Change Your Image
goddesslikewoman
Reviews
Swimming with Sharks (2022)
WOW!
It was by sheer chance that I came across this show, and I was immediately hooked. I actually had to do a double take when I saw this was on Roku, and not Netflix or other big name streamer.
The acting was superb, the script enthralling, and as I have not seen the 1994 movie of the same name, that I only now realized had the same story line, for me this was a very original premise.
Strongly recommend it, and hope and pray that they have a second, and third season to binge watch soon.
Overboard (2018)
no, No, and another resounding NO!
I have always loved the original, and i was a little skeptical in watching the remake, but decided to give it a try while cooking dinner.
Aside from having to stop what i was doing because i had to look to the screen to read the subtitles every 5 minutes, as my Spanish knowledge is limited to salsa and guacamole, the leads had NO chemistry. I mean NONE, zippo, zilch, nada (oh, apparently i know another Spanish word).
Anna Faris, though a decent actress in "Mom" (2013), is using the EXACT same acting styles, and delivery in this movie, which makes the movie dry, and boring.
Half the script was stolen verbatim from the original version, but with poor delivery and execution of the jokes, ruining any chance of even eliciting a smile.
Eugenio Derbez was highly miscast as the playboy billionaire, I found him not just not believable as a billionaire playboy, i found him highly unbelievable as a STRAIGHT billionaire playboy. I kept expecting him to declare his undying love for his boss' nephew.
The BEST part of the movie, that i truly and honestly did enjoy, was the end credits where they have the recordings of the wedding toasts, those truly were funny, and actually had good acting and delivery, and only due to those mini scenes, did i give this movie an extra star to place it to a "2", as opposed to the 1 i originally intended to give it.
Minions (2015)
such a disappointment.
for a few days now i've been feeling very "blah", and felt in need of watching some lighthearted feel-good comedies. when typing in "happy feeling movies" into google, "Despicable Me" popped up. i was never interested in watching it, but decided to give it a try, i laughed for the first time in days.
so went on and watched "Despicable Me 2", it was just as good, something you don't normally find in sequels.
so it was great excitement that i decided to watch "Minions, The Movie"...i was never so bored. my depression that the first two movies killed off, was brought back in full force after watching this travesty of a comedy. aside from the first 10 minutes where the "history" of the minions is shown, the rest of the movie was a bore, in fact the only thing that i enjoyed of the movie was the soundtrack, and the Beatles trek across Abbey Rd (even though it was predictable).
the rest of the movie lacked the heart, the comedy, and even actual dialogue (having the minions jabber to one another in "minionese" does not a screenplay make), aside from Sandra Bullock's over compensated voice-over, it felt as if this could have been made as a silent film, maybe the slapstick comedy might have been funnier, if the gibberish wasn't heard.
so if you want to hear jobber jabber and baby talk, with good background music every 15 minutes, this movie is for you, other than that, just get the 60's greatest hits on CD, and save your aspirin for a later date.
Ascension (2014)
a MUST watch
****MAY CONTAIN SPOILERS*******
i came across this show accidentally, and decided to give it a try as the synopsis sounded quite interesting. i wasn't disappointed. i was on the edge of my seat by the end of the last episode (and i was sorry to see this was just a mini series, hope it becomes a regular show).
the reviews on here that mention that the show is "unrealistic", characters are cardboard like, and the premise is unbelievable, need to first off open a history book. the space race between Russia and the US was very real, the premise of this situation was thought of for years, by both Russia and The US, however, they only thought of actually LAUNCHING such a project, not make it seem as if one was sent off.
secondly, the other race between the two super giants of the 60's was finding a way to tap into the full potential of our higher brain functions, to produce psychics, telekinetics, and even tele-porters, which brings us back to the fact that this show is VERY realistic, as it IS set in the 60's (with a modern added twist). as for the acting, i personally find it very believable, as are the characters.
this show is an absolute MUST WATCH, and i do hope they make it into a regular show, this world needs more intellectual entertainment as opposed to the "reality" garbage that is plaguing our society.
Mean Girls 2 (2011)
a cute, feel good movie
As a middle aged woman, I'm not exactly the target audience for this film, but aside from the chronological aspects, I'm still a teenager at heart.
As much as i enjoyed the first Mean Girls, I think this one was much better. Aside from the fact that the character portraying Jo (Meaghan Martin), was a much more believable character, the mean girl, Mandi (Maiara Walsh) was a bigger female dog (sorry, not sure if i can use expletives on here, so I'll keep it PG 13) than even some of the mean girls I encountered back in High School.
I'm sure this movie is not for everyone, but if you're looking for a light comedy (or at least some REALLY evil pranks to pull), this is an enjoyable film for all ages.
I will not give away the plot, and there are enough reviews on here that give a pretty detailed synopsis, that i will just say, this is a perfect movie to just veg to, with Pizza takeout (minus the "Easy Upchuck") on a chilly and rainy evening.