Change Your Image
Laurencee
Reviews
Vertigo (1958)
GREAT SCORE! GREAT MOVIE!
One of the best movies and certainly best musical scores of all - "VERTIGO"!
Out of the Past (1947)
ONE OF THE BEST FILM NOIR EVER!
In the past several years my favorite genre has been FILM NOIR classics, and I consider "Out of the Past" to be one of my Top Six or so favorites of all time.
From Russia with Love (1963)
DESERVES A 9-10 RATING!
This is probably my favorite 007 ("Goldfinger" would be second or third), and I consider this film one of my Top 15 of all time....
Charley Varrick (1973)
GREAT, NOT VERY WELL KNOWN GEM!
I'd rate this 8-9 and consider it one of my all-time Top 10 favorites. Great acting!
Dark Passage (1947)
A VERY GOOD BOGART-BACALL GEM
A very good Bogart-Bacall gem of a movie that's relatively not very well known....
Scarlet Street (1945)
DO NOT MISS SCARLET STREET & WOMAN IN THE WINDOW
"Scarlet Street" and "Woman in the Window," with the same top-notch leading actors are both must-see oldies that are as watchable today as when they first were released. I would rate them both from 8 to 10! And, of course, I do watch them again and again from time to time....
Scandal Sheet (1952)
DO NOT MISS THIS FILM NOIR!
Here's another "unknown" oldie that's truly worthwhile watching (even more than once or twice)
The Adventures of Sherlock Holmes (1939)
ONE OF MY VERY FAVORITES!
"The Adventures of Sherlock Holmes" (1939) could perhaps be the best of the Rathbone-Bruce movie series. "Dressed to Kill" I would consider another gem, too, as well as most of the others with these two actors (among my favorite actors in some of my Top 10 favorite movies of all time).
South of Suez (1940)
LOVE THIS "UNKNOWN" OLDIE
I'd consider this to be one of my Top 10 all-time favorites. George Tobias' avaricious character is as wicked as can be, especially earlier in the movie...while George Brent's comes to the rescue of the poor indigenous African worker.... George Brent would have been one of my very favorites if I were around in his heydays. Virtually all the great '40s movies (the very best decade for films, American and British, in particular) I've seen on TCM, online...in recent years. This one was released about a decade before I was born so I missed it in theaters.... This movie is one of a dozen or so that I love to watch every now and then....
They Won't Believe Me (1947)
ANOTHER GREAT OLDIE THAT'S NOT SO WELL KNOWN!
Top Six of my all-time B&W favorites. Top-notch actors and acting....
Three Strangers (1946)
ANOTHER NOT VERY WELL KNOWN GEM!
"The Verdict" and "Three Strangers," both made in 1946 with several of the leading actors...I would consider both to be my Top Six favorite movies of all time.... I love watching them both as often as once every 4-6 weeks or so.
The Verdict (1946)
ONE OF MY ALL-TIME TOP THREE FAVORITES!
A rare excellent gem of a movie. In 1946 another movie - "Three Strangers" was made with the same leading actors. "Three Strangers" is just as superb as "The Verdict." A do-not-miss movie (as well as "TS's") for those who enjoy B&W oldies....