Change Your Image
Lythas_85
Ratings
Most Recently Rated
Reviews
S.W.A.T.: Addicted (2023)
ok
Oh boy, the moment i saw deacon telling the daughter to get her things to go back to practice.. i already knew what it was going to be about..
our predictable male emasculation.. dude is responsible for being the bread winner but no authority.. wife decides something without consulting him and gets offended when he doesnt like it.
Ohh nice, guy threw the wife's hypocrisy back at the wife..
her negging him about him overruling him.. but forgot she was the one that told the daughter.
Lukas thing with the half sister made no sense.. his brother was a jer to the girl so she ends up punishing luka for it by saying she doesnt want anything to do with him...
after having reached out for him first..... in the end they make up.. kinda.. but we dont know if she will reach out ... like i said, made no sense this storyline
thought we were going to see the female character going to meet her former partner.. but nah.. writers didnt care to expand her character storyline.
S.W.A.T.: Atonement (2023)
Great episode
Pretty much eveerybody appeared except for the new girl... it makes no sense tho.. but ok..
Luka and his new half sister and tan becoming like the wise guy giving good advice to people... i think it is the second time he talked luka out of just making a terrible decision.. first not trying to reach out to the woman and second when he just told his brother off...
the case was pretty good.. there was the fbi girl again.. the action is all it is all about ..
a bit about deacon's past.. he had a buddy and both slept while driving and his buddy died.. then he got better and stopped fooling around and he got right back on track to becoming a good man..
and because luka's bro was mean to eva.. she just left luka.. it made no sense lol... but ok.
S.W.A.T.: Witness (2023)
show is getting worse and worse
Like the first reviewer said, the show did a terrible job at trying to humanize the characters.. dude, they had 6 seasons to do it..
the racism and police brutality thing kept us entertained for a bit but now.. it got old
luka is the guy with the food truck that hasnt been show in almost 2 years i think.. he was friends with a mother and her kid, they left so now he has a half sister that appeared in one episode in season 6 and no more until at least episode 10..
street is pretty much.... nothing.. he was having something with chris.. the only female lead.. and she left, so since she left and he broke up with the commander's daughter.. he is useless.. and of course in this episode he got rough with the mother because his mother was drunk and she died i think..
now we have a new female character;; she was a lone wolf doing stuff like insubordination and she got away clean.. street did way less in the early seasons and he got chewed by hondo
and hondo.. my god.. he is the one having the most screen time but it is always the same thing with his family, dad didnt like him being a cop.. with michael beachs character.. and now michelle and her parents.. at least hes got somthing..
deacon, on the other had, i think is the one having the least screen time... i dont remember what else hes got since his family isnt appearing anymore.. it is pretty much him and tan not having anything outside the swat HQ.
People say the rookie got it right.. a good balance between police procedural and personal business.. FBI most wanted is terrible at it.. swat.. even less..
FBI: Most Wanted: Footsteps (2024)
ok
I was watching it and when remy was talking to the girl i remember what the show was about.. the team leader talking the bad guy out of the hostage situation..
i dont remember it happening until this episode since remy became the agent assistant supervisor in charge or whatever his rank is lol
the story per se was alright.. finally some backstory of ray.. we never actually got anything from him.. didnt even remember the woman he was dating... his dad i think never was shown before this episode as well..
im watching swat alongside this show and swat does a better story at giving the characters more story.. now fbi.. 2 episodes and 0.. nada about nina chase..
so you havent seen her in the other show, she is pretty much just the new agent that you know nothing about.. she started with that girl boss mindset.. telling remy he was in her way.. whhen she was analysing something on the ground.. lol.. imagine talking like that to your boss.. no excuse me, i cant see anything because you are blocking the sunlight.. nah.. just you are in my way lol
she toned it down this episode but still no backstory.. and hanah.. she is the only original character besides sheryl.. and we know more about remy even tho he has been 1 season and a couple of episodes than her that has been for 5 seasons..
talk about bad character development huh.
FBI: Most Wanted: Above & Beyond (2024)
boring
Boring episode.. enough of the boss mans backstory about his brother.. now that it is over, can we come up with something better than just him talking about how he become an agent of the law?
Anyway, rusky voice left for no reason.. dude, i dont even remember why ortiz left either.. i remember kellan lutz leaving because the actor wanted to be with family due to his wife losing their baby i think.. his character was pretty good.. having some PTSD and how he reacted to former military man. .. remembered seeley booth from bones..
anyway, that is the main problem with this show.. we dont have any backstory with the characters.. even hanah that has been since the begining.. we just know she is adopted an that is it and the other woman.. that she is lesbian andd married with a kid.. that is it.
The Good Doctor: Goodbye (2024)
YES!
It was a gread show finale but man.. come on, they did not bring doc Andrews... he had a MAJOR part in keeping Shawn as a doctor at the hospital. He even sacrificed his presidency to fire doctor Han and keeping him there...
They brought back Perez but not Andrews?? Man.....
anyway, the ending was perfect because we were able to see what happened to everybody..
Lim moving to eastern europe for some reason.. ok
claire surviving and getting married to Kalu.
Park and Reznick being happily ever after.. ok
Shawn and Leah having another baby and shawn becoming chief of surgery.. ok
apparently jerome got another guy.. ok..
big dude went into family practice i guess..
charlie became an attending, I suppose.. ok
overall, great!
The Good Doctor: Unconditional (2024)
good and bad
Good because claire is back... but bad because like it was when she was on the show, making misandric comments with lin.. saying she made decisions and then the man saying it was bad or whatever..
the episode with the guitar playing dude was ok but glassman and t he girl.. my lord... i understand him relating to the girl but the extremes he is going to to help her.. is way oer the top..
risking his career like that is.. well.. out of character..
at lest the ending with her talking to shawn and him telling her how glassman helped him.. it was good.
His cancer being terminal.. it was predictable since a few episodes ago he was talking on the phone about exames and stuff... sad.
The Good Doctor: The Overview Effect (2024)
boring story after the previous couple of episodes
Kalu is half nigerian now..
leah being unreasonable and starting to shout and funny how women usually go "we're not doing it" making the decision by herself but when they want alimony or child support they go "i didnt make the baby alone"
shawn is freaking out because he knows what he has gone through being autistic.. something leah has neer understood nor can she empathize.. but in the end she saw the light.. but then shawn backs out from finding out... ... ... made no sense but ok..
glassman just randomly attaching himself to a girl that resembles his daughter... man.. taking her to his house... she almost od ing.. and then saying he will prescribe Oxy for her.... that last part......... nah, him pretty much ending his own career by making such a ridiculous mistake.. jeesuzzz.
The Good Doctor: M.C.E. (2024)
Great episode
Read the trivia that the actor wanted out so ok. Because the way they killed off the character was very silly.
Anyway, the entitlement of Charlie is crazy. Glassman talking to Shawn like he was the one obligated to change his behavior instead of her adapting to him. Crazy stuff. I always remember ER. Can you imagine Benton, Greene or Rocket Romano being told to cater to a med student that was annoying and thought others should change for her.
In the previous episode, her changing something in the OR hindered the speed of the surgery and then her constantly interrupting Shawn to explain herself, it was crazy.
Anyway the episode in itself was great and it remembered me of one in ER where Carter took charge of the hospital after there was some chemical leak nearby or something and all the attendants were contaminated or not there.
The Good Doctor: Who at Peace (2024)
more annoying moments with charlie
I am still perplexed at how we are still having a story similar to what is happening today.. the majority having to kneel to the minority..
shawn having to stop criticizing charlie and focus on the good parts.. imagine if peter benton were to be told that 20 years ago when he was teaching Carter... yeah, ridiculous.
And the way they put it like he is the one that needs to adapt to her... my lord..
anyway.. the 2 cases were great.. cases better than the blablabla between the docs..
charlie tells the overweight kid the negatives without saying how unlikely they are to happen and how important the procedure is to her condition and when shawns tells her exactly that, she interrupts him and takes no accountability. Really?
Anyway, the doc making the assumption the woman is a gold digger.. well, it is pretty common sense an early 30 woman with a 74 year old guy is usually a bout money and not love.. you know it, i know it..
dude.. during the OR.. charlie changing the whatever it was that made the nurse ask another one to get it somewhere else.. and then her talking even tho shawn asked her to stop.. my dear Lord.. everything is completely the opposite nowadays.. someone as disruptive as charlie viewed as the poor victim here and not completely in the wrong... LOL she even filed a complaint against him.. are you serious????
Doctor Lin is the perfect example of the modern woman.. married to the job but still wants a man.. that she wont follow but obviously wants him to be traditional while she herself isnt.. then cries about being alone..
The Good Doctor: Date Night (2024)
ok
It was an ok episode.. both couples trying to have nigh outs without their babies.. ok
it was good case tho.. 38 year old guy with Alzheimers.. wow..
and the woman having to decide between a pregnancy and the husband.. difficult.. tough decision..
shawn and leah realizing things are not the same as before.. no wonder.. who would have figured huh.
Charlie not being annoying.. guess it only happens when she is with shawn.. funny..
the stories with the cast were trivial and the case was intriguing.. guy has a very loving and caring wife.. thankfully, things worked out well for him at the end.. she got her husband and get to keep the baby too..]
awesome!
The Good Doctor: Baby, Baby, Baby (2024)
ok..
Shawn micromanaging leahs action with the baby. That was to be expected but at this point... a guy with autism getting married and even having sex.. we would assume he would tone the OCD down a notch.. but nah..
and Park is the perfect example why you dont save single moms.. it happens exactly what is happening to him. You spend your time and affection with the mom and kid but in the end you have 0 authority, notice when lin asked about the procedure, she couldnt care less about what he thought it should be done..
the big doc whining nobody wanted to be with her.. come on.. if she had someone, she would have done the same.. prioritize the person over a friend.. no big deal there.
About time glassy stopped that nonsense.. yeah i get it.. shawn doing him like that was tough but we all know he didnt do that on purpose to shame him..
anyway.. an episode all over the place and i disagree with another reviewer.. the only char development was resnick saying "our daughter" after park telling her he felt left out..
Chicago P.D.: More (2024)
not a good one at all
Dude, ok, bad writing all over the place..
the best part was Oli making an appearance again.. that was it.. the rest was terrible..
so Voight starts bleeing to death on his chest and passess out from blood loss and somehow guy is able to stop the blood somehow and a few hours later hes ok?
Wait, his explanation at how he got Voight was ridiculous.. voight never left his drink, how did he poision him again? Never mind..
hailey letting herself get caught? That is a no no no.. why do the good guys always allow themselves to be taken out like that?
We all know what she should have done.. shoot him in the leg and putting some heat on it so he would talk.. they always talk.. but nah, she let herself get caught.
Her moment with voight.. with him telling her "no dad would want this".. it was great but then at the end, him not telling her he meant it.. come on now.. and then her just deciding to leave and then just doing it.. love it how in tv shows it is that easy.. people just quit their jobs and leave the place they were leaving for almost a decade with 1 backpack and 1 travel suitcase LOL
guess no more hailey and the SVU was already her replacement in training like Torres was jay's.
Code 8: Part II (2024)
boring and predictable
The first one introduced a nice setting... it was like divergent mixed with dark angel.. but instead of making it a tv show with both amell cousins and make it like a powered people trying to make ends meet tv show.. nah, they made it boring..
they introduced a girl and at first I thought she was like a super class 6 electric... stronger than the main character.. of course, it would make sense due to being a netflix flick... female empowerment, am I right? But she controled technology... ok then...
they made the story being a low level corruption between a police sgt and the other amell cousin.. made no sense. Now a sgt controls a big part of a police force... ok
electric amell main character is insecure, not sure of what to do.. typical of netflix male chars, whereas the 14 year old girl is decisive and full of confidence, to go against the bad guy.. ok
like i said, it should have been a tv show with both amell cousins and not little girl..
Chicago P.D.: On Paper (2024)
ok
I like it seeing voight getting worked up over a case.. it has been a while. After the writers had to tone him down, he became real boring and basically, he is an empty vessel, he doesnt have Oli or that lady cop that was like a daughter after to him... so hes got nothing to do.
After jay left, hailey is just like him.. very boring.. now partnering up with that SVU character... i dunno but i prefer Torres.. great guy, good background. Solid cop able to go undercover..
the svu woman will probably have some abuse back story.. i think it is time to end the show.. the svu chick pretty much calling hailey a hipocrite.. my God.. lazy writing.. hailey is running trying to make her body tired so she can sleep... whereas blondie there drinks on the job.. wow the same thing in her opinion... oh ok then.
Dune: Part Two (2024)
Great movie overall
Totally agree with user thePopcornExplorer 's review..
first of all, why the addition to the Butler's character in the story? They could have used Batista's better.. instead they made him a whiny little girl that ran away at the first sign of Paul and then died in 2 seconds when faced Josh brolin's character? LOL.. he was supposed to be the super overpowered villain that paul was supposed to fight and win in this movie..
they had 3 hours and it was obvious they were trying hard to show Paul becoming more and more Fremen.. that was clear.. i got it after that part where he was sent to live in the desert for weeks ad then it cut to them attacking a harvester. After that, they are celebrated and Paul chooses his war name.. then another scene with paul and shani kissing.. transitioning to him with blue eyes.. it is around the 51 minute mark...
so it was supposed to mean he has been there a while.
But they totally ignored his relationship with his mother.. and what exactly she had been doing.. her role in all this..
after paul gets the water of life and his demeanor changes completely... it was not annoying him changing completely.. it was expected when you become kinda like doctor strange and able to see the future.. but how every time he said something, he would look to zendayas character like he was looking for approval....
anyways.. im looking forward to the third movie even tho.. i ask myself what is there left to do? Im not sure if in the books this take over happens in the second book as well... but paul kinda already had his revenge.. so what now?
Halo: Halo (2024)
ok
Well, the half of the episode there is pretty much what happened in the second book.. the flood
but in the book, it was in a place on Halo where master chief entered to find the control room..
in the end of book 1 after the fall of reach, they were on the pillars of autumn running away from the convenant and dropped the ship on halo and after that, the humans were in constant battle with the convenant forces.
That thing floating and talking to john in the end may be the AI bot Spark that almost got John to use the Index to initiate halo and kill all human lives in the system the flood wouldnt spread,
anyway, i guess that is where they are going for season 3...
my God.. this show is terrible overall.. if you get the books, it is john with cortana attached to him.. so her live is depended on him surviving.. and there is general keyes.. and some other players.. like lt maccay and major silva also fighting to defend the survival of the humans on Halo.. there is no pendergast.. no soren.. no qwan... halsey disappeared some part in book 1.. it if basically focused on master chief, the sole survivor of the spartan program.. and then on book 2, with other characters like i mentioned mccay and silva from the human resistance against the convenant on halo.. because after the fall of reach, they were on the flying whatever they call it Pillars of autumn and they were trying to run away from the convenant planes or whatever they call it... and ended up on the vicinity of halo and they dropped the ship there and were fighting for their lives since then...
so imagine reading these 2 books and watching the 2 seasons of the show... completely different animals huh.. no useless soap opera drama.
Halo: Thermopylae (2024)
what is going on?
I have never played the games but I finished book 1: the fall of Reach and almost done with second one: the flood
luckily cavill isnt a halo fan because this one here is doing a much worse job than they did on the witcher.
In the books.. it is john, cortana.. keyes.. and then in book 2, lt maccay and major silva also defending the human base on Halo.. that is it.
It makes no sense what they are doing to the story.. master chief is pretty much a machine and he doesnt stop fighting.. he was almost to the end trying trying to save Reach.. he is the last Spartan by the end of the book..
in here, it is a lot of whining.. he has a sister.. he has some weird connection to the artifact.. there is halsey walking around space doing nothing.. she has a daughter... there is a rebel that doesnt do anything to the story really...
and so on and so forth.. like many have said. Soap opera bs.. and of course, hollywood turned this into kinda of a girl boss thing. Kai ko'ed the chief and then went to klaus from the originals to tell him she believed the chief lol.. ok then..
and then we have admiral boss babe.. just wasting the random spartan 3 recruits lives
Wait what? Klaus saying spartan 3s are his life work.. but they dont have any augmentation.. just scared kids.. of course perez just joined in and it is better than everyone..
notice when they break the code to enter door, it is just the girls? Halsey, halsey daughter and the rebel... all women.. just the women.. at least they made the villain a woman and not just klaus, the white bad man.
Anyway...
Halo: Onyx (2024)
oh no
Like another reviwer said, the show is being taken over by the girl boss nonsense..
like the mandalorian and the witcher, a show about the WITCHER turned into the Ciri and Yennefer show..
perez in the previous episode was a mumbling fool whining about losing everybody, now she is all badass thinking she is a super soldier..
but im confused.. wasnt she running away from Reach and kinda not with the group? Oh yeah.. John left with the rebel girl whereas Perez was in the shutter with the cviilians.
It made non sense them doing simulations and thinking they are spartans..
klaus telling Kai that John is in league with the covenant.. what? Lol wouldnt it be better just to ask him or is he just trying to manipulate her? Im confused.. too much mumbling and not a lot of action..
im finishing the second book.. "the flood" and my God, john is a machine.. he does not stop fighitng.. but here.. it is just ZZZzzz.
Kai whining.. john mumbling.. of course we need to see kai beating up john as per the girl boss routine. We cant have a man beating a woman up, only the other way around is fine.
The scene with the hero allowing himself to be beaten up to wake the other hero from being manipulated only works when it is a man beating another man or a woman beating a man.. never a guy ko'ing a woman.
So what was the purpose of kai beating john up and then confronting klaus about him allowing everybody to burn on Reach?
Anyway what was the story behind john touching the artifact again?
Of boy.. after episode 4, we really thought things were going to get better.. not really i guess.
Halo: Aleria (2024)
nooo
After a fantastic episode that kinda summarized the first book: the fall of Reach, we got this boring episode..
the previous episode had the deaths of Vannak, maybe Kai and Admiral Keyes..
in the end of the first book, (dunno the games), all the Spartans but John are dead..
it is constant chaos and battle.. john surviving and trying to save marines and citizens.. it is crazy..
there is no halsey, she is shown in the begining recruiting john and that is it...
a lot of back and forth, soren and his boring wife.. the rebel girl that we dont even know why she is there in first place.. i remember seeing her in season 1 whining about her dad or something..
and in the end, kai betrayed all and i guess became like a general of the imperial army or something.. dunno.. ok.
Halo: Reach (2024)
finally a good one
The crazy action scene without much (evident ) cuts reminded me of that movie with chris hemsworth of him rescuing a kid.
Fantastic episode.. i am reading the books now.. just finished the first one and it is pretty much the fall of Reach.. it was crazy them going to that other place in the end of the book..
anyway, since we dont have a good show here, we needed something like this.
Finally an episode without that rebel chick that doesnt add anything to the story. That other guy that was inserted in the story to have some chat with halsey also does not make any sense and adds nothing to the story.. but as long as they show john doing his thing.. we can get behind it.
Wow.. simply that. That was what the show was always supposed to be.
Sight Unseen: Tess (2024)
ok
Interesing premise.. boring actress but good to have our beloved elijah back as a regular cop..
for some reason, he needs blind cop by his side
sure, ignore the inconsistencies of lady blind cop at first using her cellphone camera so her friend could see and direct her but later on during the show there was no need anymore.. she could see everything like she was inside her eyes.. ok..
not to mention her solving the cases while the whole police force wasnt able to.. also ok then..
of course she will eventually go back to the force or she wouldnt be able to participate in cases.. the obvious things will be her interaction with patel.. and of course, what will happen when elijah finds out she cant see well anymore, yeah sure.. we know he wont do anything otherwise we wouldnt have a show.
Halo: Visegrad (2024)
boring
Like every other reviwer said.. what the hell are you doing?
You have the easiest job.. just portray Cortana like in the games, master chief kicking butts and some action scenes and you are good to go..
but instead, they focus on some useless and boring characters like the bounty hunter and some asian woman that we dont even remember why she is in the show.. her story has no bearing with master chief's..
the indian former admiral is a good character, for example, she is mysterious and willing to help the chief.
His team is also against chief.. it is gonna be fun when they realize he was right.
It is going downhill fast..
Halo: Sword (2024)
more boring side stories
Why are we still focused on the asian chick and the bounty hunter guy? What are they doing again? I always skip every time they are on screen
dude, it is funny katie kennedy's character always second guessing master chief.. does she understand hierarchy?
It is funny it is always her and not the other 2 doing it lol.
The problem with the show is the useless drama and side stories that dont add anything to the main plot.. the woman from californication being trapped somewhere and talking to klaus.. ok it makes sense to further his hidden agenda.. it is ok
but the bounty hunter and the asian chick.. why her again.. my God...
they made the mistake of killing johns sister off the end of the previous season.. now we just d ont have anything happening at all.. and the monster situation is just something in the background that may happen and people dont reallu care about and are ignoring.
Ohh yeah.. sister wasnt dead after all.. but my god.. it is all over the place..
Halo: Sanctuary (2024)
ok
Barely remembered what happened last season..
by the way, i looked up the female spartans and these chicks are huge lol.. the one that does not talk much and interacts mainly with the black dude.. i remember her playing that elf that slapped geralt around in the witcher when he got captured by the elves.. she is like 6 2 or something natasha culzac.. and katie kennedy is 6 4.. and the dudes are over 6 5
the best part was the addition to klaus and the character being just like the vamp in the vampire diaries.
Anyway, no asian annoyin chick in this episode.. hopefully not in season 2 whatsoever but why are we still having this storyline about the bounty hunter nobody even cares about?
Dude, just focus on the spartans, master chief and put some action in the middle..