Change Your Image
pedroquintaoo
Ratings
Most Recently Rated
Lists
An error has ocurred. Please try againReviews
Jason X (2001)
Funny but really bad
"Jason X" takes the iconic killer Jason Voorhees to space, providing an unexpected twist in the "Friday the 13th" saga. Its creative and absurd approach makes it so campy and bad that it becomes fun to watch, even though at the end of the experience, we may question what we just saw. Additionally, it features creative deaths, like the face frozen in nitrogen and the Crystal Lake camp simulation.
However, the story is predictable, fails to create effective suspense, the characters are underdeveloped, and the dialogues are simplistic and superficial. In summary, despite its potential, "Jason X" is hindered by a weak plot and lack of depth in various aspects, resulting in a mediocre cinematic experience.
Late Night with the Devil (2023)
Amazing until the third act
I loved the originality of "Late Night With the Devil," which feels like a lost episode of a 1970s talk show, blending horror and mockumentary. The authentic atmosphere of the era was captured flawlessly, transporting me back in time. The costumes, sets, and photography also added to the immersive and unique experience.
The performances of David Dastmalchian and Ingrid Torelli were outstanding, with Dastmalchian shining as a convincing TV host and Torelli delivering a chilling portrayal as the possessed girl. Moreover, "Late Night With the Devil" offers a realistic and terrifying portrayal of Satanism, unlike more superficial depictions seen in current cinema like "The First Omen."
However, while I wasn't bored at any point, I acknowledge that it might be a bit slow for fans of more mainstream horror. Unfortunately, the third act didn't live up to expectations, with an anticlimactic and overly expositional climax that detracted from the tension built up earlier. Additionally, the use of CGI, especially in the final scenes, was disappointing, giving the film a campy feel and undermining the previously established immersion.
Not Another Teen Movie (2001)
Reminds me my pre-teen years
"Not Another Teen Movie" is one of those films that takes me straight back to my pre-teen years. I remember sneaking to watch it away from my family because of the sexual jokes and graphic nudity, which made me feel like I was doing something forbidden back then. However, revisiting this movie, I ended up rediscovering a certain nostalgic pleasure.
The film stands out for its ability to satirize and parody the clichés of teen movies, which were so popular in the 80s and 90s. It's fun trying to catch the references to popular works in each scene.
Although they're not their best roles, I found the cast charismatic, delivering exaggerated yet enjoyable performances. Chris Evans, in particular, surprised me in a comedic role.
The soundtrack helped define the humor and atmosphere of each scene, making the experience more engaging. Often, it also helped us identify less obvious references to movies being satirized.
The humor of the film is irreverent and doesn't always hit the mark, but I had fun with its audacity and its critiques of the clichés and mistakes of the film industry itself. However, there are jokes that haven't aged well and seemed out of place, even for the time when the movie was released.
However, like many movies in this subgenre, "Not Another Teen Movie" lacks emotional depth and character development. I believe cutting out some nonsensical moments and using that time to deepen the main characters would have been beneficial and could have immortalized the film within the comedy genre of the 2000s.
The First Omen (2024)
Nice film but I was expecting more
"The First Omen" presents itself as a technically well-produced film, with a decent budget evident in its sets and successfully recreated atmosphere of the 1970s, providing a visually appealing experience. The soundtrack and sound effects also stand out, using characteristic sounds of the era to build the temporal setting of the work. The performances of the actors, especially Nell Tiger Free and Nicole Sorace, are convincing. Despite the plot about the Antichrist and diabolical pregnancy not bringing anything new to the horror genre, the film manages to entertain the viewer solidly and competently.
However, I found it difficult to fully engage with the narrative, unlike what happened with the film "Immaculate." And although "The First Omen" is competent, it doesn't stand out enough to distinguish itself from other works in the horror genre.
SPOILERS
The explanation that the church is creating the Antichrist and the revelation that the protagonist is the daughter of the devil are aspects that do not fit cohesively into the plot, resulting in a confusing explanation that hampers the narrative development. Additionally, the revelation of the protagonist's origin ends up being predictable due to the clues left throughout the film, reducing the emotional impact of the revelation. For example: the lack of contextualization about the protagonist's past and the evident clues of her demonic origins contribute to a less impactful revelation.
Muriel's Wedding (1994)
Strong... But not strong enough to be a masterpiece
"Muriel's Wedding" is a film known for its unique and sometimes dark humor. The main character, Muriel, portrayed magnificently by a young Toni Collette, finds herself in absurd and hilarious situations while the film also touches on themes like friendship, love, family, life goals, and self-discovery, although not delving deeply into them.
The cast, especially Toni Collette, Rachel Griffiths, and Bill Hunter, deliver brilliant performances, captivating us in every scene. The soundtrack, featuring ABBA's hits, fits perfectly with the film's atmosphere, providing a nostalgic feeling and contributing to the characterization of the protagonist.
However, the film may not appeal to some viewers due to its eccentricity. Additionally, the second half of the story seems to lose a bit of momentum, deviating from the initial excitement.
While it was strong enough to establish itself as a cult film, "Muriel's Wedding" didn't quite reach the status of a timeless classic.
Beetlejuice (1988)
I was expecting more about Beetljuice himself
"Beetlejuice" stands out for its originality and irreverent humor. Tim Burton created a surreal world populated by unique ghosts and supernatural beings, providing a captivating cinematic experience. The cast delivers memorable performances, with Michael Keaton shining in the eccentric role of Beetlejuice, although his screen time is less than expected. Winona Ryder also shines as Lydia, while Geena Davis and Alec Baldwin offer natural chemistry. The artistic direction is stunning, with gothic and eccentric settings contributing to a fantastic atmosphere, characteristic of Tim Burton's style. However, one of the film's weaknesses is the lack of development of the villain, Beetlejuice, resulting in a lack of depth that may disappoint viewers. Nevertheless, "Beetlejuice" still manages to hold attention and provide memorable moments, though it leaves the feeling that it could have been a more impactful experience.
Lisa Frankenstein (2024)
Pointless and annoying
"Lisa Frankenstein" features a soundtrack filled with late 20th-century hits, attempting to uplift the film. While the music brings a nostalgic touch to the story, it gets lost amidst the chaos and confusion that dominate the narrative.
Amidst the turmoil of this low-budget production, with its limited plot and questionable characters, Liza Soberano stands out with an empathetic character, providing the audience with a point of connection.
However, the film has significant drawbacks. The villain lacks psychological depth, relegated to a stereotypical role with an unconvincing relationship with an undead character. Despite her talent, Kathryn Newton delivers one of the worst performances of her career, portraying an extremely irritating character. Moreover, the plot is weak, a clumsy mix of other films like "Warm Bodies" and "Jennifer's Body" without capturing their best features. Overall, it's a frustrating and uninteresting experience.
Godzilla x Kong: The New Empire (2024)
Good action, forgettable plot
"Godzilla X Kong 2" is a movie that grabs the attention of action fans with its stunning visuals and epic showdowns between giant creatures. The visual effects are mind-blowing, especially in how they portray the battles and the aftermath of destruction caused by these titans. While the film doesn't aim to break new ground, it does provide an experience that allows viewers to switch off their brains for two hours, which can be a plus for those just looking to be entertained.
However, it falls short in delivering emotional depth or a gripping storyline, unlike the Japanese film "Godzilla Minus One." The human characters are one-dimensional and easily forgettable, failing to leave a lasting impression on the audience. The villain is also weak and lacking in menace, missing the qualities needed to stand out as a true antagonist. In summary, "Godzilla X Kong 2" is a visual spectacle that, while offering momentary fun, lacks memorability and fails to evoke a lasting emotional impact.
Immaculate (2024)
I wasn't expecting this
"Immaculate" is a horror film that stands out for its competent and engaging direction. From the very beginning, we are captivated by the dense and mysterious atmosphere present in the convent where the story unfolds. The intriguing plot keeps the audience hooked until the end, with twists and turns that fuel curiosity and the desire to uncover its secrets.
The film doesn't shy away from showing horror and gore scenes, offering moments of graphic violence that are not just gratuitous but also contribute to the authenticity of the most disturbing scenes. Sydney Sweeney's performance is impressive, especially in the climax, where she shines as a true "scream queen".
Furthermore, it delves deep into religious themes, exploring their darker and more controversial aspects, making it a much more satisfying nun-themed horror film than some previous productions like "The Nun".
However, the film falters in explaining the main mystery, leaving loose ends and unanswered questions. If this aspect were better developed, "Immaculate" could become a classic of modern horror cinema.
Damsel (2024)
Nice
The movie, while not bringing innovations to the action and fantasy genres, manages to fulfill its purpose of entertaining until the end, offering a solid and captivating work. The impressive visual of the dragon stands out, capable of conveying scary and threatening moments. Millie Bobby Brown demonstrates her versatility beyond "Stranger Things," although her performance isn't the best of her career, showing comfort in the action genre. Compared to other Netflix productions, the film stands out positively. However, the third act falls short, especially in the narrative arcs of secondary characters, with a retaliation that feels rushed and not very epic.
Vermines (2023)
A nightmare for arachnophobes
Overall, "Vermines" delivers top-notch editing that keeps the viewer engaged from start to finish. The character development is well-crafted, building up to a frenetic pace that holds your attention until the end. For arachnophobes, this film can push the boundaries of their fears, even for those who aren't afraid of spiders, like myself. The characters, coming from a lower class background, are fleshed out throughout the story, making it easy to connect with them. Surprisingly, even for someone who isn't a fan of hip-hop/rap, the predominantly urban music soundtrack adds to the film's vibe. "Vermines" can be likened to "REC", swapping out zombies for spiders in a building. While not groundbreaking, it achieves its goal of entertaining and delivering horror at certain moments. However, it could have pushed for more intense and impactful moments, especially to ramp up the suspense. The third act, while not weak, leaves something to be desired in terms of a more memorable and epic conclusion.
Imaginary (2024)
Entertaining but forgettable
The story revolves around the intriguing concept of an imaginary friend turning into a real and potentially dangerous entity, delving into fascinating ideas, especially the mythology surrounding imaginary friends.
While "Imaginary" may not stand out for innovation, it successfully creates suspenseful and tense moments, offering an engaging experience. DeWanda Wise delivers a captivating performance, making it easy to form a sentimental connection with her character, who strives to carry the film.
I particularly enjoyed the third act, drawing inspiration from "Insidious" and surprising with unexpected twists. However, the film falls short of fully realizing its promising potential. The narrative becomes repetitive and predictable at times, and the pacing fluctuates between slow and rushed, hindered by a slightly light and juvenile tone.
The excessive use of horror genre clichés, such as cheap scares, hinders the originality and memorability of the experience. While it serves as valid entertainment, "Imaginary" fails to effectively harness its creativity, risking becoming a easily forgettable work.
Dream Scenario (2023)
Good film but could be better
I find the idea of a man appearing in the dreams of millions of people extremely original, marking another impressive creative endeavor by A24. The exploration of "cancel culture" in the plot, where the protagonist is canceled for something beyond his control, leads him into a negative spiral that deeply impacts his life, offering an intriguing reflection.
Even though the film is a bit slow, I didn't find it boring because the unusual concept of the protagonist's "gift" sparked my curiosity. I applaud Nicolas Cage for delivering a solid and convincing performance, showcasing once again his versatility as an actor. The dream/nightmare sequences are particularly enjoyable, adding a creative touch of humor or horror to the movie.
In terms of drawbacks, I highlight an early plot twist that shifts the direction of the film, interrupting the interesting development of the initial part. The third act is criticized for having an anticlimactic ending, leaving me with the feeling of "is it already over like this?" I express a desire for more dream/nightmare moments throughout the film, as these were loved but abandoned in the narrative development.
Despite my enjoyment, I had hoped the film would leave a more lasting impression, considering its potential, but I believe it lacks the necessary strength to establish itself as a masterpiece.
Dune: Part Two (2024)
I loved and I hated it
"Dune: Part 2" is notable for its flawless technical quality, featuring magnificent cinematography and stunning visual effects that create a genuine visual spectacle. The epic soundtrack by Hans Zimmer perfectly complements the cinematic experience, contributing to the grand atmosphere of the film.
Denis Villeneuve demonstrates technical competence, reaching a level of excellence in the cinematic field. For science fiction enthusiasts, the film is an excellent piece to fill their time.
However, my main criticism centers on the complex narrative, rich in details and characters, making it challenging for those unfamiliar with the Dune universe. Despite being initially engaging, the plot became confusing amidst intrigues and actions, leaving me lost. The final part of the film raised questions about the characters' motivations, hindering the clarity of the story.
The nearly three-hour duration felt rushed in some scenes, reminiscent of the last season of "Game of Thrones," where resolutions were quick, lacking time for reflection. Perhaps a slower approach, possibly divided into two parts, would have benefited the narrative.
The character development was disappointing, as I couldn't establish emotional connections with them. Their fate became indifferent, and only Chani managed to evoke a slight emotional bond.
The villains, especially Feyd-Rautha, seemed to have potential but were not portrayed as true threats. The treatment they received was considered inadequate, impacting the construction of the antagonism.
Leo (2023)
Interesting but has some issues
The story has a lovely foundation, providing beautiful moments that provoke reflection. I highlight the presence of iconic characters, including some children who remind me of childhood friends. I believe "Leo" delivers a satire that resonates with all of us. The humor in the work is something I greatly enjoyed. I was even surprised by some more adult jokes, with funny phrases and moments that appeal to both kids and adults. However, the almost episodic format of the plot leaves the work with a lightness that prevents it from delivering an absolutely impactful lesson. Throughout the movie, there's a succession of similar actions: Leo goes to a student's house and imparts a lesson, then repeats the process. I was expecting a more intimate, simple, and touching journey. Despite addressing themes like aging, growth, and self-confidence, the film doesn't delve deeply into them. It ends up getting lost between the "silly comedy" and the "coming of age" tone in some scenes.
Anyone But You (2023)
We need more movies like this one
This film doesn't reach perfection or stand out as one of the best in our lives, but it delivers a pleasant romantic comedy, providing a comfortable 90-minute escape from everyday life. While the plot isn't groundbreaking, the story of two characters who dislike each other but pretend to be a couple is engaging, even if it might be cliché.
I highlight the convincing chemistry between Sydney Sweeney and Glen Powell, especially praising Sydney's performance. Though it didn't make me burst into laughter, the film has enjoyable moments, like the spider scene and the imitation of Jack and Rose from Titanic.
However, compared to "No Hard Feelings" (2023) starring Jennifer Lawrence, I didn't find "Anyone but You" as memorable, fun, and edgy. Additionally, it could have utilized Australian settings and cultural features more, ensuring more interesting and even funny moments.
Madame Web (2024)
Will become a classic of bad movies
While watching "Madame Web," I had a surprisingly comical experience due to poorly written scenes and performances that felt more fitting for a "Scary Movie." The film turned out to be a quirky mix of mediocrity and hilarity, potentially earning a status as a classic among bad superhero movies, comparable to "Catwoman" or "Batman & Robin." This unique blend makes it a guilty pleasure for some viewers.
The highlight for me was the end, with the captivating song "Dreams" by The Cranberries during the closing credits, providing an enjoyable musical moment. However, inevitable criticisms arise regarding the plot, with unnecessary scenes and questionable narrative decisions, such as the ease with which the protagonist travels to Peru while being sought by the police, or abandoning rescued teens in the woods to delve into her mother's past, harming the story's cohesion.
The lack of engagement with the storyline was noticeable, suggesting a simpler plot could have avoided forced situations and confusing ideas. The attempt to recreate the atmosphere of 2003 fell short, with modern elements clearly visible in various scenes. The absence of the promoted superheroines was disappointing, as they only briefly appeared as a villain's dream and a vision of Cassandra Web at the end.
The performances, including Dakota Johnson's and the young cast's, were horrible, they all look lost. In summary, "Madame Web" left me disappointed due to its lack of innovation, failing to let the protagonist shine as a superhero and giving the impression of watching a lengthy trailer for future "Spiders-Women" films.
The Black Phone (2021)
A solid horror movie
It's impossible to watch "The Black Phone" without highlighting the remarkable performance of young actress Madeleine McGraw, who simply dominates every scene she's in, especially the most dramatic ones, showcasing an impressive talent. I'm convinced she'll have a bright future in the movie industry. Additionally, Ethan Hawke's portrayal as the villain is extremely impactful. His demeanor becomes bizarre at times, sending shivers down your spine, and his unpredictability adds an extra layer of suspense to the plot.
The cinematography and artistic direction also deserve recognition, providing a vivid portrayal of the 70s. The attention to detail in the setting significantly enhances immersion in the storyline. As for the sound, the editing is simply amazing. The melodies and eerie effects contribute to the film's terrifying atmosphere, which is characteristic of Scott Derrickson's artistic identity.
The narrative is excellently executed, resulting in a solid film that doesn't try to be more than it is. The experience is engaging, keeping the audience glued to the screen for almost two hours. However, it's worth mentioning that the third act of the film felt a bit rushed and didn't do justice to the previous development. Additionally, there's a minor plot twist that may be predictable for more attentive viewers.
Despite these minor negatives, "The Black Phone" offers tension-filled moments that push our anxiety to the limit, leaving any viewer eager to discover the outcome of the main story.
Fool Me Once (2024)
A premium soap opera
"Fool Me Once" is a show that got my attention because of a story where a woman watches her dead husband through a camera. It takes a while for exciting twists to happen, but some are interesting. However, there are downsides. The show could have been shorter, avoiding boring and repetitive parts. The main mystery gets overshadowed by less interesting side stories, making the viewer frustrated. The opening credits are really bad, which might hint at the overall quality of the show.
The way it's edited, the story, the acting, and the technical stuff make it feel like a soap opera, just with a bigger budget. After this not-so-great experience, I'm thinking of sticking to movies instead of diving into more TV shows.
The Creator (2023)
Almost perfect
"The Creator" impresses with its remarkable visual effects, standing out as it was produced on a budget one-third of the usual blockbuster cost yet delivering superior and more realistic effects than many high-budget productions. The action scenes and futuristic landscapes are particularly noteworthy. John David Washington gives a solid performance, though not his career-defining role, standing out as the protagonist.
The original plot explores themes such as the ethics of artificial intelligence, the conflict between humans and machines, and free will, providing a depth uncommon in mainstream Hollywood productions. However, critics argue that the film could have delved further into its central proposal on artificial intelligence. Hans Zimmer's soundtrack enhances the movie's epic and immersive atmosphere.
Despite the positives, some aspects face criticism. The story is considered predictable, with the ending becoming apparent at a certain point. The film's major weakness lies in the underdeveloped relationship between the protagonist and the "machine-child," with interactions appearing forced and artificial. The lack of chemistry between these characters is seen as a missed opportunity to transform "The Creator" into an instant sci-fi classic, especially if director Gareth Edwards had explored this aspect more deeply.
Past Lives (2023)
A good reflective film
This captivating film draws us in with a deep narrative, exploring the intricate nuances of various types of love, life decisions, and the inevitable destiny that awaits us. Greta Lee and Teo Yoo deliver solid performances, embodying naturally authentic characters that evoke identification through their actions and personalities. Secondary themes, such as immigration and cultural identity, are skillfully presented from an interesting and realistic perspective.
Appreciation extends to the technical aspect, standing out as a restrained production with immense quality in all its technical aspects, from direction to cinematography and the soundtrack. The cinematic experience goes beyond visual spectacle, prompting reflection on personal circumstances, from fading childhood friendships to individuals who left a mark and imparted lessons in different phases of life.
Time passes imperceptibly, thanks to the engaging rhythm provided by the narrative and insightful dialogues, though it may be considered slow for those who prefer more dynamic works. Despite the reflective engagement, the expectation for a more complex and impactful plot doesn't fully materialize. Ultimately, this cinematic piece offers a rich and multifaceted journey, leaving room for contemplation on love, life choices, and the inevitable destiny.
Triangle (2009)
It sent me in a drug trip without taking drugs
"Triangle" delivers a captivating narrative that keeps viewers on the edge of their seats, constantly surprising them by deviating from the conventional and taking us on an entirely unexpected journey. The smart and twist-filled plot adds a complexity reminiscent of a cinematic experience akin to an acid trip, as if Christopher Nolan decided to delve into the horror genre.
Christopher Smith contributes to the tense and claustrophobic atmosphere aboard the ship, providing effective direction that results in a solid piece of work. Melissa George's performance as the protagonist is noteworthy, bringing emotional depth to the storyline.
However, the complexity of the story might be overwhelming for some viewers, leading to a sense of confusion that may not appeal to everyone. Additionally, some secondary characters lack development, hindering the audience's ability to emotionally connect with them. If these aspects were addressed, "Triangle" could potentially evolve into a masterpiece of the genre.
Argylle (2024)
A bittersweet spy movie
In a bold attempt to bring a breath of fresh air to the saturated espionage genre, this film strives to innovate, although not always successfully. Its merit lies in seeking a different approach in a sea of productions that often become clones of each other.
Despite a narrative that takes its time to captivate and moments where sleep seems inevitable, the second act delivers an unpredictable twist that finally grabs the viewer's attention.
Some moments stand out for their intensity and excellent editing, such as the train scene and the situation where the protagonists are confined in an apartment. However, the promises of breaking patterns never fully materialize, and the film ends up being just a two-hour entertainment, lacking the irreverence needed to truly stand out.
Unfortunately, unnecessary confusion seems to dominate, turning the film into a mishmash of ideas that scatter in various directions but fail in execution. The talented cast is often underutilized in basic and uninspiring roles. Some choices, like the supposed imagination of Henry Cavill and John Cena's characters by the protagonist, don't quite convince. And there are cringeworthy moments, such as Cavill's appearance and certain sequences that simply don't work.
In a bittersweet conclusion, this film tries to find its place in a competitive market but fails to leave a lasting impression, even with all its efforts to innovate and surprise.
Poor Things (2023)
A GREAT film but not for everybody
In an engaging cinematic experience, "Poor Things" captivates from the start, primarily due to its skillfully crafted storyline. The plot follows a woman discovering the world, her innocence stolen, paving the way for powerful messages about individual freedom, self-discovery, innocence, and malevolence. The raw and effective feminist critique stands out for its originality, steering clear of the clichés often found in mainstream films with similar messages.
Yorgos Lanthimos, renowned for his unique and bizarre approach, doesn't disappoint, presenting a peculiar and artistically rich cinematic universe. The creation of a fictitious version of Lisbon within an alternate and surreal context adds intriguing layers to the narrative, providing a true visual delight.
Emma Stone's portrayal is the heart of the film, committing wholeheartedly to a demanding role. Her extraordinary performance delivers an emotionally engaging experience, deserving recognition in the awards season, potentially even earning her the coveted Best Actress Oscar.
The original artistic flair of "Poor Things" is remarkable, shining through with impeccable cinematography that surpasses other esteemed productions. The film is bold, irreverent, and genuinely different, offering a unique experience for those willing to explore uncharted cinematic territories.
However, despite its many merits, "Poor Things" is not without criticism. A segment, particularly during the boat journey to Greece, slows down, becoming somewhat tedious. Trimming 20 minutes from the overall duration could enhance the film's pacing.
Its strength in originality also becomes a vulnerability. The unusual nature of the production may not resonate with all viewers, making it a film that requires an open mind to be fully appreciated. Ultimately, "Poor Things" stands as a remarkable cinematic work, leaving a lasting impression on those who venture into its peculiar and captivating narrative.
Sound of Freedom (2023)
Sometimes good, sometimes boring
"Sound of Freedom" explores a rarely touched theme in cinema, blending a realistic perspective with commercial elements to make it accessible to all audiences. Addressing the shocking reality of children abuse and human trafficking, the film raises awareness about the strategies employed by criminal networks, evoking strong emotions like anger and revolt.
Despite struggling to form an emotional connection with the protagonist, the engaging plot kept me intrigued until the end, building anticipation for its resolution. While not a groundbreaking milestone in cinematic history, "Sound of Freedom" serves its purpose as an interesting production.
However, the lack of depth in the protagonist's character hampers the establishment of an emotional bond. The perceived emptiness in the character, despite a noble mission, diminishes the emotional impact of the story.
Additionally, there are moments when the pacing slows, affecting the overall interest in the plot. The film is quite forgettable, and I find myself having forgotten various scenes. Despite this, it holds significance for tackling a delicate and urgent subject matter.