Change Your Image
MickyG333
Ratings
Most Recently Rated
Reviews
12 Dates of Christmas (2011)
Retains its freshness
8.1 stars.
I must've seen this three times now, but spread out evenly over the past decade. It popped up in Prime Video, figured why not, so I just bought it, because it was on sale, a very huge sale. I anticipate I'll watch it again in a few years, and again some years after. I just love both actors, they really shine, are so charismatic, and have great chemistry. Some people know how to do romance, both of these actors got it down to a science.
I was a bit perplexed by the number of dates (days) she repeats. It seems like about 30 at least, because some of the information didn't fit into such a small number. But that was my only critique worth mentioning. The rest is so entertaining and lovely and it just makes you want to get out there and fall in love again (or for the first time).
The Reckoning (2015)
Let the casting divide you
7.2 stars.
All three of these movies were average for me, so I don't plan on seeing them again. This one was no different than #2 in that once again they changed the cast, but now a new actor portrays her long lost Amish boyfriend, Daniel. I really liked the actor portraying Daniel in the second film, but they switched him out for some scruffy looking guy. And along with Mr. Scruff is a questionable scrub whom he associates with. These dudes look like shady trailer trash. But as time passes, Daniel's character becomes more palatable. And then we have her adoptive Amish parents who appear to also be different actors as well. I thought they were likable enough. And we also meet a couple other characters that are fine.
So, suddenly, I prefer the new guy in her life. He's tall, handsome, and relatable. Why did the author have to diminish her old flame into a half a man? If I were the author, I would have deleted his character from the franchise. Either resurrect him as the long lost love interest and soulmate that he should've been, or remove him altogether. And when he finally sees her for the first time in so many years, the meeting is anti-climactic. This was the moment I was anticipating since finishing 'The Confession' (a few hours ago...*snicker*), but it was a disappointment. The last 10 minutes wrapped up a bit too fast. At that point I was thinking they packed too much material into the ending. All in all this is not the most impactful conclusion for the trilogy.
The main actress (Leclerc) grows on the audience even more profoundly than in the second film. I really liked her in this, and so the romance has some redeeming value that make this watchable. Notwithstanding, 'The Reckoning' is not an improvement over the first two.
The Confession (2013)
Transition from Amish to society
7.4 stars.
I liked this one better than 'The Shunning', because there is more to the story and it's not totally shrouded in an Amish atmosphere. The producers could have made the first one better if they had provided more to the story, given us more variety and simply enlarged it a bit more. I certainly didn't enjoy the fact they dropped the original actress for this one. But I'm guessing she chose not to be in this for her own reasons. So we are left with this actress, who at first does not satisfy my subtle desire for continuity and consistency, however she grows on you. Actually, the actress who plays her doppelganger of sorts, was actually a better fit for the leading role. I actually liked her more.
Overall 'The Confession' is not a better film than 'The Shunning' in most respects, like cinematography, acting, music...but what was ten times better is the storyline, writing and dialogue. And we had a sinister man with a sinister plot to get the inheritance (not really sinister, but it was criminal). Just that aspect alone elevates this film above the first. I am somewhat disappointed to have no choice but rate this higher, because the first one was much higher quality production (in my opinion). If only they had made this a two movie set instead of three and stayed with the original actress...
The Shunning (2011)
Full on Amish
7.2 stars.
I somewhat enjoyed the poignant factors in 'The Shunning'. It's not at all what I was expecting. We see some short scenes of a girl who we know is Amish, yet she's living in the secular world. But that was only a short scene, so I'm wondering if it was a daydream, or a flash into the future, or if the whole film was a flashback. But I'm not bothering to rewind and see exactly what I missed, I'm going to move on to the sequel.
Like I said, this film is enjoyable enough for a viewing. I'll probably not watch it again...well maybe in 15 years or so, who knows. My re-watch list generally has to be a 7.5 or higher.
Not much else to say except it's a touching story, but there is too much wasted potential. The plot is too basic. I think that's because they planned two sequels. Maybe next time make one sequel, pack more of a wallup two movies, instead of watering down three.
Branching Out (2024)
Far and away good
8.2 stars.
I thoroughly enjoyed this movie. I could go on about the plot in great detail, but I figure there isn't much point to it. I'll describe in a nutshell. A woman gets pregnant through a sperm bank and has a little girl. Daughter (about 9 years old) overhears some conversation between mom and best friend, now she wants to meet her dad. The rest of the story is about mom and daughter meeting dad and his wonderful extended family. Mommy and baby daddy fall in love, little girl falls in love with the rest of the family - the end.
There are a dozen qualities of this film that really stand that require no further mentioning. I will leave you with a bit of advice: focus on the little girl and her colorful personality and the rest will fall into place.
Running the Bases (2022)
You will love it or leave it
8.3 stars.
If you need to feel inspired today, watch 'Running the Bases'. This is not a movie about baseball, although almost every scene happens on the ball field. Baseball is just the backdrop, but the main theme is about courage and faith. Yes, it's a religious theme, but more about how it feels than how it works.
This story is as emotionally driven as any faith based movie I've ever seen. You will be unable to hold back the tears if you are willing to let yourself go with the provocative message and the music. But if you wish to reserve your emotions for something not so "preachy" or wholesome, go right ahead and wait for that bigger and better action movie, or sci-fi, fantasy, or whatever floats your boat. But for me, I need some real inspiration sometimes.
This is one of, if not THE best Christian movie I've ever seen. Sure it's got that whole over-dramatization aspect with the inflated spiritual message and the love bombing, do-gooder theme. Nevertheless, it impacted me at the core of my being.
Based on the reviews I've seen, you will either love it or leave it. Do try to love it. Open yourself up to the possibilities that in many ways this narrative might change your perspective.
A Million Miles Away (2023)
Root for the underdog
7.8 stars.
This is the quintessential root-for-the-underdog story. This guy has no advantages in life. He grows up in a poor family that does their best to make the most of a life in America, being from Mexico and destitute...already two strikes against. But this guy is super smart, like the smartest guy around, and you just know he's got it all figured out. When it comes to math and science and a mind that is able to grasp things that most people don't even know exists...what makes this really entertaining is watching him make fools out of everyone around him, but he's not that sort of person who even notices, he's just a good natured super intelligent man with a vision and dream to be an astronaut, and he's more than capable - except for some limited physical prowess (a big requirement of being an astronaut).
Highly recommended film for anyone who needs encouragement and comes from a position of being less fortunate than most.
Play the Flute (2019)
Fully religious but inspiring
7.6 stars.
I was inspired by this story of teenagers in a church youth class, giving their new youth leader a hard time. There is one girl in the group that has a stutter, and she's the only one that is interested in being a Christian. The rest of the bunch are just there because their parents make them go to church and youth group. There are two boys who are obviously the leaders of the misfit bunch and they are angsty and sarcastic and rebellious. There are two girls who are somewhat subordinate to the two boys, although one of the girls is very angry and overly hateful of the whole idea of God and sin and life. She is bitter and it rubs off on her friend (the other girl in charge of the female clique). The poor girl with the speech impediment is a sweetheart, but they all make fun of her, so she is alone with her faith. The youth leader and his wife make it a point to focus on helping her fit in.
Of course she is a gorgeous young girl, and all the rest of the teens are too good looking for this to be realistic. Nevertheless, 'Play the Flute' is entertaining as much as it's uplifting.
The youth leader and his wife are inspiring personalities. This is a must-see faith based film. If I had to choose my the top ten Christian films, this might be on the list.
Left Behind (2014)
What did you expect?
8.1 stars.
'Left Behind' is about good people being taken to heaven by the Christian God and the rest of the people are stuck on earth to fend for themselves. While the good people have recently vanished, we focus on the story of an airline pilot (Cage) and his daughter who are somewhat strangers to each other. He has been too busy with his job, she's been away at college, but she's coming home and again he's neglecting the relationship. He has to fly to Europe this time. Once again there is tension. Her Mom has become a Jesus freak and her little brother is a cool little fella.
Suddenly, millions of people disappear and there is a lot of drama and action. It's an apocalyptic film about the end of the world, or almost the end. Will these remaining people "repent" and maybe go to heaven too? We won't find out in this movie, but the audience is asking the questions: could this really happen as the Bible seems to indicate? (side note, this isn't how the Bible describes it. Many people use a verse or two to create a paradigm of righteous people being swept up so they won't have to be persecuted. It's misinterpreted). Will there be a "rapture" of all the saints, while the "bad" people are left on earth to suffer and die? Who knows, but in this movie it happens.
The protagonist seems like a good person, so I'm not sure why she's left behind. She meets a nice, good looking man (Murray) and he also seems like a really decent guy. So what's missing with these supposed kind and level-headed people? Why didn't they go too?
This looks and feels like a blockbuster film, but there is something glaringly wrong with the whole setup. As you watch, you will notice little things that give it away...things like odd music that seems out of place, almost period music, like 80's television movies, or maybe some 90's music too, and once in a while the music is standard for our time. It's an odd combination.
Nicolas Cage does fine, it's obvious this was one of his last attempts at something decent before he went rogue. Now he's just an actor-of-fortune, does whatever, whenever he can, with reckless abandon. His last 40 movies (no joke) since 2014 have been busts, but he just does it for the paycheck. He has another 4 projects in the works. This man is prolific.
I really liked this movie. I always have enjoyed Airline disaster stories. This one has good special effects. The large passenger jet is the primary location for most of the scenes, and it was done right. The explosions and air shots and the scenery were all very well done. I think there is just something amiss. The supporting cast are almost all very cheesy and amateur in their presentations and this is really the main detractor.
The Valley of Light (2006)
Endearing and nice
7.1 stars.
This is a very quiet and laid back story about a young man just out of the war. He has a brother who is in prison, but no other family to speak of. He meets an elderly man who says he needs to go to a lake just over the mountains yonder and maybe he'll find a good life. So he goes there and meets a community of very wonderful people who accept him as part of the big family.
There are a variety of personalities, such as a mute boy and his grandparents who have raised him, a slender blond woman who is widowed. Her husband was also in the war, but he has since died. We get to know a nice store owner and some lazy fellas who stir up minor trouble, but nothing too serious. It's a town, it's a nice place. Our protagonist starts to fall for the blond woman, and likewise she is taken by him. His real talent is fishing. He's the best catfisher you ever seen and the whole town is excited about it.
Some tragic happenings occur, and for a small town of nice people who have had their share of tragedy, it's not a particularly uplifting narrative. This film is somber and full of sadness. Maybe love will elevate this film out of a gloomy place. Love makes a valiant effort, but falls a bit short.
Finding You (2020)
Some great, some good, some dull
7.4 stars.
'Finding You' is a good story. The budget seems to be on the higher end of romances, all with the Irish landscapes and the quaint villages throughout. The writing is excellent, but the acting is hit and miss.
It's about a college girl trying to secure a career with a conservatory playing the violin. She is obviously superior at the instrument, very talented, and anyone would want to see her play. Her only problem is that she lacks soul and feeling in her music.
She leaves the U. S. and goes to Ireland to spend some months with friends of the family. They have some history in that her brother stayed there years ago. He was inspired by the experience, and she hopes she too will catch some of the same inspiration. She meets a movie star and the two fall in love, but it's a tumultuous on-again-off-again affair. It makes a lot of sense under the circumstances due to him having a difficult father/agent and a female co-star in his movies whom he's known his whole life. The co-star has been his girlfriend in the past, so they have a very complicated relationship. The struggle is that he is under too much pressure to maintain his superstar facade and have a genuine relationship with a normal girl.
The writing is intelligent and entertaining, but some of the performances are wooden. The main problem is that the dreary portrayals belong solely to the leads. Don't get me wrong, they have some very poignant moments. I think as a whole it's an entertaining film and very emotional near the end. You just have to get there.
Medici (2016)
Painstakingly dramatic
6.4 stars.
For me to continue watching something to the end, it has to land somewhere in the ballpark of 7.2 stars. Take, for example, 'The Empress'. It's a period piece, it has all the same attributes of 'Medici', yet it far surpasses in almost every way. And I have to watch it dubbed in English (which is pristine dubbing I might add). What is it about 'Medici' that doesn't quite do it for me I'm not sure, but I'm trusting my gut and there are a few qualities that seem to miss the mark. The music is outlandishly loud and constant, with limited theme and variety. What is with the same lone horse rider in the fields between Rome and Florence? They must have shot that same person riding a horse about 50 times. These are all a part of my disappointing experience. Next, would probably be the dialogue. There seems to be a lot of talking, but nothing of substance.
People compare this with GoT, but it's not even in the same hemisphere. 'Medici' lacks cleverness and intrigue. The reveal at the end of season one was lackluster and the characters all faded into the shadows without any effect. I didn't miss anyone except maybe Contessina a little. She is the only one with any personality. Cosimo should have been a more sympathetic man, but in the end we aren't sure if we should like him or not. Is he a man of God, a hero, or just a scoundrel and a murderer? I guess he might have committed some acts of violence, but it seems the most violent part of his personality is the cold and calculated neglect of his family and friends. Frankly, his character was the most loathsome I've seen in any show in years.
Falling in Love in Niagara (2024)
Eccentric woman revisited
7.8 stars.
A quirky woman gets dumped 5 weeks before her wedding and is persuaded to go on her honeymoon anyway; but instead of going with her fiance, she lets her older sister tag along. While in Niagara, she ends up falling in love with a man who is dealing with his own emotional baggage. They don't get along at first (go figure), but eventually she warms up to him in spite of his standoffishness, and he tolerates her eccentricities. He is a tour guide who likes to be spontaneous, and he helps her be more impulsive and adventurous (she likes to make lists). She doesn't realize what a catch she actually is, because her fiance has belittled her for too long.
Hallmark finds it fascinating to paint a picture of a stunningly gorgeous and sophisticated woman as being nutty and unorthodox (she is somewhat of a control freak). No wonder her fiance has had enough. Although the actress makes the character totally endearing, a real person would make anyone crazy after a few years.
This is not how life works. We don't find women like this exhibiting these particular traits. It just doesn't mesh with reality. And then she meets a fun-loving and insanely good looking man, but he's just a defeated and disheveled shell? Again, it doesn't ring true, at least, not in the sort of environment or circumstances portrayed in this film.
Unfortunately, this installment of the Hallmark universe (I think this is Hallmark) is so eerily similar to so many forerunners of its kind. Frankly, I think they were foaming at the mouth to film in Niagara falls. I can only imagine it's probably one of the most expensive locations in the world for permits. I'm betting it was all filmed in the Canadian section. I know the skywheel is in Canada (online maps show it in Canada), but for the rest of the footage, it's all conjecture.
But whatever, I like the actors, because they were all charismatic and entertaining.
Rancher 101 (2023)
Above average ranch-mance
7.4 stars.
I don't know, I think this was a nice laid back rancher movie. A female movie star needs to learn how to look like a rancher, so she can land a leading role in an upcoming blockbuster film. He needs the money to keep the ranch afloat. The plot is as basic as they come, but the chemistry is far above average. Both actors are likable and believable, and that's half the battle.
The ranch is a nice place as a backdrop for a Hallmark type romance, so the story doesn't lack for majestic landscapes. The horses are nice, the acting is nice, the sets are good.
This is just a basic rancher meets city girl flick (in this case she's a well known actress - same difference). The chemistry makes this watchable.
In My Dreams (2014)
Dreaming your soulmate
7.9 stars.
This has even more potential than it offers, but I still really loved it. The parts that disappoint are not the most important aspects of a movie for me. It's not a deal breaker. However, 'In My Dreams' can be a frustrating watch at times, because we are handed a pretty generous dose of anticipation, without the satisfaction to make it a fully entertaining. It's sort of a bait and switch, empty promises of wonderful and endearing romance and passion between the leads. Instead we are left with a romance that doesn't really get moving until much later. It has its ups and downs, but I needed more. Maybe a bit more recognition and motivation between the dreaming couple would be nice. They are dispassionate for way too long. In their own awake minds they feel it's authentic and wonderful, but toward each other, they have a sort of distance and aloofness that is disappointing.
The overall story is very sweet and even little intriguing. It's a slight twist on a theme of two soulmates meeting in their dreams, and then finally meeting for real. I like this rendition better than most, because the film creates a keen desire within us to see them meet in person. But I think they held the punch a bit too long.
Pared con pared (2024)
Wonderful music
8.0 stars.
A man and woman are neighbors and soon discover they can hear each other through the wall that separates their apartments. It's a challenge at first, they don't get along at all. As time goes by, they become friends, and maybe more than friends...but they've never met face to face. Weeks pass as they continue their relationship this way.
Yet another outlier for me. All the reviews are showing thumbs mostly down as far as I can tell. Maybe this movie doesn't float the boat for the majority, but I was absolutely enthralled. The dubbing is done to near perfection. The voices used are really good and fit the personalities of the players to a tee. The lead male is good at his role as a shut-in hermit type who has been that way since his fiance died a few years ago. The lead female's performance is equally as good, portraying a woman struggling with confidence issues and trying to get her life in order. She's an amazing pianist, and he's a toy inventor.
The music is magnificent, so watch this just for that alone.
I don't agree with the opinion that the performances misfire. Quite the opposite. Maybe the dubbing makes it better? I don't know, but I really like all the actors a lot. I can't figure out what makes this such an entertaining and heartfelt movie for me, but it is what it is. I enjoyed it.
Darkest Hour (2017)
Oldman is Churchill
7.7 stars.
This is the story of Churchill when he was elected and then thrust right into a no-win situation near the beginning of World War II. He had to face impossible odds, but he did not give up or back down. He ordered England to never surrender. He was inspired by his people, and his people were inspired by him.
What a wonderful experience watching this film. Oldman is a genius, and suffice it to say this was his best performance ever. This speaks volumes, considering all of his performances are great. Do you agree this was his best? It's his first Oscar so far, but he is great and will probably get another. He was really good in the 90's, but don't forget him as Commissioner Gordon (undeniably the best Gordon ever).
What is fresh on my mind from just finishing this about 20 minutes ago, is that I shed a few hearty tears. His speech and conversation on the subway, his speech in Parliament, his poise, everything. Arguably the last ten minutes of 'Darkest Hour' was the best ten minutes of cinema in the past decade.
Indeed it was the darkest hour ever faced by England. If you've seen the movie 'Dunkirk', you'll understand that the nation of England was an inch away from utter defeat, and this was but one instance that changed the whole war. Had they lost their army that day, wir würden auf Deutsch sprechen (we'd be speaking in German).
What Jennifer Did (2024)
Most saw JCS version first
8.0 stars.
I'm coming from a place of unadulterated viewership. I never saw this "JCS" Youtube video they all talk about. So as I'm writing this review, I decided to check it out. The JCA Youtube channel gets millions of views for their true crime documentaries, however they aren't very prolific with the materials, posting a total of 20 videos over several years. I am guessing the makers of JCS hired to help with other documentaries (possibly this one) as a result of their success on Youtube (thus the possible reason they haven't posted a video in six months).
It's obvious that Netflix tends to reach a different audience than Youtube where true crime is concerned. I don't watch true crime videos on Youtube, or anywhere to be honest, but I see this has been popular for some time and I figured I'd check it out. True crime is overplayed on television, with so many channels that air nothing but this stuff 24/7. And when it comes to documentaries, again Youtube has some great stuff, but it's mostly amateur, and so if you want a real review of how this Netflix version could affect you, just read on.
Netflix did in fact nail this story about as good as any true crime documentary film could. How do I know? Well, it's been #1 for movies for several days. Comparing it to the Youtube version, I see some obvious differences. The Netflix version utilizes the tricks of the trade when it comes to evoking an emotional response. There is suspenseful music and excellent narration. The JCS version just spits out a lot of facts, but there is little emotion, just information, however it does present it in a very streamlined and interesting way. JCS succeeded in holding the audience's attention. In the end, it's really the narrative that sells itself.
I knew she had done it and I don't recall ever hearing about this crime on the news, because there are thousands of true crime stories similar to this. But what makes this documentary so much more riveting is the girl Jennifer, herself. She was a master actress in the story of her own life, burned into the police files as a seemingly innocent, yet troubled emotional wreck. It all culminated into a tangled no-win predicament. Something in this woman snapped. I suppose we can't blame the parents, but let's face it, they (at least her father) probably bullied her to the edge of madness. She should've just walked away. Why didn't she just walk away? She won so many piano contests, why not just be a piano teacher or something?
Legend of the Lost Locket (2024)
A stimulating treasure hunt
7.9 stars.
This is a very good film. I recommend not letting any initial impressions dissuade from watching 'Legend of the Lost Locket'.
It is a tale of a valuable locket missing now for two hundred years. Due to some recent discoveries, a woman sets out to find it once and for all. Her mother spent half of her fortune many years ago to purchase one half of this cherished locket, the half with the picture of a man. Her legacy would be to one day find the missing piece so the man and woman could finally be together again. But, she was unsuccessful and has since passed on. Now her daughter, who runs the antique business, is on the trail of this precious item. Lately, it has become the focus of some other antique hunters. It is more than simply a picture of a young woman in love, it is a jewel that symbolizes an age old love story of a man and woman separated in the early 1800's. He came to America, and she remained behind in Europe.
We experience the history of the locket and some backstory of the two who were in love, yet unable to stay together. He settled in New England and founded a town, and now two centuries later, some local residents get a hint that the missing piece of the locket could be nearby.
Word is spreading, and now the fabled trinket has risen to the level of priceless heirloom representing a remarkable history. Antique seeking enthusiasts the world over are becoming engrossed in its appeal. But All who seek it are unaware of the depth of the bond shared by the original owners...that it was hidden to protect the memory of her journey across the world to reunite with him, in hopes of rekindling their love.
Love's Portrait (2022)
Nice love story
8.0 stars.
An American woman goes in search of the mysterious Irishman who painted a portrait of her. Everything surrounding the picture is unknown, except for the fact that he's a very good painter and he lives in Ireland.
She goes to Ireland in search of the painter who may or may not wish to be found. How did he paint her so beautifully, what is his style, how will she find him and what will she do when she does finally discover who this enigmatic artist is?
The story is fun and fascinating as she and her helpers journey through the immediate vicinity of Ireland in search of the painter. We, the audience, are made aware of who the mysterious artist is within the first ten minutes of the film, so there's no real spoiler to be had here. But I will let you see for yourself, so do a solid for you and watch 'Love's Portrait', because it's a great romance.
Serena (2014)
My stark review
7.1 stars.
The best I can do is be objective and open, so here goes. This is a normal film, not good or bad. If it did not have two of the most widely known actors (even now, ten years later), then it would be praised by some as inventive and original in its adaptation of a novel. Unfortunately, people are expecting something amazing, as if Cooper and Lawrence are required to have the midas touch for every film they do. Well, if I were those two and I had to pick a film to be my big flop, this isn't a bad choice. However, I mostly enjoyed 'Serena'. Yes, it's slow, so what. It's a good story, the acting is good. It's simply too dismal and dreary for most of the audience.
What is entertaining about 'Serena' is the familiar genius of Lawrence as she navigates through the landscape of minimal dialogue and even less allure. This is a dark and unhappy tale of a very beautiful and intelligent woman with great aspirations for herself. Unfortunately, she has too much emotional baggage to manage her personal trials. Cooper plays a conflicted man who obviously does not deserve her affection or loyalty.
Unfortunately, we don't get served a riveting or entertaining platter, rather we are served a dish of aimless uncertainty. I don't know how else to put it. I will say, however, that I personally was sufficiently entertained because the acting and historical authenticity are praiseworthy, perhaps award-worthy. I felt like this happened in the Depression-era, because the cinematography was faultless.
All Together Now (2020)
Should be required viewing
8.0 stars.
We are watching a story about a homeless girl and her mother, living in America. Mom is an alcoholic, but has taken strides toward being sober. Father is dead. Girl has 4 close friends in school. Girl experiences more and more loss and trauma as time passes, and her grief is palpable.
The main actress seems somewhat nonchalant to her circumstances, especially with the intense trauma she experiences. Maybe she's numb, or maybe this is her interpretation of the character she is trying to show. Either way, I think she needs more emotion. That is my only critique, otherwise 'All Together Now' should be required viewing for all high school freshmen.
Not just high schoolers, this film is something all people must see. There are several moments that inspired me to think about my own life, what is meaningful, and we take it for granted. There are people out there that need help - too many to count. There are privileged people like me who don't know where to begin to help. Why? As I reflect, I feel it's because I want to impact the most people in the shortest amount of time possible, with little or no consequence to myself. But that's not how it works.
Are there people like this who are homeless in the United States? I guess so, but it need not be. These two women are homeless because of embarrassment more than anything else, because Mom doesn't want to be in a homeless shelter. If that's the only alternative, you simply must take it until a better option presents itself. This country has billions of dollars in government programs, charitable organization funds, relief agency accounts, church offering bags bursting at the seams...It's a shame what these two characters suffer in this film. It should NEVER happen in this nation.
Watch this movie and make your world a better place.
Megan Leavey (2017)
Few movies hit this hard
8.4 stars.
The story of a woman who comes from a broken family and spontaneously joins the Marine Corp. Just to escape her miserable life. While in basic training, she is fascinated by the bomb sniffing canines. She is driven to become the human partner to a particular German Shepherd named Rex that nobody seems able to handle. Rex is extremely difficult, but somehow she is able to soften him as no one else could, and they become a stellar force in service of their country.
Megan Leavey is one of my favorite action films, reminding me of others that showcase women in the military, especially G. I. Jane. Both of these films evoke a similar feeling, as if the women are underdogs, yet they are fantastic warriors in every possible way.
There are some riveting sequences of combat taking place in Iraq with harrowing firefights, mass gunfire, and even a scene where Megan and Rex are wounded by an IED. The battle scenes are a high speed, edge-of-your seat experience that is rarely engineered as expertly as this. It's an unexpected adrenaline packed ride, that lasts long enough to satisfy any thrill seeking movie buff, but not too long winded with the intensity. Furthermore, there are several interpersonal moments that are very endearing and that also provide a human element to the film...especially between a woman and her dog. Both characters touched my heart, and I couldn't choose which was my favorite. Who knew a formerly vicious animal could be such a lovable companion by the end? I suppose my favorite has to be Rex, because the four legged friends always steal the show.
Whitney Houston: I Wanna Dance with Somebody (2022)
One of the greats
7.6 stars.
This film is done exactly the way it is needed. First of all, Whitney Houston was a pop icon from days gone by. She is not someone that all the kids are very familiar with. Yes, they've all heard of her, who hasn't, but they are probably not familiar with her music beyond listening to a song or two and being told by their parents that she was the greatest. So seeing this movie will likely be the first real exposure that most of the audience has with Houston. For people like me and all those 40 and above, sure, we already know this stuff.
Brown is not portrayed as the utter cretin that we all grew up believing him to be. Was that fake news then, or is this movie fake news? I don't know, but in this film he is not the big bad monster we were led to believe. So, does that mean he also helped produce the film? I bet he did, although I have no idea, just a theory. Otherwise, we probably would've seen the truth.
This is a lot of fluff that showcases two people: the actress Ackie who can flat out sing, and Houston herself who had the best female voice that I've ever heard in my life. Sure there are a few others like Carey, Dion, Streisand, but they were just a notch below Houston. I saw an article that says Houston was 6th on the top list of all time. Give me a break. No way. Her voice was perfect, but beyond that she had charisma and spunk that many others don't have and her voice transported us to another place. Just listening to her songs in this movie brings back those dreamy memories of my youth, like nothing else does, except for Billy Joel, Michael Jackson, Fleetwood Mac, BSB (what?).
This movie does provide the realistic impression of how she was pressured so intensely by her fame that she could not handle it. And who can handle that sort of fame? I haven't seen one person in my life that can. Here is a short list: Michael Jackson, The Beatles, Elton John, Madonna, Elvis, Sinatra. How many of the ones on this list actually ended up NOT taking drugs and sabotaging their own lives just to survive? None of them. They could never truly retire, couldn't relax a moment, because their music was so iconic that the crowd never let up.
Blind Date Book Club (2024)
There is some depth
8.0 stars.
Been some days since a Hallmark movie was a pleasurable experience for me. Krakow usually makes for a decent film, and this was no exception.
How does this movie utilize the usual bag of tricks for soft romance? Actually, it doesn't fully. What I witnessed was something a bit off the beaten path. Sure it contains the usual ingredients, but there is a distinct feeling evoked watching the main characters interact. The romance seems forced, yet more authentic than most. It's as if the two leads are actually playing their parts with as much passion as possible, but doing their best to hold back. It's hard to explain, but I was actually impressed by their portrayal of two conflicted people.
He is a bit of an adventurer, but lackadaisical in his pursuit to take a detour with his writing career. In doing so, he produces something way below his standards, but seems oblivious about the ramifications this may have on his career. She, on the other hand, is the perfect female for his situation and with this particular dilemma. She has a passion for books, although it's not her primary goal to own a bookstore, and she would rather be doing real estate. But we can see that her true passion is him, she just doesn't realize it. He knows immediately that she is his match, and he formulates a plan to casually charm her.
I feel like the theme is that sometimes fate knocks us on the head to course correct our lives back to the status quo. They both belong right where they've been for a long time, yet both feel out of place. They simply needed to meet each other.
This film is not a masterpiece, but as I'm writing this review, I realize the writer had something memorable in mind, and I caught it (even though I may have overanalyzed a bit).