Change Your Image
andrewtschroeder
Reviews
Kin Dread (2021)
Cool Thriller!
This is a cool thriller that kept me watching till the end! The cinematography is great, the actors are on point and the story took interesting turns I didn't see coming. It could fit right into a marathon with "Rear Window" and "Blow Out".
The Stalker (2020)
Suspenseful
I really enjoyed this thriller. It was suspenseful and had a good soundtrack!
Lion Killer (2019)
Sports Drama done right
This is a well done sports drama whose tone reminds me of the original Rocky in some ways, while still being original. It doesnt have a giant fight in an arena, but it is the story of a struggling athlete/fighter who hates his dayjob trying to do right with few resources and also finding himself in a low-key love story. The drama feels real and not overdone, the acting is good, story is interesting and the fights are believable. Really enjoyed it!
Unsolved Mysteries (2020)
Needs a host
Good reboot, but needs a host. Robert Stack really made the original show memorable
The War of the Worlds (1953)
A new/old favorite
I just watched the new criterion restoration of this and it is outstanding! Its classic sci-fi, whose effects were great for their time and the restoration really makes it look as good as possible. Its also a great example of three strip technicolor. The deep color and contrast really add to the low-key lighting, which was itself unusual for a technicolor film which most people think of as overly bright, high-key affairs
The Town that Loved Bigfoot (2020)
Interesting doc even if you don't believe in Bigfoot
This was a well made doc with lots of Bigfoot encounter stories by colorful locals. There isn't a lot of hard evidence presented, but the focus of the film is Evergreen, Alabama and how being recognized for so many Bigfoot sightings have helped revive it, which makes this an interesting watch whether you believe in Bigfoot or not.
The Berlin Bride (2019)
Expressionisitic and cool
This is a cool, expressionistic arthouse film. Definitely a head scratcher, but in a good "I've gotta watch it again" way. Like other reviews have noted it seems to use silent film stylings, but it isn't entirely silent, there is dialogue. I'm impressed at how they captured the look of european grindhouse films from the 60's & 70's.
Turnover (2019)
Sweet and family-friendly
This is a light hearted story that feels like it could be on the Hallmark or Lifetime channel. Its story of a ragtag group coming together feels familiar, but is heart warming nonetheless. It has nice locations and the actors do a good job. If you're looking for a sweet and family-friendly film, give it a try.
7 Hills (2019)
beautiful documentary
A beautiful documentary that looks at how skateboarding is more than just a hobby or sport for this diverse community. Its also their hopes, dreams, and their outlet for expression. I really enjoyed it!
M.O.M.: Mothers of Monsters (2020)
Tense and engrossing
This is a found-footage thriller on a tough subject that feels both disturbing and real. The cameras/found footage make sense within the story and stay out of the way, letting the actors tell the story. The actors do a great job of drawing you in, I found the film very tense and engrossing. I can see why its been at the top of the "horror" section for a while!
My Senior Year (2020)
Relatable dramedy
This coming of age story goes back and forth between moments of comedy and drama. Its relatable and has a good message.
Purgatory Road (2017)
Bible belt horror
This bible belt horror story is a wild ride with lively characters. The tale of a priest out to get sinners is unique, the colorful cinematography is bold and the gore is plentiful. I really enjoyed this one, it's gonna be back on my watchlist come Halloween!
Chained (2018)
Real and alive
This indie crime drama's rough and tumble style fits well with its raw story. The characters feel real and alive!
Vampire Burt's Serenade (2020)
Rocky Horror meets What We Do In The Shadows
This vampire musical is kind of an indie mash up of Rocky Horror and What We Do In The Shadows. Its campy and fun (also bloody), great for a movie night in with friends.
Curry Munchers (2011)
Lighthearted fun
A lighthearted, fun romantic comedy. The performances are good and the culture clash angle keeps it interesting
The Stand Up Doll (2019)
"You're younger than you think"!
The Stand Up Doll is the inspirational, human story of a holocaust survivor's life as she reaches her 100th bithday. This doc explores how even though Risa endured many tragedies throughout her life she never gave up and remained a positive, vibrant personality. "You're younger than you think"!
Polaris (2016)
Intense and suspenseful
This is an intense and suspenseful drama about a war photographer coping with PTSD. The story is really interesting and well paced with secrets unravelling as the story develops. The cinematography is moody and the actors are really great!
The Mentor (2020)
Fun and unpredictable
This film is fun and unpredictable. Brandi Nicole Payne is really good in the lead role! The directing is solid and I really liked the cinematography, this film felt very "big" and open for an indie. The story is quirky/unusual in a refreshing way. Cinephiles will easily appreciate the "meta" aspect and even casual viewers will have a good time with this caper.
The Eve (2015)
Classic whodunit thriller
Set on New Years Eve in Martha's Vinyard this film has a tone of eerie isolation. It's got the feel of a classic thriller, with a fun whodunit aspect to keep you guessing. The actors do a good job and the cinematography shows off the locations in a moody yet beautiful way. Its suspenseful and (thankfully) doesn't go over the top with gore.
Closure (2018)
Fun and intriguing
This is a fun and intriguing mystery. The acting is strong, Catia Ojeda does a great job as the lead. Its a funny film with a lot of quirky characters, it also looks great. Bonus: Dee Wallace is in it!
Nineteen Summers (2019)
Relevant and insightful
A relevant and insightful drama. The actors are strong in their roles and the camerawork is really good! The story is relatable and while it may feel familiar to some, this take is solid and worth a watch.
Boris and the Bomb (2019)
Surprising amount of action
There's a surprising amount of action for an indie film in this spirited comedy. It's a fun, fast-paced movie that doesn't take itself too seriously. I laughed out loud more than a few times!
Ab Negative (2019)
Imaginitive Sci-fi
This is the type of imaginitive independent sci-fi I grew up loving, like something from New World Pictures, or even some Sci-Fi channel originals (but without their goofy humor). The premise of this film is good and hits home (since I watched it during covid quarentine).
The Edict (2017)
70s esque horror
This is a supernatural thriller with shades of Nixon-era horror films. Moody atmosphere and good acting create a general feeling of unease that kept me interested in what would happen next. The "is it real or is she crazy?" aspect is always fun for me in movies like this!
Everlasting (2016)
Dark and mysterious
This dark and mysterious thriller has an interesting way of telling the story by jumping back and forth in time. The actors are good and have a nice chemistry together. Worth the watch!