Change Your Image
halomaniac88
Ratings
Most Recently Rated
Lists
An error has ocurred. Please try againReviews
Mixtape (2021)
Cute, quirky coming of age tale with some nostalgia
This is a really cute movie. A young girl goes on a journey of discovery and on the way finds new friends and herself.
Beverly is in Junior high, she lives with her grandmother. Her parents were punk rockers who unfortunately died in an accident when Bev was just a baby. She doesn't know who she is or who her parents were. A part of her always questions herself, would my mother have liked me? At the beginning of the film, Bev doesn't really know who she is.
One day she stumbles upon a mix tape that her parents made of some obscure 80s bands. She sees it as a sign from her parents. She thinks they are sending her a message. This story took place in the 90s therefore no YouTube or Spotify. She enlists the help of her friends who go on a musical journey, going to record stores and concerts,playing the guitar, trying to identify with her parents through music.
At the end, Bev realized that she is who she is, she doesn't need to be like her mother, but along the way she made some great friends.
And Just Like That... (2021)
Desperate housewives in the city
Clearly HBO doesn't understand that all good things must come to an end. Ironic how they use nostalgia to stay relevant in the days where Netflix dominates the tv industry.
What made the original show unique and popular is the clever writing. Sex and the City was not about sex, but feminism, fashion, love, pop culture, social commentary. This sequel lacks the pzazz that made the original interesting.
The Last Duel (2021)
Rashomon in the Middle ages
Matt Damon is miscast in this, I don't buy him as a valiant knight redeeming the good honor of his lady.
A standard Ridley Scott historical drama, this is very well produced, the details, cinematography, costumes ,it retains Ridley Scott's style. We get a great look at life and politics in the Middle Ages.
The script is really weak, the story is told in three perspectives but it isn't done very well. And I find the continuity and pacing a little off.
Spencer (2021)
A very personal and poignant look at Diana
When I heard they were going to make this movie I said to myself who would watch this when the Crown is on Netflix? Now I know why this film was green lit. This is not a typical biographical film,it is a very personal portrait. We get a close look at Diana's struggles, her inner demons and turmoils. Long gone are the glamorous parties and cocktail dresses. We see her suffer from an eating disorder, we see her anguish over her failed marriage, we see her questioning her role as a princess.
One scene I particularly liked is of Diana reading a book of Anne Boleyn, the Queen who was beheaded by Henry the 8th. She then recites a poem that becomes very allegorical to her failed marriage.
The King wanted to replace Anne because he had fallen in love with another woman. (Of course the real reason was that Henry 8th needed a son.)
The life of royals has never been glamorous,but filled with betrayal, manipulations and treachery. Diana's life was no different.
The pacing is a bit slow, and the dialogue a little boring, the acting is fine, Kristin Stewart is fine as Diana, the real Diana was a lot more demure.
This movie is actually a lot deeper than your average formulaic biopic.
The Hustle (2019)
Now I know why Rebel Wilson lost weight
She had to basically publically humiliate herself in this movie by being a dumb fat chick.
The mark of a good heist movie is an elborate, intricate plot, which this movie lacks. The cons in the movie are not based on using psychology or technology but crude ruses which would have never worked irl. I guess as a comedy they wanted as much slapstick as possible but in this movie the jokes are really dumb and try hard. Most of the jokes are around how Rebel is fat and unattractive(poor woman).
Is this movie funny? Not really.
Is this movie clever? Not really.
Is this movie entertaining? Not really.
Is this movie cringy? Yes.
The Woman in the Window (2021)
Average movie that use casting as a bait
OK, i have to admit I watched this because of the casting. Which is ironic since both Julian Moore and Gary Oldmen are barely in it. The messedup teenager was a contrived performance.....eye roll
This is an ok movie,the story is really dumb,a mix of rear window and gaslight.
The pacing is slow,a bit boring,not a thriller more like a close study in agoraphobia.
Halston (2021)
What is American fashion?
Blue jeans? White t shirt? A line skirt? American fashion is more defined by decades than anything else. The popular styles of the 30s and 40s are vastly different from the 60s. Now Halston was the designer that defined the 70s. If you are not familiar with fashion history you would not know who Halston is. He isnt a household name like Calvin Klein or Ralph Lauren which is why I am baffled by Netflix's decision to make this.
If are interested in fashion Halston is must see. As a character drama it isnt very strong,it has too many cliched elements. 😒
The Mitchells vs the Machines (2021)
Amazing animation
Just a very quirky,imaginative movie. The plot and character development is a little cliched but the humor and unique visuals really makes up for it.
The Comeback Trail (2020)
Witty black comedy
This is good satire,a western/film industry parody. What stood out was all the good film references and cast. It is refreshing to see De Niro,Morgan Freeman and Tommy Lee Jones in a comedy.
Midsommar (2019)
Interesting visuals but cliched story
I think the best way to describe this movie is Wicker Man with an Instagram filter.
It is a cliched,boring story. As a thriller it doesnt work because the pacing is too slow,it is more weird than scary.
The cinematography and music is really great.That gives the movie has an Overall unique vibe.
The Trial of the Chicago 7 (2020)
Boring melodramatic courtroom drama
This is a very overrated movie,it is a standard courtroom drama with a political twist.
The script is very shallow and tries way too hard to be edgy.
Solace (2015)
Underrated thriller with cool abstract cinematography
This is a decent thriller,a mix of seven,you dont know jack and Medium,a serial killer movie with a philosophical angle.
As a serial killer/cop movie it is a very standard one,what makes it stand out is the cinematography,this movie has some really hauntingly beautiful images that are both evocative and spine tingling.
The acting is overall pretty good especially Sir Hopkins and Colin Farrell.
The drawbacks are the overly sentimental parts of the movie that are kind of cliched.
There is a bit of a twist at the end but I think most people see it coming.
Clarice (2021)
Milking a franchise for all of its worth
The reason that the Silence of the Lambs was such a critically acclaimed movie is the relationship between Clarice and Hannibal Lecter. Without Hannibal Lecter, Clarice is just another police procedural show.
This show has terrible writing, just terrible, the dialogue and plot is all over the place, it really doesn't know where it is going.
But I am only two episodes in, it could get better.
The Last Vermeer (2019)
Good story, bad script, overall a waste of source material
I dont think this movie knows what it is trying to do. The premise and the story is very intriguing but they didn't have a good script. Is this movie a political thriller? An art drama? A biography? I would have to say it tries to be too many things at the same time. The pace of the movie is also very slow, too slow, it drags from time to time.
If you are interested in history or art I would highly recommend it but for the casual viewer I am afraid this movie might be too dull.
Resident Alien (2021)
Northern exposure meets Psych meets 3rd rock from the sun
It is an interesting mix,the plot has some cliched moments though. The tone of the show is quite unusually, it has its emotional parts and its quirky parts but it never gets dark. I think the love interest story line is kinda unnecessary. The sheriff is a good character he has the best lines. Overall it is an ok show,not too silly and just thrilling enough.
Observe and Report (2009)
Dumbest movie ever
A lot of dumb movies are entertaining,this one isnt,the screenwriter seems to equate comedy to profanity. The plot,characters are beyond cliched. There is nothing redeemable about this movie. It is just dumb and pointless.
Servant (2019)
Creepy,atmospheric and suspenseful
The best way to describe this show is Rosemarys baby meets Hannibal. It is very original,I havent seen anything like it before.
Nomadland (2020)
Slow paced and very philosophical
Watching this film will make you question modern life.
The Professor and the Madman (2019)
Interesting story but too obvious an Oscar bait
The producers made this film solely based on the purpose to win awards. This is a very interesting and original story and cast is simply amazing but the movie does seem pretentious at times.
The Ballad of Buster Scruggs (2018)
Weird but funny
You can tell this is one of the Coen brother's side projects. They have always wanted to make something like this but no film studio would let them. The Coen brothers have evolved black comedy to an artform. Their films have always had a strong deep theme, this movie is a little all over the place, there isn't a strong central theme. For instance, the theme of No Country for old men is clearly greed. I do find some of the vignettes to be disturbing, sardonic, misanthrophic and highly cynical, but isn't that the point of art?
Wonder Woman 1984 (2020)
Dumb story and miscast actors
First of all when I heard the title of the movie was ww84 the first thing I thought of was the cold war. This movie could have been a great political thriller if they had hired the right screenwriter. Except the producers were lazy and just sticked with another cliched, predictable,overdone story.
Kristen Wiig was miscast, she is a decent comedic actress, she can't play villains well. Pedro Pascal was wrong for the part too, he didn't make a convincing villain. His acting was at time a little corny.
The action sequences were ok, but nothing groundbreaking, the Marvel movies had excellent action sequences.
There is nothing in this movie that you haven't seen before.
The Dead Don't Die (2019)
Unusual zombie movie
This movie has a very slow pace but the humor is very unique, a blend of black comedy and oddball. I assume many people would not appreciate the subtle humor.
Poor Tilda Swinton, destined to play the weirdo in everything. I think she stood out in this movie. The rest of the cast was forgettable. I am not sure what the director is trying to do, one hand it is a comedy on the other hand I think the director wanted to add some social/political commentary which didn't really work.
File this movie under #noteveryone'scupoftea.
Zombieland: Double Tap (2019)
What would you do in a zombie armageddon?
I would live in the Zoo and use all the predators as weapons. Maybe start a vegetable garden.
This movie is really fun because of all the scenarios, hanging out in the White House, going to Graceland, scavenging at the mall, using a sword owned by Eisenhower.
I think Madison is a really great new character, she is supposed to be this typical dumb blonde, but she is actually quite layered. Her character adds a bit of femininity and sweetness in a horror action movie.
Overall, this movie is funny and action packed, a good blend of action,horror and comedy. The pacing is perfect, none of the dialogue was redundant, the acting is ok, Abigail Breslin didn't improve much as an actor.
The Croods: A New Age (2020)
Beautiful, colorful and very imaginative
The story and dialogue is pretty cliched but the animation is amazing. Just a beautiful movie. I love all the hybrid animals, who would have thought a wolf spider could be so cute.
Freaky (2020)
"You're black, I am gay, we are so dead"
If Mean Girls and Scream had a baby, this movie would be it. It is the perfect blend of horror and comedy, just funny enough and not too serious. I mean it does have some very cliched predictable moments but dialogue is amusing enough.
This would be a perfect movie for a Halloween sleepover party.