Change Your Image
Yugeshan
Reviews
Dragon Age: Absolution (2022)
Not Dragon
I've played every Bioware game since the 90s including the Dragon Age titles and believe me, this is not Dragon Age. This is a generic medieval animated title just using the license. There is a fair amount of social politics integrated here and the aim of the show isnt to further the lore and characters of the source material. Instead it is poorly written and animated. There are far better animated shows you can watch than this, especially if you are a Bioware or Dragon Age fan. I seriously doubt if the original writers or creators had any part in this save for a mention in the credits which is sad to see.
Jeepers Creepers: Reborn (2022)
So bad its scary
I saw all the bad reviews and thought this is a good enough reason to see just how bad this movie is. And believe me this movie is so bad, its actually scary. Not to mention they threw in some wokeness which makes it even worst. Bad acting, writing, special effects (or lack thereof). Once you watch this movie, then you will understand why this is getting such terrible ratings. I saw all the bad reviews and thought this is a good enough reason to see just how bad this movie is. And believe me this movie is so bad, its actually scary. I saw all the bad reviews and thought this is a good enough reason to try it out.
Me Time (2022)
Women beating Men up
Wahlberg and Hart do a decent job but even their acting cant make up for a bad script. The movie is woke to be sure but the overall theme is simply women beating up men. Literally, just watch the film if you don't believe this. Even uber driver women threaten to beat up the main characters who cower before her. Other women seriously hurt them and they do nothing about it. What happened to the writers in hollywood. Rather go watch an older comedy and you will enjoy that infinitely more. This could have been a good film but social politics really destroys any chance of that. There are plenty other better movies out there you can go and watch.
The Terminal List (2022)
Fantastic Show
Now this is how you make a tv series. It hearkens back to the days of non woke hollywood when story, characters and action came first and foremost. Excellent writing and choreography. Fantastic show.
Prey (2022)
Powerpuff Girl vs The Predator
One of the greatest mysteries is how certain movies get made. Everything thing here is wrong, from nature in all the scenes to the bad acting. The film is based in the wilderness filled with rabid CGI bears and wolves. They seem more like zombies as every animal wants to eat you or die trying. The script and casting is atrocious. The white men in the movie look like homeless ugly creeps with terrible fake teeth. The teenage girl goes from being a weakling to an unarmed professional assassin in just a few hours. This movie is not a Predator movie. The creature itself though isn't too bad.
Resident Evil (2022)
Nothing to do with Resident Evil
Word of advice to Resident Evil fans... This is not Resident Evil. I'm not entirely sure what it was I just watched but this is certainly not based on any of the games or the previous movies.
The Undeclared War (2022)
Poor script and characters
What did I just watch, I'm not entirely sure but its not a mistake I want to repeat. This has such a terrible script and poorly fleshed out characters. Some of the acting is decent but doesn't make up for the stereotypical casting and lacklustre plot.
Doctor Strange in the Multiverse of Madness (2022)
Dr Strange and the Multiverse of Diversity and Inclusion
I love Marvel movies and the first Dr Strange was a good. However, this followup should be called Dr Strange and Multiverse of Diversity and Inclusion starring America Chavez. A. Chavez, this has to be the most ridiculous, funniest yet most awesome character name ever!
Top Gun: Maverick (2022)
Fantastic Movie
Now this is how you make a movie, no nonsense, just good old fashioned entertainment. Cruise is brilliant in this and the writers did a great job. Amazing sequel especially in today's climate where hollywood is more interested in social politics than good stories and characters.
The Northman (2022)
Authentic Viking Movie
Its rare to see a movie like this these days where the focus is on authenticity, story and characters instead of social politics. Enjoyed this movie from start to finish, the plot draws you in quickly and the fight scenes are also quite well done. This was a refreshing piece of entertainment rarely seen these days.
Ambulance (2022)
More for the woke mob
I love michael bay as a director especially in the Transformers movies but this is so out of left field. It has no coherent plot or writing and the two lead characters are so mismatched. High levels of wokeness as well which is enough to put you off. More complaints about whiteness.
La casa de papel (2017)
From Hero to Zero
The show started off fantastically well. The first few seasons were entertaining and interesting. However, it soon devolved to gay and transgender rights activism. For such a good show to be so lazy its just wrong.
Moonfall (2022)
Great movie in the vein of 2012
Moonfall is a highly entertaining movie only slighty spoiled by diversity politics and woke ideology. The writing can be lazy at times but its not terrible. I've never seen this in a movie where the head of a famous national agency simply walks away from his position before things even get difficult just so the black female can now be in charge. Yes he's a white male. The diversity aspect ruins the casting for this movie but its still highly entertaining due to the lavish special effects and cinematography. Give it a watch if you can.
Death on the Nile (2022)
A commercial on diversity
The visuals are fairly decent but much of the movie puts the focus squarely on diversity instead of actual character development. This would be fine in a modern day setting but in the period the movie is based on, its very jarring. A huge amount of historical inaccuracies which usually isn't a problem but when it borders on ridiculous, then its takes a lot away from the movie.
The Power of the Dog (2021)
This is not a western
No, just no, don't waste your time on this. Thin plot, low budget drama and very little character development. The movie has more in common with social politics than anything to do with the American west.
1883 (2021)
Feminist Cowboy
The series started off amazingly, some good strong characters and interesting storyline. It was brutal at times but that gave it an authentic feel. Unfortunately, the show later devolved into a western about a super powered teenage girl who is the best at everything, cow rustling, philosophy, fighting, shooting and even extreme endurance. Not to mention everyone wants to marry her. Friends and foe alike never fail to remind the viewer she is the best at everything, literally. The show had so much potential but doesn't come close to Yellowstone.
Scream (2022)
Scream goes woke in a really bad way
Seeing the original characters was awesome but one they started with the virtue signalling and the gay kissing then it was all downhill. They literally complain about toxic fandom in the movie and hit you in the face with their social politics. It really takes you out of the movie. Why cant Hollywood just focus on story and characters. I'm pretty sure the writers these days and extremely sick.
Reacher (2022)
Fantastic Show
I'm shocked to see a series this good based on an existing character in this day and age. This is a proper good old fashioned action series with no woke or political nonsense. Brilliant main character as well.
Dexter: New Blood (2021)
Too woke and Political
I loved the first 8 seasons of Dexter, great show. This mess however is just too woke, 10min in episode 1, the gay guy talks about adopting, seriously. Also, Dexter as a character was not well handled, its as if they ignoring much of the previous seasons. This is just a bad script with even worse casting. Dont waste your time, rather go re-watch the previous 8 seasons.
The Matrix Resurrections (2021)
The Woketrix
This 4 installment is not the matrix, its a sort of parody for the Matrix mixed with Alice in Wonderland and other woke fest movies. If I had to rank this matrix with the other 3 movies, I'd put it at a solid 11.
Copshop (2021)
Two great actors wasted in favour of BLM Superheroes
You have two great actors in Gerard Butler and Frank Grillo and you waste them for most of the movie. Instead it has a super hero black female cop who's also a soldier, a doctor, a cowboy and also calls herself a man. I kid you not, this is how extremely talented and ridiculous her character is in the movie.
F9 (2021)
The Woke and the Furious
Another one for the woke brigade. I can ignore the ridiculous physics and stunts but when you have 80 year grannies driving like pro race car drivers at night and teenage girls beating up men twice their size, I draw the line. The story is pretty much the same as the other movies but with worse casting and script. Things just dont make logical sense and they just go with it. That would be fine if the movie is entertaining but its not. Don't waste your time with this one, rather rewatch one of the prequels instead.
Masters of the Universe: Revelation (2021)
Terrible adaptation of a classic
For anyone who's watched He-Man in their childhood, dont make the mistake of watching this. It is not about He-Man, a character we all know and love. It is about Teela. The voice cast is pretty decent but even they cant rescue this show from the atrocious writing and storyline.
The Tomorrow War (2021)
War of Diversity
This movie should have been awesome, the concept while not original was pretty cool. The special effects and budget were good and the scale was massive. Unfortunately, its let down by a terrible script and even worse casting. Its similar to Edge of Tomorrow except they replaced 95% of the actors with women and black men. This is all well and good but it becomes unrealistic when every ranking military soldier or leader is a woman with several black guys standing next to her, literally. This is the same for almost all the dialogue, apart from the main character.
World on Fire (2019)
Very woke
With Sean Bean attached and a good premise, this should have been a great show but poor acting and a bad script leave this lagging far behind similar shows. Don't waste your time, rather watch any other war themed show and you'll enjoy it much more than this mess.