Change Your Image
jessmacdowell
Reviews
Candyman (2021)
Forcing a message, not entertaining
Ridiculous. Turned a suspenseful original into a slasher flick. Slow burn that goes nowhere . Should have been left alone. Disappointing. Poor acting. Poor writing.forcing a message we get it white people are bad the police are bad.
Top Gun: Maverick (2022)
This was the blockbuster to kick offf
So good! Amazing references to the first movie . Wow just wow. Definitely movie theater worthy.
Great new story . Miles teller as Goose's kid amazing.
Wow just wow. Tom cruise bravo.
Flight of the Conchords (2007)
Fantastic!
Light hearted fun ! So good disappointed they stopped after just 2 season. I would have watched it for much longer instead of starting it over every week.
Boyhood (2014)
Heartwarming and original
A realistic journey of 1 family's life. Ups downs unfortunate moments and beautiful ones. Great performances lessons to be learned . Dont miss this one.
Juliet, Naked (2018)
Loved it
Relatable especially if your at midlife chapter. Looking back wasted time . Ethan hawke is wonderful "what if troy dryer grew up " he'd probably be tucker crowe.
Phantom Thread (2017)
Talk about a slow burn going nowhere
Wow. It's got to get better right? I will not take anything away from Daniel DayLewis . If you've seen any of his films you know he's talented. But holy cow this was waste of time .
Top of the Lake (2013)
I throughly enjoyed it
Good writing , good cast . Interesting storyline. Keeps you guessing until the bitter end. Throughly enjoyed it suggest a binge on hulu. Johnno and robin have a magnetic relationship.
Dogma (1999)
Wonderful
Not a huge fan of Jay and silent bob. But I thought this movie was wonderful. Funny , not really thought provoking. Allen rickman was terrific as usual.
Pan (2015)
Shame could've been great
Unfortunately bummed out over this movie. Could've been great.
Mental (2012)
Loved it
Breathe of fresh air . Fantastic acting great story .
Disneyland: Mr. Boogedy (1986)
A slice of cheese now , but oh the memories
Saw it as a kid , spooky. Saw it as an adult cheesy . But flashes of being spooked as a kid was fun.
All around fun movie.
Multiplicity (1996)
Good fun ! Light hearted and very funny
Fan of Michael Keaton. Good light hearted fun . Honest and funny .
Frankie Go Boom (2012)
Hilarious light hearted
Unexpectedly hilarious. Grear performances by Perlman and rest of cast.
Once Upon a Time in... Hollywood (2019)
Not for nothing, not a waste of 2.5 hours b
It was an average Tarintino movie, with a pinch of Hollywood history and humor. DiCaprio was unlikable. The Manson family had their moments of unnerving creepiness. All in all it a waste of time. Big time bore.
Adopt a Highway (2019)
Beautiful and moving
Beautiful moving story. Emotions will run high while watching this film . I feel immensely for the main character.
The Crucible (1996)
Fantastic
Wonderful portrayal of Authur Miller's play. Almost perfect acting.
Get Out (2017)
Lots of hype
It was interesting, lots of hype not much reward. Figured the story line out very early on.
Brahms: The Boy II (2020)
Never should have happened
The story line is completely different. Not a real sequel. Add another doll that try's to kill a family to thr books
Dracula Untold (2014)
Excellent retelling of Dracula legend
Beautifully done . Seamless distinction from Stokers Dracula and the legend of Vlad. Not historically correct but Vlad wasn't undead . And do vampires really exist?
'night, Mother (1986)
Thought provoking & heart breaking
Fantastic adaptation of the play of the same name.
The Visit (2015)
Slow and boring, some jump scares nothing worth 2 hours
Yikes, slow slow slow. Occasional jump scares. Bad acting by kids
Gran Torino (2008)
Gem
A bit slow moving, in it's entirety fantastic. Clint Eastwood gem as a director and actor
The Scarlet Letter (1995)
Good performance from oldman
Not the best but really not bad . Good performances from Moore and oldman.
Lost in Translation (2003)
Disappointing
Major snoozefest. Un relatable , boring trying to be art
Annabelle: Creation (2017)
Wasted potential
Lots of jump scares, wasted potential of a good story.