Change Your Image
s_gman2002
Reviews
The Path to 9/11 (2006)
It was good
Having watched this docudrama, I can safely say that it was well produced, with good moments of dramatic tension and by-and-large the acting was top-notch. However, despite the excellent production standards there appears to be a flame war going on with people complaining about anti-Clinton bias while other contend that these people were silent with Mike Moore. Let me remind both sides that this docudrama portrays both sides as failing but that because Clinton was in power over a full eight years obviously there would be a greater focus on that period.
But looking away from the political issue, what the production showed was that those who operated in defending the United States each were complex characters. Some wanted immediate action while others wanted more time, looking at the legal issues while there were other characters (Clinton, Albright) who looked at the wider issues in play. This accurately reflects, in my opinion, the different nature of people in our world and it reflects accurately the different level of priority given to terrorism but both the Clinton and Bush Administrations over the period from 1993 to September 11 2001.
Commanding Heights: The Battle for the World Economy (2002)
Best documentary I have seen
I feel that this is one of, if not the, best documentary I have watched. As an introduction to the political economy, poverty and globalisation, it is a must-watch for anyone who is interested in current events, or is entering university/college doing anything in economics, international affairs or politics. The reason why this documentary is so good - apart from the production quality, huge amount of interviewees - is that it takes at times complex economic arguments and policies and boils them down in such a way that anyone can understand the concepts. While it is a rather large documentary, it is well-worth the look for anyone who has an interest in contemporary affairs.
Windtalkers (2002)
More of an action film...
John Woo can direct action films, John Woo cannot direct war films. The action scenes of Windtalkers are typical in action films, but the nitty gritty of real war is not there. There are many explosions with fireballs but that is something we come to expect in Mission Impossible 2 but not in the post-Saving Private Ryan war genre. The character which has the most depth is Sgt Enders, played by Nic Cage. He is a grizzled warrior who has to look after Adam Beach's Ben Yahzee. But the film detracts when there are the cliche characters which should not have been added.
John Woo could have created a great war film based on an interesting synopsis which has not been done before, but fails. This is the type of films which war veterans hate.
Glory (1989)
Brilliant movie
Glory is a movie that I can watch over again and not get bored with it. The performances all around are great, and in the pre-CGI world, the final battle is excellent, both chaotic and dramatic with the music to match it. Washington deserves the Academy Award for his performance. It is impossible to watch this movie and not have something stirring inside of you after it finishes.
Platoon (1986)
Platoon is a great movie
Platoon is a great movie, enabling the grunts view of Vietnam to be seen. Berenger and Dafoe are excellent! Charlie Sheen is Chris, basically Oliver Stone and also does a good job. It is a pity that many of the people who were in the minor role did not get anywhere after this movie.
Apocalypse Now (1979)
I can understand why people like this movie...
Many people say that Apocalypse Now is the greatest war movie ever, I do not agree with them, but I can understand why they like it though. The performances are good, production was good, I however do not like it. It is boring. It is not a film about Vietnam as the grunts would see it rather how a drugged-out Director would see it. It was adapted by Joseph Conrad's Heart of Darkness and they should have let the movie stay true to the book, but they did not. The length is too long, there action sequences are just not what is to be expected. The only thing I like about the movie is the end of it.