Change Your Image
danieljamesallan
Reviews
Spaceman (2024)
Great film!
It's a shame that the reviews on IMDb are so low for this movie. I thought it was great! Click was an excellent film and this film continues in the same kind of vein - are we measuring 'everything' (universal) correctly.
Granted, when the spider alien first arrives, there is a moment of 'hmmmm, where is this going?' But I thought the weirdness of this helped to dilute what could have been an exceptionally preachy film...which it wasn't!
Obviously everyone is entitled to thing whatever they want of any film but I thought I'd leave a review to give (what I thought was a great film) a bit of a break from the 1 stars!
The Matrix Resurrections (2021)
DREADFUL!! AWFUL!!
Honestly, considering I watched this after I had just sat through Damsel, I can say this is up there with the worst films ever!
I know modern films like to pay homage to films that have come before...but wow! This was basically a re-run of the first film! For fans of the film, I don't understand in any way shape or form, why the writers of this film would unpick some core facts about the Matrix! Namely...there isn't a one! There's 2! It's not an anomaly which happens ever time the Matrix is rewritten as previous films would have us believe - Trinity is just as important! WHY? He's either the one or he isn't!
I honestly could go on and on but this film, in a word, is woeful!! Ruined the series!!
Creep (2014)
A V O I D
Absolutely terrible!! I'm struggling with where to start with this complete and utter dog dirt of a film!
There is a very low level of anticipation, which runs throughout the film. When I say low level, there is next to zero anticipation of anything!
There's a minor moment of interest where it seems there may be a twist, but that would be too interesting for this dishwater script.
I read some reviews before starting this movie and have to say that the 'brilliant acting' comments are exceptionally generous. A lot of the time with bad films, the actors are doing a pretty stand up job - but this is just awful!! I hardly ever leave reviews but if I've just saved you 90 minutes of 'life suck,' it was worth reviewing!
Harry Potter and the Goblet of Fire (2005)
Average - AWFUL if you've read the book!
Such a disappointment!
I read the books to my 2 sons, then we watch the films! This film was so disappointing in so many ways! As an example, In the book it's very clear why Ron is upset with Harry and shows some insight into their relationship, which makes total sense! In the film, Ron tells Harry to piss off and has a little dig at him the following day. Then...with no real explanation he's absolutely fine, again!
Rita Skeetar is not that bad, whereas in the book, she's a total nightmare! Hagrid's love interest, the multiple flashbacks in the 'Pensieve,' the Dobby and Winky story, the missing creatures in the maze, the flyby Quidditch World Cup, Harry doesn't go to hospital, Snape's past... etc etc!
The film is worse if you've read the book as you know how good it could have been!!
THIS FILM IS POOR!
Joker (2019)
Joaquin Phoenix Is Amazing
Honestly, the performance given by Joaquin Phoenix in this movie, is phenomenal! He is absolutely superb - words fail me how moving his acting is in this film!!
Turning Red (2022)
Weird!!
This film is just strange from the off! Who is it aimed at? There are themes and plot lines which are meant for much older children/teens. The section which references her first period is just so strange! When you think of Pixar, you don't imagine a young girl fantasizing about boy bands with an overbearing mother who wants to help with period problems!! Weird!!
Diary of a Wimpy Kid (2010)
Bullies & Nerds
This film is awful! Really very poor! It works on the premise that every child except the 2 main characters are bullies! There is one character that falls outside of this but he is a very unusually creepy, nerdy kid!! My eldest said, "I don't like this film but it'll be good at the end" - meaning he knew it'd have a positive twist like most films do! At the end he said "it didn't even have a nice ending!" - Awful film!!
The Guilty (2021)
Glad I ignored the reviews!
After watching 3 of 4 really awful films, I decided to look at IMDB before going in on this film. A lot of people seem annoyed about it being taken from a Danish film, which I can understand but I'm glad I ignored the reviews and watched. This was a really good film!
Crime Scene: The Vanishing at the Cecil Hotel (2021)
Youtube Experts
Why are youtubers and internet sleuths giving so much 'expert' theories and speculations. There are so many people giving their opinions who know as much as me as the viewer! Crazy!
Halloween (1978)
Absolutely Average
This film probably holds a lot of nostalgia for people but I felt it was average. I am sure it was important in the development of the genre and exciting in its time BUT not the most amazing horror I've ever seen.
Bluey (2018)
EXCELLENT
Brilliant show! Captures life with a young family perfectly!! Great show!!
Manson Family Vacation (2015)
LOVELY FILM - Not really about Manson
Some of the reviews are slightly unusual for this movie - it's not really about The Manson family. It's a good film about 2 brothers, their relationship and their personal journeys.
Prime Time (2021)
What Did I Just Watch?!!
The entirety of the film leans towards the expectation of what he wants to say....then NOTHING! Absolutely nothing!! The end!!
Slender Man (2018)
DREADFUL!!
I should have guessed by the title, which easily could have been 'Skinny Chap,' 'Thin Bloke' or 'Lanky Lad,' that 'Slender Man' was going to be AWFUL!! Absolutely dreadful!
In the Tall Grass (2019)
Absolutely Awful
This is quite possibly the worst film I've ever watched!! Dreadful!