Change Your Image
jennkat1
Reviews
The Phantom of the Opera (2004)
Magnificent film version of the stage show.
In many ways watching this on film was better then the stage. The biggest reason is I didn't have to worry about were I was sitting or if I could see or hear what was going on. Also for the first time I got how sensual the phantom is supposed to be. Gerard was awesome. I know critics are going to compare him to Michael Crawford in the singing department, but for someone who is not a professional singer, he did awesome. Emmy was excellent as Christine, and the actor playing Raul sounded perfect. Miss Driver was superb as Carlotta. I did notice a few small things taken out, but the scenes and dialog that was added made the movie feel more complete. It was a magnificent production to watch and I hope that others feel the way I do.
Touching Evil (2004)
Brilliant
I thought this show was inventive, powerful, and engaging. I was drawn to it because of Jeffery Donovan's performance. I had seen him on The Pretender as Jarod's brother. His odd way of doing things I felt brought a lot of drama and tension to the show. Touching Evil not only exceeded my expectations, but surpassed them. That doesn't happen very often. I was also excited to see Peter Wingfield as part of the cast. I loved him from Highlander and try to watch anything he is in. I hope to see him used much more. Also Vera Farmiga I recongnized form UC: Undercover. I enjoyed watching her charater start to like David even though she didn't want to. Way to go. I will definately keep watching.
Christmas Rush (2002)
Some good action, nice ending but a bit cheesy and some plot holes.
Some nice moments between leads. A twist near the end I didn't see coming. Liked the ending, thought it said a lot. As far as "police procedure" goes, especially since he was already on suspension, can we say BACK UP. Thought that back up should have been called for immediately.