Change Your Image
coltras35
Reviews
Fighting Man of the Plains (1949)
Fighting man of the Plains
Scott plays Jim Dancer, one of Quantrill's Raiders, staging attacks on Kansas on behalf of the fallen Confederacy in the years following the Civil War. During one raid, Dancer kills the man he holds responsible for the death of his brother. The dead man was innocent, and Dancer becomes a fugitive. Months later, he resurfaces, under a stolen identity, as the Marshal of a lawless Kansas town. With the help of another social outcast, Jesse James (Dale Robertson), Dancer begins to restore order. But the crooked District Attorney isn't overly fond of the new Marshal and his law abiding methods and Dancer's past comes back to haunt him...
"Fighting Man of the Plains" is a very plot-centered film in which a lot happens, and there's a small modicum of gunplay but there's more suspense (especially around the fact that daughter of the man Scott had killed might recognise him) and intrigue and good characterisation. It's a solid western, well acted all around. Scott is his usual unperturbable self as the fugitive-cum-sheriff Jim Dancer. Victor Jory, who plays a gambler is excellent as usual and Bill Williams plays the gun thug and does it well. Dale Robertson can be seen in his first major role as Jesse James, who helps the hero. Seen this back in the early nineties on UK Tv on Channel Four.
The Doolins of Oklahoma (1949)
The Doolins of Oklahoma
When the Daltons are killed at Coffeeville, gang member Bill Doolin arriving late escapes but kills a man. Now wanted for murder, he becomes the leader of the Doolin gang. He eventually leaves the gang and tries to start a new life under a new name. But the old gang members appear and his true identity becomes known. So once again he becomes an outlaw trying to escape from the law.
This is a first time and the only time where Randolph Scott plays an outlaw and, as expected, he does a fantastic job. He's not a bad guy in a sense that he's cruel, but just a person guided by his circumstances. In the course of the film he tries to get out, even gets married, but his selfish gang member - Red Buck who is the heel of the gang. He's played by Frank Fenton - gets him back on the trail by giving Doolin's wife a wanted poster of her husband. Scott shows enough leadership yet human qualities of regret - he's like an animal trapped in the cage of circumstances. There's good close-up shots of his stoic features. For once, the great George Macready plays a good guy, a marshal dogging the Doolin gang and he just as smart as Scott. The rest of the cast is stellar, from John Ireland as Bittercreek to Noah Beery Jr. As Little Bill. Dona Drake makes a pretty lively Cattle Annie.
The Doolins of Oklahoma is a top drawer western from Columbia Pictures, which has a strong and fast-moving and gripping plot with enough fast-riding and shootouts to keep western aficionados happy. There's a particularly rousing and fairly edgy fight between Scott and his fellow outlaw Red. You can feel the punches. The rugged scenery enhances the excitement- and it ends a little tragically, which is expected when one goes down the outlaw trail.
Return of the Bad Men (1948)
Return of the Bad Men
The opening-up of the Oklahoma territory provided opportunities for land-hungry-pioneers, and rich pickings for unscrupulous outlaws. Marshal Vance determines to make the new territory a safer place to live, but he reckons without strong opposition from such desperadoes as the Sundance Kid, the Dalton Brothers and a tough female outlaw, Cheyenne.
Randolph Scott dons his six gun again in this solid western that features Robert Ryan who plays the Sundance Kid as a callous and violent thug with a real mean streak- so mean that the other gang members thinks he's bad news. During the course of the film, Billy the Kid quits due to the Sundance Kid. There's some noirish quality amidst the Wild West going ons and interesting aspects of town expansion - the formation of Guthrie. It's not loaded with blazing gun play but it has a certain intelligence, a good cast of characters such as Cheyenne, a reformed female outlaw, and a killer finale where Scott has a showdown with the Sundance Kid in a ghost town. The buildup of tension between them makes the showdown (a rather edgy and energetic brawl in a saloon) even more exciting. Is this a fine western? As Gabby Hayes says,"Yessiree Bob!"
Rage at Dawn (1955)
Rage at Dawn
A story of the notorious Reno Brothers gang who stand out in the fiery pages of American outlaw history as the first band of desperadoes to attempt a train robbery.
Terrorizing 1866 Indiana, the Reno brothers gang uses the town of Seymour as a safe haven, paying off three crooked town officials. Sent in to clean up the gang is Peterson Detective Agency operative James Barlow, who poses as an outlaw to gain the confidence of the officials and the thick-headed brothers. Complicating matters are Barlow's feelings for the Reno sister, Laura, who reluctantly keeps house for the boys out of family loyalty. Events heat up and rage surfaces as Barlow sets up the gang in a dawn train robbery.
Randolph Scott doesn't show up until the 26 minute mark, and that's after the Reno Brothers are introduced, heading to a bank for easy pickings and barely escaping after the trap laid out for them is spoilt by some trigger itchy town person. It's a slightly gritty western that benefits from performances from the cast, especially by Forest tucker and J. Carroll Naish; there's some nicely staged set-pieces, a rousing shootout towards the end and the finale takes a dark turn of events with a lynching - Scott's expression when he sets his sight on the grim deed is effective. There's some good suspense when they enter that big bank via the back of the courthouse. It's a decent enough Scott fare but it's not as good as Riding Shotgun, Tall Man Riding, Lawless Street, Ten Wanted Men and The bounty Hunter, which it was sandwiched between its release years. It's not as exciting or as fun. Mala Powers is a sight for sore eyes, though. Based upon actual incidents, this film was shot in and around the Columbia Historic State Park near Sonora, California, using actual settings.
When the Daltons Rode (1940)
When the Daltons Rode
Young lawyer Tod Jackson arrives in pioneer Kansas to visit his prosperous rancher friends the Daltons, just as the latter are in danger of losing their land to a crooked development company. When Tod tries to help them, a faked murder charge turns the Daltons into outlaws, but more victims than villains in this fictionalized version. Will Tod stay loyal to his friends despite falling in love with Bob Dalton's former fiancée Julie?
Randolph Scott has an unusual role in When the Daltons Rode as he plays a suited lawyer and doesn't fire a gun. He tries to defend the Daltons when they get a false murder charge, but to no avail. Broderick Crawford takes more of the lead role as Bob Dalton and does a great job as the other cast members do. The first half is light, and in the second half there's plenty of action when Dalton become outlaws - great stunts, exciting chases and robberies. There are two impressive stunt work featuring Stagecoach- the second one is unique as the Daltons transfer from the top of the stage to the horses and then unhitch them. What follows is a long chase, a train robbery and the Daltons riding off the train via horses. Phew! Had to catch my breath with all this excitement. The pace is unrelentingly fast, under neath the light and action-packed veneer lies a tragic story. Mary Gordon as Ma Dalton emotes superbly and you do feel sorry for her. Andy Devine as Ozark lends some humour as a Casanova - the girls flock around him like bees around honey. It gives me some hope! I reckon this is one of the best outlaw/bank robbery westerns - probably the best one I have seen.
Abilene Town (1946)
Abilene Town
Marshall Dan Mitchell has the tough job of keeping law and order in Abilene, a Kansas town where the conflict of interests between the cattlemen and the newly arrived homesteaders frequently erupts into violence.
Based on the novel Trail Town by Ernest Haycox, Alibene Town stars Randolph Scott who plays a marshal who helps in the town's evolution from the familiar reckless cowboy town into a more peaceful community via a six-gun. Edgar Buchanan's provides the humour as a bumbling sheriff and Rhonda Fleming, in her first Western, and saloon owner and singer Ann Dvorak provide the love interest for Scott. Lucky guy. A young Lloyd Bridges plays a newly arrived farmer who has an eye for Fleming. The script is sharp, there's enough gunplay and a strong plot to keep western fans happy. Loved the saloon songs and Ann Dvorak sure has some fine pins. It's a fun western with all the right ingredients.
Badman's Territory (1946)
Badman's Territory
Before Quinto became part of the Union, it was a tough, lawless place - the refuge of such notorious desperadoes as Frank and Jesse James , the Dalton brothers, Belle Starr and Sam Bass. Into this outlaw stronghold rides Texan sheriff Mark Rowley on the trail of the James boys, and Henryette Alcott, a crusading newspaper editor determined in her campaign to make Quinto part of the Oklahoma territory.
The town of Quinto is sure a colourful place, its filled with bad men, such as Jesse James, Belle Starr and the Dalton gang, but the main villainy is a US Marshal who frames Scott's lawman and his brother as being in cahoots with the bad men. Morgan Conway as the crooked marshal does some scene stealing - he's truly a character you love to hate. The disapproving look Scott gives him is priceless. Scott was always an expert in using his stoic visage to his advantage. It's a colourful western with a steady plot and enough action to keep you "a leeetle mite", as Gabby Hayes would say, happy.
The Texans (1938)
The Texans
After the Civil War, the former Confederates of Texas are suffering under harsh taxes, ill treatment and corruption by the Federal Government during the Reconstruction era. Texas ranch owner, Ivy Preston accompanied by her grandmother Granna and her old ranch foreman, now the trail boss, Chuckawalla is trying to move her cattle to market to sell them. The carpetbaggers are not only trying to seize her cattle without payment but want her ranch as well for their own ends.
A Confederate veteran named Kirk Jordan ( Randolph Scott) who has had enough of war and convinces her to drive her cattle to Abilene, Kansas rather than Mexico but he is upset with her when he learns she wants to use the money to help the South continue fighting.
The Texans is a solid western set around the aftermath of the Civil War and the carpetbaggers (its depiction is really well done, quite grim). It has a healthy mix of humour, adventure and action, namely in some exciting sequences where the cattle driving are braving the elements through conflict such as Comanches and carpetbaggers. Joan Bennett plays the heroine and she's quite breezy, Randolph Scott is Randolph Scott and is solid but it's May Robson as "Granna" who steals the picture. There's a little love rivalry thrown in with Scott and Cummings vying for Bennett. I wonder who gets the gal. Ah! That's a no brainer. There's some slow bits and too many subjects are shoved into his running time but overall a solid western.
To the Last Man (1933)
To the Last Man
A feud between the Colby and the Hayden families starts in the hills of Kentucky and continues in the mountains of the West after the American Civil War. Also involved is the conflict between vigilantism and the law in a frontier environment, and lovers from the two feuding families.
To the Last Man has a certain primitive raw quality with characters that look like they are in a state of constipation. There's a certain coarseness in the characters; they lack gentleness. This western has no sentimentality and the action is quite gritty. At one point during the ensuing mayhem, one of the villains shoots the head off 5-year-old Shirley Temple's doll right in front of the child. It's interesting to a certain point and the story is ok, the acting is good, the action is well-staged and the depiction of how feuds are futile and a waste of energy is strong, but overall I found it a little too primitive, lacking some light and shade and polish. Jack LaRue was a good villain, though-he looked like a demented Jerry Lewis lookalike.
The Thundering Herd (1933)
The thundering herd
Buffalo stampedes... Indian attacks... Plundering bandits... Doan braved them all when he rode into the badlands... and rode out with a beautiful girl!
Both Sprague, Jett and their crews are hunting buffalo. Doan (Randolph Scott) is with Sprague crew and is looking for the Jett outfit where his girlfriend Milly is being held against her will. In addition to the thieving Jett who is stealing Sprague's furs, the Indians are gathering to attack all the white buffalo hunters.
Thundering Herd is quite a raw and primitive western which has some drama and conflict, rugged scenery and the characters -the Jetts- are rather primitive and uncouth degenerates. They do come across real as does the landscape and experiences. There's some good camera angles - but it can be a bit ponderous and dull.
The Dude Ranger (1934)
The Dude Ranger
After inheriting a ranch full of mysteriously vanishing cows, Ernest "Dude" Selby secretly signs on as a hired hand at his own ranch to discover who's stealing them and suspects the culprit may be wheelchair-bound ranch boss Sam Hepburn, father of the beautiful Ann.
George O' Brien is his usual smiling self as an easterner who is curious of who is stealing the cows from his land and when he gets employed as a cowhand he investigates but not without a little playful and light interaction with the ranch boss' daughter. O' Brien plays hard to get which is odd as it's usually the leading actresses who do that. The leading actress here is more forthcoming and flirty, much to LeMason Roy's dismay. He's at his usual villainous self. But don't expect any gunplay - it's more of a mix of humour, a little intrigue and some romance. Maybe a little melodrama. The dialogue is quite snappy and there's witty one liners.
Drift Fence (1936)
Drift Fence
Tenderfoot Trask gets rodeo champ Travis to take his place as the new owner of a ranch having trouble with rustlers. To stop the rustling Travis and his men build a drift fence. Out to stop them is Clay Jackson and his men led by Slinger Dunn.
Buster Crabbe gets top billing in this Zane Grey western but Tom Keene is the hero who pretends to be a tenderfoot whose father owns a ranch susceptible to rustling. Of course, we learn later on that he's a Texas Ranger, after a bad hombre behind the rustling. Crabbe isn't a bad guy but he's just well meaning, hoodwinked by the villain. Drift Fence is a nifty b western with a good cast of characters, humour and action. The finale packs a punch with gunplay.
Desert Gold (1936)
Desert gold
Chet Kasedon is after the Indians hidden gold mine but Chief Moya will not reveal it's location. He has also hired mining engineers Gale and Mortimer to locate the mine. When Gale sees Kasedon's cruelty to Moya, he switches sides.
Desert Gold is a thoroughly enjoyable western which is heavy on humour, mainly from the sidekick who has a toothache all the time and has problems of differentiating a dangerous snake from a harmless one. Buster Crabbe plays a Native American and he does well- he looks imposing with his stature and tan. Marsha Hunt is cute but the leading man is a little forceful in his intentions on her, not exactly respecting that she's engaged - ok, her fiancée is the villain. Still, the hero's approach is annoying. He is quite bossy towards her, snapping out orders and force feeding her. However, it moves briskly and has some decent action and an involving plot. The finale is quite exciting.
Knights of the Range (1940)
Knights of the Range
Outlaw Frayne is a member of Gamecock's rustlers. When he saves Holly Ripple and Cappy from Heaver's gun, she gives him a job offer and a chance to go straight. Now bringing back Ripple's money from the cattle drive, he is tested when his old gang attacks.
Knights of the Range is based on a Zane Grey story and stars Russel Hayden as an outlaw turned foreman. He's quite likeable and does well in the role. Jean Parker adds some star quality as the lady rancher, but of course, Victor Jory steals the scene as a villain - a role he can do sleepwalking. It's not a typical endless chase and shootout oater and an emphasis is on character, their motivation and plot. There's some action but only after a build-up of the plot and character. Personally, I found it a bit slow but good acting and characterisation keep things interesting.
Riders of the Purple Sage (1941)
Riders of the Purple Sage
George Montgomery stars as Jim Lassiter, who learns early on that his niece Fay (Patty Patterson) has been cheated out of her inheritance by crooked Judge Dyer (Robert Barrat). What Lassiter doesn't know-at least at first-is that Dyer is the head of a vigilante group, ostensibly organized to protect the local settlers but actually intent upon driving everyone out of the territory. Several acts of skullduggery and one kidnapping later, Lassiter is finally able to thwart the villains and settle down in a hidden valley with his sweetheart Jane Witherspoon (Mary Howard).
This fourth version of Zane Grey's evergreen yarn is a solid one which breezes along with enough drama, unusual touches and action that fills its short running time. George Montgomery makes a fine Lassiter and Mary Howard is good as the pacifist Jane. There's some great rugged scenery as a backdrop to intrigue and villainy.
Last of the Duanes (1941)
Last of the Duanes
George Montgomery stars as Buck Duane, who in 1870 returns to his Texas hometown, only to find out that his father has been murdered. Following the most obvious suspect, Duane discovers that the culprit is a member of a highly organized outlaw gang. Realizing that he's outnumbered, Duane joins the Texas Rangers, hoping not only to break up the gang but also expose its mysterious leader.
George Montgomery dons his six-guns once again, riding the range as he seeks his father's killer. In the beginning of this western based on a Zane Grey novel he's shot in the back. It's a decent adaptation with a fast moving plot and some gunplay to keep sagebrush fans happy. There's a particularly cool scene where a crony Joe Sawyer gets shot. But Montgomery doesn't shoot him. A henchman does and by accident! His aim was Montgomery at close quarters. Montgomery deflected the henchmen's gun which fires, killing Sawyer. Eve Arden is well cast as a dance-hall girl who briefly befriends the hero. It ends satisfactory with the head honcho revealed.
Robbers' Roost (1955)
Robbers' Roost 1955
Jim "Tex" Wall (George Montgomery) is a man with a hidden agenda, he is after the men who raped his wife and stole his horses and nothing will stop him. When he arrives in a small town he joins up with a group of cattle rustlers lead by Hank Hays (Richard Boone) who are in constant battle with rival rustlers lead by Heesman (Peter Graves). But these two gangs find themselves in the unusual position of having been hired by recently crippled rancher "Bull" Herrick (Bruce Bennett) who figures they will be too busy making sure the others don't get a jump on them that they won't be interested in stealing his cattle. But it brings Tex in to contact with Herrick's younger sister Helen (Sylvia Findley) who whilst opposed to her brother's plans falls for Tex until she discovers a wanted poster with his face on it.
George Montgomery, an underrated western star, is really good in the role as the stranger with a vendetta and Richard Boone fit the Bill as the slimy and lusty villain. It's a well-made western with grand scenery and a rousing finale that is unleashed after the narrative is unravelled, maybe a bit too laboriously at times, and it ends satisfactory. A solid old-fashioned entertainment.
The Border Legion (1940)
West of the Badlands
An Eastern doctor (Roy Rogers) is on the run from authorities in New York. Out west he comes to the aid of friends besieged by an outlaw gang known as the border legion. In the end, he is cleared of any wrong-doing back east.
Border Legion -also called West of the Badlands - is a pleasant western based on a Zane Grey story. Roy Rogers is unusually cast as an Eastern doctor- for an Easterner he sure shoots straight - who escapes to the West from a false criminal charge - the real culprit is his girlfriend's brother and he's shielding him for her and she doesn't know this - and gets involved in the Border Legion, a gang of robbers. Roy sings some songs, acts sincerely and gets involved in some action - there's an exciting Stagecoach chasing the border Legion sequence with a killer stunt work when the Stagecoach keels over and the passengers jump off. It's not the most striking western but a relaxing time pass. Maude Eburne as Hurricane, a saloon owner who doesn't like to drink, is a standout character and has some funny lines and gives sage advice.
Nevada (1944)
Nevada
Cowpoke Jim Lacy (Mitchum), nicknamed Nevada, rides with his two sidekicks, an ornery wisecracking Dusty (Guinn 'Big Boy' Williams), and a juvenile amorous Mexican-Irish guitarist singer, Chito Jose Gonzales Bustamante Rafferty (Richard Martin). After a winning streak with the dice, Nevada has a small fortune in yellowback bills from his craps winnings. With news of gold being up in the Comstock, these cowboys are tempted to speculate themselves.
Gold prospecting ranch owner Ben Ide takes the money and sets off to buy mining equipment, but Cash Burridge gets his thug-heavy man Joe Powell to kill Ide and recover the money. Nevada finds Ide and the money. He is the first man on the scene when the prospector is whacked by two men. The posse arrives immediately after, suspects Nevada of foul play, and Nevada is unjustly accused of a murder he didn't commit. Nevada is helped out by both a worldly saloon singer, Julie Dexter (Anne Jeffreys) and the innocent, sweet, murder victim's daughter, Hattie Ide (Nancy Gates).
Takes it time to get started, but once it does this Robert Mitchum western clocks in a nifty and involving 60 minutes of Wild West entertainment with a strong plot of a hero accused of murder and robbery, enough fast riding and gunplay and a good duplicitous villain. Chito Rafferty and Guinn Williams are Mitchum's sidekicks.
West of the Pecos (1945)
West of the Pecos
The year is 1887 and the country West of the Pecos, wild and lawless; hardly the place for a wealthy Chicago meat packer to recuperate with his beautiful daughter. Heading west to their ranch, they soon find themselves in hot water - a shooting, a robbery and a full-scale attack on their ranch. But Pecos Smith , a handsome and impulsive cow-hand, comes to their rescue ..
This lively film based on a Zane Grey story blends comedy, romance and some action. Like the female character in the Stagecoach kid, Barbara Hale dons cowboy garb, pretending to be a boy, but there's some difference such as in this one her father plays along and Mitchum is clueless that he is really a she. It's a fun western with limited gunplay but good humour and a liveliness. Richard Martin as Chito Rafferty is usually in his Casanova mode. First seen this western in 1984 on BBC2 as part of a Friday western season.
The Wrong Boy Next Door (2019)
The wrong boy next door
After troubled teen Katie (she likes to Chuck a mobile at someone in class!) is sentenced to house arrest, Katie falls for an attractive young man named John, who has just moved in next door. While their affair seems harmless at first, Katie becomes increasingly convinced there's more than meets the eye with John. Meaning she realises he's too buns short of a whole burger. He's the typically psycho guys you find in lifetime thrillers.
Calli Taylor is so beautiful, lovely eyes and so is her friend ... oh yes, the story isn't bad, though it's well telegraphed in terms of what's happening. But that's fine as these thrillers are relaxing and fun. Predictable but comfy as grandad sleepers. They are after all TV films with a limited budget and the scripts are just glanced over maybe a few times. The acting can be amateurish and the ending comes suddenly but it's a relaxing watch. They are better ones, though.
Don't Sell My Baby (2023)
Don't rock the cradle
High school senior, Nicolette, has bounced around from foster home to home. When she finds herself pregnant by the school quarterback, she quickly falls into despair until her sympathetic teacher, Sandy, takes Nicolette under her wing. But, when Nicolette disappears after deciding against the idea of putting her baby up for adoption, Sandy begins to worry that the soon-to-be teen mom may have been taken against her will.
Another entertaining Lifetime thriller which follows a teen living at a hostel for teens who is worried about her missing pregnant friend - later she gets run over. Our teen heroine is up the creek too with a baby on the way - cue: a beautiful yet slimy head of an adoptive agency appears and she's thrown in danger. The plot is predictable but it's got enough twists to keep one watching. The teen heroine can be unlikeable with her bratty attitude but she changes for the good.
The Neighbor in the Window (2020)
The neighbour in the window
Karen (Jamie-Lynn Sigler) and her family relocate to Washington for her husband's new job and falls in love with her new house which has large, impressive windows. However, this new dream life quickly morphs into a nightmare when the looming presence of her neighbor, Lisa (Jenn Lyon), is all that cascades into those large panes of glass.
At first, Lisa seems like a promising friend. But soon, Karen begins catching her in bizarre lies and copycat behavior. Karen confides in Lisa that she lost a baby, so Lisa immediately makes up a story that she also lost a child - even buying an identical version of the necklace Karen wears to commemorate her lost child. Lisa lies about various health conditions, claiming she had lupus and cancer. She even copies Karen's car, her clothes and her desire to become a real estate agent.
Then, when Karen grows uncomfortable with Lisa's behavior, Lisa's tactics escalate. Lisa phones in false complaints that Karen is neglecting her son in an attempt to have him removed from her care. She even files for a restraining order against Karen that means Karen can't even hang out in her own backyard without violating it.
In the most dramatic move of all, she falsely accuses Karen of trying to mow her down with her car. This leads to a trial where Karen could have been convicted with attempted murder due to Lisa's lies and fabricated victimization. Instead, it results in her acquittal.
There's no murder for a change in this Lifetime thriller based on a real story. The subject around 'False victims' is interesting. I never heard of it so it prompted me to read about. Who says Lifetime thrillers isn't informative! It's quite watchable and intriguing, however the plot gets a bit thin towards the end and the court scene should have had more punch. The actress who plays the 'false victim' was very good and quite sinister.
Miss Marple: They Do It with Mirrors (1991)
They do it with Mirrors
Miss Jane Marple came to Stonygates in fulfilment of a promise to an old school friend to find out what was wrong at this most unusual college, now being run by the friend's third husband and housing, besides two hundred juvenile deliquents, the stepchildren of her previous marriages.
As soon as she arrived Jane Marple knew thet her friend was right: something was wrong at Stonygates. What she saw around her was illusion, not reality. In the words of the conjuror "They do it with mirrors" But who? And why?
Joan Hickson as Miss Marple shines again and is joined by a big cast -Jean Simmons added a touch of old Hollywood class - and it's an engaging adaptation, though the plot slackens to the end. The denouement at the end isn't too involving- lacks gravitas.
Miss Marple: 4.50 from Paddington (1987)
4:50 from Paddington
Miss Marple's friend witnesses a murder in a railway carriage running parallel to her own, so Miss Marple engages a resourceful young woman to investigate. The search leads to a decrepit estate, where they suspect the body was dumped. But the seemingly innocent family who live there have secrets of their own.
Another solid adaptation of a book I love, though the actress who played Anna - Miss Marple's spy - didn't express an interest to the creepy cad - Played excellent by John Hallam - judging by her face expression. It was commented that she was attracted to him! She looked disgusted by him. Of course, in the novel, she found him charming. Aside from this, a gripping episode with Joan Hickson doing her best, though she doesn't appear much.