Change Your Image
definatelyalady
Ratings
Most Recently Rated
Lists
An error has ocurred. Please try againReviews
Pitching Love and Catching Faith (2015)
Actually kinda cute...
I'm not a religious person, more spiritual, so I don't like movies that cram religion down your throat. This movie was more about having faith & values, mixed with a little romance. I really enjoyed it and gave it a high score because for the genre it deserves it. I was falling in love with the main characters while watching...then when I looked them up I was surprised the girl was Lala from Bravo's Vanderpump Rules. She did a good job , I recognized her but couldn't figure out who she was ..I thought she was a more well known actress. Anyway if you're in the mood for something cutesie and fun ( with a lot of good looking people ) give this movie a shot. BTW, the music used is pretty good too.
Jamesy Boy (2014)
This movie is captivating!
Jamesy Boy is one of the best true to life juvenile delinquent/prison films I've seen. Not only have I've seen a lot of films about guys like these that are usually exaggerated for the purpose of entertainment but I have grown up with and around a lot of guys just like James. Spencer Lofranco's portrayal for me was like looking back at the guys I hung around. Most of them got into a little bit of stuff here and there, some were worse and got sent away for a long time, but most only got juvenile detention or a few years prison. Some were really sweet but got caught up with the criminal aspect of the group so they did their time and only got into fights when they felt they had to --otherwise they weren't violent thugs and they usually cared deeply for their family {by blood and/or by choice}. Everyone in this film brought a realness to their role and didn't just put on a show and that is what makes a really good movie.If you're looking for violence and hard core thugs maybe this isn't for you...but if you have ever had a young loved one do time then find a way to get away from that life style this should be on your must see list. If you have someone like that around you now this would be good to see together and maybe they'll see there is a way out. Another excellent movie like this with a little more violence but still a good underlying message is Starred Up with Jack O'Connell who also costars with the star of Jamesy Boy in Unbroken. Both these actors deliver in their performances in both prison films in different but amazing ways. I am already spreading the word for both films and hope this helps whoever reads this to decide to give both of them a chance.