Change Your Image
nyghtweaver
Reviews
Phoenix (2006)
Brilliance in simplicity and yet just shy of perfection.
I'd like to start by saying this movie is excellent. The characters are VERY real, and the story is one we all have been through in some form, gay or straight. The cinematography was wonderful, although at times you could tell that inexpensive film was used. The actors are all good looking, but flawed enough to make them seem even more real. The title is a double meaning. Not only does most of it take place in Phoenix, but the journey is one of rebirth. You follow these characters on a sweet and sensual journey as their passion and relationship builds. There is real spark and heat between them, and it translates well to the characters. But as the end grows nearer and nearer, it almost becomes nail biting. When Dylan is told that there are no feelings for him, it made me want to slap the actor in the face. The movie shows very clearly that there is passion and love between them. And I kept thinking something will happen in the few moments left... And yet it just drifted further toward silence with the gentle soundtrack (terrific throughout the film) and the final fading shot (of which many others in the film were superb as well). This movie was fantastic almost all the way through. It led you towards the inevitable and predictable love, the phoenix rising from the ashes of two dead entangled relationships... And then it did the exact opposite. I felt cheated, as if the two belonged together. Cheated that they weren't even given a chance. And so, deprived of my happy ending, this movie fell slightly to a solid 8, or an A on the school grading scale (which is the one I use for my personal collection). It would have been damn near a perfect 10, a 9.5 (because sometimes you just need a half) until the ending. And though it didn't deliver what I wanted, that doesn't mean you can't enjoy it. It was a great movie, and my being slightly perturbed doesn't change that. Kudos to the actors who did a wonderful job, and to the directer for truly knowing the meaning of restraint and casual elegance. But most especially, to the writer for a fantastic job (minus my happy ending!). In some parallel movie universe, this movie ended the way I wanted. Give it a try, I don't think you'll be disappointed.
Longtime Companion (1989)
I cried my eyes out.
This movie was made near enough on 20 years ago... And it is all the more powerful for it. It gives a glimpse into the early days when no one knew much about it or where it came from, or why some gay people got it and others didn't. And now it circles the globe... We know so much more, but the disease is there and the bodies continue to pile up, leaving behind those people who love and mourn for them. And that's really the crux of the movie. A family of friends who one by one dies, leaving behind loved ones, who themselves die. When all is said and done, only a handful are left, talking about wanting to be there when it ends... For a moment they envision the great party, where all the loved ones are returned to them and they celebrate and catch up. And for a second it makes you wonder are they dead too...? It was just one of a few heart wrenching scenes. Try not to cry when Bruce Davison (always fantastic) tells his years sick lover to let go. Oof! I rate any movie by its ability to make me cry. I don't cry easily, and so when I do it was some damn fine story telling. No one directly in my life has ever suffered from or died of AIDS. And yet I felt like it was all happening to me. If that isn't the mark of good story telling... well then I don't know what is. Give it a try, I don't think you'll be disappointed.
Boyfriends (1996)
Slow but good
This movie has a very slow pace. But if you allow yourself to fall into the characters, you come to know and care for all of them. It is, even 12 years later, a very accurate portrayal of the gay relationship dynamic. There are plenty of chances to be ticked off at some of the characters, and yet despite that you find yourself rooting for the main couple. It shows a variety of personas and problems that all couples, gay or straight, have to face at some point or another. For that reason alone, to watch something that might make you feel a parallel with your own life, this movie is worth watching. I'd rate it a 7.5 if they allowed halves, because sometimes you just need a half. If you are a patient person, give it a try. I don't think you'll be disappointed.
The Curiosity of Chance (2006)
Stand up for who you are!
While this movie has a gay lead character, it is not an in your face flamboyant movie. I say that only to point out that anyone can watch and get something from the moral theme of this movie. It is a must see for anyone gay, and also for anyone who has ever been a misfit or an outcast. It is funny and endearing with a plot that is full of heart. The movie follows the basic message that everyone should find and make peace with who they truly are. Its not always an easy journey, and sometimes there are obstacles and people who are determined to get in your way and bring you down. The finale is a fantastic song, shouting out the anthem of standing up for who you are. The actors all do a great job, and the drag queens positively steal the show. Give it a try. I don't think you'll be disappointed.
The Mostly Unfabulous Social Life of Ethan Green (2005)
An absolute delight!
I went into this movie with low expectations due to several reviews. I learned the lesson in early childhood to 'never judge a book by it's cover', and somehow I forgot that lesson when reading those reviews. I've recently been making my way through a series of gay themed movie, and this ranks among the top of I've seen. It was funny and heart warming and sad at times. And yes, it was somewhat predictable. However, another saying I learned was 'it isn't the destination, its the journey'. Certainly true in this case. This is a strong comedy all by itself. As a gay comedy, again it is one of the best I've seen. The Hat Sisters absolutely stole the show. Give it a try. I don't think you'll be sorry.
Coming Out Party (2003)
An exemplary and poignant comedic film!
Nearly anyone (homophobes excluded) who watches this film will get a laugh. But it should be of particular interest to the gay community, including friends and family members who support their gay loved ones. The comedians, men and women both, are all gay. Each tells their stories of gay experiences through their lives in their own unique voice. They make difficult situations funny. And yet there are the heart warming and wrenching moments too. In their hands, the stories have new life. A way to put a smile on your face no matter the tragedy of the story. Some are joyful, some are not. As comedy goes, this one is golden. Give it a try. I don't think you'll be disappointed.
The Broken Hearts Club: A Romantic Comedy (2000)
A delightful film!
This is a very unique film for the genre. It doesn't follow the usual plot points of most gay films. And while many standard films of that nature are great, sometimes they tend to blend together. This movie has enough plot variations to keep it fresh and interesting with perspectives that aren't always seen about gay life. The characters cover many different aspects, and their stories weave perfectly together. The actors really knock their performances out of the park. In addition, the music was extremely suiting to the scenes. It made you smile for no reason just accompanying the great scenes, and provided moving score for the dramatic moments. If there was one flaw, and it was a small one, it was that you could almost feel the traumatic incident coming. And once you are aware that its coming, its not hard to guess what it will be. It did surprise with an unpleasant twist, which is a great addition. All in all this film is fantastic on nearly every level. Many of the actors are often considered to be very 'straight' acting, though their actual orientation has come into question before. But gay or straight, they portray their roles remarkably well. This film is a solid 8.5, or an A grade film. If you're a fan of the genre, give it a try. I doubt you'll be disappointed.
Vacationland (2006)
An excellent film!
This movie is a tale of discovery, and a coming of age of sorts. And while plenty of those have been done, this one has twists and turns that sets it apart from its peers. It is primarily a love story between the two main characters, best friends who have each harbored a secret desire for the other. Through surprising support from their girlfriends, they find their way into each other's arms. There are side stories woven into the central plot. A past molestation that haunts the main character, a sister determined to find a way to escape the droll hell that is her life, and the girlfriends of the two young men who do their own drunken experimentation. The movie manages to capture the angst of youth which is greatly amplified by the admission of love and coping with being gay. Both leads have the potential for promising careers. Brad Hallowell in particular has the looks and the acting chops for future success. And despite his not being gay, he does a remarkable job portraying a gay roll. There is a wealth of 'gay themed' movies out there, but only a handful are on my must watch list. This film is the most recent addition to that list. Give it a whirl. I don't think you'll be disappointed.
Underworld: Rise of the Lycans (2009)
Above average!
I enjoyed the first Underworld, but not so much the second. This origins tale however is quite good. The love story, a sort of vampire meets werewolf gone Romeo and Juliet, becomes almost painful to watch near the end. In a good way though. The action is first rate, and Bill Nighy, as always, is quite creepy. It sets up the 'first' film nicely, and Mitra (amazingly beautiful) looks very much like Kate Beckinsale. It provides excellent back story that makes the 'first' movie have a greater impact upon reviewing. So if you haven't seen this but liked the first movies, you'll enjoy it. If you have seen it and liked the first movies, watch them again. The story will have more meaning, and make more sense. I'd give it a 7.5 if that option were available, because sometimes you just need a half. If there was one flaw, it is that the movie is VERY dark (visually) and that makes things hard to see sometimes. Worth a watch.
All Over the Guy (2001)
A gem of a film!
I watched this movie with a little reserve. Generally, standard Hollywood films (like the mentioned In & Out, which is a great movie don't get me wrong) about gay couples are very cliché. I tend to prefer the more realistic indies. But this one had grit, and heart, and even tenderness. It expertly delves into the craziness of relationships, gay and straight, and how we can screw ourselves right out of love if we aren't careful. I tend to rate movies with school grades. Anything below a B- isn't in my collection. This movie deserves a solid A. I'd give it 8.5 if the numeric scale for ranking on this site had halves, because sometimes you just need a half. I recommend this movie to gay and straight folk alike, to anyone who has ever sought and fought (inside and out) for love. We've all had relationships that made us question our own role in the demise. The what ifs that never were. Not everyone gets a happy ending, no matter how much we want it. And there are also those relationships that we have and cherish, that almost never were. And on that note, watch this film. I think you're gonna like it.
Cashback (2006)
Simply breathe taking
That this film does not have a wider audience is a crime against film making and movie goers. I think almost anyone could relate to this film, because we've all been through a break up that destroyed our lives. Time is always moving too fast and too slow, and its the moments between where life is lived or missed. This film does a remarkable job of showcasing that. I've recently been through a divorce after 20 years of marriage, and I've been suffering severe insomnia for a year and a half. I stumbled across this movie by chance, and truly loved it. Some might say that it was obscene in ways because of the mental undressing or nudity (though tasteful, not counting the smut magazines), but I think both men and women have had a moment where they mentally undress someone for or because of their beauty. There is inherent beauty in anything (like spilled frozen peas), and we seldom take the time to see it. Which of us has not wished that we could stop time and walk through the world around us? If the film had a flaw, it was that at times it moved a little slowly. This was intentional, and did not detract from the movie at all. The characters were all wonderful, and the acting superb. This movie has caused me to look up everything else by the director in the hopes that this wasn't a one trick pony. Given a chance, I think most anyone can relate to this film. This film is great both in plot and artistry. Give it a try, and I don't think you'll be sorry.
Knight Rider: Knight Rider (2008)
Love it!
I don't know what the big thing is about people not liking this show. I admit that the pre-pilot was slow, because they were using a low budget for an untried show. But the premise is great. The show itself started slow, but it has gotten better and better each new episode. The effects are amazing, and most of the actors are pretty good. Justin could do a bit better, but I think his character is supposed to be a little wooden. If people gave this show a try for a few episodes, they would see how good it is becoming. That seems to be the trend with the viewers who have posted on here. The rest bailed after one of two episodes, and keep complaining about it not being like the original. Its 25 years later, and technology has really come a long way. The science of the show isn't entirely possible yet, but it is in the realm of it. I've seen a lot of complaints about the nano-tech and KITTs transformations. Nanotechnology has the ability to restructure things on the cellular level. When it is perfected, many years from now to be sure, a lot of what is shown will be possible. I do think they were trying to capitalize on Transformers, but it sure looks cool. This is a great show, who is finding its legs. I will be sad when and if it gets canceled, but I am hoping the ratings boost that happened from the last few episodes, though small, will be enough to give it another go. I was SO UPSET when Dr. Graiman died. He was a great character, and Bruce Davison is a great actor. They handled it well. The KARR episode was amazing, but I think it should have been utilized longer. However, this marks three times KARR has been defeated, so I am sure he is gone but not forgotten. I really hope it isn't too little too late, because the show is finding its legs and really is getting better. If you checked out early, give it another try. If you're wondering whether to watch this, then I say you'll like it. It just keeps getting better. I want a KITT, and perhaps a Sarah Graiman or a Zoe too. Heh.