Change Your Image
khoag3-1
Reviews
The American Parade: Song of Myself (1976)
Completely captures Whitman's exuberance
I saw this when it was originally on television and fell in love with Whitman's work. Torn completely captured Whitman's vitality and love of life. The most memorable scene was Torn shouting "Leaves of Grass" to the sky.
Shogun (1980)
A fantastic and heady miniseries
Based on the life of William Adams, I have used this movie in my teaching so that my students can get an image of what they are reading and hearing about. The photography is fantastic and the performances are excellent. John Rhys-Davies is stellar and I cannot picture Blackthorne in any other way other than Chamberlain. The information is historically accurate and follows the book very closely, as expected with the author as exec. producer. The movie leaves you with a good feel of the beginning of the Tokugawa Shogunate, the political intrigues of Feudal Japan as well as the Catholic church. You will leave this series feeling satisfied and educated.
The Hobbit (1977)
Don't see it!!!
If you are a Tolkien fan, don't see this. If you are not a Tolkien fan, don't see this. For the time, the drawings and animation are slightly above average, but very unrealistic. The battle scene is a bunch of dots sending flecks at each other. The accuracy to the book was barely there. The elves sounded and acted like refugees from a WW2movie, Words and names were mispronounced. And Smaug was an Oriental dragon. The only person who seemed to demonstrate any knowledge of the book at all was Richard Boone, who did an excellent job.