Change Your Image
MikkelD
Reviews
Transformers (2007)
Best film ever!
...no, not really. I can't back that up. But I will say, that this was one of the most entertaining movies I've seen in a long time. And it was the first of the huge summer blockbusters that did not disappoint me (except for Die Hard 4 - also great fun).
I expected nothing more from Transformers than to have fun and be blown away - which I did and I was :-) This was far superior to this summer's threequels - Spidey and Pirates, that I found to be very dull and unimaginative.
And by far Michael Bay's finest film. Oh, and Labeouf rules! So thanks Bay and Spielberg!
The Matrix Revolutions (2003)
Such disappointment..
Spoiler I suppose we all agree that The Matrix was one of the greatest films ever.. Like so many others i simply adored it, and therefore i of course had to see the sequel(s). The Matrix Reloaded was to me a great action movie and I really think that it managed to stay true to the spirits of the first film. It had an interesting plot and brilliant special effects. Naturally it was not nearly as good as the original, but I enjoyed it a lot. My expectations to the final chapter of the trilogy were therefore quite great. And what a disappointment it was.. I mean, what happened to all the coolness and style of the first two movies? Revolutions is ugly. The entire fight scene in Zion looks like an animated cartoon and the APU's were just rediculous. Furthermore, Matrix Revolutions is a lousy love story! All of a sudden everybody love each other.. Morpheus used to be SO cool -now he's just this pathetic cry-baby. And Trinity.. Well, she should have died in Reloaded so her death was very hard to take seriously. Where I watched it people were actually laughing during her death scene.. It was a joke. The whole part about the trainman and all that s*** was completely needless, and it didn't make the story any more interesting. The final fight scene between Neo and Smith was cool, yet very predictable. 5/10
The Guru (2002)
Funniest "feel-good" comedy in a LOOONG time!
Usually I don't think much of these kind of movies. However, The Guru is simply hilarious.. And it actually does make you feel good! The actors deliver fine performances, Graham is made for these movies. And she is pretty damn hot! Marisa Tomei is just irritating (she's better in serious films like In The Bedroom..). All in all, a funny movie -definitely worth watching!
Mikkel
It's All About Love (2003)
It's all about delusions of grandeur
It is truly amazing how Thomas Vinterberg can go from a great film such as Festen to such a horrible piece of "wannabe-Kubrick"-crap.. Visually, this movie is very very beautiful. Great camerawork and great cinematography but the story and the acting is absolutely terrible. Joaquin Phoenix delivers a very superficial performance as if he never really had the time to get into his character (or maybe he just didn't understand it...). The plot (Elena-clones) is simply ridiculous and it's all so far out that you never really get to care about the characters or the development of the storyline.
The flying people of Uganda are cool though... And I love the idea that Penn has gotten an "anti-flying-fear-overdose" which means that he can only fly... However, his character is as absurd as the rest of the movie.
Vinterberg has gotten delusions of grandeur and has created a confusing and unimportant movie..
The Matrix Reloaded (2003)
A lot of fun, but..
I watched the Matrix Reloaded almost a week ago, and has spend a lot of time trying to figure out what to make of it. It is definitely a lot of fun and the action sequences are absolutely thrilling. I especially loved the car chase, which reached its climax in the mind-blowing truck crash. That was and extreme moment and I remember hold my breath for a while there. Outstanding special effects all through, however I think the "Neo beats the crap out of 100 Agent Smiths"-scene goes on far too long. It seems as if Larry and Andy have let themselves get carried away with their capabilities, and they don't know when to stop. The rave/love scene was absolutely beautiful and visually it matched the rest of the film perfectly.
Some passages in the movie are edited together a bit confusing and therefore it can be hard to keep up. The scene with the Architect went very fast, and he sure did used a lot of strange words. For me it became necessary to read the subtitles (which usually doesn't happen), and they went by extremely fast. Hopefully I'll get all the details watching it a second time. The "ending" was horrible and not very elegant. Naturally it had to end with a cliffhanger, but still some kind of an ending would have been appropriate. I would still go and watch the final chapter of the trilogy without the "To be concluded" at the end. All in all I'd give Reloaded 8 out of 10. The first film was definitely a 10, but Reloaded has been "reduced" to a great action movie.
However, I can't wait to see Revolutions, hopefully it'll be worth the wait.
Mikkel Drewsen, Sønderborg, Denmark.
X-Men (2000)
Most stupid sentence ever!
I just watched X-men for the 10th time or so. I think it's a great movie and I'm a huge fan of Bryan Singer's work. However, this film contains some of the most stupid sentences I've ever heard in a film! For instance, in the scene where the X-men are captured by Magneto in the Statue of Liberty. Storm says that she saw senator Kelly die. Magneto answers: "Are you sure you saw what you saw?" I mean.. What were they thinking???!!! Another major one is at the point, when storm is about to fry Toad (it's so idiotic, you probably all remember!!): "Do you know what happens to a toad when it's struck by lightening? The same thing that happens to everything else!" I have not yet seen X2, but I sure hope the dialogue has improved since the first movie.
Mikkel Drewsen, Sønderborg, Denmark
The Lord of the Rings: The Two Towers (2002)
Every bit as good as the first one!
I don't think that The Two Towers tops the first movie in the trilogi. But I do think that it is just as good as Fellowship. It is indeed a brilliant and amazing movie of some spectacle, made with a lot of respect for the world of Tolkien. I simply cannot wait another year to see the final chapter!!
The ents rule, by the way! Treebeard is definetely one of the coolest characters in the movie. Aragorn is still my no. 1 hero though. See y'all around, Mikkel Drewsen, Denmark.