Change Your Image
Squiresdan2002
Ratings
Most Recently Rated
Reviews
The Privileged (2013)
A Good but not Great movie
I humbly disagree with "We Make Good Beer". Although this is not a classic movie it is a good movie and much better than some of the drivel that comes out of Hollywood etc. The story got me as the mess the young couple got into gradually got progressively worse. The ending is not your typical "all is well" ending and that alone stands it apart from most movies.
The movie filmed in Sudbury has four main characters who interact revealing personality weaknesses in definitely three of the four and the fourth finally is caught in the web of self-destruction.
Canada has great acting talent, obviously glorious locations to film at, great actors and great production companies.
Secret Window (2004)
Johnny Depp can Play the Weird Characters
First what does Stephen King have against dogs?
This is a true thriller and Johnny Depp is a master at playing a tormented individual.
All of the subtle affects including the furnishings in the cabin contribute to the suspense of the movie. The scenery is also great and I assume it was filmed in the fall when the leafs present brilliant colours.
The only problem I had without giving away the ending would they not conduct a search of the property and lake for evidence.
I didn't realize this was a Stephen King story but as soon as I saw his name in the opening credits I told my wife the good guy won't win.
Open Range (2003)
A Very Good Western
I have read the other viewers comments and agree with most of them. This movie was a very good western with spectacular scenery. In the clips presented as pre-release advertisements Costner killing the gunslinger looked like the violent hi-lite of the movie. What it didn't tell you was the spectacular gunfight to follow with great sound affects.
Duvall and Costner were both excellently cast as a couple of over-the-hill cowboys and the story lines involving the dogs and horses also were very well presented as part of the movie. This seems to be the year of the horse what with Seabiscuit et al.
If I have one negative comment, it is the love aspent with Annette Benning. I think it should have been developed more thoroughly or left out altogether. To me it was to mushy for these two tough cowpokes although as one reviewer said the sexy age lines were attractive.
Overall a good movie right up there but not as good as Seabiscuit.
Seabiscuit (2003)
A Great Movie at a time when we might doubt the American Dream
All of the main actors were great but Jeff Bridges role as the benevolent sponsor was outstanding. With all the doubts about the corporate corruption in the US if we can see some current day examples of this role I think it will provide a great deal of healing to our society.
There is nothing wrong with success if it carries with it respect, tolerance, hope and encouragement.
Thanks for a great movie.
PS: I forgot one other star and that is Seabiscuit. Horses love to run and if you never bet on a horse race go to a track and see the most beautiful animal in the world displaying their greatness.
The Life of David Gale (2003)
An eight at least.
As one other reviewer said this movie has a very powerful message and particularly to the State of Texas which one would hope eventually will join the 21st century since in many ways the 20th century was missed.
The performance by Kevin Spacey was what we have come to expect. Kate Winslet, however, continues to grow and grow as an actress. She is moving right up there to the Glenn Close league in my estimation.