Change Your Image
sound_republic
Reviews
American Gods (2017)
Season 3 is a much needed improvement
I loved season one and have to agree that season 2 was a drag. Now season 3 so far, seems to be much more focused on the story and mystery behind Shadow Moon. Less glitz and special effects compared to the previous 2 seasons but really enjoying it so far and looking forward at seeing where it goes.
Wonder Woman 1984 (2020)
Was almost good but....
The ideas to this film weren't too bad but lacked two major things for me;
1) even though I think the actors are brilliant I thought the villains weren't a big enough antagonists.
2) the ending was just awful! Felt like a cop out where the writers ran out of ideas. I haven't felt annoyed since the series finally to Lost!
Hunters (2020)
Great fun!
This show is great fun. You have a great protagonist to hate being the Nazi's. Exciting from the first scene and even though Pacino is the lead, for me it's the rest of the cast that steal the show.
The I-Land (2019)
Stop right now
The shows first few episodes were poorly scripted but I persevered. By episode 3 it starts to pick up and the plot starts to develop and you start to think things will get better until the twist at the end feels like a slap to the face. If you like getting slapped in the face watch this series.