Change Your Image
leez34
Reviews
20 Dates (1998)
Real
What exactly is everyone's problem with this movie? I just watched it and thought it was great - not just because of the scenes about real dating and love, but because of Myles's attempts to keep his producer and agent happy and make his first film. Two things: First, you don't need to like the lead to enjoy a movie. I liked Myles a lot, and thought he did a fine job, but have liked many movies with leads who weren't at all likable. Second: Everything in this movie seemed real to me. If there is some proof that anyone has that something was scripted or fake, please let me know. I watched it all and it seemed like an honest portrayal of one man's quest to find love and make a movie.
Daredevil (2003)
Better than Spider-Man
Be warned, minor spoilers are ahead.
I have never seen a movie that so divided critics. I've read some reviews that said it was great and lived up to all their expectations, others said it was one of the worst movies they'd ever seen. I'm not sure what it is about this movie that makes people so at odds, but as far as I'm concerned, Daredevil is one of the good ones.
Ben Affleck is adequate in the title role. Some seams show through at times, as his acting abilities are stretched when he plays someone who isn't an uppity smartass. He does fine though, and plays it straight the whole way through; there are only a few lines that fall flat when he tries to be sincere. Jennifer Garner is extraordinary as Elektra, and her chemistry with Matt (Daredevil) saves the movie in some places. Since a 104 minute action movie doesn't leave a lot of time for our two lovers to get to know each other, their natural chemistry helps the audience believe that Matt truly cares for her despite that they've only been together for a short time. Michael Clarke Duncan does what he can with his role. He is physically imposing and acts the part well, but the Kingpin simply doesn't have enough screen time. Although he's certainly done enough to Matt to warrant his furor at the end of the movie, he's done so mostly behind the scenes and hasn't given the audience much reason to hate him like we do Nurse Ratched at the end of Cuckoo's Nest. A better way to do it may have been to have Matt confront Kingpin first, saving Bullseye for last, as we get plenty of reasons to hate him. Colin Farrell is scary and menacing, and steals the show in some spots. Jon Favreau is the perfect Foggy, and spends a perfect amount of time in the movie. Joe Pantoliano has very little to do as Ben Urich, and looks nothing like the character, but does a fine job.
The CGI effects show at some times, but not nearly as much as Spider-Man. They are used less often and more effectively, especially when we "see" the world as Matt does with his radar sense from his intensified hearing. The battle between DD and Bullseye in the street with the motorcycle, while short, is quite spectacular and sets the stage for what Bullseye can do. The origin story is well done and heartfelt, and left me close to tears at times (although that's probably just the fanboy in me). One complaint from that side is that he doesn't save an old man when he gets blinded by the radiation like in the comics, which I believed was crucial to the character. In this version a swerving forklift swerves into a barrel, spraying radioactive material into his eyes. Meh. Other comic-fan-perspective complaints include that DD lets a rapist die at the beginning rather than leaving him for the police, but this does indeed set the stage for an underlying mood in the movie and helps show the character grow, and that Matt fails to stop a crime he hears, opting instead to do the nasty with Elektra. That may further the romance aspect, but DD should be a stronger hero than that. The story sticks closely to the comics, and we get to know our hero very well...but as I said, characterization is a distinct problem for Elektra and Kingpin. Other movies may flesh them out more completely.
Daredevil is a basically dark, stylish, well-directed movie. I can see what the detractors dislike about it, but there is far more to treasure in this one. The fine action sequences, the character of our hero, and the sharpness of many of the performances far outweigh the faults in this one. I give it *** out of ****. Compared to other superhero movies: I say it's better than Spider-Man, although it doesn't give the same kind of a sense of wonder and it doesn't reveal as much about the main character behind the mask. It is more technically sound and has better scenes of superheroics, while Spider-Man dropped off quite a bit after he donned the costume. It's a little better than Batman, but much more comparable. I like it more because of how it focuses more on the hero, whereas Batman definitely finds the Joker more interesting than the title character. The styles are similar. However, Superman still reigns supreme when it comes to superhero movies. Talk to me after the Hulk comes out.
PS There is an awesome X2 preview before this movie! It looks even better than the first!
PPS Email me if you've seen it - I have something else to say about a particular scene, but I cant talk about it without ruining the movie.
Moulin Rouge! (2001)
The worst movie ever made (kinda spoilers)
My friends and I like to get together just to talk about this one. We've had several conversations just debating the finer points of what make this movie so terrible. We have an insanely confusing plot - OK, Nicole Kidman seduces the wrong guy? None of us even figured that out until way at the end of the movie, after spending a seemingly endless amount of time wondering what was going on. It is filled with other people's music that range from annoying ("So exciting!") to horrible and pointless ("Roxanne"). Five and a half hours of meaningless dreck. Loved only by swooning girls and pompous film critics. I think I actually want to see it again, just to confirm all the main reasons it's horrible.
Dinosaur Valley Girls (1996)
A steaming pile of poo
This movie does not deliver in any way. If you're looking for a funny low-budget flick, sorry, you're out of luck. The acting is terrible, the scenes flat, and the staging horrendous. Also, it's WAY too boring to have fun watching, even with a bunch of drunk friends. If you're looking for soft-core porn, you'll be even more disappointed. Some breasts at the beginning and scattered through the middle, and one sex scene with precious little nudity and no eroticism whatsoever are the only porn-like moments of the film. There is maybe a minute's worth of boobies in this long, boring flick. The movie's one saving grace: the ridiculous soundtrack. The self-indulgent director Glut records himself singing two lovely tunes. The first, "Jurassic Punk," is unforgettable, and shown music video-style over a montage of cave girls trying to dance sexily but looking like doofuses and a stop-motion allosaur rubbing its teeth on a plastic stegosaur. The second, "Dinosaur Valley Girls," runs over the closing credits and is not quite as memorable, but still quite catchy. Actually worth the rental for the songs, but just fast forward the rest of the movie. 2 out of 10.
The Suckling (1990)
Made me nauseous
A sick, messed-up piece of cinema. I could barely hand on till the end, which is revealed at the beginning of the movie. Too many horrible effects and too little acting. Don't watch it. It's not even in the "so bad it's funny" category.