Change Your Image
cosmicmiami
Reviews
Rugged Justice (2015)
Disappointing Narration
Not as well done as the other game warden shows. Narration is dry and uninspiring. Would be better to just let the wardens tell the story.
Safe (2018)
Excellent
I binge watched this over two days. Had to go back and watch a couple episodes as I obviously missed a couple connections. There are lots of things happening that set the stage for the resolution. This genre is becoming ever more complex in character connections. Producers need to spend more time on developing those connections. Or maybe it's just me and my aging that can't keep up! The problem I see is that characters seem to look too similar.
As others have said, this starts well. It kind of deflates in the middle somewhere and then picks up again. I'm sure it is difficult for writers to recognize the vision of the creator and then write a compelling script for an 8 episode series. Imagine having to do that for multi-season series? I can't.
If you can get yourself through the middling episodes, it's a great ending. The big question is if there will be more. Not sure how it would continue but maybe, just maybe, it can. There is still one character left that can make that happen.
War Machine (2017)
Started Great...Belabored in the middle
I had to watch this in two parts. Started out great. Some hilarious parody and some not so obvious shots at US military and foreign policy.
Then it just became repetitive. Okay, we get it. Move on. There are only so many things you can ridicule without sounding like a skipping record.
Some decent acting. At times I thought Pitt was just mailing it in and at others I thought he was brilliant.
10 Cloverfield Lane (2016)
Awful, Boring SPOILER
I watched this movie TWICE on a flight figuring I might have missed something while I dozed off. NOPE.
They call it a sci-fi thriller. Besides the implied idea that there is some kind of threat to the area (it's never revealed), there is no sci-fi to the plot at all, no alien invasion or asteroid strike or zombie apocalypse.
One would think that a film involving three characters and a single location would have a more interesting script. There are pretty much no memorable lines or scenes. The suspenseful scenes are resolved predictably without anything unexpected.
The final scene where she drives off while listening to the radio is not really compelling and reveals nothing. A better ending would have been that she hears normal, everyday radio and realizes that her captor was merely faking the entire thing.
Confusing and not entertaining.
The Crypt (2009)
Just Plain Bad
I thought of maybe a 1 but then I thought about it. It's not entirely unwatchable. It's just not something I would spend money on. And thankfully I didn't. One obviously gratuitous frontal nudity scene probably made the cut because the actress figured it may get her more work. Weak script. Poor acting. Scenes that go on forever (how long do we have to watch somebody walking through a tunnel before we get the drift). It was a joy to watch with a couple guys between calls at the firehouse. A great movie for heckling. There are some very obvious continuity problems too. Which I always find amusing so that's good for a chuckle.