Change Your Image
paulorr2
Reviews
Interstate 60: Episodes of the Road (2002)
From the writer of Back to the Future....
I had never heard of this movie before and as it came from the pen of the guy who wrote all the Back to the Future movies that made me wonder how good it could possibly be with no studio backing or production help. Bob Gale ended up writing and directing AND being a producer. No money there it seems. The story of Neil Oliver taking a job to deliver a package somewhere along a non-existent highway was a nice experience to see on DVD. I'm pretty sure it was never released for wide distribution as it lacked the requisite 20 car chases, 50 explosions and at least 5 full-on sex scenes that so many Americans expect and prefer to a well written story. By the way, I am an American so I can say that. And I prefer a story. This movie has a story and interesting characters. You don't see them for long which sometimes is a good thing. Gary Oldman is fun as the "wishbringer" who starts up the whole mess. There are several cameos which were a bit surprising to me. It's worth renting and for some worth buying.
Stargåte Infinity (2002)
STOP IT STOP IT STOP IT!!!!!!!
So bad. So so bad. The point of the show is to be historically educational for the younger set. That written let me just say that they did a lousy job doing it. I'm seeing my first episode right now and every 2 minutes or so the leader of the "stargate" adventurers spouts some bit of historical trivia. It doesn't help to throw out facts. That's not educational. That's just fulfilling an fcc requirement. The show should be ashamed of itself.
Sister Mary Explains It All (2001)
um....what was this again?
I truly can't comment on the whole movie. It was 15 minutes before the end when I tuned in so take this all with a grain of salt. The issue I have with what I did see was I couldn't figure out if I was watching a satire, a drama or some mix of the two. Problem seemed to have affected the makers as well. I don't think I'll be catching it from the beginning. 90 minutes of that kind of filmmaking would send me over the edge.
The Source (2001)
Um, yeah.
College project? Not terrible but very see-one-time and NEVER again. Some reallllllly bad dubbing going on. The story was a bit predictable. Classic story of power in the wrong hands with very PG-13 consequences. No nudity or graphic violence.
The Godthumb (2002)
Hmmmm. It's almost the way I remember the Godfather.
Not really. It's cute. Rent it though. Buying it will just make you want to kick yourself. Sorry Steve O. Not your best.