour.
Not the greatest showcase of some of the comedians but I am not the type of person who finds it funny in saying the most crass thing for attention. To me you're just "trying" to be funny. But there is comedians in there that don't rely on that and are genuinely funny without screaming and yelling crass words so it is worth a watch.
Harry Potter and the Order of the Phoenix (2007)
Longest Book and yet Shortest Film.
Too many important plot points deleted. The characterisation for some of the characters are majorly off too. This is my second least favourite movie of the series.
Star Wars: Episode IX - The Rise of Skywalker (2019)
Pleasantly Surprised
I know this wasn't George Lucas' original vision but considering how butchered The Last Jedi was, this was a whole lot better and for me saved the sequels. I am a massive Star Wars fan and again, I know this isn't the original canon but all in all, it finished well. There is something specific I am pretty annoyed with but I am not going to let that spoilt it. I just am going to separate what is Disney Canon and what is George Lucas Canon.
Game of Thrones: The Iron Throne (2019)
Don't believe these tantrum reviews!
I never do this. I never write reviews. I just give rating. Wanted to give it a 9 but feel compelled to combat people's petty behaviour. Do not believe these reviews. It's nothing but tantrum throwing! Even if you didn't like the way it ended, this episode didn't deserve a 1!
The acting was amazing. I thought Kit Harrington and Peter Dinklage were terrific! The music score was fabulous as usual! There was so much symbolism and draw backs to previous seasons. It was a great end to a show I hold dear to my heart. I don't want to put spoilers in this, there is no need. I simply enjoyed it.
The hard thing about epic shows like this, is you never please everyone, and everyone feels entitled to have their every standard met. Don't but into these emotional reaction reviews.