Change Your Image
dcrocetti
Reviews
Amusement (2008)
Underrated horror classic!
I personally enjoyed it. I liked how well the story was all put together.
Horror films secret of success is being unpredictable and this was one them. Had some jump scare moments too which is always needed from a slasher flick. But also had elements of Saw, Hostel.... The villain character is what stopped me from giving it a 10. I like the background story, I just wasn't convinced from the actor. He had its moments but not thorough. Nevertheless it's a great film to watch and easily can be a true story, which makes it even more creepier. The victims acting was also convincing. I especially loved the ending.
No One Will Save You (2023)
Todays of early sci-fi reminiscence
First of all, totally enjoyed it. Completely unexpected..And every scene I was praying that it wouldn't lose its magic..in the end..it never did. As I'm not a fan of sci-fi in particular, but more of a fan of horror, it's a great mix of the two added by lots of suspense. I think it also reminds me of 50's/60's sci-fi horror but in current times. Or is it?
It's so refreshing and never gets boring. So unique. I also think this film finally brings sci-fi where it should be. Kind of like how LaLa land brought back a musical and didn't screw it up and brought back interests to musicals again. The tricky part how to bring back these genres with great interests.
Please make more like this!
Indiana Jones and the Dial of Destiny (2023)
Mediocre at best compared to the previous..
I guess it all depends on what direction the film wanted to go to. Ford mentioned it's action but action with a purpose...in so many words. That being the case, it was well done.
But if you're lookin for the action content of the first two films, it's not quite there.
Perhaps the character development of Indiana has changed some bit to reflect some of the usual behaviors were used to seeing. Indiana Jones looked and seemed wiser. So, you would have to take that in perspective. Without spoiling anything, it has more emotional content.
And I'll always mention on any film, never go see a movie with expectations.
The Diplomat (2023)
Close your mouth!
It doesn't happen often but the overall reaction while watching this series kept my mouth open the whole time. I am at awe by the writing and the incredible acting that's being done here:
Not going overboard in sensationalizing the story or current events, and not going to far from the truth, keeps the story line politically so interesting to watch.
And obviously I binge watched it one night.
Oh! And I've learned that I could never date someone like Keri Russell's character cause I would lose every conversational debate But she's so alluring! Keri Russell most definitely should get an Emmy for this.
Halloween Ends (2022)
Thought this was gonna be...
As a major fan of the Halloween franchise, 1,2 and H20 particularly, I'm still sticking with that! Blumhouse version 2018, was the best of the 3 he did. This final has the revenge element but all the suspense of the 3 films i mentioned are just not there at all. Scare element non existent.
Makes me wonder if John Carpenter really personally actually approved the series. I think for the 1st one, he did. Just wasn't sure about the other 2 esp Halloween Ends. If you haven't seen it, you'll need to watch Halloween 2018 first to understand the last one. I'm of course always open to opinions as this is mine.
The Meg (2018)
no more CGI!!!
I think the main problem with these shark films is primarily bad CGI and then the rest like bad acting/direction have killed this genre.
It also explains why movies like "Open Water" has been always controversial and most have been B movie quality. Although, I did enjoy 47 meters down and the Shallows.
And then you have Jaws that all these movies has to contend with.
Meg was purely an action flick...No horror what so ever...My opinion.
No Time to Die (2021)
Encore!
Before I forget to write about some interesting facts in this bond picture, you only live twice and we have all the time in the world music plays in this film.
Okay, now my review. By far the most shocking and unpredictable Bond film by far. As I was never a Daniel Craig fan esp at first. He's so good at how he portrays this type of Bond. Instead of saying Bond, James Bond..It's really Craig, Daniel Craig. I'm depressed but so happy for him. A huge applause to the rest of the cast too.
I wish I can say more about how I felt about the story, even though it's a positive message, I would end up spoiling the film.
I highly recommend it! And I have deep respect for Mr Craig.
No One Gets Out Alive (2021)
Unexpected for sure
My first thought was that this was done by Guillermo Del Toro. But it's from a first time director who I thought did an excellent job.
Greatly written. Perhaps acting was a little absent. But interesting story.
Recommend for Netflix and for horror fanatics. And I usually have high expectations especially something that was done for Netflix.
Midnight Mass (2021)
Intriguing and Entertaining!
I don't normally post any reviews even if there good. But this series struck me in a way where I won't forget about the premise of the series.
Watch cast/director interviews on youtube after you've seen it.
There's nothing more intense and horrific like.. when you mix religion in to something that has an evil undertone. Yet a positive message?..I don't mind the dialogue because its powerful!
The acting, the writing, production sets, directing, and most of all the story line just keeps you glued to this. There is an aspect of this that kind of reminded me of the film, "Jeruzalem".
I believe a series like this comes once in a lifetime. Many are "okay" in my standards, but this one got to me in so many ways.
There's a word to describe the antagonist, but its never mentioned. I think thats what keeps the audience guessing with minimal clues. Love that!
Fear Street: 1666 (2021)
Summary of all 3..Entertaining!
I'm a horror fanatic.
Just to put all 3 parts in perspective. I would have to say the undertone of the series has the 80's classic horror style. It was well instrumented with all 3 films. Well directed and well acted.
I thoroughly enjoyed watching it and hope there are more like this to come!
It had elements of Halloween, Friday the 13th, the Village, and the Witch.
Great soundtrack all though, they might have over did it in Part 1.
Night Walk (2019)
Shame on you, Mickey!
I don't know what the psyche is with Rourke nowadays. There once was a time after his 10 yr hiatus where he mentioned he admitted his mistakes, etc...and that it was a humbling experience.
It appears that he's on the mindset like he was before all of that happened. In his recent comment on marvel, he said its "crap" acting. How could he say that compare to what he's been doing lately. First of all, he's completely type casted because he's so worried about his looks.
As a fan of the younger Rourke, I can't believe what officially crap movies he's doing and the acting esp! Are you kidding me? He's comparing what he's been doing to Marvel???
Yes, Marvel is purely eye candy..but guess what?? The acting in it is 100 times more believable than the quality of acting and films he has been doing.
I keep hoping that there will be a change...I've paid to see Night Walk..I paid to watch Adverse...I think perhaps "Tiger" looks like a quality film, but its MIA.
Anyway, I digress.... Night Walk was a serious waste...All actors in this film was horrid. Perhaps the only entertaining person in this film was Patrick Kilpatrick.
The Conjuring: The Devil Made Me Do It (2021)
A story with horrifics
So, my question is could they have made a story or narrative without visuals for the horror genre? I know it's been done, just can't think of it.
And since they tried to make this as a legal battle from the warrens to prove the antagonist case is believable, I think the film had to add visuals as to not only break the tradition of the Conjuring universe but explain the true story as believable as possible.
For that, and as a huge fan of the Conjuring universe, I thoroughly enjoyed the film.
Army of the Dead (2021)
the Antagonist is at best..
I actually enjoyed the zombies the most in this film. It shows in the beginning of the film that they are almost unstoppable. Great idea on how they differentiate with the "normal" zombies..lol
What I wished was a whole set of actors...or possibly the screen writer here.
I couldn't bare watching David Bautista. Acting wise is just horrid. He's bearable in Guardian as Drax, but tough to watch in this movie.
Qing Ya Ji (2020)
Not that bad.
This is a fantasy flick first, with a little action and lots of CGI. And expect to see similar graphics from the Avengers.
Personally, fantasy films story line bore me, and this one did too.
In summary, if you have nothing else to watch..
Ratched (2020)
Entertaining!
Well acted by everyone!
It was was killing me at times when i couldn't figure out how evil Mildred really is. But that's what i enjoy the most, keeping things kind of unexpecting yet looping you to be more inquisitive.
I think some directors/writers have trouble with this.
The costume designs.. Encore!!
Oh! I'm in love with Sarah Paulson 😉
1BR (2019)
True symbolism of any town made of envy..
This film helps you see a community from a more broader perspectve..in this case in LA.
And one person realizing based on her own life that we can be trapped into finding the easy way out and join one viral system of society vs fighting your own insecurities and seeing a way out of it.
It's unique, refreshing, well performed with good visuals. I think the script could have been improved, but in all a great film to watch.
The Umbrella Academy (2019)
Super entertaining
It amazes me how different a super hero series can be. The story is absolutely amazingly beautiful and fun. Even the comic scenes work. All the actors are well performed and Kate Walsh who plays the villian reminds me how Jessica Lange played some of her characters in AHS.
Encore!
Seed (2006)
Makes Jason look like Mickey Mouse.
Max Seed is a pure tormented maniac! But everyone else?? Horrid acting...which is why I gave it a 6 instead of a 9. Not sure where or what the true meaning of the beginning scenes were. A lesson of true horrible people that really exist or just pure 100% fictional horror. The movie had potential as a undeniable evil slasher flick.
Messiah (2020)
Maybe a 9/10
Another film that keeps you guessing where its going while keeping you intrigued!
Most films that can keep the audience going and leave it unpredictable is a piece of a great movie.
I know it may shy away those who aren't religious..but keep in mind, it may have nothing to do with religion.
Btw, I would luv to see more of Tomer Sisley in future stuff. You can't keep your eyes away from him. If you've seen any of his earlier work or even an international VW commercial, he definitely can be in line with a younger Jean Remo, but more handsome..Sorry Jean..lol
I Am Not Okay with This (2020)
Super fun! In a nostalgic kind of way
Imagine Stranger Things, Breakfast Club, and Carrie with modern touches of today's teenage issues both realistic and non realistic ways.
Very entertaining!
47 Meters Down: Uncaged (2019)
Please! Hollywood!!!
Please, I beg of Hollywood!, No more CGI!!!!
It just doesn't work...leave CGI to the B-Movies.
And remember how big Jaws was without it!!???