Change Your Image
mosquito1985
Reviews
Ali G Indahouse (2002)
Stupid but Funny.
This film tells a story about a pathetic character caller Ali G. He goes around talking rubbish and pretending to be in a gang. The movie does have it's funny bits especially when Ali G is in a debate with a character called David Griffiths. Besides that an all round silly B-Movie. Suprised it hasn't flopped.
Guest House Paradiso (1999)
Crazy and a hoot.
The first bottom movie was an absolute laugh from the beginning. Excellently made and thought out. I will definitely take my hat off to the production team and the actors. The Bottom actors attempt to run a hotel. If you look closely this film was most probably shot in the Isle Of Wight, near my home.
Jurassic Park III (2001)
Not as good as the previous JP's.
Jurassic Park 3 was a shorter and less entertaining of the three. I thought this sequel might be good because JP2 was good but I was wrong! I have picked some notes while watching this movie. Usually Jurassic Park films are 2 hours long, this one is some 40 minutes less! and does not quite contain the same fun and horror it did on previous jp's. DR. Grant returns which is a suprise. It didn't have it's entertaining parts though i must admit. JP3 had amazing special effects, most probably the best out of the three. I have heard that Jurassic Park 4 will be released in 2004. Should I say this one will be a bad sequel as well?
The Lord of the Rings: The Fellowship of the Ring (2001)
Even better than the first Harry Potter film.
The first of three Lord of the Rings trilogy is action packed. Especially for a film which is nearly three hours long. Comparing it with the first Harry Potter was a hard decision. But this film was just better. The special effects are completely priceless and the action is very realistic and entertaining. Do not ignore this film.
The Green Mile (1999)
Stephen King wrote this?
I was suprised that Stephen King wrote the novel and the script for this film. Anyway, i immediately prejudged this film to be boring because it was three hours long (according to the tape case). I was so wrong. The green mile was definitely the best three hours long i spent for watching a movie. Filled with anxiety, violence and humour this movie is a definite non-misser, and deserves a place in the IMDb top 250 films.
The Lost World: Jurassic Park (1997)
Good sequel. Very well thought out.
Jurassic park 2 was very thought out an d impressed me greatly when i went to watch this film in the pictures. Judging this film to be poor because it is a sequel, the directors at Universal Studios proved me wrong. You really need to see this movie first if you want to see JP3. One of the best sequels i have seen. Not pleased about JP3 though.
Hamlet (1996)
Four Hours Long!!!!
After watching The Green Mile for three hours my attention turned to Hamlet which was FOUR HOURS LONG! i thought no a rubbish lengthy film. 242 minutes later i finished watching the movie with mixed results. Most of them good! Sometimes scenes drag on a bit which will make you bored as hell, and the use of old english used can be annoying at times as you cannot understand it. Overall, a pretty good movie.
Jurassic Park (1993)
Brilliant Dinosaurs!
When i first saw this movie when i was 8 years old (I was born in 1985)i wasn't going to be prepared for what happened. I was stunned to see such great special effects. Especially near the beginning where you saw herds of dinosaurs. If you want to see JP2 it is best to see JP1 first.
Rocky V (1990)
Sad ending.
Rocky retires due to brain damage by russian boxer Ivan Drago. Good film but lacks some of the magic of the previous films. Rocky finds out that he is in seriously in the red when Paulie signs the power of attorney to a dumb solicitor. To make ends meet Rocky has to sell his possessions and his mansion in an auction and returns to Philadelphia. Later on he trains new comer Tommy Gunn.
Predator (1987)
Nothing like it in earth's history.
Predator tells a tale of suburban commando's who trespasses into the vietnamese jungle where something alien is lurking. Combined by special effects, the art work on the costume of the predator is amazing. Gory scenes are shown which should not be shown to younger viewers. Predator's sequel is terrible.
Rocky IV (1985)
Rocky's toughest time.
Rocky has his toughest challenge yet. Dolph Lundgren who plays Ivan Drago is a new boxer who is so powerful because of his use to steroids along with his russian freinds. Apollo fights him but dies, which is always nasty to see. Then rocky fights him. But anyway this film's storyline is excellent but drags on. Good sequel but not excellent.
The Color Purple (1985)
Serious and emotional film.
The Color Purple, also know as Moon Song is another one of Spielberg's greatests. It always makes women weep and entertain. This powerful film describes the turmoil of Celie's life. 30 years of her life is spent in hell with a nasty brought up farmer called Albert. To learn more about this film you've got to watch this excellent movie yourself.
Cannibal Holocaust (1980)
Super Violence!
Another great inhuman cannibal film from the great Ruggero Deodato. He was imprisoned after making this movie. This film is ultra-violent and very realistic. It also contains weird and eerie music. After watching it the horrible content of this film can remain in your memories for a very long time! For those who are distressed to see such inhumanity DO NOT WATCH THIS FILM!
A Clockwork Orange (1971)
1970's english film masterpiece!
A Clockwork Orange is indeed one of the best films that Stanley Kubrick has ever made. It was a pity it was banned for 27 years. When i first saw this movie i was very puzzled and somewhat confused, and now i have seen it lots of times now i understood it. Also, you will understand the storyline and also appreciate the actors brilliant skills in their performance. The cast is good but their is a lot of wasted short and small roles used. But, the film is excellent and strange anyway.
The Animatrix: A Detective Story (2003)
Brilliantly Planned.
The Animatrix: A Detective Story is very well planned and has a great storyline to go with it. Carrie-Anne Moss plays Trinity in this animated cartoon. I really like the 'Private Detective' ideas created by the Director.
The Matrix Reloaded (2003)
Truly Excellent. You must see it.
This film is most probably the best sequel I have ever seen. The special effects of the film is truly awesome. The Car Chase is absolutely crazy and the fight in the Park between Neo and the Agent Smith Clones is phenomenal. This film is easily worth your cinema money, so watch it. You do not know what you're missing!
The Lord of the Rings: The Two Towers (2002)
A good sequel, but I have one question to ask.
Yes, i have one question - where and what in the hell are the 'Two Towers'? The film did not answer that question at all! Also, it was a pity that the Fellowship did not re-unite. However, this was still a solid gold sequel and the action, drama and the excellent battle scene easily compensates the two faults I have commented about. To achieve another 10 out of 10; The Return of the King (The 3rd film) must re-unite the Fellowship and explain everything in thorough detail!!; and I mean thorough. I do declare that I rate this movie 9 out of 10 because of the two faults and the compensation of it's excellent and detailed content.
Dumb and Dumber (1994)
Very funny and original.
Dumb and Dumber is excellent and will guarantee you a satisfactory watching of the movie. Dumb and Dumber is packed with funny gags and idiotic scenes. Jim Carrey and Jeff Daniels play very good parts in this movie and they both deserve there pay checks.
Candyman (1992)
A good horror movie.
Candyman (played by Tony Todd) is a man supposedly resurrected and starts to butcher people with a large hook (That's what I think). This movie contained a good storyline but I do not say the same thing about it's sequels. There are good scenes throughout this movie and I rate Candyman - 8 out of 10.
Panic Room (2002)
Brilliant.
Panic Room was great from start to finish. For those who have not watched it; you do not know what you are missing. Jodie Foster plays a great part in this film. I would not really classify this film as a horror movie; but more like a thriller. I will give this film 10 out of 10.
Antz (1998)
Great Animation.
I have watched this film in the cinema about three of four times; and it was a fun thing to do each of those times. Antz is jam-packed with great animation, jokes and well thought out story lines. I have now got this film on video tape now. You should really do the same thing too.