Change Your Image
leoullas
Lists
An error has ocurred. Please try againReviews
Drishyam 2 (2021)
Does it really need any review? Ain't the name enough? 🤔
Excellently crafted cinema.
Like Drishyam 1, slow burner with fast paced ending.
Now, coming to my most interesting notes.
The point I almost finished watching it, I was feeling like watching a masterpiece. Even after ending the movie, I felt it as above average. But after sometime, when I was recapturing the moments and recapitulating the story, it felt average.
And that is the Director's win. Yeah, a BIG WIN! Even with the average story, he had successfully mesmerized the audience just because of his powerful storytelling.
Yes, storytelling, a Director's perspective, his point of narratives actual make or break a cinema.
And this one is a gem!
Kudos to the Director!
The Girl on the Train (2021)
Cliched & Boring Story
Psychological thrillers are either too good or too bad. It is like milk, one wrong drop of lemon juice may spoil it...
Here, it seems like the director is the culprit...
I Care a Lot (2020)
Put your male ego aside and watch, it is quite a good entertainer - clear 8/10
Will not put any spoilers.
Do not befooled by about those silly 1/10 reviews. Just give it a shot if you are ready to take a funny rollercoaster ride.
For me it gets 8/10. Gave 10/10to fight those straight 1/10s.
Chippa (2019)
Hidden Gem - Heart Touching Surprise
If you like movies like "I am Kalam" or "Chillar Party" or any other soft, heart touching gems with a lead child actor, this movie is for you.
Story, screenplay all are quite good. The child actor was ok, but definitely he won my heart.
Also, was learning from Chippa, how to build rapport with a stranger first before asking for any help..!
Turtle Island (2020)
Nicely Crafted Narrative - Teenager finding own way in the World
Some works establish my very old belief - budgets do not matter, content and narration matter.
Turtle Island - a slow & intense drama by Orko Mukherjee is the directorial graduation of an Indian origin young boy, who keeps dreaming and surprising the audience.
I will not put any spoiler here, but Lani, Hannah and all other actors worked quite good. Videography, screenplay, sound - all are soothing.
Keep it up Orko! Your best one is yet to come!
Rahasya Romancha Series (2019)
Breaking Bad of Bengal (season 2)
I had read a few social media posts praising about Rudranil's character and the character named Jhontuda and his garage.
(Please Read till END)
Honestly, I was disappointed with the season 1. It seemed average to me, like visual version of Sunday Suspense. Average thriller/suspense stories with predictable endings.
But wait.
Then I tried the season 2.
What a smart touch!
Inception and prequel of the character Jhontu! Then the legacy of Jhontu da started building up like The Phantom (Choloman Osoriri)!
And, you cannot stop praising the commercial nail-biting element like Kalo Nekre (reminds me of the cheapt yet super-popular legacy of the Bengali thriller writer Swapan Kumar)!
With twists in the plot, and controlled burning in the execution, I had to salute the character Jhontu Da. Maintining dual life, protecting family, double-crossing, fatherly-revenge - there are multi-point entertainment quotients.
It might really not be such an enormous detailed work like Breaking Bad. I agree, it may sound little silly to compare Jhontu Da with Walter White.
But, if you compare existing Bengali thriller/crime series' we have available on our plate in current time, I will not shy away to call it Bengal's Breaking Bad.
Rudranil - you have ensured that you will be now considered immortal with this character. You can now ignore the silly race of becoming Felu/Byomkesh. You have secured your immortality.
And finally, the director Abhirup Ghosh - you are ready to rock. Bring us some more. Maybe this time you can spend more time to take it to the national level. Just imagine, if SRK plays the role of Jhantu da!!! Goosbumps!
La casa de papel (2017)
Overhyped but Above Average
I started watching late, just last night. Season 1 deserves 8.5 stars. Completed season one in one sitting. Today, at season 2 episode 8, already feeling like chewing gum.
Nice series, but folks, please, stop calling it a master-piece and stop comparing with Breaking Bad.
The Thinning: New World Order (2018)
Great Dystopian Scifi (sequel of Thinning 1)
Really well executed dystopian scifi thriller, not sure why a bunch of idiots rated this good sequel between 1 to 3 stars. After completing Thinning part 1 in Youtube Premium, I was glued and started watching this one too. Now I am afraid, because of all of these unnecessary negative reviews, whether I can get to watch part three or not.
But dear director, story-writer and actors - you all did a really great job. I will eagerly be waiting for part three.
Jamtara: Sabka Number Ayega (2020)
Jamtara: An attempt to build low budget Mahabharata
The subject is interesting.
There are gluing storylines and good subplots, somehow nice attempt of gripping storyline.
The SP and Gudiya acted well.
The politician's acting was also quite filmy.
The police inspector (Dhanbaad Blues fame) also acted quite well.
Overall they did not exceed expectation, but acted well.
Easily deserves 7/10 rating. Still giving high rating of 9/10 to encourage the director and crew as we want to see more Hindi contents in this genre.
Not a masterpiece, but one of good Hindi series you may want to try.
Leokki (2016)
Mesmerizing comedy/thriller (unexpected story for a Bollywood/Hollywood audience)
Started watching with very less expectation. Ended with recommending bunch of friends with link via Whatsapp. Really a jewel. Ignore all the crap and negative reviews. If you have not seen the original, you will love this one.
Goopi Gawaiya Bagha Bajaiya (2013)
Masterpiece. Gem. Could have made Satyajit & Upendra Kishore Proud
Masterpiece. A Gem. Could have made Satyajit & Upendra Kishore Proud. Mesmerizing art work. Kudos to the attempt. Unfortunate that the mainstream never pays attention to these hidden gems.
Dear Director, Musician, Animator and Art Crew....Keep it up. Time will never forget you. Future will give you recognition. You deserve that.
Astey Ladies (2019)
Perfect Low-Budget Mix of Crime, Drama, comedy, Sex, Thrill
Director Mr. Abhijit has proven to have mastered the qualities of a succesful Chef! 🏆
You will enjoy the series. Although low-budget, the buffet offers various cusines for audiances with various tastes. Suspense, thrill, comedy, goofyness, cuteness, friendship, conspiracy, sex - you name it, you get it.
And the last scene - he ends up the season 1 with a hints to the all time greatest male fantasy... Threesome...
My verdict is, given chance, this director will rule the industry. He is perfectly ready for commercial success...
Besties...!
Bagh Bandi Khela (2018)
Celebration of Below Average Direction
How long can we celebrate being average or intelligent? Come, experience random mediocrity of Bengali directors. Linier story telling, below average direction, C-class dialogue and lyrics - it delivers a complete package.
Japani Toy (2018)
Got surprized and amazed, was not prepare to experience this good
When i started to watch this, was expecting some b-graded comedy and i was prepared to stop it in between as I had my AMC ticket to watch a Hollywood flick in the coming hour. And then guess what! It amazed me! Shocked me by going beyond the expectation. Charcters are cool, narrative is slick and smart. Sense of humor? Quite good! Definitely a Go!
Hello! (2017)
Disappointing, boring, idiotic, predictable and oh yeah, waste of time
The story is so predictable, like you can predict the body of this review by reading the headline. It was embarrasing to see that HoiChoi is trying to bring melodramatic serials with simple, monotonous either black or white shaded characters tagging as new-age web series.
How can characters be so straignt forward - either too eveil or too good? Why the male character named Anonyo is so irritating with his acting and dialogue throwing? Why all the screenplay is so ordinary that even the word ordinary feels special after watching the series? In Bengali, there is a word "sosta". I am not talking about the budget. I am critisizing the mentality, the attempt and the audacity to befool the audiance.