Change Your Image
karl-latham
Reviews
Spuren des Bösen (2010)
I am giving it an 8
I am a big fan of all things European/detective orientated, tops for me: "The Bridge", "Spiral", "Beck", "Wallander", "tatort", "The Fall" etc. I also spent a lot of time in Europe the last 25 years in the cities they are set in. As one other reviewer commented, I love first of all seeing all of these amazing places in time capsulated form in these dramas. I also love the patience in thematic and character development. All of these shows have amazing ensembles, high level acting, directing, cinematography, etc.
Now to "Spuren", I find Heino Ferch to be brilliant in the character, which seems to be one of little humor. The plots are a bit slower than some in development, but if you are looking for something to take you out of your familiar routine and at the same time revisit or visit Wien in all of it's beautiful and funky glory this series may suit you well.
Stranger Things (2016)
Do I live in a Stranger Universe?
"Borgen" 8.5? "The Fall" 8.3 "Citizen Kane" 8.4???????????????????????????????????????????????????? "Goodfellas" 8.7 "E.T." 7.9
the power of social networking....
"Stranger Things" is barely a 5.5...
Ryder is in possibly the worst come back performance that I have ever seen. She looks directly into the camera 50% of the time.
soundtrack = hello... 80's not real cliché
lighting..holy sh#t high school play level...am i the only one noticing the lights blaring in every actors' eyes?
I will admit that I am compelled to find out what this is all about in spite of the ludicrous plot and barely pro acting ...
what is truly disconcerting is the reviews this is receiving....this show is barely pro...cliché after cliché after cliché..acting, directing, lighting, sets, soundtrack etc...
oh yeah, watching now...Ryder is just pitiful...
omg the editing is IMovie level..
stills ... completely unbelievable in HD...
I feel like I am looking at a car wreck waiting for the emergency services to arrive...