Change Your Image
carolinelea
Reviews
The War of the Worlds (2019)
You can't do better than HG Wells, sorry
Made-up character taking centre stage and having the camera linger on her whole face as she tries to make something of the script, repeatedly? Check.
Get rid of the most expensive actor first? Check.
Turn an amazing sci fi parable/story into cheap and cheerless Downton romantic drivel? Check.
Special effects as if this was an Asylum produced homage? Check.
Looked forward to this. Had to turn it off before the end of episode one. Such a relief.
The Snowman (2017)
Decent snowy thriller with a good cast
Just watched this and enjoyed it, I've not read the book but I'm inspired to after this. I've read a few Jo Nesbo books. This is no Headhunter but engaging all the same.
The cast were all good, Val Kilmer's character was a little odd but that was probably the ADR. Good to see him back in the saddle looking better for Top Gun 2.
Definitely recommended for a weekend evening watch when there's naff all on terrestrial TV.
Prospect (2018)
Atmospheric and gripping
If you aren't looking at the screen, most of Pedro's dialogue sounds like it could be coming from Captain Mal, and that's no bad thing.
Quiet, thoughtful, suspenseful. I really enjoyed this little gem.
Marauders (2016)
Decent action/crime thriller
Watched this on Netflix, not expecting much. Well, it's really pretty good! I was entertained. The guy playing Mims really showed some range, and Chris Meloni was great as always. Recommended for an evening when there's sod all on the TV and you just want to relax and watch a decent film.