Change Your Image
rvargast17-585-529196
Reviews
Obi-Wan Kenobi: Part VI (2022)
Bad writing from start to finish
Actual rating: -5 stars. This is CW level crap writing by cheap and talentless hacks. This is so not canon and this is why. Let me write down what should happened after episode 5: Riva is dead from a lightsaber impalement. Since Roken was so stupid to use the good ship as bait, ripped apart by Vader,
the Star Destoyer quickly catches up with them, launches all 60 TIE fighter
and their combined firepower quickly destroyes the transport with Obi-Wan, Leia and everyone in it. The Emperor, Vader and the Empire long lives after.
What the writers did: Riva survives a deadly impalement and get better. Fixes the ship that was ripped apart in 2 second, and plot course to Tatooine. Or alternatively summons the USS Discovery with Captain Mickey Spock (Burnham) and user their mushroom drive to transport instantaneously to Tatooine. But she shouldnt find Luke, because Bail should evacuated the Larses and Luke to Alderaan. The hacks ripped off The Force Unleashed and SW Rebels too. This is a miserable failure and the good parts cannot compensate for the many many bad parts.
And I not gonna continue how crap this is. The dark side of the Force is represented by Kathleen Kennedy and fails as always. The light side is Star Wars Ep I-VI and the Mandalorian.
MacGyver: C8H7CIO + Nano-Trackers + Resistance + Maldives + Mind Games (2021)
Another Red Flag TV show goes in the drain
A real MacGyver would know that BLM really stands for alt-left anti-government and never would join them. A real MacGyver would said ALL LIFES MATTER. This is literally a RED FLAG and I stop watching this. Too bad, because I liked Riley as a character more than MacGyver and not just because she is a smoking hot woman.
Also I agree this is went down to a soap-opera level, because with any shred of realism Mac, Riley and Desi would be dead in this episode. Looks like the writers also went to creatively bankrupt hacks.
Star Trek: Discovery: Die Trying (2020)
This never be Star Trek
Summary: Mickey B is the bestest ever in the past and present. Mickey B is the worst lead chararacter in TV history. Travelling to the future they are cavemans compared to the present, but they want to tell everyone how to do things. They learned nothing on Earth from its history and technology, which makes them complete idiots, because apart from sporedrive they outdated. All the crying and drama are CW crap and very boring. Nobody with a little sense finds this 10/10, only paid NPCs. A true Star Trek fan see this as garbage. LOL for the comment "If You Hate It So Much Stop Watching It". Well I wont watch it, ever again. But I will rewatch the real Trek series from TOS to ENT. You can tell the writers never watched real Star Trek, because they hate it and they hate the true fans.
All the writers and producers should be fired from CBS. STD=Star Trek Destruction.
They tried, but it's dead, Jim.
Supergirl: Tremors (2019)
Good drama also bad writing
It's nice to see all the paid 10/10 reviews here and everywhere, but unfortunately thats not the truth. The main goals of the show is admirable, but the writing is far from good and many times the scenes are not enjoyable. I agree with Lena's path because I see too in my sorrunding that people lie all the time, even friends and someone who was special to your heart also are hurt you. But that she learnt the truth the hard way in Supergirls real identity is not for the right reasons, her arch is out of the blue and is possible reason for the dropping viewers. Was a strong 8/10 until the last minute, when Lena reprograms an alien supercomputer with 2 buttonpush to turn against its creators race. It is super-super dumb to see an advanced alien race fooled like this.
Supergirl: Both Sides Now (2018)
The good and the bad ...
Good writing and bad writing ... again. Not bad episode but has big errors.
At the start taking a SWAT team with normal weapons against a cryptonian - just nobody in reality would do that, just for redshirts basicly. Its look an agency that handles alien threats just lacks the means to do that - continously. Then when Purity was taken from the train and they fall down from the tracks to the station hall, which is ABOVE them in every universe and then the heroes beaten by a newborn villain (plus J'onn holding the column during the fight to prevend collapse and when the fight ends he just leave is as it is ....) - thats bad.
Drama - A, action - E. These bad writings just spoils the show.
The Flash: Fury Rogue (2018)
Bad writing again ...
Again bad writing and again failing in physics. Siren X and Citizen Cold to color the episode after the darkness of the last episode - good attempt.
Too bad the hero is losing itself as the hero as the season continues. Plus the laws of physics failing for the story (when Barry can catch bullets thats flying two times the speed of sound, yet Siren-X can hear him coming and hit him in the middle) then both firing the cold guns to cool Fallout instead of take the cause out first - its look them kids (or the writers). Otherwise fine episode but its a pattern how the hero lose a fight (and the survival instrinct should be stronger then the get yourself together talk). Looks like the show entered a stall and now in a flat spin towards the ground. Well see where is flying.
Supergirl: Damage (2017)
Could be better
Not a bad episode. Just the continuity errors are frustrating. She cant hold a 50 ton C-130 from falling, yet in season premiere she lift a 6000 (or more) ton submarine from water. Looks like dialogs are more important then the story.
Its could be better.