Change Your Image
meslon
Ratings
Most Recently Rated
Reviews
The Walking Dead (2010)
got rid of annoying rick
Only to be cackwacked into having them make machonne some sort of illogical power trooper
show me the end...lack of
logic seems to be the only frightening thing left
Pet Sematary (2019)
Kind Regards
This has got to be a first. A Stephan King reboot that was unsurprisingly worse than the original. Not worth watching. Not
worth ....blabbering.....meh
I am truly sorry to disappoint you with this ludicrous review
Cheers
Who Is America? (2018)
Time to change the station Sacha
Sacha Baron Cohan needs to find a new plot and some creative...not rebooted
trashy shock television. I was hoping for something interesting and
instead ended up with Borat doing the same crap again
and again
and again
and again
Save your nickel and watch the Simpsons
Total tripe
The Walking Dead: Monsters (2017)
An old man can only hope
Though, hoping for 7 years is a bit anal...
Andrew Lincoln has been the thorn in my paw for all but the first season of TWD
Will someone please shoot him for me
A redneck deputy becoming a pissant leader is not my idea of greatness.
Dying of boredom and lost hope here.
Arggghhh
The Last Ship: Devil May Care (2016)
A Binger's review
Started watching series 2 and 3 and I am having a hell of a time staying sane enough and awake enough.,just want to keep the playing field level and sensible. At times there are ludicrous story lines. Someone basically saves the world and is reprimanded for doing what needed and had to be'done. A war is about to break out between China and the US...over what? Not sure yet. Bad writing and a fairly good cast leads to a coulda and shoulda been better show. Complaining aside I will watch the rest of the series out of a masochistic curiosity. fluffy bunnies and alice Favourite actor is the Japanese co-star of Helix.I watch all the stuff I can.
The Walking Dead: Still (2014)
Happy hour at the golf course
People are so set in their zombified ways that a show which is truly intelligent and touching is looked upon as a boring piece of filler. I for one found this episode a deep look at what two wildly opposite characters... a normally brought up young girl learning what the real world used to be. Zombies used as a metaphor. What a person who grew up hard, cold and loveless learns from a young normally raised lost soul of a young woman. A tale of growth and inner feelings. A perfect tale of the walking dead and the walking sad. Life is a ghost waltzing. through a sad song.. there's gonna be a party when the Wolf comes home... absolutely brilliant
Two Dollar Bettor (1951)
The thrill of winning
And The Agony of Defeat. I've been an avid horse player for the last forty years and this film is an old style but truly realistic portrayal of what can happen to an addictive personality coupled with a big win the first time a man places money on a horse. It can work for any type of gambling but using horses as the money pit gives that little added class. The film is not the greatest piece of acting and writing but it is indeed a realistic look at the Easy Money syndrome Gamble sensibly. Gamble for fun, but never borrow money to gamble. Stay in touch with yourself...the film's message is clear and the minor faults of an early 50's plot are overlooked by this viewer. A hell of a rush to win but...
Secretariat (2010)
a piece of Disney fluff
To begin with this movie was not a movie Disney should have been allowed to make It is a 2 hour lovefest and a truly bad film If the film would have had merit I think the racing scenes would have had real racing footage the announcers would have been real commentators Save the 2 hours and watch Phar Lap Maybe Black Beauty if you are so inclined A bad film about arguably the greatest American racehorse ever Now a film, not by Disney, about the greatest 20th century sire, Northern Dancer, would play much better Bad from beginning to end though Malkovich saved some scenes. Secretariat would have hacked up this vile film. What can I say to save the film....nothing
Stones in Exile (2010)
Science Fiction
This documentary of the so-called 'making' of the great Stones' Album Exile on Main Street is a tedious and totally unconvincing and disappointing bit of science fictionalized fluff Having lived the early 70's in much the same way as the band and the hanger's on I failed to find a logical moment in the almost 50 minutes of this wingefest Much whining about conditions??? It was 1971 and life was wonderful if you had the money and the drugs and the women and the music The film is ludicrous and the statements are out of context A poor piece of work about a great band is only partially saved by the music Save 50 minutes of your life and listen to the album whilst watching the documentary-without the sound.........
Pecados de mi padre (2009)
story of Pablo Escobar
the scumbag Colombian drug lord and murderer/executioner and want to be Colombian political power- a very well made documentary but one which I found totally disgusting a man who, at one time, supplied 80 per cent of the cocaine consumed a man who, in my mind, was a total leech the story is indeed a look at what lawyers guns and money can accomplish in the hands of someone who considers himself above the law more-so considers himself -The Law The true story of a man better left forgotten His place in history is a blank best left unfilled A documentary of substance but the substance was a white powder and a trail of death,,,,,,,,
The Man with the Golden Arm (1955)
excellent view of the realities of heroin addicts
A truly excellent look at the world and the realities of being a heroin addict. The movie is one that will hit much too close to home to those who were involved in the drug culture and have knowledge of what being(or being around) a heroin addict really is. Good movie, which will never truly be outdated. Excellent performances by all involved and the minimalist set is Preminger's way of showing how bleak a JUNKIE'S world can become. Worth a look--an education of sorts. The golden arm is a worried look at the truth of the underground life of pain a junkie lives in.
A Woman Hunted (2003)
A woman pursues a man who tried to rape her but
Lainie Wheeler, a women who's just turned her life around, finds herself on the run as she's suspected of killing the man who tried to rape her. She is imprisoned but as time goes by, new evidence begins to unfold. Not the greatest movie, by a long-shot, but at 4.5/10 it is watchable if nothing else is on. A typical storyline--tortured soul is wrongfully accused of a crime---and as the story unfolds the person is ???? I do not wish to say much more about the movie as any more information would be considered spoiler information. Typical low budget filmed in Canada movie aka soap thriller. I have seen worse movies and "in a pinch" this movie will entertain.
Deep Evil (2004)
Alien revisited on Earth with a low budget
This is called a Canadian movie but it is an American Pay TV movie set in Alaska but filmed in Canada to save money. It is basically a story of germ warfare; with a twist. American scientists working on a project in futuristic Alaskan Laboratory find a new terror weapon. Any more explanation would be a spoiler. Rather simplistic movie worth watching after midnight if there is nothing else to watch. Most simple storyline would be ..Alien meets Alaska. 3/10 is about what this film deserves and i would like to say that i am in reality -being generous. The type of film where you watch and watch only to see if you were correct in your guesses as to what the plot will bring about. Simple and when it ends it ends--finally. the end
Festival in Cannes (2001)
Some people have called this a documentary
This is a highly interesting movie and to put it in simple words it is a MOCKUMENTARY. The cast is excellent and it is a satire on what reading too much into a movie can do to the general viewing of the movie. It makes a pretend documentary into a kind of black comedy of what Critics and their in depth reading "into" movies of so much; that the absurdities of the movie industry comes to light. Especially when it comes to movie awards. Watch it like a documentary but think of it as a comedy.
Trailer Park Boys (1999)
A helluva Movie and a true television comedy. Laugh a second
This is a great Canadian comedy series. The movie tells of how the stars Jean Paul Tremblay-(Julian) and the head writer of the show and his buddies Rickie and Bubbles play it over the top in what is a true life satirical look at trailer parks and the denizens of said trashy hoods. The movie will tell you why Rickie and Julian begin doing their more advanced forays into the world of crime. WHY and the reasons behind everything would be a spoiler so I shall not give the real reasons behind their more brilliant escapades. Their friend and oft-time partner(Bubbles) is a brilliant character. The whole show is brilliant and missing the movie will not affect the way you see the sit-com one bit. It is a comedy with a capital C and a brilliant satire on trailer park living and small time crooks with small time ideas but big time dreams. If you ever have the opportunity to watch--buy--steal this program grab it. You will be glad you did. And to my American friends---It will break you up also. 10 out of 9. Brilliant. TV how TV should be.
Manhunter (1986)
Everyone Seems to Have Missed the Point
Manhunter was as good if not better than all the glitzy Hopkins' films. William Petersen was excellent as the Ex Psych ward patient come FBI profiler. One of the first profilers I can recall in any movie. Here is where people seem to have missed a major point. The torment Petersen's character has gone through coupled with the torment he must endure once he does take the case. I am surprised that no one mentions this very important plot Detail. I loved this movie. With low budget stars and a budget probably 1/100th that of Hannibal, SOTL or Red Dragon it turned out to be 100 times better. Michael Mann, underrated and stuck with the "Miami Vice" television Kiss of Death makes the Over-Rated Ridley Scott look like the Hack he is(without Foreign Backdrops and big name screenwriters and Big Money) Scott is a director lost in his own ego(take the Director's cut of Blade Runner)he destroyed a perfect movie for egos sake. Mann makes the character's into the Human Animals they are supposed to be. Scott(in Hannibal) makes schlock; who of you would have had Hannibal chop off his own hand? I have cuffs on and I am cuffed to an FBI agent-Most definitely I am going to cut my hand off. Yeah Right!! Watch Manhunter. Forget the rest. An 8.5 out of 10. I am loathe to give a movie higher ratings. Throw in Mann's great use of music and give it an 8.9/10
Sabrina (1954)
With a Cast such as this and Billy Wilder Directing.......
need more be said. This movie is a classic; with a Capital C. William Holden(in my opinion one of the top 10 actors of all time) is his usual superb self, because William Holden always plays himself first and the character is always William Holden in theatrical disguise. Bogart and Hepburn( as Bogart and his leading lady always are); are a delightful pair. A great snuggle and settle film. Always worth the escape to Romance---------------Because???? Real Romance will never die, at least I hope not. Oscar for Costume design--Lots of Major Oscar Nominations but no wins which usually tells you the movie is great. A Must See on a Cold Winters Night.