Change Your Image
edwbur
Lists
An error has ocurred. Please try againReviews
Ted (2012)
no masterpiece, but no catastrophe either
this movie surprised me and exceeded my expectations. this movie is directed, written, produced, and co starred by Seth macfarlane. and while family guy may have been new and fresh and creative at one time, it certainly hasn't been as good today. so i figured since this movie was about a bear and a 35 year old man (mark whalberg) hanging out there would be random cut away scenes, characters that you see in family guy played in here, stereotypical characters, and i figured this movie would be taken way too seriously. but no there's only like two cut away scenes, the characters are actually in some ways relatable and it didn't take itself to seriously. it knew there story was stupid, and ludicrous and i wont say they treated it like one, but they knew what to put in and what not to put in. i was also surprised of how funny it was. there were some of the usual jokes to pop culture and a few other things they make fun of in family guy, but they put a twist on it and made it hilarious. mark whalberg, mila kunis, and Seth macfarlance were all great in there roles. Patrick warburton (joe in family guy) has a bit part. Ryan Reynolds made a surprise appearance. and flash Gordon. the real flash Gordon was in this film. it was a raunchy comedy that was filled with laughs all the way through. it through in some annoying cliques and the whole kidnapping thing was unnecessary. some of the jokes, were a little to over the top or felt forced in, but again its a comedy just for teens and adults and they treat it like one with no limitations like they have with family guy on fox. it was funny, fun, and an enjoyable movie. currently out in theaters. see it.
The Amazing Spider-Man (2012)
an improvement, but still not good enough
first spider man movie. OK second spider man movie. good third spider man movie. bad fourth spider man movie, the reboot the amazing spider man was better then the third, better then the first, but still nothing to get all excited about. to be fair this movie had a lot of hype and the pressure certainly hit a lot of the cast and crew. especially Andrew Garfield. he is really the only person who plays a main character from the other films. the lead role. and if he doesn't do good, the movie fails because it centers around spider man. but Andrew Garfield topped Tobey Maguire performance by a long shot. Tobey Maguire to me in some ways was like the Adam west to spider man. very kid friendly, and hes not intimidating. Andrew Garfield it much darker and can be taken more seriously, mainly because he is surrounded by a darker area and has a better script. i like how they put Gwen Stacy as the love interest because she was the first love interest and i wont say what, but her story ends very dark, which will lead to a even darker sequel with a much more darker villain. the villain curt Connors I've been waiting for in the raimi series. they gave Connors a lot of development but never went anywhere. this one i think they put him in there with you supposed to know who he is from the raimi films. but the actor that played him very well. veteran actors martin sheen and sally field do great in there roles as uncle Ben and aunt may and bring some maturity to the cast. and Stan lee of course makes an appearance. now this movie said it would be closer to the comics. in some respects they were but there was a lot missing and no doubt this spider man could not keep his identity secret. the story is strong but it seems rushed towards the end. they refer to Norman Osbourne a lot in this film, but technically doesn't make one appearance and the reason i said technically is because the clip after the credits were Connors is talking to someone may or may not be Norman. but this movie couldn't live up to the hype and it was a lot of hype and i guess people that like the film can use too much hype as an excuse but if the dark knight rises is good, that has massive hype and if it lives up to the hype that excuse goes out the window. again a movie worth checking out, but not to rush to see. i say see it, but no hurry. see it
Dance Moms (2011)
as everyone says. a guilty pleasure but still a pleasure
I'm a huge, huge, HUGE movie fan and TV fan and me being a moviebuff and tvbuff and dissecting a movie or a show piece by piece i never thought id like this show. it looked like a show that would stay for 5 episodes then be canceled. and i thought it would be completely fake. but surprisingly its a great show. its basically a simple show about a dance teacher who is the Gordon Ramsay of dance without the consistent cursing. thats for the moms. and the moms have there problems like anyone else, except its constant complaining. but with this show they also focus on the dancing. and i hate dance, but Abby lee miller and the moms make it fun. they focus enough on dance, and don't overbear it with arguing. but there is that too. the moms are very human in this show. you understand how they feel and where they come from right or wrong, and you can relate to the moms. they all have there flaws, and different attitudes about certain things. but one thing they all agree on is Abby and how tough she is on the girls. still the moms are relatable and the dance teacher Abby is always entertaining and no matter what she says you think she is right because Abby knows best. check it out. its on the third season on lifetime. Tuesdays and 9. see it.
The Avengers (2012)
if we cant save the world, we will avenge it
the movie we've all been waiting for. the movie we never thought we would. no doubt I'm talking about the avengers. it stars Robert Downey Jr. as iron man, Chris Evans as captain America, Chris hemsworth as Thor, mark ruffalo as hulk and now the highest box office actor ever Samuel l Jackson as nick fury. the story is about Thor's half brother Loki who is trying of course to take over the world. the story is flaud but then counter on it well because they talk more about the stories of the superheros and the things they must overcome. so its a smart way to counter on such a small story. the characters in the film are developed well. they take there time with the movie, which is why its two and a half hours long. at times it drags out but counters with highly entertaining action and special effects. Robert Downey Jr carries the film well and Samuel l Jackson being the veteran in the movie both give solid performances and care deeply about there characters. mark ruffalo gives us a hulk worth cheering for because of the lacking performances from Eric bana and Edward Norton. worth seeing no doubt currently out in theaters. see it.
Dark Shadows (2012)
Tim Burton cares for visual than story
Tim Burton's new film dark shadows it based off of cult classic dark shadows which was a soap opera back in the 60s. it only lasted for 5 years but left an impact. so Tim Burton once again teamed with johnny depp to create dark shadows the film. along with familiar faces such as Helena bohman carter who happens to be Tim Burton's girlfriend. explains Alice in wonderland. but we see johnny depp as Barnabas Collins who is taunted by a witch Angelique who kills Barnabas Collins girlfriends back in the 1700s. Angelique places a curse on Barnabas to turn him to a vampire and put him in a casket forever. but in the 1970s construction workers find his casket and release him. he kills the workers, because of the thirst. meanwhile we see Victoria who we see in the beginning and then disappears then is the love interest for Barnabas. still we see Victoria go to Barnabas manor to help and emotionally disaster girl who's name i cant remember. another plot hole there and gone. in fact there are a lot of plot holes that are there and then disappear. such as Barnabas plot hole where they try to reprise the family business, then the love relationship between Victoria and Barnabas, and then the love relationship between Angelique and Barnabas. you notice that the try to squeeze all the plots from the show into one movie then either resolve them in 2 seconds or forget all about them. they rush through them to quickly. Tim Burton cared so much about the special effects then the story. johnny depp seemed to really try to make the film good with his performance and Jackie earl Haley like johnny depp does a great job and seems to care about the film. but this film is OK. its a popcorn movie. kind of like transformers. you can sit back relax and not think about what your watching. wait for the DVD.
Wrath of the Titans (2012)
better than the first. but thats not much of an improvement
wrath of the titans is the sequel to the box office hit clash of the titans starring Sam Worthington, Liam neeson, and Ralph fiennes. the three actors return for wrath of the titans. the plot is Zeus (Liam neeson) has been captured by hades (Ralph fiennes)and trapped in the underworld. chronos a volcanic villain type monster who is the father of Zeus and hades is weak and needs Zeus power to become what he one was. it is Perseus (Sam Worthington) job to go to the underworld and rescue his father. Perseus has a son but he in it for two seconds so he not worth discussing and not worth putting in the film. anyway Perseus leaves his son in the village and heads on a trail with the recently deceased Poseidon's son who's name i cant remember. once again he has no need to be in the film because there's no development to him at all, just like Perseus son. another problem with the film is it seems rushed. it was an hour and a half long, ninety-nine minutes to be exact and they rushed threw the whole movies. each scene felt cut and edited at times. it didn't seem to care much about the plot. the plot was there but the movie often forgot they had a plot. there was no character development to chronos who i thought was an interesting character. had a scary look, but thats it and they thought that would carry the film and make him important, but his final battle was also rushed and there was no need for him in this film. on a positive not they focused more on the relationship between Zeus and hades. and Liam neeson and Ralph fiennes had fantastic chemistry together and the two star performances. plus Liam neeson and Ralph fiennes are two of the greatest actors of all time, and the two actors that bring real acting and scene stealing moments in this film and all films. there two great actors. two very special people in the acting world. Sam Worthington is an actor i have mixed feelings about. i know hes trying to show audiences he doesn't need special effects to carry his films and have successful films but he does. he hasn't proved he can have a successful movie without the special effect. hes going to have to stop with the big budget movies and go smaller, like man on a ledge, which tanked at the box office and a critical flop. but it doesn't look like he'll be stopping with big budget films because hes got another titans movie and two more avatars. good luck Sam Worthington, your going to need it. but this film has great effect but thats it. Liam neeson and Ralph fiennes are the only two actors that brought real acting to the film. and the two actors were the best part of the film. there scenes i knew i would love and i did.for this film wait for it on DVD.
21 Jump Street (2012)
funniest movie of 2012
21 jump street was a delightful surprise for me, because i had little hope for this film. TV shows being turned into movies are like movies being turned into games. they don't turn out good. but 21 jump street went in the opposite direction, because they where so opposite from the show. they took something serious and turned it into a funny comedy with two of the fastest rising stars Channing Tatum, and Jonah hill. we start out when Schmidt (Jonah hill) and jenko (Channing Tatum) were in high school. jenko was the cool jock and Schmidt was the uncool nerd. jenko also bullied Schmidt. fast forward several years they end up meeting again at the same police academy. again jenko being the dumb one and Schmidt being the smart one. they end up becoming friends and having high hopes after graduating from the police academy with car crashes and all the stuff you see in movies they end up on bike patrol. the bust a drug dealer but the dealer is let go because jenko didn't read him his Miranda rights. leads to a very funny scene. and thats what this movie is funny. hilarious. with strong performances by both Jonah hill, and Channing Tatum. now Channing Tatum has been known as an untalented actor. but i disagree. he is an underrated actor. this film he was very very good. he got a lot of laughs as did Jonah hill. great chemistry between Channing Tatum and Jonah hill. and if you didn't know, johnny depp made a outstanding cameo performance in the film as the character he played from the TV show 21 jump street that he starred in and that made him a star. i knew that before the movie came out, because i am a huge, huge, huge fan of movies, TV shows, and wrestling. i know a lot about movies TV shows, and wrestling. back to the movie, this is a movie not to be missed. currently out in theaters. see it.
Ghost Rider: Spirit of Vengeance (2011)
justice for the rider. but not as much justice for us.
ghost rider 2 is so different form the first its ridiculous. the examples are johnny blaze doesn't have the deep dark voice as rider anymore. the cartoon animated descriptions are in this film, and there so bad they belong in the machete film. they look like they belong in a red band trailer. its much less darker, and takes a darker tone. ghost rider can turn in the day,instead of the night. they changed the johnny blaze scene where he signed the deal with the devil in the first one. its feel like a stand alone film. not a sequel, and not in a good way.the actor that played the devil is a new guy and he was awful for the role. they should of brought back peter Fonda.the action scenes where slow but as the film went on they got more fun to watch. the choice for the villain other than the devil, was a bad choice. remember him he sucks so much I'm not even going to mention his name. but hes the guy that played the cop that like calleigh in csi Miami. he was in it for like 5 seconds but he was still there.the writing was better, less corny and cheesy. Nicolas cage was the shining performance. who gave more of a physcopath side than the last one. and you see Nicolas cage in the theaters every month now, in fact next month he has a new movie called seeking justice coming out. and it seems Nicolas cage cant get a big crowd in anymore because of his choice in roles, and people i think are getting sick of him being in theaters every 5 seconds.but he was good in this, and brought some real acting to the role. but cage always does good in his films, but some of his films aren't good, and one performance is not going to save it. and it seems cage flips with his movies since 2007. he has a good one, then bad, then good, then bad. this one was OK. not great, not better than the first, not the best reviewed film of the year, but still a movie worth seeing, on DVD. wait for it on DVD.just came out in theaters yesterday. in theaters, don't see it. on DVD. see it.
Safe House (2012)
no one is safe from denzel
safe house is about a young CIA agent Matt Weston (Ryan Reynolds) who can offer so much more to the CIA but instead is running a safe house. meanwhile a rogue former CIA agent tobin frost is making a deal with a government official to exploit the CIA and the traitors, which is obvious and is being hunted by mercenaries that want that file he has. coincidentally he is next to a CIA building and sees that the only way he can survive is if he turns himself in. so he does and is put into Matt's safe house. the safe house is ambushed by the mercenaries and Tobin and Matt escape. then starts the ride. this film has many positives such as denzel Washington's strong performance as tobin frost. now I'm not that big on a denzel fan. movies such as richocet, the book of Eli, man on fire, out of time, training day, and unstoppable i couldn't get into to. but he surprised men in this one. he borough some maturity to the film and brought some class. the fight scenes where very impressive. they where very physical and came as a shock to me because there aren't many denzel movies were there is martial arts in it. the acting was OK. the story was familiar. you felt like you've seen this movie a thousand times, but denzel brought some twists and turns on it, and the chemistry between Washington and Reynolds didn't impress me. in my opinion Ryan Reynolds was not the right choice for this role. i only thought of him as the guy in the proposal and couldn't think of him as an action hero like Steven sea gal, and Arnold Schwarzenegger. there was to much wimpyness to him. but it is what it is. it also in some ways got predictable at times. some scenes i knew exactly what would happen next and i was right. not a good sign. but still a movie where you can sit back, relax, and enjoy what you are seeing. mixed feelings on this but i think its worth seeing in theaters. it is currently out in theaters. see it, why not.
Journey 2: The Mysterious Island (2012)
a journey not to be missed
journey 2 the mysterious island is the sequel to the worldwide hit journey to the center of the earth starring brendan Fraser. which was a good film but this one beats it. its about season (returning john hutcherson) who discovers a cryptic message with the help of his step dad hank (Dwayne Johnson) that his grandfather Alexander (Michael Caine) sent to him.once they figured it out they found he was located t the mysterious island, which is an island that Jules Verne once again wrote about. with the help of kailani (vannessa hudgens) and her father gabato (Luis Guzman) they get there and find Alexander, but soon find out that the island is slowly sinking. they must find a way to get off. this one outdoes its predecessor and Dwayne Johnson out matches brendan Fraser. with his historic return to the wwe Dwayne Johnson still can still be a gentle kind hearted man. he shows a lot of versatility and has great chemistry with Sean and Alexander an gabato. he also shows that he can sing and hes very good. but me being a fan of Dwayne Johnson both in movies and the wwe i knew that. Michael Caine brings something fun to the film also. playing a very weird old man but still brings some gentleness to the film. he also brings some veteran acting to the movie. rising stars john hutcherson and Vanessa hudgens bring in solid performances, and Luis Guzman is no doubt the one that brings the most comedy. very funny in this film. but that is his specialty. this one seems more free also. in the first one it seemed as if they where playing it safe a little to much. this one feels a little more loose and it has more creative ideas and better effects. very good film currently out in theaters. you should see it.
Extremely Loud & Incredibly Close (2011)
one of the best movies of the year.
extremely loud and incredible close is about oskar schell (Thomas horn) who father Thomas schell (tom hanks) died in the 9/11 attack and when oskars mother Linda schell (Sandra bullock was out osckar went in his dads closest and found a key in a blue vase and is convinced because of how smart he and his father is means something and oskar is meant to find it. then starts the journey with the help of a mysterious old man who doesn't speak named the renter (max Von sydow) who is nominated for an Oscar for best supporting actor for his work. the relationship between all cast members in the film are beautiful. everyone had great chemistry together and made it work. i really don't get emotional in films but this one you couldn't help it. and the cast of the movie gave it there absolute best. tom hanks who was only in the movie in flashbacks for maybe seven or eight minutes, cherished those minutes and made those minutes memorizing. Sandra bullock also gave a very sad performance in a good way. you could tell how much she was grieving over her husbands death and Sandra with the limited time she had topped her Oscar winning role in the blind side. max Von sydow was the star performance though. how could you feel for a guy that doesn't speak and you basically know nothing about. max Vin sydow did it. you knew there was more to his character than meets the eye and no doubt max Von sydow should win the Oscar for best supporting actor. its hard to explain how good he was in this film. thats how good he was. he was so good you cant put it in words, you have to see it to believe it. and Thomas horn. his performance in this film seemed as if hes been acting for 10 years. for his first movie, he wasn't bad at all. you felt for the kid, and felt as if he was alone. viola Davis who is nominated for an Oscar for her role in the help plays a great part. Stan the doorman played by john Goodman plays a good part even though he was only in three scenes, and they where maybe thirty seconds to a minute long. a perfect film. its currently out in theaters and has two Oscar nominations for best picture and best supporting actor (max Von sydow). this is a movie not to be missed.
The Grey (2011)
dancing with wolves
when i first heard about the Grey i thought it would be a complete rip off of cast away. but i was pleasantly surprised. this movie stars Liam neeson as john ottway. living in Alaska he works for a drilling team protecting them from wild animals such as wolves. which is clearly demonstrated in the beginning of the film. him and other workers on the drilling team go on a plane to a job of some kind and the plane crashes. there is only seven of the workers left alive including ottway. the main antagonist in the film are the wolves. they hunt each person one by one because they may be near there den, there turf. they must use there skills to survive many obstacles. neesons character of course the leader of the journey to home. this movie stays true to survival methods and demonstrates what it would be like if you where in the same situation. the cast gives it there all in this film especially Liam neeson. he is the best performance. who would of thought at 59 neeson would be one of the biggest action stars of this time. in this film he shows great emotion and his performance is the star performance. i however didn't like how bloody and graphic it could be at times. and i also didn't like how scary it could be sometimes with the wolves claiming there next victim. but other than that the movie was fantastic. i especially loved the ending. before the credits. very emotional, very sad, but pleasing. there is an ending after the credits as well. so make sure you stick around after the credits for that. its currently out in theaters. see it.
Mission: Impossible - Ghost Protocol (2011)
best out of the series
ghost protocol is no doubt the best mission impossible film in the series. tom cruise returns as Ethan hunt this time doing the impossible. the organization is shut down and Ethan and his team is in the dark. in Germany terrorists blew the the krem and Germany is blaming America. America and Germany are set to go to war. to prevent this Ethan and his new team. agent carter (Paula Patton), returning Benji (simon pegg) Brandt (Jeremy renner) who is an analyst for the secretary must find the briefcase that one man has that will set off a missle to destroy America. this is not only an action movie. it has drama and the new characters introduced on Ethan's team are very entertaining and are a match to Ethan in a lot of ways. the action of course terrific. very impressive martial art sequences and chase scenes. also there is a lot of comedy, and its actually pretty funny. tom cruise always brings in good comedy in his pictures to give a lighter side to the film. Paula Patton was a very good addition to the cast. she brought in the beauty and showed women are tough like men. Jeremy renner is also a great addition to the cast. having a background i didn't even see coming. this film is very exciting and a blast to watch. see it.
Sherlock Holmes: A Game of Shadows (2011)
the greatest sherlock Holmes movie ever. better than the first
now don't get me wrong sherlock Holmes was a fantastic film. it had you at the edge of your seat the whole time. but this one had you falling out of you seat. the whole film was a joy ride. it picks up right where it leaves off in the first one. black wood is dead and the great detective sherlock Holmes and his trusty companion the good doctor Watson are facing the most challenging villain of all there careers professor James Moriarty. Moriarty in a lot of ways is like sherlock Holmes. he is smart, can defend himself, and tests everyone. Moriarty in this film tested sherlock Holmes like no other. giving him riddles and challenges even Holmes cant solve. in certain scenes Holmes and Moriarty are no farther than five feet away from each other which gives you more goosebumps for the ending and who will win and who will loose. the movie brings back Robert Downey Jr, Jude law, and Rachel McAdams. this time Rachel McAdams has a smaller role, but still shes great. Robert Downey Jr brings in the solid performance just like the previous sherlock Holmes maybe even a better performance because of the chemistry he has with Moriarty. Jared Harris plays Moriarty a much more worthy villain for sherlock Holmes than mark Strong's black wood because Moriarty is smarter and is not a fake. Jude law has a much bigger part in this film because his personal life is in far more danger than the last film and then becomes a more important ally than before. this also has more comedy in this film. very funny movie, but the comedy is not overbearing, its put in at the right moments. there is also a lot of drama in the film and Jared Harris shines in the film but smartly doesn't steal Robert Downey Jr's performance. which is good for me. this film gives you more challenging puzzles to solve fantastic action sequences, great acting, smartly written screenplay, and smart directing by guy Ritchie who directed the first sherlock Holmes. this movie is currently out in theaters. it came out yesterday December 16 along with Alvin and the chipmunks. but Sherlock Holmes is worth seeing and will diffidently win the box office draw. see it.
Jack and Jill (2011)
fun for the whole family. jack and Jill goes up a hill and never goes down
this movie stars Adam sandler doing double duty in this film playing jack and playing jacks twin sister Jill. jack has a great life with his wife (katie Holmes) and his two kids. until Jill comes along. being her annoyance, over bearing self jack continues to loose it on her through the whole film. jack directs TV commercials and he must be high up because hes got Reggis philman in one of the commercials. but turns out one of his clients dunkin donuts wants Al pacino. yes Al pacino in a commercial promoting dunkacino. pretty sad. anyway jack finds out Al pacino is going to be at a laker's game and goes with Jill. when they see Al pacino guess who is there with him. also close friend in real life johnny depp playing a cameo as himself. you might ask yourself how does an actor like Adam sandler get two of the greatest actors of all time Al pacino and johnny depp in this kind of picture. thats one of those things that you think will happen when cows fly over the moon. i thought i saw one doing that last night. no just joking but Al pacino was in it a lot more than anyone would of expected, and played a very good part in the film playing himself having a nervous breakdown being attracted to Jill jacks twin sister. i like that an actor like Al pacino can make fum of himself that way. also this movie was very very funny. many smart and understandable jokes that are hilarious. what i didn't like and didn't get was this was rated PG. but other than that a fantastic film for the whole family. this movie has cameos by drew Carey, shaq, Dana carvey (making his first appearance in a film in 9 year), David spade, rob Schneider (ofcourse) and many other people you see in every Adam sandler movie. except Steve buscemi. anyway great film. very enjoyable. this movie is currently in theaters. just came out yesterday. my recommendation, i suggest you see it.
The Son of No One (2011)
Al pacino and ray liotta finally in the same movie makes it worthy to see
this movie is about a cop Jonathon white (channing Tatum) who when he was a young boy accidentally killed two men. it was an accident and Vinny (Tracy Morgan) johns friend helps cover it up by not saying anything. then comes detective Charles Stanford (Al pacino) who knows Jonathon because Jonathon's father was Stanford's partner. johns father had died a while back and john lives with his grandmother. to help Jonathon Stanford covers the murder by not giving a piece of evidence to point john and Vinny to the murder. that took place in 1986. fast forward 16 years to 2002. Jonathon becomes a cop for a crooked police department led by captain Marion mathers (ray liotta). then the letter start coming in talking about the covered up murder, and worse things come of that. this movie has a predictable plot, but great actors who gave fantastic performances. what led me to this film is mainly Al pacino. he is my favorite actor. but when i saw the movie i was surprised of how it was not as bad as i thought it would be. canning Tatum who has been accused of being an untalented actor gave a very mystic performance. Tracy Morgan in his first serious role also gave a brilliant performance as a mentally retarded Vinny. ray liotta who hasn't been in movie theaters for quite some time gives us that crazy short tempered character that we love, much like his other characters in cop land and goodfellas. Katie Holmes plays the wife of Jonathon Kerry white and Katie Holmes brings in a strong performance as a tough wife who will stand up for herself whenever needed. great performance by Katie Holmes. and of course one of the greatest actors of all time and my favorite actor Al pacino brings in the shining performance in the film as he does in every film hes in playing a cop. i wish pacino was in it a little more but the scenes he was in he is the Guy you look at because he is Al pacino. and maybe it works out for the best because the less he is in this film the more you cherish the scenes he is in. this movie is currently limited release, and i say its worth going to see in theaters. its a fun movie to watch. great actors, and great acting, and good story. see it
Puss in Boots (2011)
fantastic spin off to a fantastic series called shrek
puss in boots is a spin off movie to the shrek series where puss in boots character was in the second third and fourth. puss in boots was such a successful and popular character paramount decided to have his own movie. honestly when i heard about this movie i was excited but at the same time i wanted to see a donkey spin off movie. but they couldn't really make a movie with just donkey. hes more of a lay back character that doesn't get involved in many things that involve him and just him. its always been about shrek in the movies. in this movie you learn more about pusses back story, how he came to be what he is and its a very interesting story. anyway the plot is puss is on the run for something he didn't do, and Humpty Dumpty his fraternal brother voiced by hangovers Zach galifinakes, who comes to puss asking him to help him find magic beads which lead to golden eggs up in the sky. salma hayek also comes in to voice kitty, pusses love interest in the movie who also helps Humpty find the magic beads to find the golden eggs. and of course one of the greatest actors of all time Antonio banderas returns to his role as puss in boots. also to my surprise billy bob Thornton came in to voice jack. teaming up with Jill to find golden eggs and who have the magic beads and puss needs to retrieve them. this movie has all the elements for a great film. they got great comedy, great drama, mystery, suspense. its a great film that the whole family can see and the whole family will enjoy. diffidently worth the drive and the money. see it.
Trespass (2011)
no trespassing on private property
this movie trespass stars academy award winners Nicolas cage and Nicole kidman and its about a family who lives the high life who are robbed by three armed men and one armed women. the husband kyle played by Nicolas cage is struggling with his marriage to Sarah played by Nicole kidman and maintaining a relationship with his daughter Elias. what Sarah and Elias don't know and kyle does is that there broke living in a huge house they can barely afford. but kyle has a secret stash of money hidden in a vault to get by. four people come in with guns and hold kyle and Sarah hostage. Elias snuck out to a party. they want that money but kyle refuses to open the vault fearing they will just kill them after they get the money. you see two brilliant performances by Nicolas cage and Nicole kidman who have fantastic chemistry together, and who react to events in the movie the same way you would react in there situation in real life. they really make you feel there being robbed and this is really happening to them currently. this movie is much like Chinese coffer starring academy award winner AL pacino and phone booth starring Colin Farrell. what i mean by that is there isn't many locations. for the most part it takes place in the house kyle Sarah and Elias live in. but no worries they have entertaining twist and turns in the whole film, and learn more and more about each other that they didn't before. it also shows what a father and mother will do to protect there family. a brilliant entertaining film that deserves a full release in theaters instead of limited release in theaters and immediately going to verizon on demand. like i just said this movie is currently in limited theaters and on verizon on demand. its worth the 6.99 on on demand, and 7.99 in theaters. see it.
The Three Musketeers (2011)
nothing from nothing. is nothing at all
the three musketeers is about, well you probably know what its all about, its made the same way almost all the time. this movie stars Logan lerman who plays dartagnan, a young, brash, arrogant man who wants to become a musketeer and when he arrives at France just like the Walt Disney three musketeers starring Charlie sheen, kiefer Sutherland, and Chris o Donnell dartagnan runs into three musketeers. athos, porthos, and arameus. three musketeers who have quit as protectors of France, to become a drunk, a somewhat police officer, and a fake who lives off of women. now unlike Disney's three musketeers dartagnan arch enemy in the film. the guy with the eye patch, didn't kill his father, but insulted his horse. and dartagnan for some reason threatened to kill him because he did not apologize. then dartagnan is shot in the shoulder. a flesh wound. he chases after him while the guy with the eye patch rides off on his horse. while dartagnan chases after him he runs into three musketeers one at a time simultaneously. then once he finds out they are musketeers hes not shocked and if he is he didn't show it very well. the action sequences where however impressive. great sword fighting scenes. choreographed extremely well. but still they shouldn't relied on the action so much that they forgot about the story completely. also i didn't know that a king of France could replicate a five year old so easily. who would want a king like that running France. not me. but i guess the writers would of liked a king like that. plus did you know that in the 16 or 1700s there where flying ships. I'm not joking about that. this movie actually put in flying ships. this movie is more of an insult than anything else to the three musketeers story. Orlando bloom also played in this and i don't know why. after coming of three widely successful movies which would be the pirates of the Caribbean franchise, finally getting out of the will turner character he goes to this. "you just made a big mistake". quoting Vin diesel from fast five. Vin diesel said that in fast five. don't see this movie. its a waste of good money. diffidently don't see it.
Real Steel (2011)
real entertainment and fun
real steel is set in the near future where boxing has changed into robots boxing other robots and humans control there movements. Hugh Jackman is Charlie a former boxer controlling robots to win money. however he has lost most fights, in debt to other people and his ex girlfriend that had Charlie's son has died. Charlie doesn't want any part of his own son but the aunt and uncle are rich and going on a trip for three months. the uncle asks Charlie if he will take his son for three months. Charlie wants 100,000 dollars. the uncle accepts and Charlie takes his son. they soon grow a relationship together and start to have feelings for one another like father and son should have. this is all by discovering a robot that saves Charlie's sons life. his name is atom and the kid insists that he needs a fight. Charlie reluctantly agrees and atom is a huge hit and can take hits and dish them out. this is an emotional story about love, friendship and success. Hugh Jackman brings in a solid performance as Charlie given that his roles since 2000 have mostly been in the xmen franchise, he trying to bring change to his roles and try to put himself out there as a versatile actor. he is a great actor. in fact everyone brings in a great performance and this movie is full of great acting and emotion. now i know why they are making real steel 2, because they knew everyone would love this one. see it.
Dream House (2011)
a dream turned into a nightmare
dream house is a physcological thriller about a family who just movies into a house that happens to be the same house of a murder. it is said a husband murdered his family and he was put into a mental institution. now will (Daniel Craig) Libby (Rachel weisz) and there two daughters have moved into the house, will quit his editing job to spend more time with his family and is working on writing a book. suspicions of the house start when one of the daughters see someone looking through the window, then later that night will hears a noise and he goes down to the attic and he sees these kids i guess praying for the house. the whole town was shocked my the murder it being a small town and Ann (naomi watts) the neighbor knows what happened but has kept it secret. there is a twist at the end i didn't see coming until end. the story evolved as the film went on. the mystery just kept building as you kept watching and you were at the edge of your seat the whole time wondering what was going to happen next. there was also great chemistry between Daniel Craig and Rachel weisz. she says through the whole film that she feels safe around will. and when something bad happens and he is not there she feels relieved and safe that he home. thats an important part for you to remember in the film. a part that many people in the theater watching the movie probably overlooked. but when you see the movie you will know why it is an important part. its an entertaining film to watch and you will be satisfied knowing the seven dollars you payed or ten dollars you payed was worth it. my opinion. my recommendation. see it.
Dolphin Tale (2011)
great film for the whole family
this movie is surprisingly amazing. it is not just a movie for kids but it handles things that grown people deal with also. this movie is a true story about a whale named winter who actually played herself in this film and she was found on the beach by a kid sawyer and a random guy fishing and sawyer finds that winter has no tale. so the animal health center that takes care of animals brings winter there. the lead doctor is clay haskett (harry connick Jr.) sawyer cares for winter so much he sneaks into the place where winter is to see her. meets a girl named hazel who happens to be the daughter of Dr. clay haskett. its a very emotional story. a lot of the people i was around in the theater cried. don't let the PG rating fool grown ups. as i said before it has grown up issues and is a very mature movie. but not to mature for kids. it also has veteran actors that we all know and love. such as Morgan freeman who plays Dr. Cameron McCarthy who is the person they go to to make the tail and who becomes a very good friend. also there is Kris kristofferson who plays the grandfather of Hazel and the father of Dr. clay haskett who like Morgan freeman even though plays a very small part he is a very important part of the film. and there is also Ashley Judd who plays the protective mother of sawyer who comes around and lets sawyer be with winter and lets him skip school but must make up all work and keep grades high. she does this because the father left five years ago and sawyers cousin who is the closest that he has to a father went to the army. so sawyer also has no friends and this is the one thing he really got excited about doing. this movie is a delight to see, and a great movie for any person in the family. see it.
Straw Dogs (2011)
the husband is made of straw
straw dogs is the remake of the 1971 classic starring academy award winning actor Dustin Hoffman. its about a city wimpy husband David from the suburbs who is a writer for movies and his wife Amy who is a country girl in Mississippi coming back to her hometown. in this town everyone there is family. they stay close and there is a lot of trust. so much trust people don't even lock there doors. thats a lot of trust. anyway David hired a worker to take care of a roof on a woodshed after the hurricane. just so happens one of the men working for him was the ex boyfriend of Amy's named Charlie. hes jealous and he wants her back, but then becomes dangerous around her. and David does not defend Amy, he ignores it and pretends it doesn't bother him. he avoiding confrontation and Amy doesn't appreciate it. then it gets worse. but ill let you see it. anyway this movie has a great plot and has great potential. sadly it falls short and isn't as entertaining as the original. there is no entertainment toward it. the plot falls short and the acting is horrible. other than James woods. he is the drunk former coach of a high school football team which is a big deal in a small town like that. anyway he is very protective of his daughter especially because she likes a mentally ill man. its not very good. even if it wasn't a remake it wouldn't change a thing. the action was good at the end and James woods was the shining performance in the film. so my recommendation. don't see it.
Colombiana (2011)
never forget where you came from. she didn't.
colombiana was written by the same person that wrote taken starring Liam neeson which was a great action film and a sequel is in works. this movie is very different from taken. colombiana is about a girl named cataleya (Zoe saldana) whose parents were killed when she was just a little girl. her i believe uncle or cousin Emilio (cliff Curtis) takes her in and trains her to be a stone cold killer to get revenge on the people that hurt her and her family. now shes grown up as a lady has matured more and is after anyone who had anything to do with her parents death leaving a flower as her symbol when she kills. i believe its the flower that's named after her. cataleya. her first kill starts at a jail cell. she runs into a car pretending to be a drunk prostitute or something and is arrested and put in the holding cell for the night. this other guy is also put in by u s marshal under heavy guard. or so they thought. turns out he is involved with cataleyas parents death. and when the lights go out for the night, she knocks out the guard and kills the other guy in the cell. and an impressive entertaining escape, and an impressive, entertaining kill scene and her way to get to the cell to kill the guy. all together a great scene. Zoe saldana was excellent in this film. she expressed a lot of emotions and showed great acting skills. also very very sexy in this film as she is in all of her films. this was not better then taken compared to action, acting and story. but still an entertaining and a movie you can just sit back and relax and enjoy. but this movie did have its flaws, but i let you see it and decide them for yourselves. my recommendation. see it.
Apollo 18 (2011)
had high hopes but disappointing
to start off this movie is about 3 astronauts who go up in space on a classified mission ti find something on the moon, i didn't really understand that, but it was Apollo 18 when it was reported Apollo 17 was the last ship to the moon. so now they got you convinced that this is a true story and they took footage from actual events that happened up there. and it looked pretty real until i saw warren Christie. most of you may not know him but i do. he starred along side Steven sea gal in the straight to video TV show called true justice. I'm a huge Steven sea gal fan and they released deadly crossing, and street wars only in united kingdom and i got deadly crossing from ebay from united kingdom. anyway back to the movie, thats when i knew it wasn't real. and if it was then its tough to believe. this movie, i thought would really mess with your head and have your emotions go all around the theater, but it didn't. for one it was slow. they should of gotten out of there once the first bad thing happened, but of course they didn't. why would they. its only there lives there risking. also you never really found out what the alien thing was that gave one of the astronauts the virus. all you saw was a spider in his helmet. the whole time your thinking wow this big bad alien is going to be huge frightening and a huge showdown to look forward to. nothing. nothing at all. the movie was one of the biggest disappointments of the year. possibly of all time. it has such great potential. its sad. after the movie i thought of a list that i could of made this movie so much better than it was. my recommendation, don't see it