Change Your Image
makulet
Ratings
Most Recently Rated
Reviews
The Protégé (2021)
Maggie and Keaton are awesome
I watched many action movies, and this is on my list. Probably part 2?
Beckett (2021)
I enjoyed this movie
Seems other reviewers doesn't like this, but I find this movie watchable.
SAS: Red Notice (2021)
It's a nice movie, but why the hate?
I find this movie entertaining, and I'm entertained.
Stowaway (2021)
Nice space scifi
Well, some reviews here are negatives, but I find the story intriguing because it may happen one day. Confined with a limited resources traveling in outer space, the enemy is time or else...
Zack Snyder's Justice League (2021)
The missing scenes been answered on Snyder Cut but...
Some elements are missing: Lots of people and military troops.
I find it hard to swallow for such an epic proportion when the world is being invaded from the other world and the absence of leaders from every nation are not there to see to counter via military forces. Well, I'm comparing it to the other movies like the Man of Steel, Marvel's Avengers, Independence Day, and others. The absence of people from the surroundings near the alien hive. Where are they? Anyway, it's a good movie.
Serbuan maut (2011)
Worst SWAT team I've ever seen
I 've seen many police and SWAT stories in movies and they're OK, but this one is the worst. When you raid a place don't let people hinder your team because every seconds count. The first few minutes...OK I'll pass it on, but later the bad guys are more smarter than the SWAT team who spent long hours of training. Anyway, the portrayal of SWAT team in this movie are totally dumb and totally outsmarted by the gang. So, i stopped watching because it's annoying that they're getting killed.
The Pianist (2002)
This movie makes me think
I find the story of 'The Pianist' extraordinary, that it can be written in the Bible. The story of a man in a days of war surviving at the right time, at the right people and at the right place in the end. It's like an account on the Book of Job and the Acts of the Apostle--because none of his family survived on the German occupation, and seems a strange force guiding his way and lived a long life.
In the end, I feel sorry for the German Army officer Hosenfeld, and wish there's a biography film to honor him, and the other people listed on the 'Righteous Among the Nations.'
'The Pianist' should have won a 'Best Picture,' because it is based on the true story, but the Oscar people seems getting tired of this war movie.
Cosmos (2019)
Another great sci-fi movie
Nice storyline and characterization, and I remember Jodie Foster's 'Contact' movie. Anyway, the first part pace seems slow but the story and excitement kicks in after getting the radio signal, and makes me wonder what will they do next. For sci-fi lovers this a worth to watch.
Mission: Impossible - Fallout (2018)
Great action, fantastic screenplay, great story etc!
This is the best Mission Impossible movie franchise I have ever seen.
Justice League (2017)
Love it!
I'm in my 50's and I love this movie. I think Marvel fanboys are over fanatic on what they have seen on comics and movies. I'm not a comic reader either on Marvel or DC but I find this new movie entertaining. Some are just trolling that they are used to Marvel movies only. Actually I'm bored to death with these Marvel movies because they are the same bunch of characters over and over again...an endless loop of reboot, and Justice League is a new fresh air to breath.