Change Your Image
joseph-boik
Reviews
Avatar: The Last Airbender (2024)
I hope they grow
This is a show that I think will work better for people who haven't seen the original show, however even from a writing standpoint, the narrative, direction and dialogue lack in a lot of areas.
What the show does right is the world-building, casting, costume and action. It felt very faithful to the story in that sense. There were even a few moments that were quite touching. I simply wish they took more time in the other areas.
The first half was perhaps the hardest to deal with in those areas as it felt like the writers simply added the exposition from the storyboard directly into the spoken dialogue of the characters rather than let the story and actions - or even inactions - tell the exposition. It felt entirely out of place in what I assume was to info dump to fit it in to the 1-hour blocks of eight-episodes they had while the original series' first season had 21 minutes for 20 episodes; there was a lot of dialogue that could've been cut or edited down.
Other issues I had were in regards to direction: Sokka and Suki's story felt wrong in the way Suki was originally presented in her debut episode was not presented here, as was how they portrayed Boomy; more so even for Boomy. I don't know what they were thinking with his character. While the ending was somewhat similar, the journey there felt mean to the character.
All in all, I hope the show gets picked up as the last few episodes they seems to find something of a balance, although maybe it was masked by the overall events of the first season coming to a close. I hope that's not the case. I hope they learn from this season and come back stronger in the second.
Madame Web (2024)
Definitely not the worst Marvel movie
This is not Spider-Man. This is not Avengers. This is Madame Web. And it was an enjoyable film of the Marvel Universe.
The worst areas of this movie is some of the early CG, but it's made up by Dakota Johnson's portrayal and her onscreen chemistry with Adam Scott, as well as the young teenagers. This is very much an origin story of Cassie Webb confronting her own past to understand what she's destined for and with Madame Web it's filled with mystery and time. Visuals from Madame Web's perspective were twisting and confusing with intention, which I felt was appropriate and engaging.
It's a fun movie, and while it may not revolutionize the film industry or call upon the likes of Steve Rogers or Thor for another explosive epic like the Infinity Saga, it does set up for some important arcs in the future. For an origin story that I didn't expect or even think was necessary, I truly had fun watching this one, and I'd recommend it to people that want to just shut off and watch something, and I'd watch it again.
Honestly, people calling this the worst Marvel film, or for some the worst film in history are overdramatizing their own, or possibly someone else's criticism that they are shadowing. If you read the bad reviews and believe them, chances are you're already in a negative mindset going in yourself.
My recommendation: stop reading these reviews believing the opinions of others who claim to know better and trust your own judgement. My rating is my rating.
Expend4bles (2023)
It's Expendables. Explosions. One-liners. Action heroes.
Another solid addition to the Expendables franchise. The only negative thing I have to say about this film is that it has some bad CGI of the plane flying, landing and deploying land rovers on a tarmac at the beginning. Other than that, you can expect to enjoy some fun, mindless action in a Jason Stathom-centric movie.
If you've seen the other films, than you know what to expect. If you haven't, you don't need to see the others to watch this one as they're only vaguely connected, and don't necessarily build off each other. Need a action film that doesn't require much from you? Look to Expendables.
Jack Ryan: The Wolf (2018)
Cliche mistakes where it's most important.
Half of the episode (drama) is good. The other half (action) is left with poor direction choices that don't pass for believable. At the gas station shootout, Ryan opts to go for the gun in glove box rather the closer body of the dead cop, only then to have the bad guy dead to rights as he run away in a straight line, but misses every shot despite his military and CIA training. The next scene, after knocking the guy down with a pistol whip, allows the man to get up rather than securing him on his belly with any kind of binding (I.e. A belt or his jacket, or just pinning him with a foot) and checking for the gun on him, just to build the drama of having to kill the only lead and starting at square one.
Psych: Ghosts (2008)
S3 premiere ends with tearjerker
I've seen every episode countless times, and this is one of those that stands out with its trademark hijinks and banter, but in a twist that many comedies lead us, is with development in Shawn and Henry's tenuous relationship following the appearance of Shawn's mother played by Cybil Shepard.
True, there were no murders and the mystery ended up being constructed by the fake psychic himself. However, with the somewhat B-side episode also being the premier for the third season, it has plenty of character development not only with the Spencers, but with Gus and his job, and a little into Lassiter's father issues, with Gus' being the forefront for the plot.
For this review, I specifically want to point out that this episode is the beginning to a long defrosting to how Shawn treats his dad upon the revelation that his mom is the one that left after all. Cybil Shepard and James Roday Rodriguez have fantastic chemistry in this scene that I couldn't help but empathize with how the three felt.
This one can sneak by, but I recommend this is an important episode to see.
Project Legion (2022)
On paper sounds intriguing, however...
Lance Kawas needs to look for a different medium to tell stories. The screenplay, the direction, the stunt coordination, all of it was horrible. I have no doubt Donald Cerrone could be a decent actor if he had the right environment and director. Lance Kawas is it that director.
Way too much exposition, odd camera angles, a lack of necessary close ups, awkward comedic moments that aren't funny and pull you out of the scene, horrible action, unbelievable characters. The pacing is all over the place. You don't believe the main character is a trained marine (using flares in a hostile area at night with an unknown enemy instead of the proper scopes, nor using comms when separated and instead shouting.)
I have no idea what Hulu was thinking green lighting such an unfinished, under thought, low-budgeted script from an less than amateur filmmaker like Lance Kawas. This is a film I wish I could erase from my memory.
The Orville: Twice in a Lifetime (2022)
A big Gordon episode
Right from the beginning the episode hits all of the foreshadowing moments in before the opening credits roll. Gordon gets to fulfill a fantasy he thought was impossible in meeting the woman he fell in love with that lived and died 400 years before him. We got to see Gordon in a life he loved more than being a pilot.
Due to temporal laws, Gordon is forced to return via rescuing him before he forgets protocol and seeks out Laura. In my my there is no truly wrong point of view in Gordon wanting to remain and be happy, and Ed wanting to obey and preserve history.
Maybe it will come up again and I hope that it does, because I personally felt that Ed shouldn't have told the truth in the end, or the Gordon should have reacted a little less understanding, because as he said he fell in love with Laura the moment he saw her photo on the cell phone.
Ms. Marvel: Crushed (2022)
Should've been released with episode 1
Like episode 1, this has a lot of exposition. A lot of set dressing for most of it, with the ending being the only event. It does at least build up Kamala in her becoming Ms. Marvel.
Ms. Marvel: Generation Why (2022)
Drags on.
This episode spends most of the time in exposition. I watched it attentively, but felt my enjoyment wane. The "first event" happens at the end of the episode. For a short series with a new character, my niece and nephew can't even keep their attention.
Eternals (2021)
Vastly impressed, despite strong hesitation
I did not know how to feel about this movie going in, just based on the trailers. Frankly, the trailers were abysmal. The feature was anything but in my opinion. I was surprised in the best way. Introducing that many new characters at the same time in one movie is obviously a challenge, but I feel they managed to pull it off quite well.
The film cast well known stars like Hayek and Jolie, but doesn't rely on them to carry the movie. It does however use flashbacks as an anchor and progression point to push the scenes forward, and at times add a twist or two. But it wouldn't be a Marvel film without some lightheartedness in it, using Kumail Nanjiani for some of the comic relief, which he naturally exhumes.
The visuals are absolutely stunning, from the vast landscapes, space, the powers and monsters. The antagonist(s) were one of the vague areas the trailers did not want to advertise, to which I don't truly understand why, but letting that go and watching the movie has me wanting more.
Two post credit scenes, both of which have a reveal, followed by a tease, because of course. They aren't bad, but the second shows less than I'd have liked. But that could just be me.
The characters are full, they are fun, and they are unique in who they are in this Marvel universe. I come out of the theater excited to see what comes next.
Black Lightning: The Book of Resurrection: Chapter Two: Closure (2021)
Decent wrap-up
I only have two things, one about the show: would've made the Tobias fight a bit longer (but I can understand due to budget).
The second: CW I feel is making a mistake by not moving forward with the Painkiller spin-off. Khalil is such an interesting character, and his dual persona in a new city is just too cool, and I wished we could experience that world.
Mortal Kombat (2021)
Action, decent story, and yes, fanfare!
First off, you cannot compare this to 1995's Mortal Kombat. That movie is a cheesy, great classic, and getting that again would be redoing something already done.
You can absolutely watch this if you aren't well-versed in MK. It's at its core, and action film. Specifically, a gory action film. Yes, some of the dialogue is silly, but it doesn't take away from the film. Kano is the Mortal Kombat version of Deadpool, but it works, if not only overdoing the comedy a few times. It doesn't stick to comedy through the whole film, as each character has their own personalities, and that I feel is done well. Their powers are given explanation, and placed into the plot of the film, to give credence to magics in an otherwise realistic film. There is a level of predictably as well, but this film I feel wasn't trying to do anything too crazy outside of trying to make a cool MK movie; in that, I felt it did well. The fatalities are the huge fanfare piece that are also the goriest, and biggest, visually. They are where the budget of this film focuses heavily on, as does always its game counterpart; this was done very well.
Overall, it's good fun film for action enthusiasts, and MK fans. If there is a sequel, I'd love to see them crank the dial up with future characters, an expanding story, and more fatality fanfare.
Zombieland: Double Tap (2019)
Just as amazing as the original!
I laughed as much as I did for the very first movie. Everything from the intro to the actors and story was absolutely fantastic
Batwoman: Tell Me the Truth (2019)
Berlanti to needs to fix the flashback problem, I.e. too many.
Last couple episode were decent and improved progressively. This one was closer to the problems with the first few episodes, in a bad way.
Batwoman: Who Are You? (2019)
Welcome improvements.
The first few episodes were unfortunately boring, but this episode and the one before it were more entertaining. It's a welcome change, and I'm actually looking forward to next week's episode
Wonder Woman: Bloodlines (2019)
Poor character development and lazy story.
They tried to revamp Diana's origin into modern day, and couldn't decide on whether her character was bold and strong, or timid and unsure. There's also about five minutes of the original origin setting (except Steve Trevor is flying an F-type plane, whose fighting aliens) and then a grueling twenty minutes of nonsensical prologue before the title screen drops, just to establish that Diane spends years, learning about the world, but not much else except for her and Vanessa's overcritical mom to ignore Vanessa make her grow into a punk rock-dressed, rebellious teen. (The aliens Steve Trevor fights off in the beginning are essentially forgotten, as it becomes about Wonder Woman and Vanessa, and Dr. Cyber who helps Vanessa get powers to lash out after her mom dies). Out of all the recent DC animated films, this one is not good at all, aside from aesthetics.
Maleficent: Mistress of Evil (2019)
Makes me wish I had wings!
It was a fun film, expanding on an original tale of an old story. If you enjoyed the first film, you'll enjoy this one. I didn't see much of trailers, so what the film had in store enchanted me, and I kinda want to go see it again!
Batwoman: Pilot (2019)
Too many flashbacks/poor Batman
There were so many flashbacks just for exposition's sake I grew entirely bored. The worst one was the one that was shown over and over again, not to mention that Batman hooked the car and left instead of saving the kids. He would not have done that, regardless of the bad guy getting away. He'd have pulled the kids and mom out, or stopped the car from leaning over the edge. He'd be smart enough to know a lone grapple line wouldn't hold long enough for two kids to pull an unconscious mother from the vehicle before it fell over. I love Ruby Rose as the lead, and the fights, but the writing needs to be pushed through revisions.
Batwoman: The Rabbit Hole (2019)
Please tighten up the writing
I want this show to be good, but the writing is lazy. I have no issue with any of the actors; they're actually the best part. Unfortunately the plot of this episode has too many unnecessary scenes and dialogue. If there are going to be flashbacks, they should add to the episode development, instead of reiterate what was already shown.
Ghost Rider: Spirit of Vengeance (2011)
What?...just what?
Not. Good. First movie was not horrible, but this "sequel" took everything good about the first one and threw them away.
Horrible production all around. Director, photography, choreography. All of it. Other than Nic Cage's reprisal, there's no real connection to the last film to make this a proper sequel.
Doom: Annihilation (2019)
Yikes!
Despite the things that were wrong with the first Doom movie with Dwayne Johnson, I actually enjoyed it overall. This one...had almost everything wrong with it. While they did get the hell dimension and the look of some of the baddies mostly accurate, it was just not good.
Mad Max (1979)
Decent for it's time, and worth a watch.
Being the first of the franchise, Mad Max is an entertaining film. The biggest drawback, and the part that didn't age well in my personal opinion is the pacing of the storyline. There is so much exposition and drawn out scenes in the name of dramatic effect that could've been cut or shortened. Overall, it was a decent movie and spawned several more.
Stuber (2019)
Don't understand the low rating. It's an R-rated action comedy. I was thrilled and in tears.
Kumail killed it with the comedy in his classic fashion. If you don't know who he is, this is his comedy persona at its best. Dave Bautista as the muscle-bound cop was a great balance for the action, playing off the scenes with his co star. At one point I was snorting and crying in laughter as bad guys (and sometimes the good guys) got hurt
Lucifer: A Priest Walks Into a Bar (2016)
The charms of Tom Ellis and Coleman Domingo steal the show!
This episode is the most memorable for me in its first season. It's so well-written, and full of passion and charm, but also the most human, relatable, and empathetic episode where the Devil is placed in the path of a priest (or vice versa). Coleman Domingo's natural acting talent absolutely draws you in and makes you love Father Frank. His onscreen chemistry with Tom Ellis works so well, that you see the subtle transitions of emotion to Lucifer's revelations about the priest. It's the first episode in the series to bring tears, and it's solid writing, directing and acting like this that keeps me coming back.
Glass (2019)
Superb acting, but with an underwhelming twist ending.
The twist ending wraps up the trilogy, but in a manner that seemed mostly to nail the universe shut so that no other films can exist here: by killing every super. It was only somewhat rectified by the second twist: Glass' master plan to reveal that supers exist to the world that resembles today where the internet and viral videos can be used to leak the truth. However, it still leaves doubt in that an organization that works in the shadows to keep the world blind to supers couldn't find a way to pull the necessary strings to "disprove" the leak as nothing more than a fancy special fx film.
All in all, I feel Shyamalan could've done more with the ending to get a similar ending, but with a more satisfying feeling.