Change Your Image
RatingGirl
Ratings
Most Recently Rated
Reviews
Masters of the Universe: Revelation: The Forge at the Forest of Forever (2021)
oh god, the flying saucer pads
Adam's back, I guess?
..wat... "He-Ro" ? ...llllooollll
oh god, the flying saucer pads
aaand there is Greyskull.. The myth, the legend?
Magic + tech = big bada boom?
Oh ffs communicate people!
Moss man back, still dead though.
Sword fixed
oh, boom
dangit, stop killing characters!
Evil-Lynn was always my favorite, but now? Hot damn!
Will he or won't he?
Sailor moon transformation!
All's well that ends well?
Oh .... Sh... Well.. Okay.. That just happened..
oh.. Oh no... Oh nooooo holy f... sh.. lmao nice cliffhanger I guess.
Masters of the Universe: Revelation (2021)
This is not a bad show at all.
First of all, while it isn't nearly as great as She-Ra (obviously) it is still enjoyable. And while I "get" why the fanbois got their panties all in a twist they seriously just need to get over it. This is not a bad show at all.
The art and music is all great. It fits the show well. The character designs are all true to the '80s version, just with an updated style and it looks good. The voice cast is of course amazing with many great stars in it and they mostly do a great job. Unfortunately I feel that casting Sarah Michelle Gellar as Teela was a miscast. And only because her voice doesn't seem to match the strongly built character. It just feels off.
The fleshing out of secondary (and tertiary) characters is really nice as they finally gain some depth, even if it is just a little it is still more than we've ever had. I love Roboto, and even Orko got some actual proper dialogue! Backstory even! Orko!
Star Wars: Episode IX - The Rise of Skywalker (2019)
I definitely enjoyed this movie and was entertained throughout!
Great ending to the sequel trilogy s well as the Skywalker saga that spanned nine movies. Very impressively handled and rounded up the missing pieces from previous films quite nicely.
The very first scene already gripped me and I knew I was going to be in a for a helluva ride. I was not disappointed; it was a fantastic experience. The fourth (I think?) act had me in nearly constant tears, and the payoff at the end was very well done.
Has numerous little nods and tie-ins to previous trilogies and well worth watching!
The Avengers (2012)
This is Joss Whedon at his best.
(Pre-Endgame MCU Rewatch) Everything works in this film. The initial 'gathering' of heroes, the animosity and discord between the various characters (in part amplified by Loki), the chemistry between Stark and Banner, Coulson fanboying all over Cap, and the eventual bonding together for a common cause. I feel like everyone is bringing their A-game here, Ruffalo stepping in for Norton and doing an excellent job.
The story and pacing is good and even the action scenes are not confusing (a la Transformers) and really spotlight every single hero and their unique abilities. Their interaction and teamwork is great. The only nitpick I could have is Cap's costume still looks a bit outdated even with the upgrade, just reminds me of that really bad '90s movie.
Captain America: The First Avenger (2011)
As a whole this is a pretty decent movie.
(Pre-Endgame MCU Rewatch) Steve Rogers' pre-super serum days are great, the Howard Stark Expo is a nice and fun addition, and initial post-super serum Steve is hilarious. He punched Hitler in the face 200 times! Once he finally gets to see real action I feel it loses a bit of fun but it's still decent.
Both Tommy Lee Jones and Hugo Weaving are excellent in this film and I expected nothing less from them. Agent Carter is a great character and if you like her I definitely recommend watching the Agent Carter series.
Thor (2011)
Growth for both Thor and Loki.
(Pre-Endgame MCU Rewatch) What's great about this movie is that we see Thor grow from an self-righteous egotistical silver platter boy to the more thoughtful and nuanced Thor we see in the later MCU. Similarly Loki goes through his own phase of self-discovery and starts making big (dumb) decisions based on emotion which is his staple. He's not at his best here yet.
Whats not so great about this movie is the romantic subplot which was completely unbelievable for time the short time Jane Foster and Thor had spent together. While I can see some earthling swooning over Thor, there really was no need to add this and it didn't matter for the plot in any way.
First appearance of Hawkeye is okay, they really don't know how to use this guy properly and I feel it could've been anyone else. Coulson is fantastic as always and I enjoy his increased role in this film.
Iron Man 2 (2010)
I found the main antagonist to be the least interesting part.
(Pre-Endgame MCU Rewatch) A lot happens in the movie and I found the main antagonist to be the least interesting part of it. Everything else, Tony's character development (or one could say lack thereof?), S.H.I.E.L.D.'s 'meddling', and the introduction of new characters is far more interesting to watch. The Grand Prix scene, the court room scene, are all amazing. Don Cheadle is a great improvement as the new James Rhodes and Sam Rockwell depicted Justin Hammer perfectly.
I always enjoy seeing more S.H.I.E.L.D. (and happy they made that into a show, Coulson is the best!) but damn if Natasha Romanoff isn't a boring character to watch. Though honestly I think that's more because I find Scarlett Johansson quite a boring and non-versatile actress. Still, it's nice to see the "Avengers Initiative" slowly grow into something in the background of this film.
Not as good as the first, but still quite a spectacle. And Robert Downey Jr. was born for this role.
The Incredible Hulk (2008)
It's not a great movie by any means, but it's entertaining at least.
(Pre-Endgame MCU Rewatch) I'm glad they took care of most of the origin story right in the opening credits and fill in the remaining blanks shortly after. Ed Norton plays a decently well Bruce Banner but I didn't really care for him. Hulk is great and I love his look in this movie, much more menacing and dark than in the later films of the MCU.
Overall plot is the usual thing they've done for decades in the comic books before the Hulk actually got interesting to read. Bruce loves Betty, Betty's father the military general doesn't like that, general chases Hulk with military might, Hulk just wants to be left alone. Yawn. If they ever try to make a Hulk movie again they should look at the later storylines, just as they incorporated parts of Planet Hulk into Thor Ragnarok.
Iron Man (2008)
Robert Downey Jr. absolutely nails it as Tony Stark.
(Pre-Endgame MCU Rewatch) This is just a fantastic movie from start to finish. The origin story works and does not bore you like others sometimes do. Jeff Bridges is entertaining and convincing. Great start of the Marvel Cinematic Universe!
She-Ra and the Princesses of Power: The Sea Gate (2018)
Do you like shanties?
Adora and the gang go to Salineas to try and recruit the gloomy Princess Mermista for the princess alliance. There She-Ra attempts to fix the sea gate while Catra is off to try yet again to bring her back to the Horde.
Features the first appearance of Sea Hawk, who annoys most of the gang at first but grows on them (and possibly the viewer) and turns out to be essential in the end.
There's a sneaky Star Wars Kessel Run reference in there.
She-Ra and the Princesses of Power: Flowers for She-Ra (2018)
"She's just a girl!"
Adora is adjusting to her new life - and bed - in the palace of Bright Moon. She and Glimmer and Bow are sent to Plumeria to give out supplies but the (very hippie-like) people there expect She-Ra to solve all their problems and heal their land. As Adora is still very new to her She-Ra powers she doesn't know how and the people lose all faith. Meanwhile, Shadow Weaver goes against Hordak's direct orders and still wants to bring Adora back into the fold and makes it Catra's sole mission to do so.
She-Ra and the Princesses of Power: Razz (2018)
Adora finds her purpose.
Adora goes to Bright Moon with Glimmer and Bow but gets into trouble when she's spotted outside and she's taken for a Horde Spy. She goes back into the woods and runs into Razz, an elderly woman who first mistakes her for Mara, who we find out was the previous She-Ra. Through talking with Razz and getting into another battle with the Horde, Adora finds her purpose and joins the Rebellion.
She-Ra and the Princesses of Power: The Sword: Part 2 (2018)
Catra is tasked with finding Adora
Glimmer still has a hard time trusting Adora but Bow obviously already likes her. In this second half of the first episode we figure out a little bit about the First Ones and I'm curious to find out exactly what happened to them and who Adora / She-Ra really is.
Catra is tasked with finding Adora and they clash at a village that's holding a festival, something Adora has never experienced. This is when Adora makes her choice to not go back to the Horde which upsets Catra, who knew Shadow Weaver was manipulating them all along, but she doesn't care because all she wants is for her and Adora to be together.
She-Ra and the Princesses of Power: The Sword: Part 1 (2018)
Excellent first episode!
Adora is adorable, Catra is awesome, and their relationship is just too cute.
Adora runs into Glimmer and Bow in the Whispering Woods while looking for the sword that called to her. They just view her as an evil Horde soldier and manage to capture her.
Adora gets conflicted when she hears and sees what the Horde has been doing all this time while she's was being raised, trained, and indoctrinated by the Horde and Shadow Weaver, her surrogate mom.
The Predator (2018)
Loved the nods to the old Predator films.
Rated R as it should be; plenty of on-screen gore. The predator has a lot of on-screen time and it's a guy in a suit rather than CGI.
There's plenty of humor and the action doesn't stop for the entire duration of the film. Felt a lot like the old classic popcorn flicks of old bit with fancier technological effects.
It may not be a very _good_ movie but it was definitely highly entertaining.
Aftermath (2017)
A new direction for Arnold?
This being a drama _(loosely based on a real event)_ makes it a different vehicle than is common for Arnold but he does it well. The pacing is slow but works well for the story.