Change Your Image
bise-26456
Ratings
Most Recently Rated
Reviews
The Night Agent (2023)
An "F" word based drama. Where's Eddie Murphy when you need him?
I found this series watchable, barely . There was plenty of excitement. The plot moved along. The good guys win. Possibility of another season. Don't plan on watching it again, though. The overriding issue for this series is a script saturated with and a preoccupation of everybody using the "F" word virtually every time they spoke at some point in whatever it was they were going to say, usually as a way of punctuating the point to demonstrate strong emotion. It reached the point where it was unintentionally funny. Anybody with any dialogue involving more than three words gets to drop the "F" bomb like it's some kind of right of passage to belong in the story. Plot development dramatically suffered as a result, because there was seldom any meaningful dialogue to advance the plot in a suspenseful thriller kind of way.
No Time to Die (2021)
Tying up loose ends.
So, let's make another James Bond film, knock off some of the tired character and story arcs from earlier Bond movies, throw in lots of wild stunt and chase scenes that mostly show people getting out of the way of racing cars and motorcycles, add a character or two that light up the screen but don't have them do much, work in a usual but hardly original plot where everyone in the world is gonna die and no one can do a thing about is but blow it up as if that'll accomplish anything, then show Bond being engulfed by the explosion with the end credits revealing that JAMES BOND WILL RETIRM. It's worth watching once, especially if you paid to see it. I love movies with umpaloompas in them.
Justice (2017)
Aaawwwfffulllll
The single star is for the cross' big moment, there at the end. If it was a spaghetti western, where the characters were speaking Italian but badly over dubbed in English, I might've given it two stars.
Quantico (2015)
Plot lost in all the soap box suds.
The sole redeeming event in Quantico (first season at least), is the Feist song 'Cicadas and Gulls' (that's why I gave it one star). The rest of that season...well...it has the feel of fingernails scraping endlessly down a chalkboard...or...perhaps male cicadas themselves screeching their desires to the world around them. Oh, I've no plans to check out the other seasons due to a fear that it's going to be more mish-mashed moon-mush.