Change Your Image
wewa
Ratings
Most Recently Rated
Reviews
Hereditary (2018)
disappointing
Go watch even the worst mns moovie (decide yourself which one this would be) to learn about timing ....
Underworld (2003)
I liked it
despite all the very bad critics, i liked this movie. the story is so absurd, you must love or hate it. ok I've never seen so much door opening in a movie, but that should be seen as a metaphor not a flaw.
kate is really hot in the leading role, and the whole stuff is much better than matrix reloaded/revolutions/revisited whatsoever.
Maybe it's cause I like this classic tragedy stuff and the changing sympathy twist between the rivaling groups (lycons/vampires).
if you like matrix and hate the commercial drowning of the sequels watch this and equilibrium, which I also highly recommend.
definitely 8/10.
The Box (2003)
laconic
laconic old fashioned masterpiece, told very slow. if you don't like these better go off to bad boys II. I like Theresa Russel, she gives another excellent performance.
The Hunted (2003)
good old fashioned action movie
reduces the story to the conflict between two guys. neither one of them is the good or the bad guy. each is driven by his own ghosts.
despite the flaws mentioned above (timeline) i think this one was really good, fine acting and fighting. no darn computer animations or static talking heads.
should make us think about what people could make of others.
8/10 from me.
Femme Fatale (2002)
de palma at his best
brian de palma found back to his roots,
sex, plot twists, mind challenge, provoking! therefore it's no wonder that most of the audience has problems with this kind of movie.
after the lousy mission to mars flick an impressing masterpiece from a great director, in tradition of blow out, dressed to kill, and body double.
maybe the end twist is seen a little to often now, therefore 8/10
Scotland, PA (2001)
love this one
the outstanding performance of chris walken, and a lot of weird characters, make this a must see.
if you like movies by the coen brothers you will enjoy this film.
9/10
Windtalkers (2002)
about men, not war
though some of the battlescenes could be better for a john woo movie this was far better than "black hawk down" or "we where soldiers". i think even better than "private ryan"; (spielberg always messes up the end of his movies)
cause it's about the relationship of men and not just about goin' somewhere killing some nips, gooks or krauts in shiny pictures.